| next page |
| Bailgate Books Ltd | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 40 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| EDITED BY JOHN W ARTHUR AND ION S MUNRO The Seventeenth Highland Light Infantry (Glasgow Chamber of Commerce Battalion), Record of War Service 1914-1918 Glasgow, David J Clark. 1920, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Red covers with grey spine and corners, gilt lettering, colour frontis, several plates of black and white photographs, 136 pages. Corners are bumped and covers are lightly marked, binding sound except plate opposite page 50 which is detached, pages are a little darkened, rear end-paper has a water stain. Good/No Jacket. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 4018-7755 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| HENRY SMITH; FOREWORD BY MAJOR GENERAL THE RIGHT HONOURABLE VISCOUNT BRIDGEMAN Bureaucrats in Battledress - A History of the Ministry of Food Home Guard Henry Smith; Printed by R E Jones & Bros Ltd, Conway. 1945, 1st Edition. Soft cover. Clean pale blue covers with black lettering to front, no lettering to spine. Corners are lightly bumped with a short slit in the cloth (approx 1 cm) at top of front hinge, cover is pulling away from inner at lower part but binding is otherwise sound. Clean pages. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 US$ 69.76 | JP¥ 6163] Book number: 4017-7648 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| MAY BYRON May Byron's Rations Books containing 650 Recipes for the Present Time Hodder & Stoughton. 1918, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Undated, dated by reference to BL catalogue. World War One cookery book with delicacies such as raspberry jam containing boiled chopped beetroot, cow heel and pigs' trotters. Darkened pale blue covers with dark blue lettering, bumped and rubbed spine-ends and corners, inner front hinge is cracked but holding, front end-paper is missing, pages are darkened. Good/No Jacket. GBP 72.00 [Appr.: EURO 80 US$ 119.59 | JP¥ 10565] Book number: 3066-7760 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| AYTOUN ELLIS The Essence of Beauty: A History of Perfume and Cosmetics London, Secker & Warburg. 1960, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Clipped dust-jacket is rubbed at edges and on plain rear, fresh black covers with gilt lettering to spine, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good/Good. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 3010-7985 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| LORD FISHER, ADMIRAL OF THE FLEET Memories Hodder & Stoughton. 1919. Hardcover. Firm brown covers with gilt lettering are heavily marked, edges are lightly worn and corners and spine ends are bumped, binding sound, half-title-page os darkened, pages clean. Contains black and white photographs. Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 3242-7638 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| PETER FONTAINE Last to Leave Paris: The Diary of an Odyssey of 5000 miles to escape from France Chaterson Ltd, London. 1942. Hardcover. Second Impression. Bright green covers, faded spine, lightly rubbed corners, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 4017-7608 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| MAJOR M L FERRAR; UPDATED BY COLONEL J M FORBES Officers of the Green Howards 1931-1972; Addendum to Officers of the Green Howards (Alexandra, Princess of Wales' Own Yorkshire Regiment) 1688-1931 Formerly the 19th Foot The Green Howards. 1971, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fresh green leatherette covers with gilt lettering and emblem, spine ends lightly bumped, binding sound, rough area on green front end-paper (probably adhesive label has been removed), clean pages. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.1 | JP¥ 1688] Book number: 4017-6996 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| GOLDRISK, JAMES The King's Ships Were at Sea : The War in the North Sea, August, 1914 to February, 1915 Maryland, Naval Institute Press. 1984, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0870213342) Hardcover. Clean crisp dust-jacket, fresh green covers with lightly rubbed spine ends, sound binding, clean pages, previous owner's name pencilled on front end-paper. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 US$ 54.81 | JP¥ 4843] Book number: 4017-7550 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| GRAINGER, JOHN D. The Maritime Blockade of Germany in the Great War : The Northern Patrol, 1914-1918. Publications of the Navy Records Society Vol. 145 Aldershot, United Kingdom, Ashgate Publishing for the Navy Records Society. 2003, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0754635368) Hardcover. Firm clean dark blue covers with gilt lettering and decoration, bump on front edge, sound binding, clean pages, previous owner's name pencilled on front end-paper. Heavy volume, may incur additional delivery charge. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 53.15 | JP¥ 4696] Book number: 3242-7548 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| JAMES J HALLEY Royal Air Force Aircraft BA100-BZ999 Tonbridge, Kent, Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. 1987, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0851301401) Soft Cover. Large format paperback, clean covers, crease across top corner of front cover, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good. GBP 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.75 US$ 56.47 | JP¥ 4989] Book number: 3241-8165 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| JAMES J HALLEY Royal Air Force Aircraft AA100 to AZ999 Tonbridge, Kent, Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. 1985, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0851301258) Paperback. Large format paperback, crisp clean covers, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good. GBP 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.75 US$ 56.47 | JP¥ 4989] Book number: 3241-8164 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| HALPERN, PAUL G. The Mediterranean Naval Situation, 1908-1914 Massachusetts, Harvard University Press. 1971, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0674564626) Hardcover. Clean unclipped dust-jacket with lightly rubbed corners, fresh grey covers, sound binding, previous owner's name pencilled on front end-paper, clean pages. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 3242-7626 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| HALPERN, PAUL G. The Royal Navy in the Mediterranean, 1915-1918. Publications of the Navy Record Society Vol. 126 Aldershot, United Kingdom, Temple Smith, Gower Publishing Company for the Navy Records Society. 1987, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0566054884) Hard Cover. Fresh dark blue covers with gilt lettering and decoration. Sound binding, clean pages, previous owner's name pencilled on front end-paper. Heavy volume, will incur additional delivery charges. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 US$ 48.17 | JP¥ 4256] Book number: 3242-7547 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| ROBERT HOLMES Walter Greenway, Spy and Hero, His Life Story ( Iraq and Middle East) William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London. 1917. Hardcover. 2nd Impression. Green covers with gilt lettering, lightly bumped and rubbed spine ends, sound binding, darkened end-papers with inscription from author - "John Ibbotson Esq, With Robert Holmes Great Regards. Oct 1917. Clean pages. Very Good/No Jacket. Inscribed by Author(s). GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 4014-7558 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| RICHARD HUMBLE Battleships and Battlecruisers London, Connoisseur, Winchmore Publishing Services Limited. 1983, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Clean crisp unclipped illustrated dust-jacket with very light shelf-wear on spine edges, fresh blue covers, sound binding, previous owner's name in pencil on front end-paper, clean pages. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 3242-8182 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| 31ST INFANTRY DIVISION; FOREWORD BY JOHN C PERSONS; CLARENCE A MARTIN; LOUIS F GUERRE; JOSEPH C HUTCHINSON History of the 31st Infantry Division in Training and Combat 1940 - 1945 Army & Navy Publishing Company, Baton Rouge, Louisiana. 1946, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First publication immediately post-World War II. Includes a dedication list of all from Division who died as a result of action at front. Very good++ condition except top edge has been wet for a short time. Firm olive green covers. binding sound, pages clean except water-mark approx 2 cm from top edge. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 4017-4521 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| KESSLER, LEO The Great York Air Raid: The Baedeker Bombing Attack on York, April 29th, 1942 Dalesman. 1979, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0852065078) Soft cover. Clean crisp card covers, sound binding, clean pages, no inscriptions. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 3018-4756 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| LAMBERT, NICHOLAS A. The Submarine Service, 1900-1918. Publicatons of the Navy Record Society vol. 142 Aldershot, United Kingdom, Ashgate Publishing, Limited for the Navy Records Society. 2001. (ISBN: 075460294X) Hardcover. Fresh dark blue covers with gilt lettering and decoration, sound binding, clean pages, previous owner's name pencilled on front endpaper. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 31.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.5 US$ 51.49 | JP¥ 4549] Book number: 3242-7549 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| LEACH, HENRY Endure No Makeshifts: Some Naval Recollections Barnsley, South Yorkshire, Leo Cooper, Pen and Sword Books. 1993, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0850523702) Hardcover. Clean crisp unclipped dust-jacket, fresh black covers with gilt lettering to spine, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP¥ 8071] Book number: 3242-7599 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| LOCKHART, JAMES; SCHWARTZ, STUART B. Early Latin America : A History of Colonial Spanish America and Brazil Cambridge University Press. 1983. (ISBN: 0521299292) Paperback. Crisp clean covers, sound binding, clean pages and endpapers. Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 4014-8366 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| NEVILLE LYTTON Life in Unoccupied France MacMillan & Co Ltd, London. 1942, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Pale blue covers with red lettering are just a little darkened with very lightly bumped corners, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 4144-7536 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| SAMUEL ELIOT MORISON History of the United States Naval Operations in World War II, Volume VI (6), Breaking the Bismarcks barrier 22 July 1942 - 1 May 1944 Boston, Little Brown and Company. 1988. Hardcover. Unclipped dust-jacket is rubbed at edges, clean dark blue covers, sound binding, clean pages, previous owner's name pencilled on front end-paper. Very Good/Good. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 3242-8012 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| SAMUEL ELIOT MORISON History of United States Naval Operation in World War II, Volume V (5), The Struggle for Guadalcanal August 1942 - February 1943 Boston, Little Brown and Company. 1955. Hardcover. Unclipped dust-jacket is rubbed with shelfwear at top and bottom edges, firm blue covers with bumped spine ends, sound binding, previous owner's name pencilled on front end-paper, clean cream pages. Very Good/Fair. GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 29 US$ 43.19 | JP¥ 3815] Book number: 4017-8013 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| MORISON, SAMUEL ELIOT History of United States Naval Operations in World War II Vol. 9 (IX) : Sicily - Salerno - Anzio, January 1943 - June 1944 New Jersey, Castle Books, Book Sales Inc. 2001. (ISBN: 0785813101) Hardcover. Crisp clean dust-jacket, fresh blue covers with gilt lettering to spine, sound binding, clean pages, previous owner's name pencilled on front end-paper. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 22.42 | JP¥ 1981] Book number: 4017-7546 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| MORISON, SAMUEL ELIOT Invasion of France and Germany Vol. 11 : 1944-1945 New Jersey, Castle Books, Book Sales Inc. 2001. (ISBN: 0785813128) Hardcover. Clean crisp dust-jacket, fresh blue covers, sound binding, previous owner's name pencilled on front end-paper, clean pages. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 4017-7567 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. |
| next page | |
| Bailgate Books Ltd Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bailgate Books Ltd 2005