| Bailgate Books Ltd | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15 |
| EDWARD ABELSON AND JOHN TYRREL The Breedon Book of Horse Racing Records Breedon Books. 1993, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Hard back 149pp. Covers statistical records of over 125 races including all british group events and top handicaps, plus the principal overseas and national hunt contests, together with their historical and contemporary backgrounds supported by comprehensive illustrations. This is a heavy book that may incur additional postage charges. Fine/Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 4188-5645 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| BIRLEY, DEREK The Willow Wand : Some Cricket Myths Explored London, Queen Anne Press, MacDonald and Jane's Publishers Ltd. 1979, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 035404415X) Hardcover. Clean unclipped dustjacket, fresh black covers with silver lettering to spine, sound binding, clean pages and endpapers. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 7181-8624 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| CHRISTOPHER BRASHER Tokyo 1964, A Diary of the XVIIIth Olympiad London, The Sportsman's Book Club. 1965, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Firm dark red covers with bright gilt lettering to spine, spine ends are lightly bumped, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 7180-8583 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| REGIS AND LOUIS SENAC; DR EDWARD BRECK The Art of Fencing; Fencing - A Short Practical and Complete Exposition of the Art of Foil and Sabre according to the Methods of the Best Modern School. Spalding Red Cover Series of Athletic Handbooks No. 30R American Sports Publishing Company, New York. 1929. Soft cover. Rubbed red and white paper covers with wear at spine ends and corners, stapled binding sound, pages a little darkened but clean. Two works are here bound together in one volume. Good. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 7180-5281 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| H G C CLAYPOOLE New Angles on Coarse Fishing with Chapters on Trout and Grayling Seeley Service & Co Limited, London. 1963, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dated from inscription on inside of front cover. Clipped slightly darkened dust-jacket, firm grey covers with blue lettering on spine, spine ends lightly bumped, binding sound, pages clean. Very Good/Good. Signed by Author(s). GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 7182-6031 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| B W R CURLING; ILLUSTRATED BY LIONEL EDWARDS British Racecourses H F & G Werherby Ltd, London. 1951, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Firm bright red cloth covers with gilt lettering to spine, corners and spine ends, bumped, binding sound with colour plates present, inscription on front end-paper, pages clean, occasional freckle on blocks. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author(s). GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 26 US$ 38.32 | JP¥ 3409] Book number: 7188-5454 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| MINNESOTA FATS Minnesota Fats on Pool: The Complete Book for the Pool Enthusiast including the How-To of Shotmaking and All Rules Minnesota Fats Enterprises, USA. 1976. Soft cover. Darkened covers with lightly rubbed corners, sound binding, previous owner's name inked on title-page, darkened pages. Fair. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 7180-7512 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| FINGLETON, JACK Batting from Memory Collins. 1981. (ISBN: 0002163594) Hardcover. Reprint. Clean dust-jacket with with very light shelfwear, fresh brown covers with bumped spine ends, sound binding, clean pages and endpapers. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 7181-8517 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| C B FRY Cricket (Batmanship) London, Eveleigh Nash Company. 1920, 2nd Edition. Hardcover. 252 pages. Blue hardback with black embossed decorative lines and titles on cover and spine. A good tight copy with only a little bumping to the spine ends. Ink inscription dated 1923 on fep. Very Good. Signed by Author(s). GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 4181-5648 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| HUGHES, SIMON Yakking Around the World : A Cricketer's Quest for Love and Utopia London & Sydney, Simon & Schuster Ltd. 2000, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0684866374) Hardcover. Crisp clean unclipped dustjacket with light wear on top edge, fresh black covers with gilt lettering to spine, sound binding, clean pages and endpapers. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 7181-8516 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| KOYAMA, SHOJIRO, TRANSLATED BY JOE MCKEOWN Shotokan: Traditional Karate for a Richer Life W.H.Allen Non-fiction. 1988, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 1852270012) Soft cover. Large format paperback with crisp clean covers with reading crease adjacent to spine and lightly rubbed at edges, binding sound, pages clean, no inscriptions. Good/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 7186-5778 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| OAKELEY, ATHOLL SIR, Blue Blood on the Mat: The All-in Wrestling Story Paul. 1971, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0091058503) Hardcover. Clean crisp unclipped dust-jacket is slightly darkened, fresh blue covers with gilt lettering to spine, sound binding, clean pages, black and white photographs, no inscriptions. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 7186-5762 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| EDITED BY PATRICK PRINGLE The Boy's Book of Soccer for 1951 Evans Brothers Limited. 1950. Hardcover. Red, worn cloth covers, faded spine. Spine worn along edges. Slightly shaken binding. Clean pages. Fair. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 7183-7475 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| WATKINS, DAVID; DOBBS, BRIAN The David Watkins Story 1971, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0720704553) Hardcover. Navy-blue clean covers with gilt lettering to spine, lightly bumped and rubbed spine-ends and corners, binding sound, clean pages. Good/No Jacket. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 7184-7522 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| WAUGH, , NASSER HUSSAIN Ashes Summer Collins Willow. 1997. (ISBN: 0002188015) Hardcover. Crisp clean unclipped dustjacket, fresh green covers, sound binding. Handwritten gift inscription on title-page, clean pages. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 7181-8518 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. |
| Bailgate Books Ltd Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bailgate Books Ltd 2005