next page  
   Bookshop Baltimore   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3311 Taney Road, Baltimore MD 21215, USA. Tel.: +1 410 764 0293
bookshopbaltimore@yahoo.com

Technical and Engineering

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 117 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Aisc Manual of Steel Construction
American Institute of Steel Construction Inc, 1973. Seventh Edition. Hardcover. Clean text, name inside. Includes Dimensions and Properties, Beam and Girder Design, Column Design, Connections, Specifications and Codes, Misc Data and Math Tables. Index. Good .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 15722
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  Aluminum Structural Design
Reynolds Metals Company, 1951. Spiral bound. Summary: An engineer should be able to design an original sructure of aluminum or covert an existing structural design from some other material to aluminum. Good .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 10776
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  Armed Forces Journal: October 2003
Magazine. Some creasing. Features: The Army modernization plan; Operation Iraqi Freedom and Logistics; Europe addresses shortfalls in strategic transport by land, sea; US Army's night-vision goggles, Israel's Future Soldier-Project Anog, new class of cruise-missile submarines and more. Good .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 7654
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  The Audio Amateur Magazine Volume V, No 4, April 1975
Edward T. Dell. Softcover. Features: Low Level Phono or Tape Preamplifier; SMEShell Surgery; IC Regulated Power; An IC Pream/Console: Part 3; Audio Aids; Southwest Technical's Headphone Amp Inside a class A two watt; Tapeniques: Constructing a Slide Show; Classic Circuitry: Marantz 7C Preamplifier. Very Good .
USD 4.90 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 432] Book number: 11548
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  Basic Electricity Prepared By Bureau of Naval Personnel
Dover, 1962. Softcover. Front cover is present, but is separated from the book. Includes basic electrictity plus electrical drawings and tech manuals, safety, complicated instruments, synchros, and servomechanisms. ; Ex-Library.
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 265] Book number: 13420
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  Cobol Reference Manual Spectra 70
Rca, 1968. Trade Paperback. Bound with a clasp. Good. Text is clean. Cover has minor marks and edge wear. Primary Operating Systems (POS) , Tape Operating System (TOS) , Tape-Disc Operating System (TDOS) . Includes a General Description, Identification Division, Environment, Data, Procedure Divisions, Sort Feature, Report Writer Feature, Rules for Arithmetic Operations, Cobol Debugging Language, Segmentation in Spectrra, Source Program Appendix, Tables, Illustrations. Good .
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 463
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  Cold Weather Masonry; Technical Notes on Brick Construction
Brick Institute of America. . Set of 4 different technical notes: Cold Weather Masonry Contruction: Introduction, July 1981; Constructin and Protection Recommendations Jan 1968; Winter Building Techniques in Europe Dec 1980; Contemporary Bearing Wall Buildings July 1981. Illustrated with photos. All with holes punched on the side.. Good .
USD 12.90 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1139] Book number: 15320
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  Column Stiffener Tables
Bethlehem Steel Company, 1981. Softcover. Booklet No 3501. Data current as of April 1981. Tables 1 through 5 in this handbook were prepared to assist in making identificationfor W14 columns. Table 6 and 7 assist in determing the size and thickness of the stiffeners. Appendix A and B are W14 column Normal Force Capacity Equations and Design Procedures for Partial Depth Stiffeners and Column Web Connection Plates That Also Serve as Stiffeners. Drawings and charts throughout. Text clean, spots on back cover. Good .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 12700
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  Comag 77 Carpet Industries
CCI N. V. Comag Carpet Industries Belgium. Hard Cover. Fully illustrated in color with various photographs of carpets. Unpaginated. Includes Mondial, Kermanshah, Europ, Samarkand, Mykonos-Rustica, Maroc, Cadenza, Marakesch, etc. Near Fine .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 3573
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  Concrete Pipe Design Manual: Includes Hydraulic Calculator
American Concrete Pipe Association, 1974. Third Printing. . Set of 2 items: A hardcover book, very clean, And a hydraulic calculator slide-type cardboard ruler enclosed in plastic body. The hydraulic calculator is for sewer designs based on Manning's Formula, In flapped envelope with instruction on how to use the tool. Near Fine .
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 11118
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  Concrete Pipe Handbook
American concrete pipe association, 1980. First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0960386815. Very clean copy. Text plus charts, tables, and design procedures. Very Good .
USD 4.45 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 393] Book number: 15770
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  Design Handbook in Accordance with the Strength Design Method of Aci 318-77 Volume 2 - Columns
American Concrete Institute, 1978. 3-ring binder. This volume presents design aids for use in the engineering design and analysis of reinforced concrete columns in accordance with Building Code Requirements for Reinforced Concrete (ACI 318-77).
USD 63.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 | £UK 38 | JP¥ 5560] Book number: 12042
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  Dialgrade 1250/1255 Series Operator's Manual
Spectra Precision. Spiral bound. Clean with mild wear to the coves. The Dialgrade is used to provide grade, elevation and line reference for the installation of storm, sanitary or other gravity flow pipes. 284 pages. Very Good .
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2824] Book number: 13406
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  Electronic Circuit Analysis: Air Force Manual 52-8, Volume 1
Department of the Air Force, 1951. Softcover. 1951 edition. Clean text. Blue wraps have some stains and writing on the outside; Illustrated with drawings and diagrams. Contents: Mathematics for Electronics; DC and AC circuits; Measuring Instruments; Electron Tubes and Power Supplies; Principles of Radar; Timing Circuits; Amplifiers and Oscillators; Transistors; Symbols and Formulas.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 6499
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  Energy Conservation: Technical Notes on Brick Construction
Brick Institute of America. . Set of 9 technical notes: Heat Transmission Coefficients of Brick Masonry Walls, Jan 1982; Heat Gain Through Opaque Walls, Feb 1982; Thermal Transmission Corrections for Dynamic Conditions - M Factor Mar/April 1977; Estimating Energy Use Parts II, III, IV V, and VI dated between 1980-1983. Illustrated with drawings, tables. Holes punched in side. Good .
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 15321
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  Fire Resistance Directory (1980)
Underwriters Laboratories, 1980. Softcover. Clean text, name written on side. Includes hourly ratings for beams, column, floors, roofs, walls and partitions. Mild marks on side and endpaper. Good .
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 13399
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  Great Possibilities for Your Home from Georgia Pacific
Georgia-Pacific, 1979. Paperback. ISBN: 0553191306. Remodeling ideas. 25 projects with plans. 207 pages. Illustrated.. Good .
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 88] Book number: 5165
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  A Guide to the Nte Core Battery Tests
Educational Testing Service, 1984. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0886850215. Clean text. Cover has edge wear ; Contains answer sheet and two tear-out 33 1/3 rpm records to play for the listening test. Communications skills measures listening, reading and writing skills. General Knowledge tests literature, fine arts, math, science and social studies. Professional Knowledge focuses on the knowledge and cognitive processes teachers use in decision making.. Very Good .
USD 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 172] Book number: 7799
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  Handbook of Operational Amplifier Applications
Burr-Brown, 1963. Softcover. Text is in good condition. Spots and marks on cover, front and back. Corner tear/chipping on the cover and first few pages - does not affect text; Summary: This handbook provides information cover the proper design of circuits employing ther versatile operational amplifier. Illustrated with drawings. Fair .
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 10735
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  Highway Structures Design Handbook, Volumes 1 & 2
United States Steel Corporation, 1965. 3-ring Binder. Both volumes are in 3-ring binders, tabluated between each section. VOLUME 1: GENERAL DESIGN CONSIDERATIONS. Includes: Allowable Stresses, Properties, Available Shapes & Paltes; ASTM Specs, Fatigue Consideation; Fabrication; Bridge Details; Bare Steel for Bridges; Steel Piling; Bridge Beam Design Nomographs; Horizontally Curved Girder. VOLUME II: DESIGN HANDBOOK. Index includes: Economics, Composite: Wide flange Beams, Load Factor Design, Mediium span, Welded Plate Girder, Load Factor Design, Horizontally curved Girder, Box Girder, Load Factor Design, BareSteel Bridges, Steel Superstructures, Steel Substructures, Design Examples - Steel Bearing Piles. Very Good .
USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4236] Book number: 11138
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  Ieee Recommended Practice for Emergency and Standby Power Systems for Industrial and Commerical Applications Iee Std 446-1987
The Institute of Electircl and Electronics Engineers, 1990. Hardcover. The "Orange" Book. Includes 87 figures, 30 tables. Very Good .
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 15739
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  Improving Production from Tools and Dies
Bethlehem Steel Company, 1960. Hardcover. Contents include: Design; Selecting the grade of tool steel; Machining of tools and dies; heat-treatment; Grinding; Proper handling and use of tools and index. Illustrated. Near Fine .
USD 8.98 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 10731
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  Installation of Sprinkler Systems 1983
National Fire Protection Association. Softcover. Looks never used. 50th edition. Near Fine .
USD 8.90 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 785] Book number: 12755
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  Instrucoes Para Funcionamento E Manutencao Dos Motores Diesel Auxiliares
Burmeister & Wain, Copengue, Dinamarca, 1960. Flexible covers. Traducao de Instructions for the Running and Maintenance of Burmeister & Wain Diesel Engines. Navios Classe N. t. Candeias. Petroleo Brasilerio S.A. Petrobras, Frota nacional De Petroleiros. Good .
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 11549
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  International Petroleum Encyclopedia: 2001
Pennwell, 2001. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0878148183. Includes maps, charts, surveys, of North America, Chian, Asia-Pacific, Middle East, Latin America, Africa, FSU, Europe. Also includes special features such as fuel mandates, gasoline desulfurization, US gas market, energy risk tools, refining margins, historical reserves, supply demand balance, directories and much more ;. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3707] Book number: 9778
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

117 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bookshop Baltimore Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bookshop Baltimore 2005