| next page |
| Bookshop Baltimore | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 47 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| All Hands: The Warrior: Naval Special Warfare US Navy, 2004. Magazine. Cover, edge creased ; Features: Mind Games - "Hell Week" for basic underwater demolitions and SEALs; RHIB - Rigid Hull Inflatable Boats, special warfare craft; SEAL support - logisitics; ALso historical photos of John F. Kennedy inspecting members of the SEAL and more. Very Good . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 8493 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| All Hands: Featuring the Navy's Eod Bomb Squad US Navy, 2004. Magazine. Features: The Bomb Hunters in Iraq and Afghanistan; US Navy dive motivators; USS The Sullivans DDG 78 celebration in Trafrask, Ireland; Military World Games in Catania, Italy. Near Fine . USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 9592 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| All Hands: Sierra Search and Rescue (Cover) US Navy, 2002. Magazine. Featured: Naval Air Station Fallon, Nevada Sierra Search and Rescue; Patrol Craft YP 695; Photos of the USS Harry S.Trume; Afghan little league baseballs game; OPSEC: 'Rocketman' - teaching the art of science; Sonar Techs and more. Cover creased. Very Good . USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 12637 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| Army Al & T : January - February 2004 Future Combat Systems Department of the Army. Magazine. Contents include: Unit of Action and Future Combat Systems; The FCS One-Team Approach; System of Styems Integration; FCS and the New DOD 5000 Acquisition Guidance. Near Fine . USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 221] Book number: 9587 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| U.S. Army Training Center Fort Gordon, Georgia: Company a, 3d Bn. 1st Regt Hardcover. Circa 1960's. Spine cracked. Illustrated with color and B&W photos. Depicts the week by week 8 week basic training drills. USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 609] Book number: 12494 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| Fightin' Marines: Volume 1, Number 35 Charlton Comics, 1960. Comic. Illustrated by Nicholas Alasci. Edge tears on cover. Cover price 10 cents. Includes "Capt Kidd captures a Submarine" , "A Lesson in Democracy" Feature story: "The Replacement". Fair . USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 265] Book number: 10343 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| Leatherneck Magazine of the Marines 2005. Magazine. Named crossed off. Features: Fallujah: "Red Cloud" to the rescue; 55th Presidental inauguration; War on Terror: Humanitarian operations by Marines; WWII Samoan Battlaion; Marines learning Arabic; Parris Island Marines; Country singer Chely Wright and more; March 2005. Very Good . USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 177] Book number: 8572 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| The Making of the Guard (Us Navy Ceremonial Guard) U. S. Navy, 2003. Magazine. 'All Hands' magazine feature article: The making of the Guard. Never read copy, light cover scratches ; Also includes: US Navy in Iraq; Blue Angels; "Sea Warrior" Tutorial; Fleet Response Plan; Naval Ambassadors; Northern Exposure (Alaskan Adventure) ; USS Ronald Reagan and a photo of Mr. Reagan when governor. Very Good . USD 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 419] Book number: 9510 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| Military Officer: April 2003 Featuring Alternative Arsenal 2003. Magazine. Name cut out on cover. Features: Alternative Arsenal: Nonlethal weapons under Development. Also: Vancouver, Canada - ski, sail and golf; Living Wills; and Mulitary Survivor Benefit Plan annuities. Good . USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 177] Book number: 7833 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| 8741 Military Officer Unmanned Aircraft (Feature Article) 2005. Magazine. Cover story: The Pilot Who Wasn't There. Other articles include Agent Orange VA benefits; History of Poker and more. ;. Very Good . USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 8741 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| National Defense: Middle East Arms Market (Feature) National Defense Magazine, 2005. Magazine. Name on label crossed out ; Features: United Arab Emirates and Jordan's military and security technologies. Also includes many other articles, including Naval Aviators; Nuclear Programs; China Arms; Improvised Bombs; Artificial limbs and more;. Near Fine . USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 8743 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| On Target (Hunting & Shooting Buyers' Guide) May /June 2004 Magazine. Cover creases ; Features: 2004 Editor's Choice Award: The new rifles, pistols, shotguns, bows, ammo, optics and more; The buyers' guide to 1911 pitstols; Stoeger Coach guns; Kansas Whitetails; Cavalry Arms CAV-15. Good . USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 221] Book number: 8326 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| Organ Magazine: July 1971 (Underground Magazine) Ephemera. An underground periodical magazine published on newspaper print. Contents include: Heroin in the Military, Narcotics in Vietnam, Politics of the Drug Plague, Sgt Smack comix, Fiction: Frank by C. V. Ray; Interview of Lady Divine; Interview of Jerry Lee Lewis, a report on Lyndon Johnson, How to wrap a Sari. Illustrated throughout. Good . USD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 3001] Book number: 11773 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| The Us Army in 2004 and Beyond: Strategically Agile & Adaptive National Security Report 2004. Softcover. Illustrated with photos and graphics. Includes US Army Global Committments, US Ground Force Rotation Plan - Operation Iraqi Freedom and Operation Enduring Freedom Afghanistan, Legislation, Rapid Equipping Force, Stryker Brigades and more. Near Fine . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 7569 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| Usaa Magazine: October 2003 (Magnificent Seven) USAA, 2003. Magazine. Features: PT Goes off Base, Why Americans are getting fit, military style; Includes a full-page color photo of "The Magnificent Seven" movie poster. Favorite Military movies, reviews on "Twelve O'Clock High"; "The Bridge on the River Kwai"; "The Longest Day"; "Patton"; "The Deer Hunter"; "Saving Private Ryan"; The Psychology of Investing; and Money Savvy Kids. Very Good . USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 7659 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| ALLON, YIGAL Shield of David -- the Story of Israel's Armed Forces Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1970. Hardcover. Clean text, very good binding, light age marks on endpapers and sides. DJ has edge tears. 16 pages of ull color and 200 illustrations in black and white. A detailed history of the Israeli military. Good in Fair dust jacket . USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 15494 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| US ARMY Army Logistician 2003. Magazine. Includes: Expeditionary Joint Forces, Movement Control on a Nonlinear Battlefield; The Iron Horse Express; Yama Sakura 3; Combat Heath Support in an Arctic Environment; Hybrid Interns, etc. Near Fine . USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 177] Book number: 7570 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| U. S ARMY Army Al&T, Acquisition, Logistics & Technology Weapons and Warriors 2003. Magazine. Never read, but edges and cover have curling. Includes: Future Battefield Warriors; Land Warrior-Stryker; Soldier Weapons and the XM8; Ground Combat Vehicles and more. Good . USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 265] Book number: 7564 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| U. S. ARMY Treaties Governing Land Warfare Department of the Army. Softcover. DA Pamphlet 2701, December 1956. Pencil underlining noted on several pages. Light tear on one page. Contents include the Hauge Conventions, Geneva Convention, Military Armistice in Korea, Uncondtional Surrender of German Forces, etc. NOT an ex-library, very good spine. Good . USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 574] Book number: 10380 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| BARNABY, FRANK The Automated Battlefield The Free Press, 1986. Hardcover. ISBN: 0029017300. IFeatures battlefields of the future. Explains advance breqakthroughs in computer technolgy, microelectronics, and robotics in warfare.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 9631 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| BOWERS, PETER M. & ERNEST R. MCDOWELL Triplanes - a Pictorial History of the World's Triplanes and Multiplanes Motorbooks International, 1993. Softcover. ISBN: 0879386142. Includes more than 200 triplanes and mulitplanes from around the world. Clean text, back cover creased. Good . USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 15121 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| BUDD, E. S Military Helicopters The Child's World, Inc, 2002. Hardcover. ISBN: 1567669816. Book has tears and creases. Good reading copy; Military Machines At Work; Ex-Library. Fair . USD 1.40 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 124] Book number: 9912 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| CASH, PHILIP Medical Men at the Siege of Boston, April, 1775-April, 1776: Problems of the Massachusetts and Continental Armies American Philosophical Society, 1973. Softcover. ISBN: 0871690985. Clean text, light marks on the outer wraps, name inside. 11 illustrations - maps, portraits, houses. ; Memoirs of the American Philosophical Society. Very Good . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 15301 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| CLARK, RAMSEY The Fire This Time : U.S. War Crimes in the Gulf Thunder's Mouth Press, 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 156025047x. Never read copy. Book has some light speckles on a small area of the bottom of the book, othewise in excellent condition. Illustrated with photos. Reveals the horrors during and after "Desert Storm" Gulf war.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket . USD 7.30 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 644] Book number: 6981 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| CLIFFORD, FRANCIS A Battle Is Fought to Be Won Signet, 1966. First Printing. Paperback. Complete and unabridged. A young captain fights one war against the Japanese and another against his second-in-command, The Burmese soldier whose courage marks his own cowardice. Good . USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 6122 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. |
| next page | |
| Bookshop Baltimore Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bookshop Baltimore 2005