| Bailgate Books Ltd | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15 |
| Bartholomew's New Reduced Survey Sheet 1 Wigtown & Stranraer coloured for Tourists & Cyclists, mounted on cloth - Bartholomew's "Half-Inch to Mile" Map of Scotland John Bartholomew & Co, Duncan St, Edinburgh. 1916. Soft cover. Figures A 16 in the top left margin identify a publication date in the first half of 1916. Blue paper covers, original price two shillings & sixpence. "Roads Revised by the Cyclists Touring Club" and logo underneath map in middle, no catalogue pasted on reverse of map. Map is clean and bright but there are narrow slits in the paper on some of the folds, reverse is also clean except that some of the outer folds are darkened. Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 3034-6779 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| Supreme Grand Royal Arch Chapter of Scotland Year 1964-1965, Roll of Grand Office-Bearers, Grand Superintendants, Grand Representatives, Supreme Committee, Principals of Chapter etc Edinburgh, Royal Arch Freemason's Hall. 1964. Hardcover. Firm red covers with dulled gilt lettering to spine, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 7172-7824 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| JOHN BARTHOLOMEW & CO Bartholomew's New Reduced Survey Sheet 3 Lower Clyde coloured for Tourists & Cyclists, mounted on cloth - Bartholomew's "Half-Inch" Map of Scotland Arran & Lower Clyde John Bartholomew & Co, Duncan Street, Edinburgh. 1914. Soft cover. Undated, but figures A 14 to the right of the central logo in the bottom margin identify a publication date in the first half of 1914. Blue paper covers, original price two shillings & sixpence. "Roads Revised by the Cyclists Touring Club" and logo underneath map in middle, no catalogue pasted on reverse of map. Map is intact, clean and bright, reverse is also clean. Front cover is a little faded and rear cover is a little rubbed so that the sheet layout plan for Scotland is not clear. Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 3034-6778 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| JOHN BARTHOLOMEW & SON LTD Bartholomew's New Reduced Survey, Sheet 4 Ayr & Clydesdale coloured for Cyclist and Tourists, Mounted on Cloth, Bartholomew's "Half Inch to the Mile" Map of Scotland John Bartholomew and Son Ltd, Duncasn Street. 1919. Soft cover. Undated, but figures A19 in top left corner identify a publication date in the first half of 1919. Blue paper covers, original price two shillings and sixpence. "Roads Revised by the Cyclists Touring Club" and logo underneath map in middle. no catalogue pasted on reverse of map. Map is clean and bright but the paper on some of the folds is worn such that a narrow gap can be seen when the map is held to the light, there is a short split (approx 3cm) from the bottom edge on the centre fold. There is a pencilled note on the reverse of the map, front cover is a little rubbed but still legible. Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 3034-6776 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| JOHN BARTHOLOMEW & SON LTD Bartholomew's New Reduced Survey Sheet 14, Mallaig, coloured for Tourists and Cyclists - Bartholomew's "Half Inch to the Mile" Map of Scotland John Bartholomew & Son Ltd, Duncan Street, Edinburgh. 1921. Soft cover. Undated, B21 at top left corner gives date of last half of 1921. Blue pasted paper covers, original price three shillings. "Roads Revised by the Cyclists Touring Club" and logo underneath map in middle. A and B road numbers printed in red. No catalogue panels pasted on reverse of map. Map is intact, crisp, clean and bright, the outer edges of the the outer folds are a little darkened. Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 3037-6775 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| JOHN BARTHOLOMEW & CO Bartholomew's New Reduced Survey Sheet 21, Inverness and Spey Coloured, for Tourists and Cyclists, Mounted on Cloth. Batholomew's "Half Inch to Mile" Map of Scotland, New Series John Bartholomew & Co, Park Road, Edinburgh. 1911. Soft cover. Undated, circa 1911. Blue paper-covered linen covers, original price two shillings. "Roads Revised by the Cyclists Touring Club" and logo underneath map in middle. 3 yellow pages of catalogue pasted on top left of reverse of map. Map is intact, clean and bright, the outside of the outer folds are a little darkened. Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 3034-6772 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| JOHN BARTHOLOMEW & CO Bartholomew's New reduced Survey Sheet 20 Central Ross-Shire, coloured, for Tourists and Cyclists, Mounted on Cloth - Bartholomew's Reduced ordnance Survey of Scotland, Scale two miles to the inch Central Ross and Cromarty John Bartholomew & Co, Park Road, Edinburgh. 1911. Soft cover. Undated, circa 1911. Blue paper-covered linen covers, original price two shillings. "Roads Revised by the Cyclists Touring Club" and logo underneath map in middle. 3 yellow pages of catalogue etc pasted on top left of reverse of map. Map is intact, crisp, clean and bright, the outer edges of the the outer folds are a little darkened. Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 3034-6774 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| MATTHEW BROWN; FOREWORD BY HARRY W BLAIR A Brief History of the Athole Lodge, Kirkintilloch No, 384 Privately Published. 1958, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Firm dark green covers with gilt letering to front, plain spine, very lightly rubbed corners, sound binding, gift inscription on front end-paper, initials inked at top left corner of title-page. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 51.25 US$ 76.41 | JP¥ 6750] Book number: 7142-8078 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| J BIELEMAN; W THWAITES; CHARLES W J WITHERS; JOHN E ARCHER; P K HALL; T BOOTH The Agricultural History Review Volume 33 1985 Part II: Rural Change in the Dutch Province of Drenthe in the Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries; Dearth and the Marketing of Agricultural Produce - Oxfordshire c 1750-1800; A Neglected Scottish Agricultura The British Agricultural History Society. 1985. Soft cover. Clean green card covers, sound binding, clean pages, no inscriptions. Very Good. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 7038-6576 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| SIR GEORGE DOUGLAS A History of the Border Counties (Roxburgh, Selkirk, Peebles), The County Histories of Scotland Edinburgh and London, William Blackwood & Sons. 1899, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dark red covers with dulled gilt lettering to spine, gilt lettering and decoration and blind printing to front cover. Cloth on front external hinge is split for more than half of its length, but covers and spine are still well attached, bumped corners, ex- library copy with plate, remains of pasted label and withdrawal stamp, only one folded map (from the Ordnance Survey) present with short tears on some folds, rear inner hinge cracked and rear end-paper detached, inner binding sound, pages clean. Fair/No Jacket. GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 29 US$ 43.19 | JP¥ 3815] Book number: 4268-7966 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| RONALD HAMILTON The Pluscarden Story Pluscarden Abbey. 1977. Soft cover. Blue card covers, faded spine and back. Tight binding. Clean pages. Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 4268-7435 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| AGNES MURE MACKENZIE The Kingdom of Scotland, a short history London, W & R Chambers ltd. 1947. Hardcover. Unclipped dust-jacket is darkened with light shelfwear, firm blue covers, sound binding, clean pages and enhdpapers. Very Good/Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 4268-8561 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| DONALD A MACKENZIE Wonder Tales from Scottish & Legend Blackie and Son Limited, Glasgow and Bombay. Hardcover. Dust jacket is in two pieces with most of spine strip missing, pasted illustration on front of dust-jacket is bright, clean and firm blue covers with celtic design and page blue spine, 5 plates including colour frontis, end-papers darkened, binding sound, pencilled notes on inside front cover and very ocasionally adjacent to text. Very Good/Poor. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 3058-5545 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| A L MILLER Notes on the Early History and Records of the Lodge, Aberdeen, No. 1ter on the Roll of the Grand Lodge oa Ancient, Free and Accepted Masons of Scotland Aberdeen, The University Press, Aberdeen. 1919, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Clean firm brown covers with gilt lettering to front, plain spine, sound binding, inked initials on title-page, clean pages. Good/No Jacket. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 7172-8095 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| EDIT JOHN WEIR: FRED J BEDFORD; R T HALLIDAY; W SCLATER; D CURRIE; JOHN WEBB; B W RICHARDSON; W LAWSON; I U MACDONALD; JOHN WEIR Robert Burns, the Freemason Lewis Masonic, Ian Allan Group; The Grand Lodge of Scotland. 1998, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0853182132) Hardcover. Crisp clean unclipped dust-jacket; fresh black covers, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 30.73 | JP¥ 2715] Book number: 7172-7894 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. |
| Bailgate Books Ltd Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bailgate Books Ltd 2005