| next page |
| Bailgate Books Ltd | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 93 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Masonic Poems Washington, The Masonic Service Association of the United States. 1924, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Small volume with dark blue covers and dulled gilt lettering, small bookplate on inside of front cover for Forfar & Kincardine Lodge 225, inked "No. 16" and small card wallet for ticket, sound binding, inked initials at top of title-page, clean tanned pages. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 7172-8284 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| ELIZABETH ADDYMAN The Secret Tent, a play in 3 Acts London, English Theatre Guild Ltd. 1955, 1st Edition. Paperback. Red sugar-paper covers, a little faded at spine, lightly curled at corners, short tear at head of spine, sound binding, clean cream pages. Very Good. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 7054-8564 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| AITCHISON, JAMES Second Nature Aberdeen University Press. 1990, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0080379869) Soft cover. Crisp pale blue covers, tight binding, clean pages, no inscriptions. Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 7053-6370 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| WILLIAM ALLINGHAM Songs, Ballads and Stories - including many now first collected, the rest revised and rearranged. George Bell and Sons, London. 1877, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dark green covers with gilt lettering. Corners lightly bumped and marked, loss at bottom rear corner of spine (approx 2.5 cm by 1 cm - could have been attacked by a mouse), inner hinges broken but inner still attached to covers, several previous owner's names on reverse of front end-paper, clean pages. Fair. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 7053-6933 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| J REDWOOD ANDERSON Transvaluations, plus Christmas greetings 1935 - In the Moonlight Oxford University Press, Humphrey Milford, London. 1932, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Red faded covers, worn at spine ends and cloth beginning to split on front hinge. Sound binding, pages freckled. Inscription from author "A Dennis Winterburn with cordial good wishes from J Redwood Anderson, Hull 3rd March 1933 'Nec te poeniteat calama trivisse Pabellum - ' Virg EcII". Also includes printed Christmas Greetings for 1935 folded sheet with In the Moonlight by J Redwood Anderson printed on inners. Good. Inscribed by Author(s). GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 7053-6102 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| JOHN BAILEY, SERIES EDITOR J C SQUIRE Walt Whitman, English Men of Letters Series London, MacMillan and Co. 1926. Hardcover. Firm dark red covers with gilt lettering to spine, sound binding, endpapers are darkened with pencilled previous owner's details and there is occasional freckling, pages and endpapers are otherwise clean. Very Good. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 7145-8471 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| ROBERT BLOOMFIELD; CHARKE BLOOMFIELD; J WESTON; R W EVANS; ISAAC BLOOMFIELD; R A FIRTH; FORTESCUE HITCHENS; ROGER COULTER; W HOLLOWAY; BERNARD BARTON; The Remains of Robert Bloomfield, Author of the Farmer's Boy, Rural Tales etc, in two Volumes (Bound together as one) Baldwin Cradock and Joy, printed by Thomas Davison, Whitefriars for the Exclusive Benefit of the Family of Mr Bloomfield. 1824, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Contains fold-out music score and words for voice and piano for The Flowers of the Mead, The Dawning of Day; The Maid of Landoga - music for these first three by R W Evans; Rosy Hannah - music by Isaac Bloomfield; Love In a Shower - music by R A Firth; these bound before Poetical Fragments which is followed by Nature's Music and an Appendix of Poetical Tributes (including those from Fortescue Hitchens; Roger Coulter; W Holloway; Bernard Barton); details of subscriptions for benefit of Mrs Bloomfield. Volume II includes Journal of a Tour Down the River Wye; Anecdotes and Observations - with inset diagrams; Reflections, Critical; Birds and Insect's Post Office; On Hearing the Cuckoo at Midnight by Charles Bloomfield; an Appendix of letters and bound at rear second music scores for some of the music bound at the front. The volumes have been rebound rather tightly in fresh dark red half-leather with clean marbled paper covered boards, the internal binding is sound, the pages are clean, thereis a small bookplate on the inside of the front cover and a pencilled note on the title-page - [ed by J Weston]. Very Good. GBP 185.00 [Appr.: EURO 205.25 US$ 307.29 | JP¥ 27147] Book number: 7053-6739 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| HARRY GRAHAM; ILLUSTRATED BY LEWIS BAUMER Deportmental Ditties and Other Verses London, Mills & Boom Limited. 1925. Hardcover. Ill.: Lewis Baumer. Seventh Edition, September 1925. Blue covers, bright gilt lettering, spine ends lightly bumped, sound binding, clean slighlty darkened pages. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 7053-7722 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| BERND, CLIFFORD ALBRECHT Poetic Realism in Scandinavia and Central Europe, 1820-95 Camden House Inc.U.S. 1995. (ISBN: 1571130101) Hardcover. Clean crisp blue dust-jacket, fresh dark blue covers, tight binding (apparently unread), clean pages, no inscriptions. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 7052-6072 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| LAURENCE BINYON The Burning of the Leaves and Other Poems MacMillan and Co Ltd. 1944, 1st Edition. Soft cover. Cream card covers with red and black lettering, sewn pamphlet, 18 pages. Covers are a little darkened and rubbed at the edges, binding sound, pages are clean. Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 7053-7716 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| THEOPHILE GAUTIER; INTRODUCTION PAR ADOLPHE BOSCHOT Le Roman de la Momie, preced de trois contes antiques: Une Nuit de Cleopatre; Le Roi Candaule; Arria Marcella Paris, Classiques Garnier. Paperback. Undated. Yellow darkened covers with red and black lettering, previous owner's name on the inside of front cover, sound binding, clean pages. French text. Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 7044-8044 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| DOUGLAS J BOYLE Where Winds the Nidd, A Tragedy - a Play set in Knaresborough Castle in 1644 Scarborough, The Author. 1926, 1st Edition. Paperback. Undated, circa 1926. Darkened cream paper covers with blank spine, overhangs are bent and worn, binding sound, pages clean. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 7054-7891 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| GEORGE BUCHANAN, TRANSLATED BY GEORGE PROVAND The Franciscan Friar, a Satire; and the Marriage Ode of Francis of Valois and Mary, Sovereigns of France and England, translated into English Verse from the Latin Printed for Brash and Reid, Glasgow; Archibald Constable & Co, Edinburgh; Constable, Hunter, Park and Hunter; Vernor, Hood and Sharp, London. 1809. Hardcover. George Buchanan was amongst other things a sixteenth century Scottish protestant, scholar & poet, he was tutor first to Mary Queen of Scots (his marriage ode to whom is included here) and later tutor to her son, the future James I of England. This volume has plain boards with heavily worn corners, the front cover still has a paper covering, the rear cover is only just attached, the spine cover is missing and the spine has been glued. The front end-paper is missing, the rear end-paper has the inscription "Thos Brown Brigg Lincolnshire ? 23 1827". Pages are darkened particularly on the rough-cut edges, internal binding sound, 160 pages including notes. Fair. Signed by Author(s). GBP 52.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.75 US$ 86.37 | JP¥ 7631] Book number: 7053-5686 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| BUKOWSKI, CHARLES Dangling in the Tournefortia Santa Barbara, Black Sparrow Press. 1986. (ISBN: 0876855257) Paperback. Covers are darkened with curls at corners, sound binding, clean pages. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 7053-8400 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| ROBERT BURNS The Poetical Works of Robert Burns with Copious Marginal Explanations of the Scotch Words and Life. Eight Engravings on Steel Gall & Inglis, Edinburgh. Hardcover. Undated. Blind-printed blue cloth with gilt decoration, frontis, vignette, plain title-page, tissue-protected plates, gilt blocks. Spine ends and corners are lightly rubbed and bumped, front inner hinge is cracked but holding soundly, binding good, pages clean, gilt bright. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 7053-7714 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| LORD BYRON The Works of the Right Hon. Lord Byron (4 volumes) London, John Murray. 1815. Hardcover. 4 volumes in matching red leather bindings with gilt decoration. Volume 1: Spine of Vol. 1 reads Byron's Works, Vol I, Childe Harold Canto 1,2, & 3, first title-page reads The Works of the Right Hon. Lord Byron in Two Volumes, Volume I, 1815, the second title-page of this volume reads Childe Harold's Pilgimage, A Romaunt and Other Poems by Lord Byron, Tenth Edition, 1815, contents are: Childe Harolde's Pilgrinage Canto I; Childe Harold's Pilgrimage, Canto II; Notes to Canto I; Notes to Canto II, Poems - I Written in an Album, II To , III & IV Stanzas, V Written at Athens, VI Written after swimming from Sestos to Abydos, VII Song, VIII Translation of a Greek War Song, IX Translation of a Romaic Song, X Written beneath a Picture, XI On Parting, XII To Thyrza, XIII Stanzas, XIV To Thyrza, XV Euthanasia, XVI & XVII Stanzas, XVIII On a Cornealian Heart which was Broken, XIX To a youthful Friend, XX To , XXI From the Portuguese, XXII Impromptu in Reply to a Friend, XXIII Address on the opening of a Drury-lane Theatre, XXIV To Time, XXV Translation of a Romaic Love Song, XXVI A Song, XXVII Origin of Love, XXVIII Remember Him, XXIX Lines Inscribed upon a cup formed from a skull, XXX On the Death of Sir Peter Parker (pages 1-265), Childe Harold's Pilgrimage Canto III (Pages 1-64), Appendix, Romaic Books and Authors, Specimens of the Romaic (pages 267-302), notes to Canto III (pages 67-79) (includes 3 plates). Volume II: Spine reads: Byron's Works Vol II, Childe Harold Canto 4, first title page reads The Works of the Right Hon. Lord Byron in two volumes, Vol II 1815, second title-page reads Childe Harold's Pilgimage, Canto the Fourth by Lord Byron 1818 (no edition given), Contents are: Childe Harold's Pilgrimage - Canto IV, Notes; Poems - Romance muy doloros del sitio y toma de Alhama, el qual dezia en Aravigo assi, Translation, Per Monica - Sonetto di Vittorelli, Translation. Volume III Spine reads: Byron's Works Vol III Giaour Bride Corsair Lara, First titlepage read the Works of the Right Hon. Lord Byron in Two Volumes Vol II (added by hand to show III) 1815, 2nd titlepage reads The Giaour a fragment of a Turkish Tale by Lord Byron, the fourteenth edition 1815, poem on pages 1-75 includes 2 plates and notes), 3rd titlepage reads The Bride of Abydos, a Turkish Tale by Lord Byron, eleventh edition 1815, poem on pages 1-71 Iincl. 2 plates and notes), 4th titlepage reads The Corsair, a tale, by Lord Byron, ninth edition, 1815, dedication to Thomas Moore Esq pages v-xi, poem and notes pages 1-104 (2 plates), Poems pages 105-112, 5th titlepage reads Lara, a tale by Lord Byron, fifth edition, 1817, poem and notes pages 1-76, two plates. Volume 4, spine reads Byrons Works Vol IV Seige Parisina, Prisoner Ode, Melodies, Monody, Manfred, Tasso, Beppo, 1st titlepage reads the Works of the Right Hon. Lord Byron in Two Volumes, Vol I (amended by hand to IV), 1815, 2nd titlepage reads The Seige of Corinth, a Poem, Parisina, a Poem, third edition 1816 (pages 7-89) plus notes, 3rd titlepage reads The Prisoner of Chillon and other Poems by Lord Byron, 1816 (no edition given), contents are: Sonnet on Chillon, the Prisoner of Chillon, Sonnet, Stanzas to--, Darkness, Churchill's Grave, The Dream, the Incantation, Prometheus, Notes, (pages 1-60), 4th titlepage reads Ode to Napoleon Buonaparte by Lord Byron thirteenth edition 1818 (pages 9-17), 5th titlepage reads Hebrew Melodies by Lord Byron 1815 (no edition given) (pages 3-53), 6th titlepage reads Monody on the Death of the Right Honourable R B Sheridan Spoken at Drury Lane Theatre by Lord Byron, New Edition, 1818 (pages 5-11), 7th titlepage reads Manfred, a dramatic poem by Lord Byron, 2nd Edition, 1817 (pages 7-80), 8th titlepage reads The Lament of Tasso by Lord Byron sixth edition 1818 (pages 7-18), 9th titlepage reads Beppo, a Venetian Story by Lord Byron, sixth edition 1818 (pages 1-51) (blank pages are not listed above).Covers are clean and bright, edges are a little rubbed, binding is s. Very Good. Signed by Author(s). GBP 465.00 [Appr.: EURO 515.75 US$ 772.37 | JP¥ 68235] Book number: 7053-8499 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| MAURICE MAETERLICK; TRANS. GERARD HARRY (DRAFT BY WILLIAM WISON); INTRODUCTION BY HALL CAINE The Princess Maleine and the Intruder William Heinemann, London. 1892, 2nd Edition. Hardcover. Pale green boards with dark green spine, tissue protected frontis portrait. Covers slighlty darkened but firm, binding sound, end-papers & tissue darkened, pages clean, no inscriptions, blocks are lightly freckled. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 7054-6634 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| DANIEL CARMICHAEL Cosietattle and Other poems Privately Published by the Author, Daniel Carmichael, Liverpool. 1889, 2nd Edition. Hardcover. Dark slate blue covers with bright gilt lettering, covers firm with bumped spine-ends and corners, front end-paper missing - starts with Opinions of the Press on the First Edition (5 pages) on the reverse of which is handwritten & signed "Mr W J Buchan. With Kind Regards of the Author, Daniel Carmichael". There are also details of another previous owner. Very Good. Inscribed by Author(s). GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: 3-6873 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| JOHN CASTILLO The Bard of the Dales or Poems and Miscellaneous Pieces, partly in the Yorkshire Dialect John Hughes, London; W T Lumley, Kirby-Moorside. 1850. Hardcover. Blue blind printed darkened covers are bumped on corners and spine ends, binding sound, bookplate on inside of front cover, pencilled inscription on front end-paper, pages a little darkened but clean. Very Good. Signed by Author(s). GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 US$ 199.32 | JP¥ 17609] Book number: 7053-5562 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| LEONARD CLARK All Things New Constable Young Books Ltd, London. 1965, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Crisp clean unclipped cream dust-jacket with black illustration and red lettering, fresh red covers, sound binding, small school stamp on inside of front cover, small library stamp on reverse of title-page, clean pages. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 7053-6937 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| BLACKBURN CLARKE Lays of Castle Barnard Louth: J. W. Goulding and Son. 1908. Soft cover. Worn covers, sound binding yellowed pages, inscription on front end paper. Fair. Signed by Author(s). GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 53.15 | JP¥ 4696] Book number: 7053-5999 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| COLLECTED, COMPILED AND EDITED BY JOHN GLYDE JUN. The New Suffolk Garland,: A Miscellany of Anecdotes, Romantic Ballads, Descriptive Poems and Songs, Historical and Biographical Notices and Statistical Returns Relating to the County of Suffolk with an Appendix Containing the History of the Reform Struggl Printed for the Author, Ipswich; Simpkin Marshall and Co. London. 1866, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Blind printed brown covers with gilt letering to spine, volume has been rebound with new spine, original covers and spine lable have been neatly re-used, sound binding, small bookplate on inside ofr front cover, title-page is heavily freckled, occasional other light freckling throughout, pages otherwise clean. Heavy volume, will incur additional delivery charges. Good/No Jacket. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 6058-7284 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| WILLLIAM COOKE, SAMUEL FOOTE Memoirs of Samuel Foote, Esq. with a Collection of his Genuine Bon-Mots, Anecdotes, Opinions, Mostly Original. And three of his dramatic pieces, not published in his Works. 3 volumes London, Richard Phillips. 1805. Hardcover. Ill.: Caroline Warren; F Colson. 3 small slim volumes bound in leather with gilt decration to spine and black spine labels. Volume 1 contains a frontis portrait of Samuel Foote. Leather is very good and just lightly rubbed at spine ends and lightly bumped on corners, binding is sound, almost tight, pages are clean. All three volumes have a simple "Fasque" bookplate and are from the library of Sir Thomas Gladstone. Very Good. GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 222 US$ 332.2 | JP¥ 29349] Book number: 3145-7560 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| EDITOR R PAPE COWL Derbyshire in Prose and Verse, An Anthology by Thomas Moult. The County Anthologies No. 3 Derbyshire Elkin, Mathews and Marrot, Ltd. London. 1929, 1st Edition. Hardcover. 150pp. Mauve covers with gilt embossed writing on spine and cover, and also gilt embossed decoration to front cover. Bright tightly bound copy with clean pages. Authors include Becon, Babington, Drayton, Cokain, wheatcroft, cotton, Bassett, Wesley, Wordsworth, Sir W Scott, Rhodes, Jewitt, Byron, C Bronte, Sitwell. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 7053-6210 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| WILLIAM COWPER Poems (William Cowper) Longman & Co / C & J Rivington; Longman & Co; T Cadell; Kingsbury and Co; J Richarson; J M Richardson; J Hatchard and Son; Sherwood, Jones & Co etc. 1825. Hardcover. Pocket sized edition in full black leather with red spine-label and ornate gilt decoration to spine and covers, marbled blocks and end-papers, gilt decoration to edges of inside covers. Frontis. Also title-page vignette giving publication date of 1820 and publisher as Longmans followed by plain title showing publication date as 1825 and publishers as Rivingtons, Longmans etc. 480 pages. Leather is rubbed at edges with wear at top of spine, and light wear on corners, binding sound, brief inscription on front-end-paper, pages a little darkened but otherwise clean. Very Good. Signed by Author(s). GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 59.8 | JP¥ 5283] Book number: 7053-6508 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. |
| next page | |
| Bailgate Books Ltd Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bailgate Books Ltd 2005