| next page |
| Bookshop Baltimore | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 36 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Amazing Weight-Loss Secrets - 21 Fat-Fighting Tricks Rodale, 2002. Softcover. ISBN: 1579545823. Very Good . USD 0.70 [Appr.: EURO 0.5 | £UK 0.5 | JP¥ 60] Book number: 15352 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| Healing Unlimited Boardroom Classics, 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 088723142x. Near Fine with no dust jacket . USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 172] Book number: 10841 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| AGNIEL, MARGUERITE Your Figure Doubleday, Doran, 1936. Hardcover. Inludes 49 photographs. A former invalid, the author developed health and beauty techniques, exercises, for the whole body. Clean text, DJ has stains, tears. Good in Fair dust jacket . USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 3354] Book number: 15737 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| ALBRECHT, KARL Brain Power: Learn to Improve Your Thinking Skills Prentice-Hall, 1980. Hardcover. ISBN: 0131363255. Clean text. DJ mild marks. Summary of contents: Fact finding; thinking on your feet; problem solving; decision making; idea production; becoming an innovator. Very Good in Good dust jacket . USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 172] Book number: 7873 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| APSELOFF, STANFORD & GLEN APSELOFF The Ultimate Diet Tool Kit Ohio Distinctive Software Guide to Diet & Nutrition Ohio Distinctive Publishing, 1994. Softcover. ISBN: 0964793407. Near Fine . USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 86] Book number: 15419 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| ARNOT, ROBERT B. Dr. Bob Arnot's Revolutionary Weight Control Program Little, Brown & Company, 1997. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0316051721. Book has highlighting on a few page. In overall good condition. Very good spine.. Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 0.75 [Appr.: EURO 0.5 | £UK 0.5 | JP¥ 64] Book number: 1768 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| AUTHOR., NO Prevention's Cut Your Cholesterol: The Latest Breakthroughs in Diet, Exercise and Medicine Rodale, 1994. Booklet. Clean text. Illustrated with charts and tables. Marks on cover. Good . USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 14993 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| BEASER, RICHARD S. Joslin Guide to Diabetes: A Program for Managing Your Treatment Fireside, 1995. Softcover. ISBN: 0684802082. Never used copy. Some cover scratches from shelfwear. Explains what and when to eat, how to monitor sugar, insulin and medications, how and when to exercise etc ; ;. Near Fine . USD 1.40 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 120] Book number: 13311 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| BOGERT, L. JEAN AND PORTER, MAME T. Dietetics Simplified: The Use of Foods in Health and Disease Macmillan, 1940. Second Edition. Hardcover. Faux black leather cloth, cloth has rubbing and edge wear. Text has light pencil marks. ; Contents include Elementary nutrition; diet in normal conditions; diet therapy; laboratory lessons in cookery; laboratory projects; appendix with weights and measures; weight tables for preschool, children and adults, nutritive values of food. Index of recipes; Ex-Library;. Fair with no dust jacket . USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 215] Book number: 781 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| BOOKS, PROVENTION HEALTH Women's Choices in Natural Healing: Drug-Free Remedies from the World of Alternative Medicine Rodale, 1998. Hardcover. ISBN: 1579540201. Very clean copy. Everything from acupressure, acupuncture, aromatheraphy, biofeebackto urinary tract infections, etc. Morthan 150 illustration and true life stories of women who healed themselves naturally ;. Near Fine . USD 2.45 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 211] Book number: 13269 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| CROOK, THOMAS & BRENDA ADDERLY The Memory Cure : The Safe, Scientifically Proven Breakthrough That Can Slow, Halt, Or Even Reverse Age-Related Memory Pocket Books, 1998. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671026429. Clean text, DJ has some scratches. Very Good in Good dust jacket . USD 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 129] Book number: 14710 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| DAVID, LESTER Slimming for Teen-Agers Pocket Books, 1966. Softcover. Clean text, outer wraps have creases, tears, spots. Delicious diets and exhilarating exercises for today's teenage generation. Includes miraculous secrets of Camp Seascape. Fair . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 15711 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| DOLGER, HENRY; BERNARD SEEMAN How to Live with Diabetes W. W. Norton, 1985. Fifth Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0393019179. Black mark on bottom at top, very clean text, name inside, DJ has tear. Good in Good dust jacket . USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 86] Book number: 12315 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| DOWNING, GEORGE The Massage Book Random House - the Bookworks, 1972. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0394707702. Illustrated by Anne Kent Rush. Esalan type massage method. Heavily illustrated with drawings that show how to give a massage. 184 pages. Crease on back cover.. Good . USD 1.85 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 159] Book number: 1954 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| DOWNING, GEORGE The Massage Book Random House - the Bookworks, 1972. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Anne Kent Rush. Book is in very good condition. DJ has some stains and edge tears. ; Esalan type massage method. Heavily illustrated with drawings that show how to give a massage. 184 pages. Crease on back cover.. Very Good in Fair dust jacket . USD 3.90 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 335] Book number: 11094 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| PREVENTION MAGAZINE EDITORS Rub Away Pain: 101 Health Problems You Can Handle Yourself Rodale, 1996. Booklet. Illustrated. Clean text, cover creases. The basics of manage and how to treat some common health problems with your own two hands. Fair . USD 0.75 [Appr.: EURO 0.5 | £UK 0.5 | JP¥ 64] Book number: 15100 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| GERBER, RICHARD W. HANSON & KENNETH E. Coping with Chronic Pain - a Guide to Patient Self-Management The Guilford Press, 1990. Hardcover. A comprehensive description of an integrated treatment approach for chronic pain sufferers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . USD 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 408] Book number: 15572 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| GRUETZNER, HOWARD Alzheimer's: A Caregiver's Guide and Sourcebook John Wiley & Sons, 1988. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0471522031. Very good spine. Clean. Slight waving to the edges of the book. Illustrated. ;. Very Good- . USD 0.50 [Appr.: EURO 0.5 | £UK 0.5 | JP¥ 43] Book number: 4148 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| HASKINS, JAMES; STIFLE, J. M The Quiet Revolution : The Struggle for the Rights of Disabled Americans Thomas Y Crowell, 1979. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0690039824. Clean text. Name of library marked out. Focuses on the human and civil rights the handicapped are campaigning for. Illustrated with photographs; Ex-Library. Very Good in Good dust jacket . USD 1.25 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 107] Book number: 7253 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| JACK, ALEX Macrobiotic Health & Travel Directory One Peaceful World Press, 1997. Softcover. ISBN: 978-1882984282. 1997 edition. Margin notes in a few places. Good . USD 0.75 [Appr.: EURO 0.5 | £UK 0.5 | JP¥ 64] Book number: 14032 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| O'KEEFE, PATTRIC RUTH Wider Horizons Winston, 1954. Hardcover. Illustrated by George Pay; Clifford H. Schule. An elementary school aged health book. Inlcudes Facts/Battle against rats; Food; Happiness; Manners; The Human body. Very clean text, no name inside, very good boards, light stain on front boards; Winston health series. Very Good . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 14921 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| KOWALSKI, ROBERT E. Cholesterol & Children a Parent's Guide to Giving Children a Future Free of Heart Disease Harper and Row, 1988. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0060159073. Looks never read. Name of library marked out; Foreword by Dennish Davidson. Preface by Paul Y. Qaqundah. ; Ex-Library;. Good in Good dust jacket . USD 0.90 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 77] Book number: 7421 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| MANN, JOHN A. Secrets of Life Extension Bantam, 1982. Paperback. ISBN: 0553234501. Illustrated by Phil Gardner. 296 pages. Shows how you can add youthful years to your life. Extremity creases, light stains. Clean text. Fair . USD 0.20 [Appr.: EURO 0.25 | £UK 0.25 | JP¥ 17] Book number: 4235 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| MAZZEO, KAREN S. Aerobics: The Way to Fitness Morton Pub Company, 1992. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0895822210. Clean. Cover has crease. 186 pages. Illustrated throughout.. Very Good . USD 1.35 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 116] Book number: 8255 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. | ||
| MELLIN, LAUREL The Solution: For Safe, Healthy, and Permanent Weight Loss Collins Living, 1998. Softcover. ISBN: 978-0060987244. Clean, used book, cover creases, no name inside. Good . USD 1.90 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 163] Book number: 14373 Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore. |
| next page | |
| Bookshop Baltimore Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bookshop Baltimore 2005