| next page |
| Bailgate Books Ltd | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 37 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Baritone Songs, Imperial Edition Boosey and Co, London and New York. Hardcover. Black leatherette covers with gilt lettering, previous owner's name and date 1/11/11 and stamp of Pigott & Co Ltd, Dublin on front end-paper, light wear on covers , binding sound, pages clean. Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 7131-5161 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| ORIGINAL AIR AND ACCOMPANIMENT BY DOROTHY PARKE; TRANSLATED BY DR SIGERSON St Columba's Poem on Derry from "Songs of the Gael and Gall" J B Cramer & Co Ltd, London; Edward Schuberth & Co, New York; W H Paling & Co Ltd, Sydney. 1938, 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Clean loose paper cover, signed by composer on front, clean pages. Very Good. Signed by Author(s). GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 7131-7349 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| POEM BY ALFRED, LORD TENNYSON; MUSIC BY C V STANFORD The City-Child, Opus 112 Stainer & Bell Ltd, London. 1908. Soft cover. Undated, copyright 1908. Score for voice (treble clef, e-e') and pinao in e flat. Covers and pages a little darkened with signature of William Varcoe on front cover. short split (approx 1cm) on cover fold. Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 7131-6223 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| FREDERIC AUSTIN (JOHN GAY) The Beggar's Opera as it is Performed at the Lyric Theatre Hammersmith with new settings of the Airs and additional Music by Frederic Austin, arranged for Voice and Pianoforte London, Boosey & Co. 1920. Hardcover. Firm dark red faded covers with beige linen spine and red spine-label, sound binding, previous owner's name inked on inside of front cover, clean slighlty darkened pages. Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 7131-7741 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| MUSIC BY ARNOLD BAX,; WORDS BY FIONA MCLEOD, J H COUSINS, GEOFFREY CHAUCER Seven Selected Songs - Album of Seven Songs - The White Peace, A Christmas Carol; Shieling Song; To Eire; The Enchanted Fiddle; A Milking Sian; Roundel. For Voice and Piano J & W Chester Ltd, London. 1919, 1st Edition. Soft cover. Darkened covers with creases on outer edge and split for more than half of fold, name William Varcoe signed on front, inner binding sound, brief annotation on title-page and durations added at head of scores. Good. Signed by Author(s). GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 7131-6243 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| MUSIC BY ROGER QUILTER; WORDS BY WILLIAM BLAKE Three Songs of William Blake: Dream Valley; The Wild Flower's Song; Daybreak, score for piano and high voice Winthrop Rogers Ltd, London; G Schirmer, New York; Boston Music Co, Boston. 1917. Soft cover. Undated except for copyright date. Covers, which includes last page of music on inner rear face and lyrics on inner front face, are detached and split into two pieces along the fold and on the outside are darkened with speckles and the signature of William Varcoe on the front, inner pages are clean and free from annotaions but are a little darkened. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 7131-6302 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| MUSIC BY CHRISTOPHER LE FLEMING; WORDS BY MARY COLERIDGE Egypt's Might is Tumbled Down J & W Chester, London. 1949. Soft cover. Score for voice and piano. Cover is splitting on fold, name of William Varcoe on front cover, clean pages except duration written at end. Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 7131-6439 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| PETER MAXWELL DAVIES Veni Sancte Spiritus, vocal score Boosey & Hawkes. 1963. Soft cover. Clean grey card covers, clean pages, sound sewn binding. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 7131-6250 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| FINLAY DUN & JOHN THOMSON; P MCLEOD & R SHRIVALL; MRS EDWARD FITZGERALD; M J SPORLE; JOHN BARNETT; H W ORMOND; GEORGE BAKER; THOMAS HAYNES BAYLY; MISS ELIZA DAVIS; E F RIMBAULT; Collection of Songs accompanied by the Piano Forte: The Ewie Wt the Crooked Horn; Leezie Lindsay; The Rowan Tree; Touch Not the Nettle; John Anderson my Jo; Annie Laurie; Oh Why Left I My Hame; My Bonnie Mary; Dinna Forget etc London, Edinburgh, Dublin,, Paterson & Roy; J Balls & Son; Wood & Co; D'Almaine & Co; D'Almaine & Co; J Keegan; Cramer Addison & Beale; Duff & Co; Willis & Co; G Duff;. 1835. Hardcover. Collection of 20 songs with piano forte accompaniments and scales, exercises etc for voice, in half leather with marbled boards, leather label on front cover with "Miss Graham" in gilt lettering. Undated but all published circa 1835. Contents are: The Ewie wt the Crooked Horn, Leezie Lindsay, The Rowan Tree, Touch Not the Nettle, John Anderson My Jo, Annie Laurie, My Bonnie Mary, Dinna Forget, Lord Reochs' Daughter, all from the Vocal Melodies of Scotland arranged by Finlay Dun & John Thomson, published by Paterson & Roy; Oh! Why Left I My Hame, melody by P McLeod, arranged by R Shrivall, published by Wood & Co in Edinburgh; I Remember, I Remember How My Childhood Fleeted By, words by Winthrop M Praed, music by Mrs Edward Fitzgerald, published by J Balls & Son, London; Norah the Pride of Kildare by John Parry, published by D'Almaine & Co, London (also contains arrangement for voice and guitar); In the Days When We Went Gipsying, words Mr Ransford, music by M J Sporle, published by J Keegan; Rose of Lucerne or the Swiss Toy Girl arranged by John Barnett, published by D'Alamaine & Co London, stamped by Paterson & Roy, Edinburgh; The Beloved Land adapted to Berat's Celebrated Tyrolienne by H W Ormond, published by Wood & Co of Edinburgh; The Rose of Cashmere, words by Charles Doyne Sillery; Music by George Baker, published in London by Cramer Addison & Beale and in Edinburgh by Paterson & Roy Music Saloon; Long Long Ago by Thomas Haynes Bayly, publishedby Cramer Addison & Beale in London; Oh Share My Cottage Gentle Maid by R Shrivall, published in Edinburgh by Wood & Co and in London by Duff & Co; The Better Land, words by Mrs Hemans, composed by Miss Eliza Davis, published by Willis & Co of London and Dublin; Happy Land, Tyolienne composed by E F Rimbault, published in London by G Duff; Scales, Intervals and Exercises for the Voice published by Duff & Co in London and Paterson & Roy in Edinburgh. From the Gladstone Library at Fasque. Spine on leather is worn and split, front board is attached by cords, pages are a little darkened but clean. Good. GBP 160.00 [Appr.: EURO 179.25 US$ 266.56 | JP¥ 23712] Book number: 7131-7929 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| CHEVALIER SIGISMOND (OR SIGISMUND) NEUKOMM; W SHIELD; HENRY BISHOP; JOHN EMDIN; English Songs: The Life Boat; Napoleon's Midnight Review; The Stormy Petrel; The Bloodhound; The Sea; The Land; King Death; Count Balthazar; Poor Adele; Those Floods of Golden Brightness; The Wolf; On By the Spur of Valour Goaded; 'Tis When to Sleep etc London, D'Almaine; Cramer, Addison & Beale; Mori & Lavenn; G Goulding; Mayhew & Co. 1831. Hardcover. Music and words for voice and piano bound into Green quarter leather volume with green marbled boards. Handwritten contents list on inside of front cover headed Gladstone 1836. Binding label for W Creswick. Contents are: The Life Boat, sung by Mr Phillips, poetry by J Sheridan Knowles, Music by Chevalier Sigismond Neukomm, published by D'Almaine, London, hand-dated 1832 on title-sheet. Napoleon's Midnight Review, cantata, sung by Mr Parry, translated from the German of Baron Zedlitz by William Bath, music by Chevalier Sigismond Neukomm, published by Cramer, Addison & Beale, London, hand-dated 1831 on title-sheet; The Stormy Petrel sung by Mr Phillips, poetry by Barry Cornwall, music Chevalier Sigismond Neukomm, published by Cramer, Addison & Beale, London, hand-dated on title-sheet in ink 1832; The Bloodhound sung by Mr Phillips, poetry of Barry Cornwall, music by Chevalier Sigismond Neukomm, published by Cramer Addison & Beale, London, dated 1833 on title-sheet in ink by hand; The Sea, sung by Mr Phillips, poetry by Barry Cornwall, music by Chevalier Sigismond Neukomm, published by Cramer, Addison & Beale, dated 1831 by hand on title-sheet; The Land sung by Mr Purday, poetry by Barry Cornwall, music by Chevalier Sigismond Neukomm, published by Cramer Addison & Beale, London, dated by hand in ink on title-sheet 1833, King Death sung by Mr Phillips, poetry by Barry Cornwall, music by Chevalier Sigismond Neukomm, published by Cramer, Addison & Beale, London, hand-dated 1831; Count Balthazar, poetry by Barry Cornwall, music by Chevalier Sigismond Neukomm, published by Cramer Addison & Beale, hand-dated 1833; Poor Adele sung by Mr Parry jun. poetry by Barry Cornwall, music by Chevalier Sigismond Neukomm, published by Cramer Addison & Beale, hand-dated 1832; Those Floods of Golden Brightness, song from the Sacred Work entitled Hymn of the Night, words by W Ball, music by Chevalier Sigismund Neukomm, published by Mori & Lavenn, London, dated by hand 1833, The Wolf sung by Mr Bannister in the Castle of Andalusia, composed by W Shield, published by Goulding D'Almaine Potter & Co, no title-sheet, hand-dated on first page 1833; On By the Spur of Valor Goaded sung by Mr Bannister in the Castle of Andalusia, written by Mr O'Keefe, Composed by Mr W Shield, printed by , no title-sheet, hand-dated on first page 1833; 'Tis When to Sleep sung by Mr G Smith in the Maniac or the Swiss Banditti, composed by Henry Bishop, hand-dated on 1st page 1833; Who Deeply Drinks of Wines sung by Mr Lacy,Mr Hedges, Mr Rolle, Mr Bedgord and Mr Henry Phillips, dedicated to Hiss Royal Highness the Duke of Sussex, by John Emdin, published by Mayhew & Co, hand-dated 1833. From the library of Thomas Gladstone of Fasque. Boards are rubbed with worn corners, pages are a little darkened and some are loose. Good/No Jacket. GBP 225.00 [Appr.: EURO 252.25 US$ 374.85 | JP¥ 33345] Book number: 7131-7913 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| JOHN FARMER Dulce Domum, Rhymes and Songs for Children (Oda and New) Cassell and Company Limited. 1893, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dark red covers with gilt lettering, corners worn, spine missing, covers taped internally, internal binding holding but a little wobbly, pages a little darkened. Fair. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 7131-5081 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| MUSIC BY DONALD FORD, WORDS BY R L GALES A Prayer to Our Lady (From Skylark and Swallow) Chappell & Co Ltd, London. 1943. Soft cover. Piano and Solo voice. Cover is split on fold. Pages clean, name of William Varcoe on front cover. Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 7131-6348 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| WORDS BY ALFRED LORD TENNYSON; MUSIC BY C ARMSTONG GIBBS The Splendour Falls Boosey & Hawkes Ltd, Winthrop Rogers Edition. 1944, 1st Edition. Soft cover. Undated, copyright 1944, probably 1st edition. Score for voice (treble clef - low a to e') and piano. Pages & cover slightly darkened, signature of William Varcoe on front, no added notation. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 7131-6230 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| TOM PIERCE COWLING; ILLUSTRATED BY LILIAN A GOVEY Little Songs: A Book of Poems with Music For the Nursery Henry Frowde, Hodder & Stoughton, London. 1912, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Beige boards decorated with black, large colour paste-down on front cover, green linen spine. Colour frontis, black and white plates and decorated margins by Lilian A Gavey (many have bee neatly coloured with coloured pencil). Covers are clean and firm and lightly rubbed at edges, copy (words and score) of America the Beautiful has been pasted to the inside of the front cover, binding sound, pages clean. Good. GBP 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 30.82 | JP¥ 2742] Book number: 7131-6920 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| WORDS BY TENNYSON; MUSIC BY H PROCTER-GREGG The Danube to the Severn Boosey & Co Ltd. 1933, 1st Edition. Soft cover. Undated, copyright date 1936, probably 1st edition. Score for voice (treble clef - d to e') and piano. Slightly darkened covers with signature of William Varcoe on front and stamp reading "Festival Specimen not for Sale". No added notation. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 7131-6232 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| CHRISTOPHER LE FLEMING; WORDS BY THOMAS HARDY If It's Ever Spring Again J & W Chester. 1943, 1st Edition. Soft cover. Score for voice and piano. Covers a little darkened, name of William Varcoe on front, pages clean except duration written at end. Good. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.16 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 7131-6440 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| MUSIC BY PAMELA HARRISON, WORDS BY WALTER DE LA MARE Eight Poems of Walter de la Mare (a Present for Paul): Blindman's In; A Goldfinch; White; Dreamland; Where; Why?; The Horseman; Nicoletta Oxford University Press. 1956. Soft cover. Lightly sunned covers with rubbed corners, sound stapled binding, name of William Varcoe on front cover, clean pages. Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 7131-6363 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| MUSIC BY C W ORR; WORDS BY A E HOUSMAN The Carpenter's Son, song for voice and piano dedicated to Philip Heseltine J & W Chester Ltd, London. 1923. Soft cover. Grey sunned covers, sound binding, signature of William Varcoe on title-page, brief notes on reverse of title-page and at head of score. Very Good. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.17 | JP¥ 370] Book number: 7131-6265 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| MUSIC BY D M STEWART; WORDS BY A E HOUSMAN Four Songs (from Last Poems) for Low Voice and Piano - We'll to the Woods No More; In the morning, in the morning; The sigh that heaves the grasses; The first of May Elkin & Co Ltd, London; G Ricordi & Co Ltd. 1923. Soft cover. Undated except for copyright date of 1923. Crisp blue covers are a faded at spine, sound binding, signature of William Varcoe on title-pages, clean pages. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 7131-6249 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| C W ORR; A R HOUSMAN Two Songs from a Shropshire Lad: 'Tis Time I think by Wenlock Town; Loveliest of Trees - The Cherry J & W Chester Ltd, London. 1923, 1st Edition. Soft cover. Grey sunned covers with worn corners, name of William Varcoe written on title-page, inscription at header on both songs. Very Good. Signed by Author(s). GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.16 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 7131-6359 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| MUSIC BY C W ORR; WORDS BY A E HOUSMAN When I was One-and-Twenty, song for voice and pianoforte from A Shropshire Lad J & W Chester, London. 1925. Soft cover. Brown covers are lightly sunned at edges with short split at top and bottom of fold, signature of William Varcoe on title-page, brief note at head of score. Very Good. GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 4.17 | JP¥ 370] Book number: 7131-6253 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| MUSIC BY CLARENCE RAYBOULD; WORDS BY CHAUCER; W E HENLEY; H R BARBOR; RICHARD MIDDLETON Four songs for solo voice with piano forte accompaniement. 1 Merciles Beautee. 2 In the Red April Dawn. 3 Crepuscule. 4 The Flower Girl Alfred Lengnick & Co Ltd, London. 1948. Soft cover. Crisp green covers are a little darkened, stapled binding is sound, pages are clean. Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 7131-6442 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| PIANO ARRANGEMENTS BY W M MILLER Young Folks' Secular Songs John S Marr & Sons, Glasgow; Simpkin Marshall & Co, London. 1872, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dark green covers heavily decorated in gilt and black, corners and spine-ends worn, front inner hinge broken but cover firmly attached, front end-paper missing, bindinging is a little wobbly but secure, pages are a little darkened, illustrated title page with blue lettering has previous owner's name in pencil on reverse. Good. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 7130-5230 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| JOHN JACOB NILES Schirmer's American Folk-Song Series, Set 20, Ballads, Love-Songs and tragic Legends from the Southern Appalachian Mountains G Stirmer Inc, New York. 1938, 1st Edition. Soft cover. Crisp clean orange card covers, price stamp of 5/4 on title-page, sound stapled binding, clean crisp pages. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 7131-5079 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| MUSIC BY ROGER QUILTER, WORDS BY ARTHUR HEALD The Walled-In Garden - Song Chappell & Co Ltd, London. 1952, 1st Edition. Soft cover. Lightly freckled cover with name William Varcoe inscribed at top corner, pages clean except 2'15" inscribed at end of score. Good. Signed by Author(s). GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 7131-6367 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. |
| next page | |
| Bailgate Books Ltd Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bailgate Books Ltd 2005