| next page |
| Bailgate Books Ltd | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 63 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Modern Part of an Universal History from the Earliest Account of the Time Compiled Original Writers, Vol I, The Life of Mohammed, The History of the Arabs Chapter 1 and 2 (part) London, S Richardson; T Osborne, C Hitch, A Millar, John Rivington, S Crowder, P Davey and B Law; T Longman; C Ware. 1759. Hardcover. Black half leather with blue marbled boards. Leather is worn on spine ends and corners and boards are a little darkened and rubbed. Gilt lettering on spine reads "Universal History, Vol 1, History of the Arabs, Modern". Binding sound except rear inner hinge breaking between last page and end-papers, previous owner's details on inside of front cover, pages have occasional freckles but are otherwise clean. 535 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.25 US$ 140.59 | JP¥ 12094] Book number: 4014-7879 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| BARSAMIAN, DAVID; CHOMSKY, NOAM Propaganda and the Public Mind : Conversations with Noam Chomsky Pluto Press. 2001. (ISBN: 074531788X) Paperback. Clean crisp covers, sound binding, clean pages and endpapers. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 4010-8423 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| EDITED BY LESLIE BETHELL Central America since Independence Cambridge University Press. 1991. (ISBN: 0521423732) Paperback. Crisp clean covers, sound binding, clean pages and endpapers. Very Good. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.95 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 4014-8413 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| LESLIE BETHELL A Cultural History of Latin America : Literature, Music and the Visual Arts in the 19th and 20th Centuries Cambridge University Press. 1998. (ISBN: 0521626269) Paperback. Crisp clean covers, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.77 | JP¥ 2561] Book number: 4014-8380 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| EDITED BY LESLIE BETHELL Mexico since Independence Cambridge University Press. 1994. (ISBN: 0521423724) Paperback. Clean dark pink covers with light curl and small mark from sticky label, sound binding, bottom block is lightly marked, title-page is stamped with a "J", clean pages. Very Good. GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.5 | JP¥ 1850] Book number: 4014-8338 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| EDITED BY LESLIE BETHELL Spanish America after Independence, c. 1820-c 1870 Cambridge University Press. 1987. (ISBN: 0521349265) Paperback. Crisp lightly marrked covers, sound binding, clean pages and endpapers. Very Good. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 4014-8418 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| BEYNON, JOHN; DUNKERLEY, DAVID The Globalisation Reader London, The Athlone Press. 2000. (ISBN: 0485006006) Paperback. Large paperback. White tanned creased covers, sound binding, clean pages. Good. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.89 | JP¥ 1281] Book number: 4010-8560 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| BHADHA, HOMI K. The Location of Culture Routledge. 1994, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0415054060) Paperback. Clean crisp dark blue covers, sound binding, previous owner's name on front endpaper, clean pages. Very Good. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.71 | JP¥ 1352] Book number: 4010-8575 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| BODMER, BEATRIZ P. The Armature of Conquest : Spanish Accounts of the Discovery of America, 1492-1589 Stanford, California, Stanford University Press. 1994. (ISBN: 0804724709) Paperback. Clean covers are lightly rubbed at corners, light curl on back cover, previous owner's name on front endpaper, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.19 | JP¥ 1565] Book number: 4014-8287 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| BURTON, RICHARD F. The Land of Midian (Revisted) Volume I and Volume II Oleander Press. 1984. (ISBN: 0900891556) Hardcover. Facsimile edition of 1879 edition. Clean crisp unclipped orange dust-jackets, fresh red covers, sound binding, clean pages and endpapers. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 36.39 | JP¥ 3130] Book number: 7281-8392 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| MANNING CLARK; CATHCART, MICHAEL Manning Clark's History of Australia Pimlico, Random House. 1995. (ISBN: 0712662057) Paperback. Crisp clean covers, tight binding, clean pages and endpapers. Heavy volume, may incur additional delivery charges. Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.58 | JP¥ 996] Book number: 4014-8359 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| CHANADY, AMARYLL Latin American Identity and Constructions of Difference, Hispanic Issues Minneapolis, London, University of Minnesota Press. 1994. (ISBN: 0816624097) Paperback. Crisp clean covers with lightly rubbed corners, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 4014-8386 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| CHOMSKY, NOAM Year 501 : The Conquest Continues London, Verso, New Left Books. 1993, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0860916804) Paperback. Clean crisp covers, sound binding, previous owner's name on titlepage, clean pages. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 4014-8377 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| GLYNN CHRISTIAN Fragile Paradise, the Discovery of Fletcher Christian, Bounty Mutineer Book Club Associates London (BCA). 1983. Hardcover. Yellow covers with black spine, sound binding, inscription on front end-paper, very occasional correction against text in ink, pages otherwise clean. Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author(s). GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 4014-5014 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| CLAYTON, LAWRENCE A.; CONNIFF, MICHAEL L. A History of Latin America Harcourt Brace College Publishers. 1998. (ISBN: 0155002538) Paperback. Clean covers with vertical creases on front, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 US$ 19.85 | JP¥ 1707] Book number: 4014-8412 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| FRANK CLUNE Search for the Golden Fleece: The Story of the Peppin Merino Angus and Robertson. 1965. Hardcover. Red cloth covers, slightly marked, light shelf wear, gilt lettering to spine. Sound binding. Inscription on front end paper. Clean pages. Good. Signed by Author(s). GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.23 | JP¥ 1138] Book number: 4014-7421 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| COLE, KEN Cuba : From Revolution to Development London, Pinter, Cassell. 1998, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 1855675544) Paperback. Crisp clean covers, tight binding, clean pages and end-papers. Very Good. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 4014-8314 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| ELLIOTT, J. H. Spain and Its World, 1500-1700 : Selected Essays Yale University Press. 1989. (ISBN: 0300042175) Hardcover. Clean dust-jacket with light shelwear on top edge, fresh black covers, very occasional lightly pencilled notation. Good/Very Good. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP¥ 1209] Book number: 4014-8342 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| GIBSON, CHARLES Spain in America Harper & Row Publishers. 1975. (ISBN: 0061330779) Paperback. Darkened covers, sound binding, clean slightly darkened pages. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | JP¥ 569] Book number: 4014-8439 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| GILBERT, ALMA; TANKARD, JUDITH B. Place of Beauty, A: The Artists and Gardens of the Cornish Colony Berkeley, CA: Ten Speed Press,U.S. 2000, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 1580081290) Hardcover. Clean crisp unclipped dust-jacket, fresh covers, tight binding, clean pages, no inscriptions. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 4014-5123 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| DUNCAN GREEN Faces of Latin America London, Latin America Bureau. 1997. (ISBN: 1899365109) Paperback. Clean covers, light curl to corners, sound binding, clean pages and endpapers. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.96 | JP¥ 427] Book number: 4014-8422 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| GREENBLATT, STEPHEN (EDITED) New World Encounters University of California Press. 1993. (ISBN: 0520080211) Paperback. Clean curled covers, sound binding, previous owner's name on fornt endpaper, some pencilled underscoring and marginal notes, occasional high-lighting. Good. GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.37 | JP¥ 1494] Book number: 4014-8361 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| GRINKER, ROY R.; STEINER, CHRISTOPHER B. Perspectives on Africa : A Reader in Culture, History, and Representation Blackwell Publishers. 1996. (ISBN: 1557866856) Hardcover. Fresh laminated illustrated boards, sound binding, clean pages and end-papers. Heavy volume, may incur additional delivery charges. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 34.73 | JP¥ 2988] Book number: 4014-8334 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| MARTIN RICHARD GUBBINS, OF THE BENGAL CIVIL SERVICE FINANCIAL COMMISSIONER FOR OUDH An Account of theMutinies in Oudh, and of The Siege of the Lucknow Residency; with some observations of theProvine of Oudh, and on the causes of the mutiny of the Bengal Army London: Richard Bentley. 1859, 3rd Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth covers, slightly bumped around edges. Gilt lettering to spine, spine faded. Sound binding. Slightly darkened pages. Two maps, one torn in two, the other complete but only very loosely attached, one map mhas been torn out and is missing. Good. GBP 130.00 [Appr.: EURO 142.75 US$ 215.02 | JP¥ 18497] Book number: 4014-7480 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| EDITED BY C LEE HARRINGTON & DENISE D BIELBY Popular Culture : Production and Consumption Blackwell Publishers. 2000. (ISBN: 063121710X) Paperback. Clean crisp covers with short crease across front corner, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 4010-8321 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. |
| next page | |
| Bailgate Books Ltd Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bailgate Books Ltd 2005-2010