| next page |
| Bookshop Baltimore | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 360 title(s) on 15 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Aerospace Science: History of Air Power Air University Press, 1986. Hard Cover. Profusely illustrated with photos and maps. Includes The Heritage of Flight; Development of Air Power; Toward Military Aerospace. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 5641 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| Air & Space Magazine: October/November 1993 Smithsonian. Magazine. Features: How Astronauts Train; Flying the X-15 into Space; The Martin Mars Water Bomber plus Dan McIvor's Mars Mission; Flier's Market, starting a new airline; Davis & Able and more. Small piece of tape on the cover. Good . USD 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 287] Book number: 10756 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| Analog: Science Fiction Science Fact, February 1985 Davis Publications, Inc. . Cover has heavy crease, mailing label removed ; Includes Novelettes: The Cajamarca Project by Charles Harness and Bluff by Eric G. Iverson; Science Fact: Project Starseed or Nuclear Waste Saves the World by Duncan Lunan; Short Stories: Something of Value by James White; The Doomsday Device by John Gribbin; Touch of the Match by James Gunn. Good . USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 88] Book number: 1858 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| Analog: Science Fiction, Science Fact: August 1983 Davis Publications, Inc. Magazine. Illustrated by John Schoenherr, Cover. ; Cover creased, address label removed. Contents include: The Kidnapped Key by Jayge Carr; The Leaves of October by Don Sakers; Intelligent Planetary Probes by Stephen Kallis; Short Stories by Hilbert Schenck, Dr. Robert L. Forward, Eric Vinicoff; Another World of Science Fiction by Joe Haldeman and other articles. Fair . USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 88] Book number: 5828 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| Bureau of Mines Research 1978 United States Department of Interior, 1978. Softcover. A summary of significant results in mining, metallurgy and mineral economics. 149 pages. Illustrated with photos and drawings. Good . USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 11203 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| Ce News: October 1998 Civil Engineering News, 1998. Magazine. Articles include: Steps in Selecting a Consultant; Building an Organization; 10 Ways to Make sure your firm does not succeed; Using ESOP for ownership transition; Sedona takes on a Major Challenge; Partnership - the key to project success; Concrete Design - Proportioning Water, Cement and Air; Buyer's Guide: The Total Station Market. Very Good . USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 265] Book number: 7828 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| Dorland's Illustrated Medical Dictionary 25th Editon W. B. Saunders, 1974. Hardcover. 1,748 pages. Very clean. Red boards with bright gilt writing. Tabbed contents ;. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 9120 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| Electronics for Automation: Lessons 1 - 20 1969. Hardcover. ISBN: 0871191385. Contains lessons 1-20. Profusely illustrated with line drawings, schematics, and other pictures. Contains: Physics for Electronics; Electronics for Automation, Principles of Industrial Electron Tubes; Applications of Industrial Electron Tubes; Motors and Motor Controls; Power Supplies and Regulation; Mechanical and Electronic Relays; Magnetic and Rotary Amplifiers; Electronic Circuits for Automatic Control; Sensing and Control Devices; Servomechanism Components; Servo System Principles; Digital Techniques in Industry; Recording and Readout Devices; Telemetry; Automatic Control Systems; Altrasonics and Ultrasonic Applications; Nuclear Physics; Applicatons of Nuclear Physics; Electronic Measurments; Troubleshooting Techniques. DJ in plastic has some spots. NOTE: The publisher, and author are not indicated. Good in Good dust jacket . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 5570 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| Intercom Association of Orthodox Jewish Scientists, 1986. Softcover. Includes Biogenetic Engineering; Sociobiology - the Challenge to Bechirah Chofshis; Conversion - The Social Psychology of the Ger; Mathematical Modelling of a Halachic Problem; Atmospheric Luminous Phenomena in Biblical Times. Clean text, outer cover stains. Fair . USD 4.90 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 432] Book number: 15212 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| Is Preventing Catastrophic Terrorism a Priority? Or an Afterthought? NTI, 2004. Softcover. Annual Report 2004. 65 pages. Illustrated with photographs. Includes Nuclear, Biological, Chemical, Communications facts. Near Fine . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 14619 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| Isis: International Review Devoted to the History of Science and Civilization Quarterly Organ of the History of Science Society and of the International Committee of the History of Science : Volume Xxvi 1936 The Saint Catherine Press, 1936. Hardcover. Many articles, reviews, correspondeces and notes. Some of the articles/reviews are: Marco Antonio De Dominis and his explanation of the rainbow; Babylonian Mathematics; Grundzuge des islamischen Rects, Diary of the voyagoe of HMS Rattlesnake; Stuides in early Celtic nature poetry; Ex-Library. Good . USD 63.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 | £UK 38 | JP¥ 5560] Book number: 15264 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| The Maryland Energy Savers Handbook Harper & Row, 1979. First Edition. Paperback. . Very Good . USD 0.75 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.5 | JP¥ 66] Book number: 10889 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| Microscopy and Microanalysis, Jan-Feb 1977 Springer-Verlag. Magazine. Contains the following articles: Simultaneous Correction of Spherical and Chromatic Aberrations with an Electron Mirror: An Electron Optical Achromat; Theory of Lattice Resolution in High-angle Annular Dark-field Images; Laser Microdessection for Generation of a Human Chromosome Region-specific Library; Freeze-substitution and Postembedding Immunocyctochemistry on Rat Taste buds. Very Good . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 5947 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| National Geographic Vol. 143 No. 6 June 1973 National Geographic Society. Magazine. Features: Australia's Great Barrier Reef; Life Cycle of a Coral; High Trail through the Canadian Rockies; Skull 1470- Richard Leakey; The Tennessee Valley Today. Very Good . USD 2.25 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 199] Book number: 11971 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| Nature Conservancy: November/December 1998 Forest Conservation (Feature) 1998. Magazine. Contents include: Fighting forest fires; tree-venting the greenhouse; San Pedro River; Global Warming - Belizean Forest, Rio Bravo, mahogany trees, Bolivia, Noel Kempff Mercado National Park; New Appraches to Managing America's Woodlands, buying stock in bison, etc. Near Fine . USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 265] Book number: 7824 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| The Nautical Almanac for the Year 1977 Her Majesty's Stationery Office and the Us Naval Observatory US Government Printing Office. Hardcover. ISBN: 0675076447. Orange boards have some bleeding. Text appears clean, light pencil marks on FFP. ; Orange boards with black binding on the spine. 276 pages plus appendix. Includes phases of the moon, calendars, eclipses, planet notes and diagram, ephemerides of sun, moon, Aries and plaents; standard times, Star chrts, Stars: S. H. A. And Dec. Of 173 stars, Polaris, Conversion of arc to time, Tables of increments and corrections for Sun, plaents, Aries, Moon; Tables for interpolating sunrise, sunset, twilights, moonrise, moonset, Moon's meridian passae, index to selected stars, Altitude correction tables for the Moon and more ;. Good with no dust jacket . USD 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 617] Book number: 9098 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| The New Astronomy, the Physics and Chemistry of Life, First Book of Animals, Atomic Power and Automatic Control - 5 Books in Slipcase (Set of 5 Books, Includes Slipcase) Simon and Schuster. Paperback. All books are clean and in very good condition. Some have light outer cover rubbing. Slipcase intact, but has tears and chipping. Includes articles by many famous scientists. Some include George Wald, Alfred Mirsky, Gunther Stent, David Lack, Oliver Pearson, George Gamow, Bart Bok, Otto Struve, Leon Svirsky, Louis Ridenour, and many more. ; Scientific American. Very Good . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 9420 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| Official Souvenir Book New York World's Fair 1964/1965 Time Incorporated, 1961. Hardcover. Includes many futuristic science and technology exhibits, as well as many other exciting demonstrations. DJ has tears. Good in Fair dust jacket . USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 14456 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| Point of Beginning: Gis and Surveying Business News Publishing, 1998. Magazine. Sticker over name; Voume 24, # 2, November 1998. Features: GIS/Surveying:The Search for Commond Ground; Bathymetry exposes Lake Tahoe; 1998 GIS software overview, automating GIS, government GIS activities. MicroSurvey CAD, Network Design Problems. Near Fine . USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 265] Book number: 7825 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| Prevention and Treatment of Tuberculosis Among Patients Infect with Human Immunodeficiecy Virus: Principles of Therapy and Revised Recommendations US Government Printing Office, 1998. Wraps-Softcover. 58 pages of valuable information. Illustrated with tables. Contents include: Background and Scientific Rationale; Frequency of Coexisting TB and HIV Infection and Disease in the US; Rates of Drug Reistant TB am HIV Persons in the US; TB and HIV Disease; TB Therapy and more; MMWR. Near Fine . USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: 7723 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| Proceedings: Microscopy and Microanalysis 1998 Atlanta Ga July 12-16, 1998 Springer, 1998. Hardcover. 1,194 pages. Microscopy Society of America 56th Annual Meeting; Microbeam Analysis Society 32nd Annual Meeting. Endpapers have conference schedule tape to the front. Titles and Orders of Sessions include: Advances in Remote Microscopy, Instrument Automation and Data Storage; Applied Image Processing; Imaging and Analysis at the Atomic Level; Compositional Mapping with High Spatial Resolution; Energy Dispersive Spectrometryin Microanalysis; Spectrometry Problems in X-Ray Microanalysis; Quantitative Microanalsyis; Scanning Electron Microscopy and Microanalysis; Scanned Probe Microscopy; Electron Diffraction and Scattering; Novel X-Ray Methods; Advances in Instrumenttation and Performance; Multi-Photon Excitation Microscopy; Unique Approaches in Imaging, Computation and Communications of the 3D Cell & Organelles; High Resolution Protein Structures from Electron Crystallography; Shared Resources and User Facilities - Access to Instrumentation; Microscopy and Microanalysis in the Real World; Metals and Alloys; Microscopy of Ceramics and Minerals; Microscopy of Semiconductors; Nanophase and amorphous Materials; Spacially Resolved Characteriation of Interfaces in Materials; Developments in Measuring Ploymer Microstructures; Micrsocopic Analysis of Natural Fibers; Specimen Preparation; AFM and Scaned Probe Microscopies; Deconvolution of Biological Images for 3D Light Microscopy - Confocal and Widefield; Miniaturized Artificial Machiens in Biology; Instrumentation How to Choose it and Use it: Vascular Corrosion Casting; Biomaterilas; Macromolecular Complexes; Chambers and Channels; Proteolysis; Labeling Techniques; Fluorescent Proteins; Cellular Memembrane Traffic; Chemotherapeutic Agents; Microsopy to tissue injury and Infectious Disease Pathogenesis; etc ; Volume 4, Supplement 2. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 64.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 | £UK 38.5 | JP¥ 5648] Book number: 7290 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| Proceedings: White House/Va Conference Emerging Technologies Journal. October 13-14 2004. Near Fine . USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 507] Book number: 10696 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| Science Fiction Analog: Science Fact : March 1985 1985. Magazine. ISBN: 0202885038. Illustrated by Vincent Di Fate, Cover. Tear on front cover where the mailing label was; Includes Between the Strokes of Night, Charles Sheffield, part 1 of 4; Field Trial. WR Thompson; Don't Get Around Much anymore, Ray Brown; Hot Rocks and Water, F. F. R. Elllis and Tony Rothman; Art Appreciation, P M. Fergusson; Patera Crossing, Kenneth W. Ledbetter; The Lords of Creation, Edward Llwellyn; Programmed for Destruction, John Gribbin; On Gaming, Dana Lombardy; The Alternate View, G. Harry Stine. Good . USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 88] Book number: 3757 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| Science Digest: August 1967, Volume 62, No. 2 The Hearst Corporation, 1967. Magazine. Includes: The Lost City of the Incas; Plastics; Cities under the ocean floor; Baggage Bike; Skin reflects your health; how to stay healthy while traveling; the mystery of sleep; how hard does a baseball fall; which way is up - visual perception; how science uncovers fake art; manatees; Asimov and What is Heisenberg's uncertainty principle. Good . USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 88] Book number: 4738 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| Skin, the Human Fabric Torstar Books, 1994. Hardcover. ISBN: 0920269281. NOT an ex-library book. Illustrated throughout. Near Fine . USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 265] Book number: 11307 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. |
| next page | |
| Bookshop Baltimore Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bookshop Baltimore 2005