| Bookshop Baltimore | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17 |
| AGNON, S. Y Two Tales: Betrothed & Edo and Enam Schocken Books, 1966. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0805232710. "Bethrothed" is a tale set in Jaffa prior to WWI. "Edo and Enam" is set in Jerusalem post WWII. NOT an ex-library. Light mark on the side , DJ has edge tears. Very Good in Good dust jacket . USD 2.40 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 212] Book number: 7787 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| BEER-HOFMANN, RICHARD (SOLOMON LIPTZIN, FOREWORD) Jacob's Dream The Jewish Publication Society of Americaphiladelphia, PA, 1946. Hard Cover. Jacob's Dream is a prelude to the trilogy, "The Story of King David", which was to consist of 3 plays. 188 pages. Nameplate in front was removed; Ex-Library. Good . USD 1.90 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 168] Book number: 7472 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| COHN, EMIL BERNHARD Stories and Fantasies from the Jewish Past Jewish Publication Society, 1951. Hardcover. Clean text, browning on endpapers. DJ has edge chipping and some stains. Translated fromthe German. A collection of 10 short stories, some of which are Smiha of Worms, Honi Ha-Meaggel, The Rebellious Tree, The Waters of Hiloah, etc. Good in Good dust jacket . USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 265] Book number: 15830 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| GOLDEMBERG, ISAAC The Fragmented Life of Don Jacobo Lerner Quokka, 1978. Paperback. ISBN: 0671818082. Life in Peru after escaping pogroms in the Ukraine. An insight into life in Latin America. Inscripted, cover creased - Very good spine. Good . USD 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 132] Book number: 11813 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| GOLDEN, HARRY Forgotten Pioneer The World Publishing Company, 1963. Hardcover. Illustrated by Leonard Vosburgh. HARDCOVER. Name inside. NOT a library book. Yellow residue tape stains on the endpapers from holding down the dust jacket. Clean text. Light creasing. Good in Good dust jacket . USD 1.70 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 150] Book number: 188 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| KLUGER, RICHARD Members of the Tribe Bantam, 1978. Paperback. ISBN: 0553117262. Heavy cover creases, spine creases. ; A powerful courtroom drama whereby a Jewish man is accused of the rape and murder of a 14 year old girl.. Good . USD 0.75 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.5 | JP¥ 66] Book number: 5446 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| MEITES, IRVING The Marriage Broker: Based on the Stories of Shulem the Shadchen By Takrak G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1960. Hard Cover. Illustrated by William Hoffman. DJ has edge tears. ; 224 pages, includes glossary. Stories of "Tashrak", pseudonym of Israel Zein, and the adventures and travels of Morris Shulem, the marriage matchmaker. Adapted by Irving Meites.. Very Good in Good dust jacket . USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 397] Book number: 7674 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| NEUGROSCHEL, JOACHIM Yenne Velt: The Great Works of Jewish Fantasy & Occult Pocket Books, 1978. Softcover. ISBN: 0671790064. Clean text, spine has heavy creases. 31 short stories and novelettes of 'the other world'. Fair . USD 2.90 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 256] Book number: 15767 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| OPATOSHU, JOSEPH A Day in Regensburg -- a Collection of Short Stories Jewish Publication Society, 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Translated from the Yiddish by Jacob Sloan. A collection of 21 short stories. DJ has some scuffing, minor tears. Good in Good dust jacket . USD 7.70 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 680] Book number: 15746 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| ORNITZ, SAMUEL Bride of the Sabbath Rinehart, 1951. Hard Cover. Illustrated by Arno, Jacket Design. DJ has edge tears; Clean text. The story of Saal Cramer, a second-generation young Jewish man growing up in New York's East Side at the beginning of WWI. A panorama of life as lived by "the Jews, the Irish, the Negroes, the Italians, the Poles - by the secure and the damned". Very Good in Fair dust jacket . USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 596] Book number: 8456 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| SCHWARTZ, HOWARD Elijah's Violin and Other Jewish Fairy Tales Harper & Row, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 978-0060151089. Illustrated by Linda Heller. Ex-Library. Good in Good dust jacket . USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 14442 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| SINGER, ISAAC BASHEVIS; WOLF, LEONARD The Certificate Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1992. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374120293. A young Jewish man in Warsaw, while awaiting for a 'certificate' to emigrate to Palestine, becomes involved with politics, women, family and religion; Ex-Library. Good . USD 1.45 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 128] Book number: 15768 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| SINGER, ISAAC BASHEVIS The Spinoza of Market Street Noonday Press, 1967. Second Printing. Softcover. Name inside, some browning, cover creases. Good . USD 2.25 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 199] Book number: 15128 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| VARIOUS, ; LITVINOFF, EMANUEL The Penguin Book of Jewish Short Stories Penguin (Non-Classics), 1979. Paperback. ISBN: 014004728X. Cover has creases and a tear, stains on several places - does not affect the text. Fair . USD 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 132] Book number: 15806 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| WEINBACH, SHAINDEL Cartons in the Air and Other Stories Mesorah Publications, 1992. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0899069932. Illustrated by Yosef Dershowitz. Creases on cover and some pages. Clean text. Name inside. Includes 17 short stories. A great collection of non-fiction Jewish short stories from the centuries.. Good . USD 3.45 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 304] Book number: 4758 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| WIESEL, ELIE The Gates of the Forest Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1966. Hardcover. ISBN: 0030536251. Illustrated by Ernst Reichl, Designer; Elaine Lustig Cohen, Jacke. Translated from the French by Frances Frenaye. Dust jacket has some scratches and minor edge wear. Book is clean, binding is tight. Boards are light gray with bright gilt writing on the cover and on the spine. Sticker on the jacket that states "Bnai Brith Jewish Heritage Award 1966". Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 3434 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| ZANGWILL, ISRAEL King of Schnorrers Story Classics, 1954. Hardcover. Illustrated by Henk Krijger. Comes with a slipcase. Nameplate inside book, slipe case has some edge tears. This is limited edition copy number 1,241. The story takes place in London, during one of the time periods when Jews were forced to wear badges, when the differences between the various groups of Jews, the Asheknazi and the Sepharim, were in conflict with each other. ; Story Classics Limited Edition. Good in Good dust jacket . USD 12.90 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1139] Book number: 15649 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. |
| Bookshop Baltimore Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bookshop Baltimore 2005