| next page |
| Jack Baldwin - Rare Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 47 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ACTON, H.B. The illusion of the epoch: Marxism-Leninism as a philosophical creed. London: Cohen & West, 1955. viii, 278p. Hbk. Without a d.wr. Spine faded. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: dlj0171 Click here to order or inquire at Jack Baldwin - Rare Books. | ||
| AYER, A.J. Philosophy and language: an inaugural lecture delivered before the University of Oxford on 3 November 1960. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1960. 35p. Pbk. VG. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: dlj0003 Click here to order or inquire at Jack Baldwin - Rare Books. | ||
| BERGSON, HENRI. Creative evolution. Authorized translation by Arthur Mitchell. Reprinted. London: Macmillan, 1911. xv, 425p. Hbk. Blue cloth. Covers a little worn. Internally a VG, clean copy. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: dlj0026 Click here to order or inquire at Jack Baldwin - Rare Books. | ||
| BERNERI, MARIE LOUISE. Journey through Utopia. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1950. xii, 339p. 1 pl. Hbk. Contemporary review pasted inside back cover. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: dlj0052 Click here to order or inquire at Jack Baldwin - Rare Books. | ||
| CAMPBELL, GEORGE. The philosophy of rhetoric. A new edition. Edinburgh: Printed by Thomas Turnbull, 1819. xii, 566p. Half dark green leather, marbled boards, rebacked (old spine remounted); new end-papers. A little discolouration on some pages. 19th-century book label of John Campbell, Newmilns. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: dlj0132 Click here to order or inquire at Jack Baldwin - Rare Books. | ||
| CHARLTON, W. Aesthetics: an introduction. London: Hutchinson University Library, 1970. 135p. Cloth. VG. D.wr. (frayed at edges). GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: B6172 Click here to order or inquire at Jack Baldwin - Rare Books. | ||
| CHEVALLIER, JEAN JACQUES. Les grands oeuvres politiques de Machiavel à nos jours. Préface d'André Siegfried. 5e édition. Paris: Colin, 1957. xiii, 406p. Pbk. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: ER3243 Click here to order or inquire at Jack Baldwin - Rare Books. | ||
| CLODD, EDWARD. Animism: the seed of religion. Reprinted. London: Constable; Chicago: Open Court Company, 1918. (Religions ancient and modern) 100p. Hbk. Ex theological college library copy with 2 small cancellation stamps. New end-papers. Spine a little worn at joints. Otherwise a VG copy. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: TR112 Click here to order or inquire at Jack Baldwin - Rare Books. | ||
| COUSIN, VICTOR. The philosophy of the beautiful. From the French of Victor Cousin. Translated, with notes and an introduction, by Jesse Cato Daniel. London: William Pickering, 1848. xxxi, 189p. Hbk. Dark brown cloth. Spine slightly faded, paper title label slightly soiled, top edge dusty. Internally a very good copy. In the year 1818, M. Cousin delivered a course of lectures on the True, the Beautiful and the Good: this volume is a translation of that part of the course which is entitled The Beautiful - Advertisement (page v). GBP 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 44.85 | JP¥ 3962] Book number: dlj0375 Click here to order or inquire at Jack Baldwin - Rare Books. | ||
| FARRINGTON, BENJAMIN. Francis Bacon: philosopher of industrial science. London: Lawrence & Wishart, 1951. 198p. Hbk. Spine and covers heavily sunned. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: dlj0156 Click here to order or inquire at Jack Baldwin - Rare Books. | ||
| GALLAGHER, SHAUN, ED. Hegel, history and interpretation. New York: State University of New York Press, 1997. (SUNY series in Hegelian studies) viii, 257p. Pbk. Fine. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: B7098 Click here to order or inquire at Jack Baldwin - Rare Books. | ||
| GILMOUR, PETER, ED. Philosophers of the Enlightenment. Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press, 1989. 183p. Hbk. VG in VG d.wr. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: dlj0155 Click here to order or inquire at Jack Baldwin - Rare Books. | ||
| GLASS, D.V. Introduction to Malthus. Edited by D.V. Glass. London: Cass, 1959. x, 205p. Hbk. VG. Without a d.wr. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: dlj0093 Click here to order or inquire at Jack Baldwin - Rare Books. | ||
| HODGES, H.A. Languages, standpoints and attitudes. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1953. (University of Durham, Riddell Memorial lectures, 24th series) 68p. Top edges uncut. Paper wrappers (slight wear at edges). GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: ER2050 Click here to order or inquire at Jack Baldwin - Rare Books. | ||
| HODGES, H.A. Languages, standpoints and attitudes. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1953. (University of Durham, Riddell Memorial lectures, 24th series) 68p. Top edges uncut. Paper wrappers (slight wear at edges). GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: ER1500 Click here to order or inquire at Jack Baldwin - Rare Books. | ||
| HOLMES, EDMOND. The headquarters of reality: a challenge to Western thought. London: Methuen, 1933. xii, 207p. Hbk. Slightly dusty copy. D.wr. sunned. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: dlj0350 Click here to order or inquire at Jack Baldwin - Rare Books. | ||
| HOSPERS, JOHN. An introduction to philosophical analysis. 6th impression. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1965. xii, 532p. Hbk. VG. Without a d.wr. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: B9598 Click here to order or inquire at Jack Baldwin - Rare Books. | ||
| HYDE, LAWRENCE. An introduction to organic philosophy: an essay on the reconciliation of the masculine and the feminine principles. Reigate: Omega Press, 1955. xi, 201p. Hbk. VG. Without a d.wr. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: dlj0148 Click here to order or inquire at Jack Baldwin - Rare Books. | ||
| LECKY, WILLIAM EDWARD HARTPOLE. History of European morals from Augustus to Charlemagne. In two volumes. London: Longmans, Green, & Co., 1869. 8vo. 2 vols. Full calf, gilt. Spines a little dulled. Fly leaves slightly spotted. Otherwise a very good copy. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: B8191 Click here to order or inquire at Jack Baldwin - Rare Books. | ||
| LOEBL, EUGEN. Conversations with the bewildered. Translated by George Gretton. London: Allen & Unwin, 1972. 192p. Hbk. VG in VG d.wr. Originally published in German as: Gesprache mit den Ratlosen. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: B3028 Click here to order or inquire at Jack Baldwin - Rare Books. | ||
| MACKENZIE, JOHN S. An introduction to social philosophy. Second edition, revised and slightly enlarged. Glasgow: Maclehose, 1895. xv, 454p. Hbk. Blue cloth, very slightly worn. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: dlj0190 Click here to order or inquire at Jack Baldwin - Rare Books. | ||
| MASSING, OTWIN. Adorno und die Folgen: über das "hermetische Prinzip" der Kritischen Theorie. Neuwied & Berlin: Luchterhand, 1970. 67p. Pbk. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: BE0769 Click here to order or inquire at Jack Baldwin - Rare Books. | ||
| MEHTA, NARMADASHANKAR DEVSHANKAR. Vedanta siddhanta bheda: or an account of the doctrinal differences among the various followers of Samkaracharya. Bombay: Printed at the Government Central Press for the University of Bombay, 1903. xv, 126 p. Printed wrappers. Covers dusty and worn; internally a VG copy. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: OG0174 Click here to order or inquire at Jack Baldwin - Rare Books. | ||
| MILNE, A. J. M. Freedom and rights. London: Allen & Unwin; New York: Humanities Press, 1968. 376p. Hbk. VG in slightly scuffed d.wr. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: dlj0118 Click here to order or inquire at Jack Baldwin - Rare Books. | ||
| MOORE, ROBERT C. Logic and representation. Stanford: Center for the Study of Language & Information, 1995. (CSLI lecture notes, no. 39) xiv, 196p. Pbk. Fine. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: B3158 Click here to order or inquire at Jack Baldwin - Rare Books. |
| next page | |
| Jack Baldwin - Rare Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Jack Baldwin - Rare Books 2005