| Bookshop Baltimore | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22 |
| Aperture Magazine: Spring 2000, No. 159 - 100 Years of Daily News Pics Aperture, 2000. Softcover. Includes: Collection of Marie-Therese and Andre Jammes; inida by Mimmo Jodice; Love Letters to Edward Weston; Juarez Photographer Takes Forbidden Images in Foreign Owned Factores; Marilyn Silverstone's Incarnations; Jeff Bridges Photographic Books; Till Death Do Us Part - A wedding Album, etc. Very Good . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 15427 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| Aperture Number 100: The Edge of Illusion Aperture, 1985. Softcover. Fall 1985. Includes: Richard Prince, an interview by David Robbins; Robert Cumming - still lifes; John Baldessari; Brain De Palma's Body Double; Joel-Peter Witkin; Future of Photojournalism; Fiedl Castrol on Photography; Dream Portraits- Photos by Appalachian children; etc. Very Good . USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1634] Book number: 15449 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| Aperture Magazine: Winter 2000 #158 Photography and Time Aperture, 2000. Softcover. Includes: the Llewelyn Album- John Dillwyn Llewelyn; Eadweard Muybridge; Dr Howard Eugene Edgerton; Stonehenge by Paul Caponigro; Light as a Recording Agent; etc. Book has creases. Good . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 15428 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| Kodak Professional Photoguide Eastman kodak company, 1979. First Edition; First Printing. Spiral bound. Note - this is the 1979, 1st edition, 1st printing edition. Includes information on Films, Exposure, Filters, Flash, Camera Lneses and Perpective. Text with lots of illustrations, plus a Gray Scale and Color Patches foldout, Light Dial, Color Temperature Balance Dial, Flash Exposure Dial, and more. Good . USD 8.90 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 765] Book number: 15633 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| Petersen's Guide to Creative Darkroom Techniques Petersen Publishing Company, 1973. Hardcover. HARDCOVER. Includes bas-relief, the Sabattier effect, Devious Litho Derivation effect, double exposure, etc. Clean book with mild wear. Very Good . USD 2.25 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 193] Book number: 14650 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| Petersen's Guide to Photo Lighting Techniques Petersen Publishing Company, 1973. Hardcover. ISBN: 0822700220. Shows how to create moods, effects specific qualities through the careful control of lighting. Very Good . USD 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 129] Book number: 11782 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| Professional Portrait Techniques: Kodak Publication No 0-4 Kodak Publications, 1973. Softcover. Holes punched on the side for notebook insertion. Includes Reasons for Becoming a Portrait Photographer, Lighting for Portraiture; Studio Portraiture; Lighting and various techniques. Illustrated throughout with photos ; Pamphlet 0-4. Good . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 15940 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| BERGER, JOHN Another Way of Telling Vintage, 1995. Softcover. ISBN: 0679737243. Illustrated by Jean Mohr. Photography. Near Fine . USD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 15122 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| COLLINS, DOUGLAS The Story of Kodak Harry N Abrams, 1990. Hardcover. ISBN: 0810912228. Mild edge rubbing to black cloth boards, DJ scratches, creases. 310 illustration, including 104 plates in full color and 206 in duotone. Very Good in Good dust jacket . USD 8.70 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 748] Book number: 15326 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| CRANE, ARNOLD On the Other Side of the Camera Konemann, 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 3895080934. DJ has some scratches. Text in English, German and French. Over 325 photographs. Text with photos. Includes oral histories and photos of many important photographers of the 20th century, including Man Ray (Emanuel Rudnitzky) , Ansel Adams, Imogen Cunningham, Andre Kertesz, Harry Callahan, Manuel Alvarex Bravo, Garry Winogrand, etc. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 15323 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| GOLDSTEIN, LAURA; FRANKEL, GODFREY & GORDON PARKS In the Alleys: Kids in the Shadow of the Capitol Smithsonian Institution Press, 1995. Softcover. ISBN: 1560986638. Includes an essay of Frankel's life and work, a history of Washington, DC alleys, along with numerous photographs. Very Good . USD 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 408] Book number: 15741 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| KODAK, Kodak Black and White Darkroom Dataguide Silver Pixel press, 1996. Softcover. . Good . USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 387] Book number: 15647 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| KODAK Processing Chemicals & Formulas for Black & White Photography Eastman Kodak Company, 1956. Fifth Edition. Spiral bound. Has holes in side to fit into a multi-ring binder. 68 pages. Contains techniques, processes and materials in the amateur, professional, industrial, scientific and graphic arts field. Illustrated with photos and tables.. Very Good . USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 5447 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| LAHUE, KALTON C Petersen's Guide to Architectural Photography Petersen Publishing Company, 1973. Hardcover. ISBN: 978-0822700272. Book concentrates with sweeping lines, complex planes, broad expanses of glass , etc to record professional and lasting photos of architectural construction; Photographic basic series. Very Good . USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 172] Book number: 14651 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| LEEKLEY, SHERYLE & JOHN LEEKLEY Moments - the Pulitzer Prize Photographs Crown Publishers, 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 051753276x. Foreword by Dan Rather. Full page photographs and history of each setting. Very Good in Fair dust jacket . USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 946] Book number: 15099 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| LUCE, EDITOR HENRY Life Magazine May 1981 Cover: Reagan's Mountain Ranch LIFE Magazine, 1981. Magazine. Features: The Shooting of the President; Treatment of Mental Patients; German Film; Malk Helprin; Israel's West Bank; Lungs, by Swedish photographer Lennart Nilsson. Cover creases. Good . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 13909 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| MILAR, MELISSA 1980 Photographer's Market: Where to Sell Your Photographs Writer's Digest Books, 1979. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0898790018. Illustrated by Lawrence Zink, Cover Design. 3200 places to sell publicity photos, photo essays, films and other photos; Ex-Library. Good in Good dust jacket . USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 215] Book number: 5294 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| MORA, GILLES Photospeak: A Guide to the Ideas, Movements, and Techniques of Photography, 1839 to the Present Abbeville Press, 1998. Softcover. ISBN: 0789200686. Very Good . USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 494] Book number: 15632 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| RENNER, ERIC Pinhole Photography: Rediscovering a Historic Techniquef Focal Press, 1995. Softcover. ISBN: 0240802314. Book has some edge creases; BONUS: Includes a separte booklet Construction and Use of a 6x9 Pinhole amera for 120 rollfilm, illustrated with detailed instructions, text in French and German; camera designed by Lorelei Graizer. Good . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 15430 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| SCHERMAN, HARRY The Last Best Hope of Earth - a Philosophy for the War Reader's Digest Assoc, 1942. Stapled wraps. Good binding, some age stains. An essay that Includes topics such as the Nazi blueprint, the reasons th Nazis could not possibly win the war, the effects of WWII on mankind, Also includes a list of natural and manufactured resources of various countries. 35 pages. Fair . USD 3.90 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 335] Book number: 15851 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| STENSVOLD, MIKE (EDITOR) Petersen's Photographic Blueprint Series Petersen Publishing Company, 1973. Hardcover. From the "Photographic Magazine" editors. Very Good . USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 340] Book number: 15189 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| C. LESLIE THOMSON Successful Colour Photography Focal Press, 1963. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Boards have scuffing ; Illustrated throughout. How to: choose your film; handle your camera; deal with your subjects; use your opportunities; make your colour a success every time. Good . USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 215] Book number: 239 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. |
| Bookshop Baltimore Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bookshop Baltimore 2005