next page  
   Bookshop Baltimore   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3311 Taney Road, Baltimore MD 21215, USA. Tel.: +1 410 764 0293
bookshopbaltimore@yahoo.com

Politics and Government

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 128 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  After the Fall: Media Studies Journal, Volume 13, Number 3, Fall 1999
The Freedom Forum, 1999. Softcover. Very good spine, sticker remnants on front cover have name marked out. Essays and stories, including news stories, after the fall of the Berlin Wall, such as Television and Democracy, the Hungarian Media, How I Became a Witch, Eastern Europe Business Reporting, Jewish Media in postcommunist Europe, Czech Republic, the German Media, etc. Good .
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 265] Book number: 14618
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  Constitution (Fundamental Law) of the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, 1978. Paperback. Clean text, light marks on last page. Very Good .
USD 2.25 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 199] Book number: 14110
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  Dissent: Summer 1981
Foundation for the Study of Independent Social Ideas. Softcover. Includes: Debate in Poland: Should We Call a General Strike; Transcript of Solidarity Meeting; The Abortion Struggle in American Politics; Impasse & Breakthrough in Sweden; Isaac Bable Conversations; Politics and Identity among Black Intellectuals; Looking into El Salvador; Economics of American Workers. Pages 257 - 384. Near Fine .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 11840
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  Dissent Magazine: Winter 1984
Foundation for the Study of Independent Social Ideas, 1984. Softcover. Includes: Oriental Jews by Shlomo Swirski; The Lebanese War, Dan Horowtiz; George Orwell and the Neoconservaties; An-Reagan Alliance; French Intellectuals; Mitterand in Trouble; Reds in the Movies; Adropov and the Dissidents; JOb, Bob Kuttner; Getting Tough in the Schools - A Critique of the Conservatives; Democracy in the Workplace; Warsaw Diary by Kazimierz Brandys; Poem by Stanislaw Baranczak; Thirty Years of dissent. Very Good .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 13811
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

000  Dissent: Winter 1991 Features: Poland: The Revolt of the Workers
Foundation for the Study of Independent Social Ideas. Softcover. Includes 3 articles on Polan by Abraham Brumberg, Stefan Bartkowski and Jacekt Kuron. Also artilces on The Future of Poverty; Afghanistan; England and Liberalism; Solzhenitsyn; Marx and the Jews; Herbert Marcuse; Market Socialism; Britis Tories Slass Public Education. Near Fine .
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 11772
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  The Economist Magazine 27 September - 3 October 1975
The Economist Newspaper Limited, 2005. Magazine. Cover Margaret Thatcher and Blackpool. Articles on Patty Hearst and Guns and Women, Cairo, south Africa's Vorster; Kissinger and Israel; Wall Street; French budget; Burmah Oil; book reviews ;. Good .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 11843
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  Eire Nua: The Social and Economic Programme of Sinn Fein
Sinn Fein, Dublin, 1971. Pamphlet. Illustrated with drawings. Includes: economic resistance, finance, industry, agriculture, fisheries, and other ideas on how to set up a Democratic Socialist Republic in Ireland. Clean text, outer wraps have stains. Good .
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 11750
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  The Freedom Socialist: Summer 1982 the Right to Abortion (Feature Article)
1982. Ephemera. "the freedom socialist", Voice of Revolutionary Feminisim, Summer 1982. Featured article: The Right To Abortion, The War That Won It andThe War To Save It; Also: Asian American Writers, Sandinistas vs. Miskitus; Front Line of Freedom by Merle Woo; The trail of tears in Nicagragua; The scenario in El Salavador; A Cry for Justice - excerptsfrom Clara Fraser's appeal to the Supreme Court; Permanent Revolution and Women's Emancipation by Murry Weiss and Robert Crisman; 'Our Polish Winter' by Sukey Durham; The Malvinas (Falkland Islands) and more. Good .
USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2559] Book number: 12561
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  Gw Magazine Spring 2004: Features: Csi: Fighting Crime and Terrorism
The George Washington University, 2004. Magazine. Very clean copy. Name ripped and torn off back cover. Features: CSI: Fighting crime and terrorism at the Department of Forensic Sciences. Also article on Joseph Cornell art and more. Good .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 7826
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  Immigration and Naturalization Act (with Amendments and Notes on Related Laws)
US Government Printing Office, 1980. Seventh Edition. Wraps-Softcover. 242 pages. Committee print for the use of the Committee on the Judiciary House of Representatives, United States. Clean text. Light wear to outer wrappers. Very Good .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 7566
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  The Impeachment Report a Guide to Congressional Proceedings in the Case of R.M. Nixon
The World Almanac, 1974. Paperback. . Very Good .
USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 177] Book number: 11408
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  Justice in Japan: Supreme in Japan
1975. Trade Paperback. Illustrated endpapers in the front are photogaraphs of 62 Justices of the Supreme Court of Japan; Back cover is illustrated with pictures or photos of 19 President of the taishinin who defended the judicial power under the Meiji Constitution. 48 pages of text with illutrations includes: Vicissitudes of Law and History of Justice from Ancient ot Modern Period; Meiji Constitution and Development of Modern Political Structure and Judical System; Political Structure and Judicial System under present Constitution; Routine Work of the Supreme Court; Participation of Laymen in Judicial Proceddings. Also included ia a foldout of a sketch of a Criminal Courtroom, Collegiate System and Single Judge System. Near Fine .
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 7735
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  Life Magazine, November 29, 1963 - John F. Kennedy Memorial Edition
Life Magazine, 1963. Magazine. Reading copy. Cover has heavy creases. Stains and creases throughout. Fair .
USD 2.70 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 238] Book number: 15717
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  The North Atlantic Treaty Organization: The Nato Handbook
1960. Softcover. Includes history, appendices, charts. Very clean, no name inside. Very Good .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 14644
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  Real Estate Tax Assessments, Baltimore 1971
Baltimore City Government. Hardcover. Oversized hardcover. 825 pages. Lists even numbered properties in the front in black ind. Odd number properties in the second half in green ink. Shows the ward, section, block and lot number in addition to the street number. Good .
USD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3707] Book number: 11110
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  Regardie's: The Magazine for Washington Business Featuring: The Summer of '42: Washington in Wartime
Real Estate Washington, 1982. Magazine. June/July 1982, Vol 2. Features: the Men Who Own Washington (real estate developers); Summer of '42: Washington in Wartime; Auto Wars; Push-Button Paradise - the future of phones; Independent Opticians; Yuen Automotives; Profitable banks, etc. Very Good .
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 11889
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  The Reporter: October 25, 1962
The Reporter Magazine. Magazine. Back cover has large piece cut out. Features: The Record of a Drifting Congress; How we got protected from Communist Progaganda; Aid to Higher Education; France in the Remaking; Aggresionby Seepage in Northeast Thailand; Taft vs Kennedy in Ohio; Free Enterprise inPoland; The Leningrad Ballet; Irving Berlin; and more. Good .
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 265] Book number: 12128
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  Serving the Nation and the Armed Forces
US Army, 2004. Softcover. Contents include: Sappers & Miners, Mappers & Designers; US Army Corps of Engineers Mission and Facts; The Corps Role in the War on Terrorism; Generating Military Victory; Emergency Response; Military Construction & Engineering; Military Design; Everglades Restoration; Navigation Programs and more . Edge creased. Near Fine .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 10676
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  The Soviet Zone of Germany: The Facts
Federal Ministry for All-German Affairs, 1965. Booklet. Text in English. Illustrated with photos and drawings. Includes a history of the Zone border and the Berlin Wall, the German government, military, economy, social life, etc. Small tear on cover.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 13339
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  To Make War Or Make Peace: Proceedings: The International Symposium on Inevitable War Or Initiatives for Peace
New Outlook, 1969. Softcover. March 27, 29, 30 1969, Kibbutz Gan Shmuel, Israel. Symposium on the Middle East . 285 pages. A sample of some topics are: The Czechoslovak-Israel Paralle; The Neurosis of Jews, Arabs and the Left; Arab Intellectuals and the War; The Terrorists Real Program; Some Implications of Palestine Entity. Good .
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 9692
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

INSTITUTE OF JEWISH AFFAIRS  The Position of Soviet Jewry 1983-1986 (Report on the Implementation of the Helsinki Final Act Since the Madrid Follow-Up Conference
National Conference of Soviet Jewry, 1996. Softcover. Very good summary of Soviet Jewish situation in early 1980's, pre-Gorbachev. Light cover scratches. Contents include, among other topics: The Right to Leave and Family Reunification; Human Contacts; Culture and Language; Freedom of Religion; The Rule of Law; Anti-Jewish Discrimination; Anti-semetic propoganda; List of Refuseniks. Very Good .
USD 12.90 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1139] Book number: 5612
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

NOVASTI PRESS AGENCY  In the Name of Friendship and Progress: Cultural Exchange Enriches and Unites the Peoples
Novosti Press Agency Publishing House. Softcover. Tear on back cover; Undated, circa late 1960's. About cultural cooperation between the Soviet Union and Afro-Asian countries. Contains mostly black and white photos with captions. This looks like propaganda that may have been published by the Russian government. Some of the photos include good-will mission from Zambia in Moscow, an Iraqi presenting his thesis on poultry farming in Moscow, basketball match betwen Ghana and the Soviet Union, Syria and the Soviet Union working in a laborotory, Moscow schools, Guinean dance ensemble performing in Moscow, Ceylonese at a Moscow sugar refinery and many others. Unpaginated. Good .
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 4908
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

ALEXANDER, ROBERT J.  Latin America: An Introduction to the History Problems of the 20 Latin American Republics
Scholastic Book Services, 1964. First Printing. Trade Paperback. 155 plus pages. September, 1964, 1st printing. Tight with normal age browning. Everything a student needs to know about the history, geography, culture, economy, government and peoples of Latin America. Includes maps, charts, and drawings. Latin America, Mexico, Central America, Cuba, Haiti, the Dominicon Republic and the British Territories. Includes a teaching guide by Malcolm Mitchell and Jack Fraenkel. ; Scholastic World Affairs Multi-Text. Very Good .
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 2619
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

ARIAN, ASHER  Politics in Israel : The Second Generation
Chatham House Publishers, 1985. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0934540373. Looks never read. Very light cover wear. Excellent spine. About the political system and public policy of Israel. Near Fine .
USD 1.90 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 168] Book number: 6649
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

BANYARD, PETER (EDITED BY DR. JOHN PIMLOTT)  The Rise of the Dictators, 1920-1939
Franklin Watts, Inc, 1986. Hardcover. ISBN: 0531102335. Illustrated throughout. Outer boards have rubbing and edge bumping; Conflict in the 20th Century; Ex-Library. Good .
USD 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 132] Book number: 6229
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

128 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bookshop Baltimore Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bookshop Baltimore 2005