| Bailgate Books Ltd | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17 |
| Locomotives of the London and North Eastern Railway, Part 9A Tank Engines, Classes L1 to N19 The Railway Correspondence and Travel Society. 1977. (ISBN: 0901115401) Paperback. Clean covers with reading creases adjacent to spine nd lightly rubbed edges, sound binding, remains of pasted label on inside front cover, library stamp on reverse of title-page, clean pages. Very Good. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 3243-8612 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| Printers' Trains Allenholme Press for the Wynkyn de Worde Society and the Newcastle Imprint Club. 1969, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Clear plastic dust-jacket has short tear at front upper corner, fresh illustrated boards, red spine with gilt lettering, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good/Good. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 3243-8140 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| W M ACKWORTH Railways of England Ian Allan. Hardcover. Facsimile repring of 1900 edition, unclipped dust-jacket has light wear at spine ends, fresh black covers, sound binding, clean pages, previous price in small wrting on front end-paper. Very Good/Good. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 3243-8267 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| AWDRY, CHRISTOPHER The Nene Valley Railway : A Nostalgic Trip along the Whole Route from Blisworth and Northampton to Peterborough Kettering, Railway Heritage from the Nostagia Collection. 2001, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 1858951704) Paperback. Clean covers with light curl, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 3243-8137 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| CHRIS BUSHELL Railway Directory & Year Book 1986 Surrey, Railway Gazette International, Transport Press Ltd. (ISBN: 0617004439) Hardcover. Clean red covers with gilt and bvlack lettering, spine ends bumped, reference label at base of spine, library stamps on inside of front cover and front end-paper, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 3243-8003 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| E W TWINING; FOREWORD BYF J CAMM Indoor Model Railways H0 and 00 Gauges Newnes, London. 1937, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Darkened green firm covers with faded spine, corners and spine-ends are bumped and rubbed,sound binding, clean pages. Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 3243-7698 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| E S COX World Steam in the Twentieth Century Ian Allan. 1969. Hardcover. Unclipped dust-jacket is a little darkened but crisp, fresh blue covers, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good/Good. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 3243-8265 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| DIGBY, NIGEL Celebration of Steam : East Anglia Surrey, Ian Allan Publishing. 1995, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0711023794) Paperback. Larger format paperback, clean covers, reading crease adjacent to spine, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 3243-7766 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| W J GORDON The Story of Our Railways London, The Religious Tract Society. 1896, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Red illustrated covers with darkened spine with wear at ends, sound binding, darkened endpapers with gift inscription, clean cream pages, no date shown, dated by reference to BL cat. Good/No Jacket. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 3273-7752 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| PETER HANDS British Railways Steam Hauled Passenger Trains in the Sixties, Volume One (1) Defiant Publications, Solihull. 1993, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0946857415) Hardcover. Firm Covers with lightly sunned spine, sound binding, clean pages, no inscriptions. Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 3243-6197 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| CHRIS HAWKINS (EDITOR) British Railways Illustrated Annual No. 10 Irwell Press. 2001, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 190326622X) Hardcover. Laminated boards are lightly bumped on spine and corners, binding sound, pages clean. Very Good. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 3243-7370 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| PETER HAY British Railways Steaming Through Scotland, Volume one (1) Defiant Publications, Solihull. 1991, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0946857350) Hardcover. Fresh lightl blue covers, sound binding, clean pages, no inscriptions. Very Good. GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.44 | JP¥ 1541] Book number: 3243-6201 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| L C JACKS Drawn By Steam, memories of a Tyseley locoman Bradford Barton. (ISBN: 0851533698) Paperback. Covers are rubbed and there is a closed tear (Approx. 4 cm) fom lower front edge, binding is sound, pages are clean. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 3243-8269 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| JENKINSON, D. Rails in the Fells: A Railway Case Study an Account of the Origins, Characteristics, and Contribution of a Railway to the Landscape, Together with an Attempt to Evaluate Its past and Present Influence on the Area through Which It Passes Devon, Peco. 1980, 2nd Edition. (ISBN: 0900586532) Hardcover. Clean illustrated boards with lightly bumped corners, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 3243-7749 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| KARR, RONALD DALE Lost Railroads of New England Pepperell, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Branch Line Press. 1996, 2nd Edition. (ISBN: 0942147049) Paperback. Crisp clean covers, tight binding, clean pages and endpapers. Very Good. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 3243-8631 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| RAILTRACK PLC Great Britain Passenger Timetable Sunday 29 September 1996 to Saturday 31 May 1997 Railtrack PLC. 1996, 1st Edition. Soft cover. Clean covers. light curl on corners, reading crease on spine, binding sound, pages clean. Heavy volume will require additional delivery charges. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 3243-5083 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| SAWFORD, E.H. Railways of Huntingdonshire : The Fifties and Sixties Seaford, East Sussex, S B Publications. 1995, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 1857700767) Paperback. Clean covers have small indentations on front, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 3243-8138 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. |
| Bailgate Books Ltd Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bailgate Books Ltd 2005