next page  
   Bookshop Baltimore   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3311 Taney Road, Baltimore MD 21215, USA. Tel.: +1 410 764 0293
bookshopbaltimore@yahoo.com

Travel

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 47 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  All Hands: Destination Japan
US Navy, 2004. Magazine. Feature stories include Living in Japan while in the military with lots of photos and articles ; USS Shadwell LSD-15; and other articles. Destination Japan, cover. Very Good .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 11951
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  Berlitz Travel Guide Scotland
Editions Berlitz, 1980. Softcover. ISBN: 0029694906. A few cover scratches. Illustrated with photos and maps. Near Fine .
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 86] Book number: 9985
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  Berlitz Travel Guide: Hong Kong with Excursions to Macau and Canton
Macmillan Publishing Company, 1979. Paperback (small). ISBN: 0029697905. 128 pages. A few ink marks noted on a couple of pages; Berlitz Travel Guide. Good .
USD 1.45 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 125] Book number: 6633
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  British Life: Issue 3, September/October 2004 Features: Liverpool, Cornwall & Devon
TTP Media. Magazine. Features: Lady Victoria Leatham at Burghley House; Westerley Gems - Devon and Cornwall; Imperial War Museum; Bedfordshire village; Brighton; Princess Anne; The Imperial War Museum in Duxford; Bank of England museum; Liverpool Arts festival; St. Fagan's; Papa Westray; Hearing Dogs; the dormouse and more. Near Fine .
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 215] Book number: 8309
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  Budapest in 64 Farbfotos (Color Photos)
Druckerei Kossuthbudapest, 1978. Hard Cover. Illustrated by Klar Feher Vorwort. Beautiful color photos. Text is clean. Dust jacket has tears. "Budapest ist in Wirklichkeit eine sehr junge Stadt". Very Good in Fair dust jacket .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 6013
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  Fodor's 91: Israel with Excursions from Jerusalem and Tel Aviv
Fodor's Travel Publications. Softcover. ISBN: 0679019197. Clean, very good spine. Light edge curling.. Very Good .
USD 1.75 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 150] Book number: 11421
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  France
Prentice-Hall, Inc, 1988. Softcover. ISBN: 013227521x. Illustrated by Oxford Illustrators, Map and Diagrams. DJ has small tear. Clean book. ; Covers every practical aspect of doing business internationally, including business practice and etiquette; finance; politics; economics, industry, professions, hotels, restaurants, airports, taxis, trains, sightseeing, shopping, sports, business services, communications, planning and reference, maps, charts. ; The Economist Business Traveller's Guides;. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
USD 1.85 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 159] Book number: 5257
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  Galilee & Golan Guide 2005
Booklet. Highlighting in several places, light tear in one place. ; Cover creases. Illustrated guide book. Half the booklet is in English, the other half in Hebrew. Contains a map of the Upper Galilee and Northern Golan. Illustrated with photos and a list of 16 different touring in the area. Contains a useful list of places and phone numbers.. Good .
USD 0.90 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 77] Book number: 9928
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  Go Boating Magazine: Features: Pontoons
2005. Magazine. Features: Pontoons; Boat Ramps, Adventure: Baltimore to Key West in a 25-foot 'toon, etc. Very Good .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 14494
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  Guilman Guide: Paris Seen in Four Days; Versailles
A. Leconte-Guilmin Publisher. Wraps. A walking tour of Paris, with an itinerary and a map. 64 pages. Writing on the last page. Index. Includes a large color fold-out map "Nouveau Plan De Paris Monumental". Some chipping on the front cover, and a worn area on one map.
USD 4.90 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 421] Book number: 2654
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  Journeying: Travels in Italy, Egypt, Sinai, Jerusalem and Cyprus
Little, Brown, 1975. Softcover. ISBN: 0316483915. A compilation of travel journals by the author when traveling in 1926 and 1927 when he had been commissioned by a Greek newspaper to visit the Holy Land. Good .
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 86] Book number: 11779
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  Julijske Alpe
Ephemera. Fold out color cards. Each card has a description on the back written in a Slavic language. Example: Skriatica: je drugi najvisji vrh Julijskih Al. Le redek gost zmoti tisinotega gorskega velikana, ki domuje v duruzbi enakih verhov. Undated.
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1161] Book number: 12655
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  Kiev: Concise Guide-Book
Ukrainian SSR Publishing House for Political Literature, 1960. Hardcover. Contents include: Past and Present of Kiev; Archtectural Sights of the City; Monuments, Museums; Principal Scientific and Cultural Educational Institutions; Theatres and Cinema Halls; Parks, Stadiums and Summer Recreation Spots; Directory. Illustrated throughout with photos; ;. Good with no dust jacket .
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 8607
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  Montepescali Fra Storia E Leggenda
Softcover. A booklet written primarily in Italian also some English. Illustrated with photos. History, tales and legends of the town of Montepescali. 93 pages. Undated. Very Good .
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1892] Book number: 12905
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  National Geographic : May 1970, Vol. 137, No. 6
National Geographic. Magazine. Features: Yugoslavia, Six Republics in One; Businessman in the Bush featuring Frederick Kent Truslow; Scotland's Outer Hebrides; Lake Rudolf, Kenya; Vacationland USA. Outer edge of cover has some tearing. Good .
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 258] Book number: 10969
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  The National Geographic Magazine May, 1955
National Geographic Society. Magazine. Mild cover scuffing. Features: The Grand Canyon; Bruges, Belgium; Arizona's Operation Beaver Lift; The Chesapeake Bay; Kayaks Down the Nile. 64 pages of illustrations in color. Good .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 11553
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  National Geographic 1980 (Entire Year)
National Geographic, 1980. Magazine. January - December 1980. All 12 issues. All in good to very good condition, excepting for the March issue which has some water damage. Includes many topics such as: Jupiter, Africa, China, Middle East, Hokkaido, Estonia, Greece, Pony Express, Bordeaux, Madawaska, Aboriginals, Elephants, Jackals, Fatima, Cheetahs, etc. Good .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 13199
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  National Geographic 1986 (Entire Year) 12 Issues
Magazine. All 12 issues from January 1986 to December 1986. Used in vg condition. Topics include: Queensland, Turtles, Banaras, Pez, Panama, Antarctic Life, Serengeti, Newfoundland, Earthquakes, Volcanoes, Model Planes, North Pole, Oregon Trail, Poland's Last Jews, ICRC, Red Deer, Tsetse Fly, Titanic, etc. Very Good .
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 13200
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  Rand Mcnally Dist-O-Map, the Automatic Mileage Dialer
Rand Mcnally. Spiral bound. 11,000 US mileages at your fingertips. Routes and major cities. Fun and educational. A compact easy to use indicator which gives you point to point distances, best highway number to follow, distances between princiapl cities and aid in stops. Wheel designed for the West Coast, South West, West Central, East Central, South East, North East and the entire US. Back cover shows US Road Markers.. Very Good .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 9370
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  Reporting from Britain: A Guide to Working and Living in London for Foreign Correspondents
The London Correspondents' Service, 1991. Wraps. Includes: Entry to the Country; Income Tax; Telephones and Telex; Housing; Travel; Health Care and Social Welfare; Education; Facilities for Journalists; Associations for Journalists; Useful Contacts and Service; Reference Sources about Britain; Miscellaneous Information. Near Fine .
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 11749
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  Scuba Diving Magazine: July 2005
2005. Magazine. Features: Underwater cameras and accessories; Galapagos Islands; Backplate Systems; Elephant Ear Sponges off Klein Bonaire; Leg Cramps; Gear Failure; California's North Channel; Cayman Islands, and more. Very Good .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 14493
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  Scuba Diving Magazine: April 2005
Magazine. Features: Diving in Figi and US Virgin Islands; Scuba Longevity; Mystery ships of North Carolina; Shark behavior; underwater noise pollution, etc. Very Good .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 14498
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  Westermanns Deutschland Buch
Georg Westermann Verlag Braunschweig, 1951. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312156146. 476 pages. Illustrated with many photos. Colorful maps. Text in German. Very Good .
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 11135
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

ADAIR, MARITA  Frommer's Budget Travel Guide: Mexico '91 on $35 a Day
Prentice Hall Books, 1990. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 013337114x. Illustrated by Primo Angeli, Cover Desing; Steve Vilder, Cover Ph. 648 pages. ; 648 pages. Illustrated with maps. ; Ex-Library. Good .
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 86] Book number: 6053
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

AMERICA, BLACKWELL NORTH & MARC FOURNIER  Quebec
Whitecap Books, 1992. Hardcover. Text in French and English. Contents: Quebec, Montreal, Beauce and the Eastern Townships, Gaspe Peninsula/Lower St. Lawrence; The Heart of Quebec; Quebec City; Saguenay/Lac St Jean; The North Coast; The Great North. Near Fine .
USD 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 279] Book number: 13164
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

47 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bookshop Baltimore Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bookshop Baltimore 2005