next page  
   Bookshop Baltimore   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3311 Taney Road, Baltimore MD 21215, USA. Tel.: +1 410 764 0293
bookshopbaltimore@yahoo.com

Jewish Holidays and Festivals

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
S. G. (SIMON GLAZER)  Mahzor Or le-Yisrael le-Rosh Hashanah: Services for the New Year with an English Translation
Hebrew Publishing, 1928. Hardcover. Makzor Ohr L'Yisroel L'Rosh Hashanah. Black boards have some bumping. Text is bright. Name stamped inside. Binding is strong. Good .
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 12850
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  Sefer Haggadah Shel Pesach: Service for the First Two Nights of Passover
Jos Schlesinger, Vienna, 1926. Hardcover. Made in Austria. Paper boards with gilt writing and gilt decorations. Boards have chipping and stains. Front of boards written in Hebrew and English, states "the Bank of the United States $76,000,000.00. 64 pages. Last page has an edge tear. Illustrated. Fair .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 10657
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  Service of the Synagogue: Passover. Festival Prayers with an English Translation in Prose and Verse
Hebrew Publishing Company, 1930. Hardcover. Name inside. Inner hinge is cracked. Text in Hebrew and English. Reprinted from the latest London Edition, revised and Enlarged. Fair .
USD 7.70 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 680] Book number: 13657
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  Shmos Leader's Guide
Agudah Israel of America, 1985. Fourth Edition. Softcover. Large softcover book. 318 pages. Clean text. A weekly program guide on the Bible Book of Exodus. Includes Torah Thoughts, Jewish Stories, Tu Bishvat Section, Purim Section, Quizes, Stories, Trivia, Songs, and more. Good .
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 8512
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  Vilna Machzor: Machzor V'otiyot Gadolot Me-Od Rosh Hashanah Rav Peninim (Many Pearls)
Printed in Poland, Wiino 1927. Hardcover. 195 pages plus appendix. Name inside. Spine is cracked, front board is loose from the book. Text in Hebrew; lots of commentaries, including Bartenura Ivri Taisch, Zikron Tzion, Tiferes Tzion, Mishlei Mussar, Siftei Nivanim, Mishlei Bina, Lukutei Tzvi, Siftei Kidoshim, Mishlei D'as,.
USD 88.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.75 | £UK 53 | JP¥ 7767] Book number: 14416
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

APISDORF, SHIMON  Rosh Hashanah Yom Kippur Survival Kit
Leviathan Press, 1992. Softcover. ISBN: 1881927008. An easy to use guide for Rosh Hashanah and Yom Kippur holiday services. Very clean, no name inside, light shelf wear, very good spine. Near Fine .
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 14910
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

BEHRENS, JUNE  Passover: Festivals and Holidays
Children's Press, 1987. Softcover. ISBN: 0516423894. Trade PB. Very Good .
USD 1.25 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 110] Book number: 10249
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

BIRNBAUM, PHILIP  High Holyday Prayer Book - Rosh Hashanah, Nusaf Sepharad Sefardic
Hebrew Publishing Company, 1958. Hardcover. Name inside, binding has strong blue binding tape. No marks on text, some light edge stains on pages and on the side. Text in Hebrew and English. Fair .
USD 7.70 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 680] Book number: 15691
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

CHARLAP  Haggadah Shel Pesach: Passover Services with Revised English Translation
Hebrew Publishing Company, 1921. Hardcover. ISBN: 0151946612. Blue decorative boards. Written in English and Hebrew, illustrated with drawings, 45 pages. Nameplate removed from endpaper. Good .
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 9725
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

DAVIS, AVRAHAM  The Metsudah Linear Passover Haggadah
Ktav Publishing House, 1993. Softcover. ; Complete instructions and explanations by Rabbi Avrohom Davis. Cover and spine creases and dents, clean text, edges have some marks. Good .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 10000
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

DAVIS, RABBI AVROHOM  The Metsudah Liner Passover Haggadah
Ktav Publishing House, 1993. Softcover. With complete instructions and explanations. Looks never used; has some cover scratches. Very Good .
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 2845
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

DAVIS, ARTHUR AND HERBERT ADLER  Synagogue Service for New Year
Hebrew Publishing Company, 1959. Hardcover. Mild bumping on corners; Double paginated Hebrew and English. Translators include Nina Davis Salaman, Israel Zangwill, and Miss Elsie Davis. Lady Magnus has also contributed the translation of a poem. Nameplate on endpaper, one page creased. Good .
USD 3.80 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 335] Book number: 12750
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

DOUECK, JACK  The Hesed Boomerang: How Acts of Kindness Can Enrich Your Life
Yagdiyl Torah Publications, 1998. Softcover. ISBN: 0966537203. Very good spine, small stain on the bottom. Contents include: How Hesed Can Enrich our Lives; Standing Up and Speaking Out; Everyday Kindness; Dimensions of Hesed; Hesed and the Jewish Holidays. Also includes 42 ideas for everyday kindness and 42 rules for visiting the sick ; Trade PB. Very Good .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 9742
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

GOLDWURM, HERSH  Succos: [Hag Ha-Sukot] Succos, Its Significance, Laws, and Prayers a Presentation Anthologized from Talmudic and Traditional Sou
Mesorah, 1982. Softcover. Text in Hebrew and English. Text in good condition, back cover has a few marks ; Art Scroll Mesorah. Good .
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 15148
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

GREENBERG, SIDNEY; S. ALLEN SUGARMAN  The Junior Contemporary Prayer Book for the High Holidays
The Prayer Book Press, 1991. Softcover. Cover creased. Text is good condition ; Illustrated with photos and drawings. Written in Hebrew and English, the text is written in rhyme form extensively. Includes prayers and Hebrew songs. Good .
USD 8.90 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 785] Book number: 10786
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

KATZ, BOBBI  A Family Hanukkah
Random House, 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 0679832408. Illustrated by Caryl Herzfeld. Rachael and Jonathan are going to their grandparents' house to light the first candle. So are lots of other family members. Come celebrate. Very Good .
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 88] Book number: 10269
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

KATZ, BOBBI  The Story of Passover
Random House, 1996. Softcover. ISBN: 0679870385. Illustrated by Diane Paterson. An illustrated story book of a Jewish family at a Passover seder. Buy this book and contact us about being a guest at our seder! ; Pictureback Shape Book. Very Good .
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 88] Book number: 9355
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

LEVIN, MALKA  A Chanukah Miracle
Jewish Treasures Publishing, 1988. Softcover. Illustrated by Naomi Eisemann. Clean, used book, mild cover creases.. Good .
USD 1.25 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 110] Book number: 14501
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

POLLACK, GADI  Purimshpiel
Feldheim Publishers, 2003. Hardcover. ISBN: 1583305963. Some scratches to the boards, light bumping at corners; Contains the entire Megillas Esther, in Hebrew and English with extensive notes and explanations. 74 full-color pages. Measures approximately 12x10 inches, a large-size illustrated hardcover. Near Fine .
USD 20.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1809] Book number: 7852
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

SCHARFSTEIN, BERNARD (EDITOR)  Chanukah Fun and Story Book: A Giant Yom Tov Book
Ktav Publishing House, 1952. Hardcover. ISBN: 067508704X. Illustrated by Lili Cassel. Lamintation on boards has some peeling; boards bumped at corners; Stories, poems, games and things to do for Chanukah. This book has very good illustrations. Good .
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 10563
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

SCHARFSTEIN, BERNARD  Chanukah Fun and Story Book
Ktav Publishing House, 1952. Hardcover. Name crossed out on endpaper. Includes the stories "Latke Town", "The Story of Chanukah", "What Judas Macabeus Could Never Do", "The Take All Dreidel", "Menorah Maker" "Eleazar the Maccabee", and more. Very Good .
USD 4.40 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 388] Book number: 11183
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

SCHARFSTEIN, SOL  Draydel Draydel Draydel
Ktav Publishing House, 1969. Hardcover. Illustrated by Bill Giacalone. Cracked spine covering, edges bumped, mild marks on text. Fair .
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 88] Book number: 10582
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

SCHERMAN, RABBI NOSSON; MEIR ZLOTOWITZ (EDITORS)  Artscroll Youth Megillah: Fully Illustrated with the Complete Text, Simplified Translation and Comments
Mesorah Publications, 1993. First Impression. Softcover. ISBN: 0899060684. Illustrated by Michael Horen. May have light cover scratches due to shelf wear. Clean copy ; Second Impression ; Artscroll Mesorah. Good .
USD 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 243] Book number: 10339
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

SCHOSTAK, ZEV  Why Is This Night Different?: A Complete Guide to Passover and the Haggada
1994. Third Edition. Softcover. Never used. Scratches on the cover, mild shelf wear. The haggadah is a complete guide to Passover preparations and prescribed amounts of seder foods in accordance with the rulings of Rav Moshe Feinstein. Also contains a running commentary on the haggada with over interpretations from over 30 different authorities. Near Fine .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 12620
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

SCHOTTER, RONI  Hanukkah
Little Brown and Company, 1993. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0316774693. Illustrated by Marilyn Hafner. Summary: Describes the meaning and traditions of Hanukkah as 5 children and their family celebrate. Very Good .
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 88] Book number: 8575
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

27 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bookshop Baltimore Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bookshop Baltimore 2005