| next page |
| Bookshop Baltimore | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 336 title(s) on 14 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| 1972 - the New York Times Magazine: October 29, 1972 Cover: Japanese Pattern The New York Times Co. Ephemera. Cover: Japanese pattern: The yen is mightier than the sword, a report on Japanese businessmen by James Sterba; (Spiro) Agnew is the common man made exceptional by Peter Jenkins; How we ran the secret air war in Laos by Seymour M. Hersh; Father Hesburgh's program for racial justice by Theodore Hesburgh; We're Living in a a Hitchock world, all right by Richard Schickel; Anthony Burgess meets New York, by Anthony Burgess. Good . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 11934 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| 1972 - the New York Times Magazine: March 5, 1972 Cover: Cutting a 3,000-Mile Highway Through the Amazon Jungle The New York Times Co. Ephemera. Features : Brazil's "Green Hell' by Robert G. Hummerstone; The $2 Trillion Economy by Peter Passell and Leonard Ross; Pat Paulsen for President by James Conaway; Florida's Supersquare - A Man to Watch (Reubin O'Donovan Askew) ; The Lakers are Great, but Why aren't they champs by Steve V. Roberts; - Home: The House of 11 Levles by Norma Skurka. Good+ . USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1419] Book number: 11933 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| 1995 Shot Show: Shooting, Hunting, Outdoor Trade Show and Conference Softcover. Official 1995 Directory & Buyers' Guide. Jan 19-22 1995, Las Vegas. Very Good . USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1161] Book number: 11359 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| Bawlamer! an Informal Guide to a Livelier Baltimore Citizens Planning and Housing Association, 1976. Softcover. A good reading copy. Cover heavily creased, name crossed out, first few pages are loose ; Illustrated with drawings and photos. Exclusive on the fateful connection between Frank Zappa and Wallis Simpson Windsor. Includes Urban Conservation, Exploring the city, Neighborhoods, Dining Out, When the Sun Goes Dwon, Read, look & Listen, Shopping, Sports & Hobbies, Chldren, About Baltimore. About Baltimore. Bawlamerse. USD 0.50 [Appr.: EURO 0.5 | £UK 0.5 | JP¥ 43] Book number: 10666 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| Best Stories from Life in These United States Readers Digest, 1967. Pamphlet. 24 page booklet of anecdotes. Includes: These Changing Times; Feminine Logic; Pause to Wonder; Shop Talk; Wit or Wisdom; Kids Stuff; There's an Explanation for Everything. Cover has marks. Good . USD 0.45 [Appr.: EURO 0.5 | £UK 0.5 | JP¥ 39] Book number: 10674 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| Child Style: March 2005 Jada Pinkett Smith; Dr Ben Carson Child Style, 2005. Magazine. Features include: Jada Pinkett Smith and her marriage to Will Smith; About C-Sections; Stay-at-Home secrets of success, Children's champions including Judy Blume, Erin Brockovich-Ellis, Julie Burns, Geoffrey Canada, Benjamin Carson, and more. Photo of Ben Carson with Paul Newman and Joanne Woodward. Light tear on cover. Near Fine . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 8495 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| Columbia Minerva : Going Steady Knit Your Sweater in Real Shetland Or Sport & Sweater Yarn Columbia-Minerva Corporation. Pamphlet. Directions for a striped slipover and for a turtle neck slipover. Bulletin 2505. Knit your sweater in real shetland or sport and sweater yarn. 15 cent price on cover. Good . USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 86] Book number: 5935 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| Consumer Reports 1985 Buying Guide Issue Trade Paperback. Products rated by brand name. Large and small appliances, cares, hi-fi, computers, TV, cameras, hand tools, foods, cleaning products, personal care; December 1984 Issue. Volume 49, No. 12. Good . USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 215] Book number: 5867 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| Consumer Reports Buying Guide Issue 1980 Consumer's Union. Trade Paperback. . Good . USD 2.25 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 193] Book number: 5873 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| Consumer Reports 1979 Buying Guide Issue Trade Paperback. This is the December 1986 issue of Consumer Reports, Volume 51, No 12. Brand name ratings of products for photography, kitchen, foods, home care, personal care, outdoor recreation, home workshop, hi-fi tv, laundry and more;. Good . USD 1.90 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 163] Book number: 5875 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| Consumer Reports 1987 Buying Guide Issue Consumer Union. Trade Paperback. Contents: Kitchen and laundry; autos, personal products, home care, photography, home workshop, personal computers, TV and audio, foods. Index; December 1986, Vol. 51, No. 12. Good . USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 172] Book number: 5866 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| Day By Day Hazelden, 1974. Small Hardcover. Inscription. Book has a preface, but the author is not listed. Black boards with gilt writing on cover and spine. Good . USD 4.45 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 383] Book number: 8491 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| The Economist: The Europe That Died (Featured) The Economist, 2005. Magazine. Includes Cars in China; Deep Throat history; Texan airpots; Beekeeping in America; Paul Wolfowitz and the World Bank; and much more. Creases;. Good . USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 258] Book number: 8742 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| Fodor's India, Nepal and Sri Lanka Fodor's Travel Guides, 1983. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0679010130. Illustrated by Larry Voigt, Cover Design. What to see; what to do; history; geography, culture, way of life. Practical info. Illustrated with photos and maps. Very Good . USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 215] Book number: 276 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| Fourth Genre: Explorations in Nonfiction Volume 3, Number 2, Fall 2001 Michigan State University Press. Softcover. ISBN: 0809244683. Essays and memoirs, photo essay, interview, personal essays, full-length book reviews, etc. Some of the contributors are:DanGerber, Macy Swain, Jan Sheomaker, Naton Leslie, Sheryl Lynn Grant, Peter Glendinning, Penelope Dugan, Daniel Minock, etc. Near Fine . USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 602] Book number: 12554 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| The Grand Lodge of A.F. & A.M. Of Maryland: Proceedings Arcade Press, 1991. Softcover. Grand Master: John McWilliam Smith Jr. 190 pages. Very clean text. Some marks on the outer wraps. Good . USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1419] Book number: 13330 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| The Guinness Book of Records : 1998 Edition Guinness World Records. Hardcover. ISBN: 085112044x. Features a hologram cover. Name inside. One page is folded over. Clean text ;. Very Good . USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 7261 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| Handbook to the University of Oxford Oxford At the Clarendon Press, 1950. Hard Cover. Blue cloth. Spots located on outer edge. Name inside crossed out; 460 pages. Clean text. Illustrated by 24 halftone plates and 4 maps and plans. Book provides info on the History, Architecture, Constitution of Oxford. Also chapters on the Schools, Research Facilities, Libraries, Laboratories, museums, and other institutions, sports and the Oxford countryside. Also College Life, Tuturial System, Rules for Admission, Expenses, and Scholarships of the various Colleges. Good . USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1892] Book number: 3388 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| Harry Potter Collector's Value Guide Checkerbee Publishing, 2000. Paperback. ISBN: 1585980730. Never used copy. May have minor shelf wear. Collector Handbook and Price Guide; ;. Near Fine . USD 0.45 [Appr.: EURO 0.5 | £UK 0.5 | JP¥ 39] Book number: 8775 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| How to Do Everything Right: Bottom Line Personal Boardroom Inc, 2001. Softcover. Several pages folded, text clean. 2001 edition. Good . USD 2.20 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 189] Book number: 13170 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| Infoworld Consumer Product Guide: A Year of Definitive Pc Hardware and Software Reviews Simon and Schuster, 1990. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0134537130. Volume II. Looks never used. Evaluations on computer hardware and software products. A Year of definitive PC hardware and software reviews. Rates and reviews all the most important products;. Near Fine . USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 172] Book number: 6531 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| Instant Household Tricks Dell Publishing Co, Inc, 1965. Softcover. Creases to cover and pages. Text clean, except for one title page that has marks. 250 quick tips; Dell Purse Books. Fair . USD 0.75 [Appr.: EURO 0.5 | £UK 0.5 | JP¥ 64] Book number: 13895 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| Lands and Peoples: North America Grolier Inc, 1981. Hard Cover. ISBN: 071728008x. Clean text. Name of library marked out. 450 pages. Includes: North America, Antigua, Barbuda, Applachian Mountains, Arctic, Bahamas, Barbados, Bermuda, Canada, Caribbean, Cuba, Dominica, Greenland, Grenada, Haiti, Jamaica, Mexico, Mississippi River, Puerto River, Rocky Mountains, Saint Kitts-Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Pierre and Miquelon, Saint Vincent, Grenadines, Trinidad, Tobago, United States; Ex-Library. Very Good . USD 3.48 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 299] Book number: 7520 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| Law Enforcement in Israel: Toward the 21st Century 1999. Softcover. Conference Proceedings, March 1998, Jerusalem. Text in Hebrew. Near Fine . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 15237 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| Life Magazine September 5, 1960 - Hemingway: The Dangerous Summer, Part I Cover Life Inc, 1960. Magazine. Creases and rubbing, good to fair condition. In addition to Hemingway and the drama in Spain, the following articles are also contained within: Pictoral essay on the world of ants; Prince Ira von Furstenburg; French furniture; Acress AnnieFarge; Oscar Hammerstein; Cylon's Sirimavo, world's first woman prime minister; highway tragedies in Minnesota and Vermont, etc. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 12807 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. |
| next page | |
| Bookshop Baltimore Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bookshop Baltimore 2005