next page  
   Bookshop Baltimore   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
3311 Taney Road, Baltimore MD 21215, USA. Tel.: +1 410 764 0293
bookshopbaltimore@yahoo.com

Art and Music

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 176 title(s) on 8 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Acoustic Guitar: January 2004
String Letter Publishing, Inc, 2004. Magazine. Includes: Scottish Fandango; Music to Back's Prelude; Spanish Holiday - Madrid and Granda; Buying a guitar in Spain; Rory Block; Words and Music to "Mama's Stray Baby"; Johnny Cash remembered; Yonder Mountain String Bank; Libby Kirkpatrick; Bluegrass Rhythm and more. Very Good .
USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.5 | £UK 1.25 | JP¥ 172] Book number: 7524
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  Aiga 50: Third Biennial Design Exhibition
Softcover. THIRD BIENNIAL DESIGN EXHIBITION. Selected from the best examples of graphic designs from Washington DC, Maryland, Virginia and West Virginia designed between April 1990 and September 1992. Numerous design firms, designers, illustrators, photographers, writers, editors, printers, typesetters, publishers. All 50 projects are reproduced in this catalog;. Near Fine .
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1118] Book number: 8979
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  Aiga 50: First Biennial Design Exhibition
Softcover. FIRST BIENNIAL DESIGN EXHIBITION. Selected from the best examples of graphic designs from Washington DC, Maryland, Virginia and West Virginia designed between 1986-88. Features the 50 best examples of communication graphics ;. Near Fine .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 8980
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  American and European Paintings and Prints June 1981
Phillips Sons & Neale Inc, 1981. Stapled wraps. Margin notes contained within ; Tuesday June 30, 1981. Sale No. 388. Illustrated. Includes Marc Chagall, Leonard Baskin, Roert Bonfils, Pierre Bonnard, Felix Buhot, John Taylor Arms, etc. Good .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 9560
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  Aramco World: Images of Afghanistan
Aramco World. Magazine. Light wear, cover has crease; Contents include: History of dying rugs and carpets, includes DOBAG rugs, illustrated with photographs. Travels in Tunsia, includes history and art of Paul Klee, August Macke and Louis Moillet. Images of Afghanistan - a photo essay; War Within a War - environmental oil spill in the Arabian Gulf; Helen Thomas, a short bio. Very Good .
USD 4.90 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 421] Book number: 7036
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  The Art of Japanese Brush Painting
Crown Publishers, 1961. Hardcover. Includes practical instruction in the art of sumi e, starting with the materials and step-by-step illustrations of strokes. DJ has edge tearing. Book is clean. Very Good in Good dust jacket .
USD 14.98 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1288] Book number: 10970
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  Artfourm International : April 2003
Softcover. ISBN: 0061412627. Cover: Martin Kippenberger's Sympathische Kommunistin (Pleasant communist girl) ; 40th Anniversary The 1980's. Underlining noted on a few pages. Good .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 15927
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  Artnews: Vol 78, No10, December, 1979
Artnews Associates, 1979. Magazine. Features: Raphael Soyer, New Orleans art, South Florida art, Oceanic art, Western Art; American Indian stone carvers; Count Panza. Good .
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 731] Book number: 14039
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  Artnews: Summer 1979
Artnews, 1979. Magazine. Volume 78, Number 6, Summer 1979. Featuring Alex Katz; Michelangelo drawings; Whitney Museum; Gilbert Stuart portraits; Joe Hirshhorn; Leonardo's The Last Supper; Patrick Henry Bruce; British Rail Pension Fund; travel guide; The Vasari Diary etc. Cover: Alex Katz profile by Ellen Schwartz. Good .
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 13612
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  Artnews: Vol 73, No. 1, Jan 1974
Artnews. Magazine. Cover: Georgia O'Keeffe, New Mexico artist. Articles include: The Israel Museum, Why artists come to New Mexico, The Sao Paulo Bienai, Alie Neel, E. H.Gombrich, Robert Loftin Newman,and more. Very Good .
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 494] Book number: 11611
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  Blues (Blues Music)
LJS Music Publishing Co, 1993. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 038529624x. Mild creases; Written in KOREAN. Music and words to blues songs, includes history of Blues music. Contents include: Shuffle, Boogie Woogie, Chicago Blues, Rhythm & Blues, B. B. King, Freddie King, Muddy Waters, T. Bone Walker, Otis Rush, Buddy Guy, Fenton Robinson, Michael Bloomfield, Elvin Bishop, Jeff Beck, John Mayall, Jimmy Page, Rory Gallagher, Keith Richard, Albert King, Duane Allman, Eric Calpton, Andy Powell, David Bromberg, Danny Koochmer, Peter Green, Jeremy Spencer, Johnny Shines, Roy Buchana, Howling Wolf. Vastly illustrated with photos and other pictures. Very Good .
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.25 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5590] Book number: 7291
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  British Heritage: November 2004 Featuring Harry Potter's Scotland
Primedia. Magazine. Name crossed out on label; one page has letter for editor cut out and removed. Clean otherwise. Includes: All Aboard for Harry Potter's Scotland; Jane Austen's Village Life; Mosaci Masterpieces of Roman Britain; Portrait Artists of 18th Century Bath; Pub Primer; Dame Ellen Terry's Smallhythe Place and more. Very Good .
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 344] Book number: 8310
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  Charles Burchfield American Artists Group. Monograph Number 13
American Artists Group, 1945. Hardcover. Title on spine cover torn. Boards rubbed. Good .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 11375
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  Decorative Works of Art, Paintings, Furniture and Rugs
Sotheby Parke Bernet Inc, 1978. Softcover. Sale Number 603. Property of Various Owners including Mr. Ben Starkie and the Estates of Countess Josephine Annesley; Mr Anthony M. Clark; Mrs Richard Croft; Madeline D. Lawder. Very Good .
USD 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 752] Book number: 9585
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  Elle Decor: April 2004 Special European Issue
HFP. Magazine. Features: Special European Iussed: Provencal Panache, Seaside Living in Greece, Roman Splendor, English Rustic Chic, Medieval English farmhouse; Isabelle de Borchgrave; Greek Revival; Tableware, furnishing and gadgets from around the world; South of France farmhouse; Giambattista Valli. Near Fine .
USD 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 408] Book number: 8376
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  Eq Magazine: September 2004
Magazine. Features: Full Plans for an extreme Studio Makeover; Product Reviews; Franz Ferdinand; Tore Johansson; Floating Floor; Designing a Project Studio for Bands; Making money with your studio; The Art of Recording. Near Fine .
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 258] Book number: 8327
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  European and American Paintings and Drawings: Sale No. 379
Phillips Sons & Neale, 1981. Softcover. Friday, May 29, 1981, Sale No. 379. Illustrated. 166 exhibits. A few of the selections include: Fastovsky, Edouard Goerg, 19th Century German School, Rudolph Frentz, Edward Charles Volkert, Edmond Niemann, Moullinot, Emerson Lewis, F. Leo Hunter, etc. Near Fine .
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 9557
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  Evergreen Review 19
Evergreen Review, 1961. Softcover. Cover photo: 'The Blacks' by Jean Genet. Includes John Rechy: A Quarter Ahead; Alexander Blok: The Twelve; Alexander Trocchi: From Cain's Book, Vol 2; Paul blackbur: The Flies; Marcel Proust: The Sources of the Loir at Illiers; Leon-Paul Fargue: The American Frag, etc Also Views and Reviews on bix Beiderbeck and the White Man's Burden; Death is a Letter That Was Never Sent; The Magic box. Good .
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 301] Book number: 13707
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  Eye Music: An Exhibition of Music
UMBC, 1964. Stapled wraps. A catalog of an exhibition of musical scores. Cover from Bombardements No 2 by Robert Moran. Includes graphic statements by Alcides Lanza, essays and/or illustrations by Earle Brown, John Cage, Randolph Coleman, Israel Kopmar, Kenneth Gaburo, Mauricio Kogel, Alcides LanzaComputer Graphics by Herbert Brun, etc. Very Good .
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4730] Book number: 13842
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  Le Fauvisme En Europe: Beaux Arts Hors-Serie
Beaux Art. Magazine. Text in French. Illustrated throughout. Some of the article : Matisse, Paris-Moscou, Derain Londres: big Ben Transfigure; Les fauvers, la couleur sauvage; Le Fauisme Russe; Fauvisme Et Expressionnisme. Near Fine .
USD 13.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1182] Book number: 13648
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  Film Quarterly: Vol Xxxii, No. 2, Winter 1978-79 Cover: Leonard Nimoy and Jeff Goldblum
University of California Press, 1979. Softcover. Articles: The Big-Bang Hypothesis: Blowing up the Image; Films of Robert Kaufman; Paul Fejos; Intervew - Ellen Hovde; Movie Reviews: Days of Heaven, The American Friend, Wrong Movement; Word Is Out and Gay USA; Who'll Stop the Rain; Pirosmani; China's Dr Bethune; Book: The World in a Frame. Good .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 15825
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  Forbes Magazine 2004 Annual Guide Cover: Collecting Smart
Forbes Inc. Magazine. Cover torn at spine, book intact. Cover: collecting smart; also featured: collecting tobacco products, mirek klabla; carpet/rug dealers, including collector kevin sudeith; mummys; jade stones; chinese artiacts; da vincipaintings; rehabing contemporary art; also mustual fund investing; silicon valley startups etc. Fair .
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 13772
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  Genios Da Pintura: Volumes 1, 2, and 3
Mundial, 1973. Hardcover. Outer boards have scratches, bumped corner. One page has small tear; 3 different books, written in Portuguese on the Renaissance, Romance and Post-Impressionist periods. Illustrated with black and white and full color illustrations, along with text. VOLUME I: Contents include: Giotto, Paolo Uccello, Van Eyck, Fra Angelico, Piero Della Francesca, Botticelli, Bosch, Leonardo da Vinci, Raffaello, Tiziano, Durer, Michelangelo. VOLUME II: DA RENASCENCA AO ROMANTISMO: Bruegel, Tintoretto, Veronese, El Greco, Caravaggio, Rubens, Velazquez, Murillo, Rembrandt, Vermeer, Goya, Ingres. VOLUME III: Delacroix, Manet, Renoir, Degas, Toulouse-Laurec, Van Gogh, Gauguin, Cezanne, Rousseau, Ensor, Munch, Klimt ;. Very Good .
USD 89.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 53.75 | JP¥ 7654] Book number: 9035
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  Helen Frankenthaler Prints: 1961-1979
Harper & Row, 1980. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0064340201. Name crossed out. Includes 187 illustrations in black and white and 16 in full color along with descriptions and commentary. Cover has some scuffing. Very Good .
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1118] Book number: 11968
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

  Horizon - a Magazine of the Arts (Spring, 1968 - Volume X, Number 2)
American Heritage, 1968. Hardcover. Boards have some scuffing. First page torn at spine's edge; Contents: Hippies, Imperialists, Jacob Stalin, Crichton, Savonarola, Botticelli, Greek art, archaeology, Ur, Yassi Ada, the Brain, Polyphony, Hegel, Hegel, etc. Good .
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 258] Book number: 6100
    Click here to order or inquire at Bookshop Baltimore.

176 titles found on 8 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bookshop Baltimore Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bookshop Baltimore 2005