| Bailgate Books Ltd | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23 |
| FERNANDEZ-ARMESTO, FELIPE Truth : A History and a Guide for the Perplexed New York, St Martin's Press. 1999. (ISBN: 0312242530) Hardcover. 2nd Impression. Clean crisp unclipped dust-jacket, fresh black covers, sound binding, clean pages and endpapers. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 7113-8462 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| CHARVET Feminism J M Dent & Sons. 1982, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0460102559) Hardcover. Clean crisp unclipped green dust-jacket, fresh green covers with gilt lettering to spine, sound binding, clean pages and end-papers. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 7115-7781 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| COBLEY, PAUL, LITZA JANSZ Introducing Semiotics Icon Books, Totem Books. 1998. (ISBN: 1840460733) Paperback. Clean crisp covers, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 7113-8630 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| CURNOCK, KATHLEEN AND HARDIKER, PAULINE Towards Practice Theory New York, New York, U.S.A.: Routledge Kegan & Paul. 1979, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Clipped white decorated dust-jacket, green cloth, silver lettering to spine, 193pp. Dust-wrapper clean and crisp, covers fresh with very small roughed mark on front, binding tight pages clean. Fine/Fine. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 7112-3038 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| FRANK, ANDRE GUNDER Capitalism and Underdevelopment in Latin America : Historical Sketches of Chile and Brazil Penguin Books. 1971. (ISBN: 0140213341) Paperback. Covers are a little darkened and rubbed at corners, reading creases to spine, sound binding, previous owner's name on half-titlepage, pages are a little darkened. Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 4014-8544 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| SIGMUND FREUD, TRANS. HENRY ALDEN BUNKER The Problem of Anxiety New York, The Psychoanalytic Quarterly Press, W W Norton & Company Inc. 1936, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Yellow unclipped dustjacket is darkened and rubbed at edges, firm beige covers, sound binding, previous owner's name stamped on front endpaper, occasional inked notation to text. Good/Fair. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.16 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 7111-8552 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| GILBERT, ALAN The Latin American City Latin America Bureau. 1998, 2nd Edition. (ISBN: 1899365222) Paperback. Clean crisp covers, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.16 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 4014-8631 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| HAGUE, ROD; HARROP, MARTIN; BRESLIN, SHAUN Comparative Government and Politics : An Introduction MacMillan and Co. 1992, 3rd Edition. (ISBN: 0333558200) Paperback. Clean yellow covers are lightly rubbed at corners, binding is sound, pages are clean. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 7114-8540 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| HERMAN, NINI My Kleinian Home : A Journey Through Four Psychotherapies Quartet Books. 1985. (ISBN: 0704324954) Hardcover. Crisp unclipeed dust-jacket with red lettering, spine faded. Fresh black covers, sound binding, gift inscriptio on frone end-paper, clean pages. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 7111-7345 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| HOFF, BENJAMIN The Te of Piglet Dutton, Penguin Books Ltd. 1997. (ISBN: 0525934960) Hardcover. 4th Impression. Clean crisp unclipped dust-jacket, clean yellow boards with black linen spine, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 7113-7491 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| EDITED BY TIM INGOLD Key Debates in Anthropology Routledge. 1996, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0415150205) Paperback. Crisp clean covers, tight binding, previous owner's name on front endpaper, clean pages. Very Good. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 7110-8454 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| JORDAN, GLENN; WEEDON, CHRIS Cultural Politics, Class, Gender, Race and the Postmodern World Blackwell Publishers. 1996. (ISBN: 0631162283) Paperback. Crisp clean covers, sound binding, clean pages. Heavy volume, may incur additional delivery charges. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 7114-8600 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| KUPFERMANN, JEANNETTE The MsTaken Body Granada. 1981. (ISBN: 0586083774) Soft cover. Covers are very lightly rubbed at edges, binding sound, pages tanned but otherwise clean. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 7115-7788 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| LEFEBVRE, HENRI, TRANSLATED BY JOHN MOORE Critique of Everyday Life, Volume I (1), Introduction Verso. 1996. (ISBN: 0860915875) Paperback. Clean crisp covers, sound binding, clean lightly tanned pages. Very Good. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 7113-8464 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| MARTÍ, JOSÉ On Education : Articles on Educational Theory and Pedagogy, and Writings for Children from the Age of Gold Monthly Review Press. 1979, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0853454833) Hardcover. Clean unclipped sutjcket has light wear at edges, fresh black covers, sound binding, clean pages and endpapers. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 7117-8303 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| MONSIVÁIS, CARLOS, TRANSLATED AND INTRODUCED BY JOHN KRANIAUSKAS Mexican Postcards Verso. 1997. (ISBN: 0860916049) Paperback. Crisp clean covers, tight binding, clean pages and endpapers. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 7110-8606 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| BERTRAND RUSSELL History of Western Philosophy and Its Connection with Political and Social Circumstances from the Earliest Times to the Present Day George Allen and Unwin Ltd. 1946, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Brown dust-jacket with yellow lettering has price torn away (rather than clipped), shelf-wear on top and bottom edges with short nicks and a little darkenen on the rear. Reverse od dust-jacket is part of a map presumably made redundant by the end of the War which is titled "Sheet L-9 Stettin For use by War and Navy Department Agencies only, not for sale or distribution, First Edition - AMS 2: 1944 Army Map Service, U S Army, Washington DC 133749". Bown and white mottled clean covers with brown spine label, top edges are a little darkened, binding sound, pages clean, front end-paper is slightly darkened, occasional freckled on blocks. Includes loose extract from the Observer, June 29, 1958 "Isms of Philosophy". Very Good/Good. GBP 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 US$ 69.97 | JP¥ 6224] Book number: 3113-6985 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| SHORT, JOHN RENNIE Imagined Country : Environment, Culture, and Society Routledge. 1991. (ISBN: 0415058309) Paperback. Crisp clean cover, sound binding, clean pages and endpapers. Very Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 7110-8591 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| SMITH, MARK J. Culture : Reinventing the Social Science Open University Press. 2000. (ISBN: 0335203183) Paperback. Clean covers, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 7110-8427 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| JOHN G STOESSINGER Why Nations Go to War MacMillan Education. 1987, 4th Edition. (ISBN: 0333441141) Soft cover. Crisp covers, sound binding, clean pages, inscription on front inside covers. (shelved 7114-6115). Very Good. Signed by Author(s). GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 7143-6115 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| EDITED BY DOUGLAS TALLACK Critical Theory : A Reader Harvester Wheatsheaf, Simon & Schuster International Group. 1995, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0745015336) Paperback. Clean crisp covers, sound binding, clean pages and endpapers. Very Good. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.83 | JP¥ 1408] Book number: 7110-8469 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| THERBORN, GÈORAN La Ideología Del Poder y el Poder de la Ideología Madrid, Spain, Siglo XXI de Espana Editores, S.A. 1987. (ISBN: 8432306150) Paperback. Darkened covers, sound binding, notes on inside front cover and half-titlepage, occasional underlining of text, pages are a little darkened. Good. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 7047-8487 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| ANTHONY WILSON The Female Pest, an expose of misogynist mythology Anthony Wilson. 1985, 1st Edition. Soft cover. Clean white covers illustrated in black, sound binding, clean endpapers and pages. Very Good. GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.49 | JP¥ 2001] Book number: 7112-7787 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. |
| Bailgate Books Ltd Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bailgate Books Ltd 2005