next page  
   Bailgate Books Ltd   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
8 Bailgate, Lincoln, LN1 3AE, United Kingdom. Tel.: +44 (0)1522 579222
mattersey.maltkiln@btopenworld.com

Natural History, Biology, Botany & Zoology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 32 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Animal Management 1933, Prepared in the Veterinary Department of the War Office
London, His Majesty's Stationery Office. 1933. Hardcover. Predominately about horses but includes section on welfare of camels. Red covers are lightly marked with a sunned spine, sound binding, amendment sheet passted to inside front cover (1937 amendment noted), clean pages. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 7038-8645
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

ANON  Uncle Ned's Stories of the Tropics
Religious Tract Society. 1873. Hardcover. Undated, dated from owner's name and date on front end-paper. Rubbed brown covers with gilt lettering and illustration in black, wear on spine ends and corners, inner joints cracked but binding holding, endpapers darkened, pages freckled throughout. Good.
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 6102-7791
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

EDWARD C ASH  The Pekingese
Cassell. 1936. Hardcover. Black covers with red lettering to spine, bumped spine ends, lightly worn corners, sound binding, inscriptions and small stain on front endpaper, pages a little tanned but otherwise clean. Good.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 7169-7264
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

F J BAKER  Handbook of Bacterial Technique
1962, Butterworths. Hardcover. Crisp unclipped dust-jacket with faded spine , slightly darkened and very light shelf-wear to top edge, fresh red covers with gilt lettering to spine, bumped spine ends, sound binding, previous owner's name on front end-paper, clean pages. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 7024-7609
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

ERIC MJOBERG; TRANS. A BARWELL  Forest Life and Adventures in the Malay Archipelago
George Alen & Unwin Ltd, London. 1930, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Black covers, spine ends are bumped and edges are lightly rubbed, covers lightly marked, sound binding, previous price on inside of front cover, front pages a little speckled, pages otherwise are clean. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.65 | JP¥ 3260] Book number: 7160-7312
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

THE ROMANY OF THE BBC (G BRAMWELL EVENS); WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY THE AUTHOR  A Romany and Raq
London, London: The Epworth Press (Edgar C Barton), 1946. 1946. Hardcover. Green cloth, black lettering to spine, frontis photograph, 184pp. Covers faded, rear endpaper missing, untidy hand-written annotation on reverse of frontis, majority of dedication page missing, binding otherwise sound, pages clean. Fair.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 166-1546
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

ARTHUR G BUTLER  Foreign Finches in Captivity
Hull, London, Brumby and Clarke Limited. 1899, 2nd Edition. Hardcover. Ill.: F W Frohawk. Dark red quarter leather with gilt lettering to spine, bumped and rubbed corners and spine ends, sound binding, gilt decorated end-papers, previous owner's details on reverse of front end-paper, half-title page missing, binding otherwise sound, tissue protection to frontis, fresh bright plates, slightly darkened clean pages. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 185.00 [Appr.: EURO 207.25 US$ 308.21 | JP¥ 27417] Book number: 7162-8136
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

CALMANN, GERTA; EHRET, GEORG DIONYSIUS  Ehret : Flower Painter Extraordinary: An Illustrated Biography
Phaidon. 1977. (ISBN: 0714817767) Hardcover. Unclipped dust-jacket in non-adhesive protective sleeve, spine is a little faded. Fresh grey covers, sound binding, clean pages and end-papers. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 3191-8276
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

CANSDALE, GEORGE  Bush Baby Book
London, London: Phoenix House Ltd, 1960. 1960, 1st Edition. Hardcover. With 38 photographs. Brown cloth, gilt lettering, 63pp. Covers bright and firm with very lightly bumped corners. Binding tight. hand-written annotation at front, pages clean. First ed. Very Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 150-1098
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

CLUSIUS, CAROLUS, SELECTED AND ARRANGED BY THEODORE MENTEN  Plant and Floral Woodcuts for Designers and Craftsmen, 419 Illustrations
Dover Publications Inc. 1975. (ISBN: 0486207226) Paperback. Large format paperback in non-adhesive protective sleeve. Crisp slightly darkened covers, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 3191-8275
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

C H COLLINS  Microbiological Methods
Butterworths, London. 1964, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Clean unclipped dust-jacket with light shelf-wear top and bottom, fresh navy-blue covers with gilt lettering to spine, sound binding, clean pages. Laboratory Techniques Series. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.16 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 7024-5504
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

JOHN STEWART COLLIS  Down to Earth
Scientific Book Club, London. 1948. Hardcover. White dust-jacket with blue lettering and illustration is darkened with light wear to edges, firm yellow covers with slightly darkened spine, lightly bumped corners, sound binding, clean slightly darkened pages, no inscriptions. Good/Fair.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 7160-5733
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

W DALLIMORE  The Pruning of Trees and Shrubs, being a description of the methods practised in the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
London, The Garden Book Club. Hardcover. White dust-jacket with green illustration and lettering is a little darkened and worn at spine ends, firm green covers with gilt lettering to spine is a faded on the edges, sound binding, occasional underling of text and marginal notation. Good/Fair.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 3071-8566
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

S PETER DANCE  The Art of Natural History
London, Bracken Books. 1981. (ISBN: 1851702830) Hardcover. Crisp clean unclipped dust-jacket, fresh brown covers are lightly rubbed at corners, sound binding, clean pages and endpapers. Heavy volume, may incur additional costs. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 3191-8277
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

EDWARDS, ELWYN H.  Leading the Field : British Native Breeds of Horses and Ponies
Stanley Paul. 1992, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0091753325) Hardcover. Clean unclipped dust-jacket, fresh black covers, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.16 | JP¥ 2149] Book number: 7188-8121
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

H M FITZPATRICK  The Forests of Ireland; an Account of the Forests of Ireland from Early Times Until the Present Day
the Society of Irish Foresters. 1966, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Undated, dated from foreword. Green covers with gilt lettering, light wear at spine ends, corners rubbed, rear inner hinge broken binding otherwise sound, front end-paper darkened and with previous owner's name, 3 maps, a graph and a table in wallet at rear. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 4271-7728
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

E B FORD  Moths: The New Naturalist, a Survey of British Natural History
London, Collins. 1955, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Front panel and detached front fold-over of dust-jacket only (no rear panel or rear fold-over), fresh green covers are very lightly rubbed at spine ends and very slightly bumped on corners, sound binding, faintly freckled on end-papers, pages and plates are clean. Very Good/Poor.
GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 53.31 | JP¥ 4742] Book number: 7166-8207
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

C A W GUGGISBERG  Sapra Safari Guide No. 6 East African Birds, Volume I, Non-Passerines
Mount Kenya Sundries Ltd, Kenya. 1980, 1st Edition. Soft cover. Crisp illustrated covers with light wear at corners, sound binding, previous owner's name on inside front cover. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 7162-6128
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

H V TAYLOR; FOREWORD BY SIR A D HALL  The Apples of England
London, Crosby Lockwood & Son Limited. 1936, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Darkened unclipped dust-jacket with shelf-wear at edges, clean firm green covers, sound binding, end-papers freckeled with two previous owner's names at front, clean pages. Very Good/Fair.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 7071-8166
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

EDITED BY J. W. CARR: INCLUDES WORKS BY A. RANDELL JACKSON, REV H FRIEND, H. H. SWINNERTON  Nottingham Naturalists' Society. Sixtieth Annual Report and Transactions for 1911-12. Includes: On Some New and Obscure British Spiders, Annelid Hunting in Notts., The Palmistry of the Rocks
Nottingham; Derry and Sons, Limited. 1912. Soft cover. Fairly discoloured grey covers, with some wear showing on the spine. Binding sound, inside of front covers are marked however the rest of the pages are clean. No inscriptions. Fair/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 3018-5885
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

KEITH, SIR ARTHUR  Essays on Human Evolution
London: The Scientific Book Club. Hardcover. War Economy Standard. Darkened brown dust-jacket with white lettering, wear at corners and spine ends, bright yellow covers, 324pp. Covers firm but darkened, binding sound, pages slightly darkened but clean. Very Good/Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 195-2192
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

CLYDE KLUCKHOHN  Mirror For Man: The Relation of Anthropology to Modern Life
London, The Scientific Book Club. 1952. Hardcover. Red and white dustjacket with faded spine and short closed tears on top edge, clean yellow covers, spine a little darkened, sound binding, clean pages which are a little darkened particularly adjacent to the vertica edge. Very Good/Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 7024-7980
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

JOHN MALAM & STEVE PARKER  Encyclopedia of Dinosaurs and Other Prehistoric Creatures
Marks and Spencer, London. 2002, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 1842738917) Hardcover. Clean crisp dust-jacket in non-adhesive protective sleeve, fresh laminated illustrated covers, sound binding, clean pages, no inscriptions. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 7163-6226
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

MILLER, JONATHAN; VAN LOON, BORIN  Darwin for Beginners
London, Writers and Readers Cooperative Society Ltd. 1982, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0906495954) Hardcover. Unclipped clean dust-jacket, sound binding, clean pages and endpapers. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 7024-8306
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

NAPIER, CECIL C J; ILLUSTRATED BY PENNY SHIPLEY  Killers and Big Game
Cape Town, Cape Town: Howard Timmins, 1966. 1966, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated unclipped dust-wrapper, grey cloth with black lettering to spine. Black and white illustrated chapter headers, 199pp. Dust-wrapper slightly darkened and lightly nicked top and bottom. Covers clean and firm, binding tight, pages clean, hand-written annotation on front end-paper First ed. Good/Fair.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 160-1360
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

32 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bailgate Books Ltd Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bailgate Books Ltd 2005