next page  
   Bookshop Baltimore   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3311 Taney Road, Baltimore MD 21215, USA. Tel.: +1 410 764 0293
bookshopbaltimore@yahoo.com

Health

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 36 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Amazing Weight-Loss Secrets - 21 Fat-Fighting Tricks
Rodale, 2002. Softcover. ISBN: 1579545823. Very Good .
USD 0.70 [Appr.: EURO 0.5 | £UK 0.5 | JP¥ 60] Book number: 15352
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  Healing Unlimited
Boardroom Classics, 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 088723142x. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 172] Book number: 10841
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

AGNIEL, MARGUERITE  Your Figure
Doubleday, Doran, 1936. Hardcover. Inludes 49 photographs. A former invalid, the author developed health and beauty techniques, exercises, for the whole body. Clean text, DJ has stains, tears. Good in Fair dust jacket .
USD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 3354] Book number: 15737
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

ALBRECHT, KARL  Brain Power: Learn to Improve Your Thinking Skills
Prentice-Hall, 1980. Hardcover. ISBN: 0131363255. Clean text. DJ mild marks. Summary of contents: Fact finding; thinking on your feet; problem solving; decision making; idea production; becoming an innovator. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 172] Book number: 7873
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

APSELOFF, STANFORD & GLEN APSELOFF  The Ultimate Diet Tool Kit Ohio Distinctive Software Guide to Diet & Nutrition
Ohio Distinctive Publishing, 1994. Softcover. ISBN: 0964793407. Near Fine .
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 86] Book number: 15419
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

ARNOT, ROBERT B.  Dr. Bob Arnot's Revolutionary Weight Control Program
Little, Brown & Company, 1997. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0316051721. Book has highlighting on a few page. In overall good condition. Very good spine.. Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 0.75 [Appr.: EURO 0.5 | £UK 0.5 | JP¥ 64] Book number: 1768
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

AUTHOR., NO  Prevention's Cut Your Cholesterol: The Latest Breakthroughs in Diet, Exercise and Medicine
Rodale, 1994. Booklet. Clean text. Illustrated with charts and tables. Marks on cover. Good .
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 14993
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

BEASER, RICHARD S.  Joslin Guide to Diabetes: A Program for Managing Your Treatment
Fireside, 1995. Softcover. ISBN: 0684802082. Never used copy. Some cover scratches from shelfwear. Explains what and when to eat, how to monitor sugar, insulin and medications, how and when to exercise etc ; ;. Near Fine .
USD 1.40 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 120] Book number: 13311
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

BOGERT, L. JEAN AND PORTER, MAME T.  Dietetics Simplified: The Use of Foods in Health and Disease
Macmillan, 1940. Second Edition. Hardcover. Faux black leather cloth, cloth has rubbing and edge wear. Text has light pencil marks. ; Contents include Elementary nutrition; diet in normal conditions; diet therapy; laboratory lessons in cookery; laboratory projects; appendix with weights and measures; weight tables for preschool, children and adults, nutritive values of food. Index of recipes; Ex-Library;. Fair with no dust jacket .
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 215] Book number: 781
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

BOOKS, PROVENTION HEALTH  Women's Choices in Natural Healing: Drug-Free Remedies from the World of Alternative Medicine
Rodale, 1998. Hardcover. ISBN: 1579540201. Very clean copy. Everything from acupressure, acupuncture, aromatheraphy, biofeebackto urinary tract infections, etc. Morthan 150 illustration and true life stories of women who healed themselves naturally ;. Near Fine .
USD 2.45 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 211] Book number: 13269
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

CROOK, THOMAS & BRENDA ADDERLY  The Memory Cure : The Safe, Scientifically Proven Breakthrough That Can Slow, Halt, Or Even Reverse Age-Related Memory
Pocket Books, 1998. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671026429. Clean text, DJ has some scratches. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
USD 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 129] Book number: 14710
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

DAVID, LESTER  Slimming for Teen-Agers
Pocket Books, 1966. Softcover. Clean text, outer wraps have creases, tears, spots. Delicious diets and exhilarating exercises for today's teenage generation. Includes miraculous secrets of Camp Seascape. Fair .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 15711
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

DOLGER, HENRY; BERNARD SEEMAN  How to Live with Diabetes
W. W. Norton, 1985. Fifth Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0393019179. Black mark on bottom at top, very clean text, name inside, DJ has tear. Good in Good dust jacket .
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 86] Book number: 12315
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

DOWNING, GEORGE  The Massage Book
Random House - the Bookworks, 1972. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0394707702. Illustrated by Anne Kent Rush. Esalan type massage method. Heavily illustrated with drawings that show how to give a massage. 184 pages. Crease on back cover.. Good .
USD 1.85 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 159] Book number: 1954
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

DOWNING, GEORGE  The Massage Book
Random House - the Bookworks, 1972. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Anne Kent Rush. Book is in very good condition. DJ has some stains and edge tears. ; Esalan type massage method. Heavily illustrated with drawings that show how to give a massage. 184 pages. Crease on back cover.. Very Good in Fair dust jacket .
USD 3.90 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 335] Book number: 11094
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

PREVENTION MAGAZINE EDITORS  Rub Away Pain: 101 Health Problems You Can Handle Yourself
Rodale, 1996. Booklet. Illustrated. Clean text, cover creases. The basics of manage and how to treat some common health problems with your own two hands. Fair .
USD 0.75 [Appr.: EURO 0.5 | £UK 0.5 | JP¥ 64] Book number: 15100
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

GERBER, RICHARD W. HANSON & KENNETH E.  Coping with Chronic Pain - a Guide to Patient Self-Management
The Guilford Press, 1990. Hardcover. A comprehensive description of an integrated treatment approach for chronic pain sufferers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 408] Book number: 15572
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

GRUETZNER, HOWARD  Alzheimer's: A Caregiver's Guide and Sourcebook
John Wiley & Sons, 1988. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0471522031. Very good spine. Clean. Slight waving to the edges of the book. Illustrated. ;. Very Good- .
USD 0.50 [Appr.: EURO 0.5 | £UK 0.5 | JP¥ 43] Book number: 4148
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

HASKINS, JAMES; STIFLE, J. M  The Quiet Revolution : The Struggle for the Rights of Disabled Americans
Thomas Y Crowell, 1979. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0690039824. Clean text. Name of library marked out. Focuses on the human and civil rights the handicapped are campaigning for. Illustrated with photographs; Ex-Library. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
USD 1.25 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 107] Book number: 7253
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

JACK, ALEX  Macrobiotic Health & Travel Directory
One Peaceful World Press, 1997. Softcover. ISBN: 978-1882984282. 1997 edition. Margin notes in a few places. Good .
USD 0.75 [Appr.: EURO 0.5 | £UK 0.5 | JP¥ 64] Book number: 14032
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

O'KEEFE, PATTRIC RUTH  Wider Horizons
Winston, 1954. Hardcover. Illustrated by George Pay; Clifford H. Schule. An elementary school aged health book. Inlcudes Facts/Battle against rats; Food; Happiness; Manners; The Human body. Very clean text, no name inside, very good boards, light stain on front boards; Winston health series. Very Good .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 14921
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

KOWALSKI, ROBERT E.  Cholesterol & Children a Parent's Guide to Giving Children a Future Free of Heart Disease
Harper and Row, 1988. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0060159073. Looks never read. Name of library marked out; Foreword by Dennish Davidson. Preface by Paul Y. Qaqundah. ; Ex-Library;. Good in Good dust jacket .
USD 0.90 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 77] Book number: 7421
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

MANN, JOHN A.  Secrets of Life Extension
Bantam, 1982. Paperback. ISBN: 0553234501. Illustrated by Phil Gardner. 296 pages. Shows how you can add youthful years to your life. Extremity creases, light stains. Clean text. Fair .
USD 0.20 [Appr.: EURO 0.25 | £UK 0.25 | JP¥ 17] Book number: 4235
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

MAZZEO, KAREN S.  Aerobics: The Way to Fitness
Morton Pub Company, 1992. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0895822210. Clean. Cover has crease. 186 pages. Illustrated throughout.. Very Good .
USD 1.35 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 116] Book number: 8255
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

MELLIN, LAUREL  The Solution: For Safe, Healthy, and Permanent Weight Loss
Collins Living, 1998. Softcover. ISBN: 978-0060987244. Clean, used book, cover creases, no name inside. Good .
USD 1.90 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 163] Book number: 14373
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

36 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bookshop Baltimore Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bookshop Baltimore 2005