next page  
   Bookshop Baltimore   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3311 Taney Road, Baltimore MD 21215, USA. Tel.: +1 410 764 0293
bookshopbaltimore@yahoo.com

Fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 738 title(s) on 30 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  12 from the Sixties
Dell, 1968. Paperback. Cover creased. A collection from American writers who have dissected the undertainities of the 1960's. Good .
USD 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 132] Book number: 11576
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  The Beggar and Other Stories of Anton Chekhov
The Story Classics, 1949. Hardcover. Illustrated by George W. Rickey. First Story Classics Edition. Includes the following stories: The Beggar; The Darling; The Cossack; The Match; The Husk; Who to Blame: The Incubus; Rothschild's Fiddle; The Night Before the Trial; A Happy Ending; They Young Wife; A Terrible Night; At Home. Very Good .
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 10965
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  Ellery Queen's 16th Mystery Annual
Random House, 1961. Hardcover. Stains on side. DJ has tears and marks; The Year's Best from Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine. Contains stories from: Frances & Richard Lockridge; Edmund Crispin; Stanley Ellin; Hugh Pentecost; Evan Hunter; Margery Allingham; Hal Ellson; John Reese; Norman Daniels; Arthur Clarke; Esther Wasner; Don Knowlton; Henry Slesar; Harold Daniels; Jacob Hay; Avram Davidson; Geoffrey Household; Elaine Slater; Rick Rubin; June McMahan Roy; Anthony Boucher. Good in Fair dust jacket .
USD 2.40 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 212] Book number: 7071
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  Everything's a Puzzle
Unicorn Books, 1953. Hardcover. Text clean. Outer boards have some stains; Contains mostly Rebus Puzzles. Also has picture puzzles and quizzes, including art treasures, wise men's sayings, distances, and more; ;. Very Good- with no dust jacket .
USD 2.40 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 212] Book number: 8843
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  The Evil Among Us
Signet, 1975. First Printing. Paperback. Spine creases. Was the handsome master of Vala Holl, the ancien isolated Norse farmstead evil or cursed. A group of people living with a terrifying secret. Good .
USD 3.10 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 274] Book number: 11763
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  The Little Quiz Book
The Peter Pauper Press, 1956. Hardcover. Illustrated by Henry R. Martin. Name inside crossed out. Outer boards have chipping. Includes questions and answers and illustrations. An example of some of the questions are: Are eyebrows useless physiologically? Is the Black Forest in Germany really black? What is an Irish brogue? Can a fly hear noises? Are the stripes of a zebra white or black? Does a Mexican Jumping Bean really jump. Fair .
USD 1.30 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 115] Book number: 3501
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  Medal of Honor Frontline
Electronics Arts. Other. Contains box, game and instructions. Used game with light scratches. Plays very well. ; Video Game;. Very Good- .
USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 221] Book number: 9024
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  Mr. Revere and I : Being an Account of Certain Episodes in the Career of Paul Revere, Esq. , As Recently Revealed By His Horse, Scheherazade, Late Pride of His Royal Majesty's 14th Regiment of Foot
Little, Brown and Company, 1953. Hardcover. Illustrated by Robert Lawson. Tape residue on boards from DJ. DJ has edge tearing; Ex-Library. Good in Fair dust jacket .
USD 1.65 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 146] Book number: 12051
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  A Stone for Danny Fisher
Pocket Books, 1979. Paperback. ISBN: 0671829041. A story of passion and survival in New York between the World Wars. Used book. Good .
USD 1.35 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 119] Book number: 12071
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  Tom Brown's School Days
Books Inc. Hardcover. Undated. Good .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 15158
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

ADLARD, MARK  The Greenlander
Summit Books, 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671240447. Illustrated by Wendell Minor. Clean, no name inside, DJ has mild wege tears. 19th century young man and the tale of shipping out with a whaling fleet. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
USD 3.15 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 278] Book number: 15059
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

ADLER, EDWARD  Notes from a Dark Street
Popular Library, 1963. Paperback. Includes New York Times newspaper clipping from 1963 on Mr Adler's sucess selling to CBS for a new TV series. Good .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 12529
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

ADLER, WARREN  We Are Holding the President Hostage
Macmillan Company, 1986. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0025003909. Kidnappers strike the White House as the President and First Lady honor the King and Queen of Spain. Some bleeding from the book onto the inside of the dust jacket and onto the frontal page, otherwise very good. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
USD 1.50 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 132] Book number: 1771
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

AELLEN, RICHARD  Redeye
Donald I. Fine, Inc, 1988. Hard Cover. ISBN: 1556110820. Illustrated by Neil Stuart, Jacket Design; Carolyn Sheen, Photo O. Two brothers, each unaware of the other's existence, one a Pulitzer Prize winner, the other a professional assassin, experience a mysterious psychic connection in a thriller that has Soviet leaders plotting to kill the General Secretary and frame the US. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 1.20 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 106] Book number: 1759
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

AKSYONOV, VASSILY  The Island of Crimea
Random House, 1983. Hardcover. ISBN: 0394524314. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 309] Book number: 15802
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

ALLBEURY, TED  The Man with the President's Mind
Simon and Schuster, 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671229087. Illustrated by Paul Bacon, Jacket; Jerry Bauer Photograph. A KGB agent's mission to find out the scientific anticipation of the US President. After 6 months of training, the agent is sent to the US. But the plants go awry. Intrigue, betrayal, love and suspense. A fiction novel that you hope will not turn into reality;. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket .
USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 177] Book number: 1416
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

ALLEN, JAMES LANE  The Choir Invisible
The American News Company, 1901. . 361 pages. Special edition limited to 100, 000 copies. Blue boards. Very good finding. Light sunning to the boards. Clean text. Novel starts out in Kentucky, 1795. Good with no dust jacket .
USD 2.20 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 194] Book number: 6639
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

ALLEN, ROBERT  Mensa Quiz Book
Carlton Books, 1987. Softcover. ISBN: 1858683823. Clean text, cover creased; Features over 100 self-contained quizzes, most of which contain 50 questions. Broad categories include famous people, sports, places, science, history, art, entertainment, cities , inventions, and food and drink. Also has a special color section with illustrated quizzes;. Very Good .
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 | £UK 0.75 | JP¥ 88] Book number: 8914
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

ALTER, STEPHEN  Neglected Lives
Farrar Straus Giroux, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374220247. A tragicomic novel centered in India, about relationships of Englishmen, Hindus, Muslims, as well as Eurasians and their affairs. Good .
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 13724
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

ALTER, ROBERT EDMOND  The Red Fathom
Avon, 1967. First Printing. Paperback. Illustrated by Bill Johnson. A sunken treature lured them beyond adventure into terror and certain death..he watched his best friend chewed to shreds by a tiger shark. A diving job on an old schooner..and a quarter of a million dollars' worth of sunken treasure.. Good .
USD 2.90 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 256] Book number: 1835
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

ALVERMANN, DONNA, CONNIE BRIDGE, BARBARA SCHMIDT, LYNDON SEARFOSS, PETER WINOGRAD, SCOTT PARIS  Turtles Like to Sleep in
D. C. Heath and Company, 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0669235342. Clean text. No name inside. Back of book has some pages that are wavy. Boards have mild spots. ; Contents include: folk tales, poems, realistic fiction, short stories, humor, biographies, historical fiction, informational articles, legends, photo essays, and plays. Illustrated throughout.. Good .
USD 1.65 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 146] Book number: 5986
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

ANDERSEN, TRYGGVE  In the Days of the Councillor (the Library of Scandinavian Literature)
Twayne Publishers, 1969. Hardcover. Very good binding, name crossed out. Norwegian fiction. Introduction by Tryggve Andersen. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 353] Book number: 12418
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

ANDERSON, JACK; KIDNER, JOHN  Alice in Blunderland
Acropolis Books, 1983. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0874914485. Illustrated by Tom Ramey. Text is clean, sides are stained. ; Modern Alice has misadventures in Washington, DC, meeting bizarre bureaucrats, discovering the meaning of acronyms while trying to fill out her income taxes. ; Ex-Library. Good in Fair dust jacket .
USD 3.45 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 304] Book number: 6675
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

ANDERSON, SHERWOOD  Winesburg, Ohio
The Viking Press, 1967. Softcover. Illustrated by. 1967 edition. A new introduction by Malcolm Cowley. Stories told in author's Midwestern drawl, each complete in itself.. About small-town life. Compass Books C-39. Light pencil marks, cover creases. Good .
USD 1.25 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 110] Book number: 12712
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

ARCHER, MYRTLE  The Young Boys Gone
Walker & Company, 1978. Hardcover. ISBN: 0802763049. Set in the Ozarks during the Civil War, this adventure book is about a family's survival, attitude towards slavery, and relationships to their environment. Edges have stains, marks on a couple of pages ; Ex-Library. Fair in Good dust jacket .
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 265] Book number: 15664
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

738 titles found on 30 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bookshop Baltimore Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bookshop Baltimore 2005