| next page |
| Bookshop Baltimore | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 55 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ARMSTRONG, WILLIAM H. Sounder (Signed By Author) Harper & Row, 1972. Paperback. ISBN: 0064400204. Illustrated by James Barkley. First Harper Trophy Book printing, 1972. Signed/inscribed on title page: "To David, William H. Armstrong". Cover has light stain, creases. Good . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 2870 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| ART, GEORGIA MUSEUM OF Alice Neel: The Woman and Her Work (Signed) Georgia Museum of Art, 1975. Softcover. Inscribed, signed "Alice Neel '81" on title page. Includes a 2 page pamphlet by Victoria Gellner that describes some of art while on exhibit. Book has a statement by Dorothy Pearlstein. Unpaginated with 83 plates; Signed by Biographee. Near Fine . USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 13411 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| BAKER, ELLIOT A Fine Madness Authorhouse, 2005. Hardcover. ISBN: 142082824x. SIGNED by Elliot Baker on the front endpaper; Signed by Author. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.25 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 7943] Book number: 11343 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| BLOCK, BONNIE 12 Ways to Hug Yourself Publishamerica, 2005. Softcover. ISBN: 1413774199. Signed Inscribed by Author. Some cover scratches; Signed by Author. Very Good . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 15218 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| BLUM, JAMES D. Profitable Coexistence: A New Strategy in Foreign Affairs Rutledge Books, 1998. Hardcover. ISBN: 1887750746. SIGNED BY AUTHOR (inscribed) on flyleaf. From the DJ: By exploring recent history, and using ASEAN as a model, this book describes a strategy for global peace and prosperity, whereby the nations of the world band together regionally to improve their particular economic and political situations; ; Signed by Author. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 8823 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| BRODY, HY And It's Deductible Vantage Press, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED/inscribed BY AUTHOR. Brown spots on cover and inside flyleaf. Learn the business of fundraising - where to go for the money, whom to approach, how to approach, and why your cause above all other causes for the moment is worth giving to ; Signed by Author. Good . USD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 3177] Book number: 11429 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| CHOMEL, MARIE CECILE AND ANSELM A Red Cross Chapter at Work The Hollenbeck Press, Indianapolis, 1920. Hardcover. SIGNED book - inscribed to David H. Brown, Esq from William Fortune, chairman April 1934. William Fortune, a former director of Eli Lilly and Company and a member of the "Rowdy Revelers" organized and raised large amounts of money for the American Red Cross. Fortune was awarded the Medal of Merit in 1917, as President of the Indianapolis area chapter of the Red Cross, of which this book documents the history of that Chapter. Illustrated with photos. Text is in good condtion, outer boards have stains, binding is tight, mild edge freying; Signed by Collection of Signatures. Good . USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 300.25 | £UK 270.5 | JP¥ 39716] Book number: 15241 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| COCHRAN, EMORY E Philatelic Therapy (Signed) Emory E. Cochran, Fredericksburg MD, 1966. Second Edition. Hardcover. Signed by author on the title page. Text and illustrations on 48 reproductions of medicinal plant stamps. Check marks on Contents page. Text includes history, scientific names, and various uses of plants, some of which are hops, opium poppy, marsh mallow, primrose, etc ; Signed by Author. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 17.90 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1580] Book number: 15425 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| COLES, ROBERT Migrants, Sharecroppers, Mountaineers - Volume Ii of Children of Crisis Little, Brown & Company, 1971. Softcover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Cover has creases. A study of the American poor. Illustrated with colored drawings. Good . USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: 12119 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| DENNIS, ANTHONY The Rise of the Islamic Empire and the Threat to the West Wyndham Books, 1996. Softcover. ISBN: 1556052677. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Unfortunately, this book has stains on the edges of the book and on the upper edges. Spine is very good ; Signed by Author. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 12186 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| DIMONT, MAX I. The Indestructible Jews Signet, 1973. Paperback. ISBN: 0451138783. Creases on cover and a few pages Sides and a few pages have light stains, which do not affect the text; SIGNED by author on title page as "Max I. Dimont 1985" Text is clean. Cover has creases and edge wear; some of the papers, including the title page, have water stains; text is not affected; Signed by Author. Fair . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 14517 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| DRAZIN, NATHAN History of Jewish Education from 515 B.C. E. To 220 C.E. (During the Periods of the Second Commonweath and the Tannaim) The Johns Hopkins Press, 1940. First Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED by Nathan Drazin, Inscribed "To my friends Mr and Mrs ..." Clean copy. Light edge wear to the cloth binding; Signed by Author. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 10240 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| ELLIS, HAROLD A History of Bladder Stone Blackwell Science Ltd, 1975. Hardcover. Signed, inscribed the author. Author wrote the name of the presentee on the front cover, as well as an inscription on the front endpaper. Illustrated with 39 figures In addition to the book, there Is a stapled article from the Journal of the Royal Society of Medicine written by Dr Ellis, illustrated. Very light mark on the last two pages of text. Very Good in Good dust jacket . USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 15317 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| EVANS, ELI N The Lonely Days Were Sundays: Reflections of a Jewish Southerner University Press of Mississippi, 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 0878056270. SIGNED, inscribed by author; Signed by Author. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 12.90 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1139] Book number: 12047 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| FAINE, EDWARD ALLAN Little Ned Stories: A Chapter-Picture Book for Kids IM Press, 1999. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0965465152. Illustrated by Joan Waites. Inscribed and signed by author, Edward Allan Faine. Very good spine. Slight creasing to a few pages. 128 pages. A chapter-picture book for kids ages 4-8. Stories include: "No Soap"; "The Boy Who Hated Halloween" and "The Ocean Vacation". ; Book One; Signed by Author. Very Good . USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 2957 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| FEILER, BRUCE S. Learning to Bow: An American Teacher in a Japanese School Houghton Mifflin, 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 039558521x. SIGNED, inscribed by author ; Signed by Author. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 15013 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| FENNO, ROSAMOND Ghost at the Castle Rosamond Fenno Publisher, 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED by author. Heavy black mark on endpaper. DJ has edge tears. Sally, a 14-year old American girl, has exciting adventures in the West Indies during spring break. She "makes friends with several of the colored children who live on the island" and has adventures at the Castle, where a ghost is said to be seen; Signed by Author. Very Good in Fair dust jacket . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 9915 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| FOSTER, ALAN DEAN Drowning World (Signed) a Novel of the Commonwealth Ballantine Books, 2003. Paperback. ISBN: 0345450361. SIGNED by author on title page; ;. Very Good . USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 8731 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| FRANKLIN, RICHARD Comeback City: A Baltimore Experience The Chestnut Hill Press, 1982. Softcover. Inscribed, SIGNED by author. Text is in good condition, cover has stains. ; Signed by Author. Good . USD 16.90 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1492] Book number: 13253 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| GEORGE, JEAN CRAIGHEAD The Cry of the Crow Harper Trophy, 1982. Paperback. Signed by Author. Inscribed. Note: There is a green stain on the bottom of the book. There are also a few splotches on the side in green and red. Text is clean. ; Story is about a girl's family shooting crows with a gun. Mandy cares for a baby crow and realizes that growing up is very complicated. NOTE: 1982 edition; SIGNED BY AUTHOR (inscribed). ; Signed by Author. Fair . USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 1143 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| GOLDKORN, ITZCHAK (ISAAC GOLDKORN) Singers and Sayers: Essays (Zingers Un Zogers: Eseyen) Zingers Un Zaugers 1971. Hardcover. SIGNED By Goldkorn on title page, 1972. Frontispiece picture of author. 391 pages. Written in Yiddish. Blue boards. Binding is very good. Small stain on botton, stain on side ; Signed by Author. Good with no dust jacket . USD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 130.25 | £UK 117.25 | JP¥ 17210] Book number: 12929 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| GRUBER, RUTH Israel on the Seventh Day Hill and Wang, 1968. First Edition; Second Printing. Hard Cover. SIGNED COPY. Presentation copy, inscribed and signed by author, signed Ruth Gruber May 29, 1969. As a witness to the history in the Middle East, the author writes a report on the Six Day War, and asn assessment of conditions in Israel and all the Middle East one year after the war. There are chapters on the fighting in Sinai, the Gaza Strip, Jerusalem, the West Bank and the Golan Heights. Also chapters on the Arab refugees, the role of the UN, problems of Absorption, and the prospects for peace. ; Signed by Author. Very Good in Good dust jacket . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 3729 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| HALL, THOMAS B Medicine on the Santa Fe Trail Morningside Bookshop, 1971. . Limited Edition. Number 373 of 1000 copies, signed by the author. Book is about disease and trauma on the Santa Fe Trail, some of which were Malaria, Smallpox, Venereal Disease, Scurvy, Asiatic Cholera, etc; Signed by Author. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 15486 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| HARVEY, A. MCGEHEE, VICTOR A. MCKUSICK, SUSAN L. ABRAMS, VICTOR A. MCKUSICK A Model of Its Kind : Volume1 - a Centennial History of Medicine at Johns Hopkins The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 0801837944. Signed by all 4 authors: A. McGehee Harvey, Ger H. Brieger, Susan L. Abrams, and Victor A. McKusick ; Signed by Author. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 15429 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| HILL, DANIEL G (EDITOR) Well-Springs of Life (and Other Addresses to College Youth) Howard University. Softcover. SIGNED by Daniel G. Hill. Delivered at the All University Religious Services in the Andrew Rankin Memorial Chapel Howard University. Outer wraps signed by ABRAHAM SHUSTERMAN. Includes lecutres by notable religious leaders, such as William Augustus Banner, Charles Boddie, Amiya Chakravarty, William J. Faulkner, Louis Finkelstein, Samuel Gandy, Buell Gallagher, S. Ralph Harlow, Daniel G. Hill, Clarence Jordan, George D. Kelsey, Abraham Shusterman, James Tyms and a few others. Foreword by Mordecai W. Johnson, President of Howard University. Outer blue wraps are present, have separated from the book ; Ex-Library; Signed by Author. Fair . USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 13605 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. |
| next page | |
| Bookshop Baltimore Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bookshop Baltimore 2005