| Bookshop Baltimore | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22 |
| Tri Detektivove a Buffalo Bil Orbis Edice Kobra Praha, 1969. Softcover. Stories of famous detectives, Leon Clifton, Tom Shark, Nick Carter, by various author. Book is written in Czech. Inscription on title page, book has browning, cover has edge rubbing. Good . USD 74.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.25 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 6364] Book number: 15662 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| SAN ANTONIO T'es Beau, Tu Sais Editions Fleuve Noir, 1972. Paperback. . Good . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 11439 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| BLICKER, SEYMOUR The Last Collection William Morrow & Co, 1977. Hardcover. ISBN: 0688031560. Book is very clean. DJ has light wear. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 344] Book number: 11303 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| O'BRIEN, FLANN The Dalkey Archive Penguin, 1977. Paperback. Clean text, back cover is intact, however part of the black papers covers are torn. The rumor is that James Joyce is in hiding in a little town south of Dublin. Fair . USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 215] Book number: 14148 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| DARABONT, FRANK The Green Mile: The Screenplay Scribner Library, 1999. Softcover. ISBN: 0684870061. The official screenplay to Stephen King's film. Includes intro by Stephen King, Intro by Frank Darabont, Screenplay, Stills, Story Board , cast and crew credits. Lot of photos from the film. Near Fine . USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 215] Book number: 1189 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| DEIGHTON, LEN The Billion Dollar Brain Dell, 1967. Paperback. Cover stains, edge tear. 284 pages. A spy novel about a private espionage network, masterminded by a computer that careens madly through a web on international double and triple crosses at every turn of the page. Sauna baths and other seductive Finnish pleasures...from the heart of Texas to New York to behind the Iron Curtain. Fair . USD 0.75 [Appr.: EURO 0.5 | £UK 0.5 | JP¥ 64] Book number: 2268 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| DOYLE, SIR ARTHUR CONAN The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes Cherish. Paperback. ISBN: 0870865137. Undated. Includes: The Life of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle; A Scandal in Bohemia; The Red-headed League; A Case of Identity..12 cases in all. 258 pages. Near Fine . USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 86] Book number: 2193 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| EBERHART, MIGNON Hasty Wedding Doubleday, Doran & Co, 1938. Paperback. Outer covers and several pages have chips and creases. Title page is loose. 126 pages. Writing on inside back, blank page. Back cover states "Pledge Yourself to Buy US War Bonds Regularly"; Mercury Book No. 51. Poor . USD 2.20 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 189] Book number: 8142 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| FLEMING, IAN Doctor No Signet, 1964. Paperback. Complete and unabridged. A James Bond thriller. Good . USD 1.70 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 146] Book number: 12131 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| GOODWIN, ARCHIE (EDITOR) Creepy Magazine (Issue 8) Warren Publishing Co, 1965. Comic Book. Illustrated by Eugene Colan, Reed Crandall, Frank Frazetta, Gray. Cover has tears, small piece chipped; Contents include: Count Dracula, biography of Gray Morrow, werewolves, grave diggers and more. Fair . USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 559] Book number: 3220 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| HALLIDAY, FRED Murder in the Kitchen Pinnacle Books, 1979. First Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0523406657. Illustrated by Pam Gower, Cover Illustration. This book blends thrilling suspense with erotica and low comedy. Stanley Delphond, a gourmet detective. Spine creases. Good . USD 0.45 [Appr.: EURO 0.5 | £UK 0.5 | JP¥ 39] Book number: 118 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| HITCHCOCK, ALFRED Alfred Hitchcock Mystery Magazine: May 1995 Bantam Doubleday Dell. Magazine. Heavy cover creases; Includes: White Mountain Murder; Company A; The Haunting of Terrance House by Judith L. Post; Three Bananas by Larry Tritten; A Diamond's Way of Changing Hands by Martha B. G. Lufkin; The Case of the Dumb Detective and the Humphrey Bogard Fanatic by James A. Noble; Death and Violets by Jas. R. Petrin; The Ruby by Corrado Alvaro. USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 86] Book number: 5172 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| MACDONALD, JOHN D Murder in the Wind Fawcett Gold Medal, 1956. Paperback. . Good . USD 0.50 [Appr.: EURO 0.5 | £UK 0.5 | JP¥ 43] Book number: 11369 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| MACINNES, HELEN Message from Malaga Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1971. Hardcover. ISBN: 0151592802. Clean text, mild stain on front endpaper. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 86] Book number: 11323 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| MCBAIN, ED Guns Random House, 1976. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394406796. A crime novel that takes place in New York. Good in Good dust jacket . USD 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 322] Book number: 11900 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| MORICE, ANNE Design for Dying St. Martin's Press, 1988. First US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312017596. DJ synopsis taked to free front endpaper. 176 pages. Returning to England from Africa after 20 years, she comes back with 2 husbands with a resulting murder; Ex-Library;. Good with no dust jacket . USD 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 129] Book number: 9157 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| NOBLE, HOLLISTER One Way to Eldorado Doubleday & Company, 1954. Hardcover. Illustrated by Ezra Jack Keats, Jacket Design. DJ has chpping, edge tears ; Book Club Edition. Good in Fair dust jacket . USD 1.90 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 163] Book number: 10465 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| POE, EDGAR ALLAN Tales of Mystery Award Books. Paperback. Cover edge wear. Clean text with minor browning. ; Undated. Contents: The Tell Tale Heart; The Cask of Amontillado; The Black Cat; The Masque of the Red Death; The Fall of the House of Usher; The Murders in The Rue Morgue; The Purloined letter: The Pit and the Pendulum.. Good . USD 0.75 [Appr.: EURO 0.5 | £UK 0.5 | JP¥ 64] Book number: 4724 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| SMITH, SHELLEY The Ballad of the Running Man Popular Library, 1963. Paperback. Spine creases; Photos of Laurence Harvey and Lee Remick on cover, front and back. The perfect crimes calls for the perfect criminal and Rex Buchana, was a big, good looking man with steel nerves and a hair trigger brain. There was nothing his perfect partner, Paula, would not do for him. Good . USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 258] Book number: 207 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| SWIGGETT, HOWARD The Strongbox Permabooks, 1956. . Illustrated by Robert Maguire. Back cover and last page have cut at corner. Book intact, however, the cover page is loose. Good reading copy; Produced as a TV play by CBS-TV December 12, 1955. When Richard Deering arrived in London to settle the affairs of the late Allan Wiley, he was given keys to the dead man's strongbox. Everything seemed in order until a beautiful and desperate woman stepped from the past to claim a packet of love letters. ; Cover Art. Poor . USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 86] Book number: 2730 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| THOMPSON, GENE Nobody Cared for Kate Random House, 1983. Hard Cover. NOT an ex-library. Red boards. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 1.45 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 125] Book number: 1335 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| WINKLER, GERSHON The Secret of Sambatyon Judaica Press, Incorporated, 1987. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 091081869x. Illustrated by Lloyd Bloom. Clean text, edges have some spots, cover creases. 127 pages. Two young Jewish boys on a suspense-packed detective mystery adventure journey to Africa. One of the boy's father's is on a mission to smuggle Ethopian Jews to Israel; Emes Junior Interpol; Ex-Library. Good . USD 1.25 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 107] Book number: 8382 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. |
| Bookshop Baltimore Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bookshop Baltimore 2005