| next page |
| Bailgate Books Ltd | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 45 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| (CHRISTOPHER WORDSWORTH, BISHOP OF LINCOLN) Statuta Ecclesiae Cathedralis Lincolniensis, Novum Registrum et Laudum Gilbert & Rivington, London. 1873, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dark blue covers with gilt lettering to front and illegible pasted label on spine, black end-papers, sound binding, notation on half-title page. Very Good. GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 109.75 US$ 165.4 | JP„ 14229] Book number: 3018-7660 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| EDITED BY R H C DAVIS; CONTRIBUTIONS BY H MAYR-HARTING; PHILIP MCNAIR; GINA ALEXANDER History, the Journal of the Historical Association, Volume 60, Number 200, October 1975 Birmingham, The Historical Association. 1975, 1st Edition. Paperback. Articles include: Functions of a Twelfth-Century Recluse; Ochino's Apology - Three Gods of Three Wives?; Bonner (Bishop) and the Marian Persecutions. Crisp clean yellow covers, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP„ 1067] Book number: 4014-8096 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| FERNÁNDEZ-ARMESTO, FELIPE Before Columbus MacMillan and Co. 1987, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0333403835) Paperback. Crisp covers, very lightly marked at rear, sound binding, very occasional lining, otherwise clean pages. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP„ 1423] Book number: 4014-8308 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| N J MAYHEW; MADELINE GRAY; G G S BOWIE; PHILLIP DODD; C M A BAKER & C MANWELL; DAVID GRIGG The Agricultural History Review Volume 35 1987 Part II: Money and Prices in England from henry II to Edward III; Crown Property and the Land Market in South-East Wales in the Sixteenth Century; Watermeadows in Wessex - a re-evaluation for the period 1640- The British Agricultural History Society. 1987. Soft cover. Clean crisp green covers, sound binding, clean pages, no inscriptions. Very Good. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 23.16 | JP„ 1992] Book number: 7038-6640 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| ROBERT BOSSUAT; BERINUS Berinus, Roman en prose du XIV Siecle, Tome (Volume) II Societe des Anciens Textes Francais, Paris. 1933, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Firm brown covers are darkened, binding sound, pages clean, most still uncut on top edge, no inscriptions. Very Good. GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 34.73 | JP„ 2988] Book number: 7044-5117 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| THE SURTEES SOCIETY; EDITED BY WILLIAM BROWN AND A HAMILTON THOMPSON The Register of William Greenfield, Lord Archbisop of York 1306-1315, Part II; The Surtees Society volume CXLIX (149) for the Year MCMXXXIV (1934) Published fot the Surtees Society by Andrews & Co. Durham and Bernard Quaritch, London. 1934, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Firm green covers with dulled gilt lettering to spine, corners and spine ends lightly bumped, binding sound, pages clean. Very Good. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP„ 6403] Book number: 4012-5059 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| THE SURTEES SOCIETY; EDITED WILLIAM BROWN AND A HAMILTON THOMPSON The Register of William Greenfield, Lord Archbishop of York, 1306-1315, Part III. The Surtees Society Volume CLI 9151) for the Year MCMXXXVI (1936) Published for the Surtees Society by Andrews & Co, Durham and Bernard Quaritch, London. 1936, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Firm green covers with dulled gilt lettering to spine, spine ends lightly bumped, binding tight, many pages still uncut on top edge, clean pages. Very Good. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.08 | JP„ 2846] Book number: 4012-5060 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| EDITED N H COOPER The Exeter Area, Proceedings of the 136th Summer Meeting of the Royal Archaeological Institute 1990, Supplement to the Archaeological Journal Volume 147 for 1990 the Royal Archaeological Institute. 1990, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0903986205) Soft cover. Clean crisp card covers illustrated in blue, sound binding, clean pages, no inscriptions. Very Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP„ 640] Book number: 4016-6769 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| EDITED N H COOPER The Nottingham Area, proceedings of the 135th Summer Meeting of the Royal Argaeological institute 1989, Supplement to the Arcaeological ournal Volume 146 for 1989 The Royal Archaeological Institute. 1989, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0903986191) Soft cover. Clean crisp covers, sound binding, clean pages, no inscriptions. Very Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.44 | JP„ 640] Book number: 4016-6762 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| COWAN, IAN BORTHWICK;MACKAY, P. H. R.;MACQUARRIE, ALAN The Knights of St John of Jerusalem in Scotland, Scottish History Society Fourth Series, Volume 19 Edinburgh, Printed for the Scottish History Society by Clark Constable (1982) Ltd. 1983, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0906245036) Hardcover. Fresh blue covers with black spine-label, sound binding, clean pages, inked initials on title-page. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 36.39 | JP„ 3130] Book number: 7172-8114 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| CROSS, CLAIRE C. End of Medieval Monasticism in the East Riding of Yorkshire Hornsea, United Kingdom: East Yorkshire Local History Society. 1993, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0900349476) Soft cover. Clean crisp card covers, tight stapled binding, clean pages, no inscriptions. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.92 | JP„ 854] Book number: 3265-5329 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| EPHRAIM EMERTON An Introduction to the Study of the Middle Ages (375-814) Ginn and Company. 1916. Hardcover. Dark red covers with gilt lettering to spine, rubbed spine ends and corners, sound binding, darkened endpapers with extensive notes and previous owner's details, sound binding, clean pages. Good/No Jacket. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP„ 1209] Book number: 4013-7640 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| EDITED BY C W FOSTER The Registrum Antiquissimum of the Cathedral Church of Lincoln, Volume I. Lincoln Records Society Volume 27 Hereford, Printed for the Lincoln Record Society by the Hereford Times Ltd. 1931, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Clean cream covers, sound binding, previous owner's name on front end-paper, clean, rough-cut (uncut) pages. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 US$ 59.54 | JP„ 5122] Book number: 3018-8041 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| EDITED BY KATHLEEN MAJOR ON THE PLAN LAID DOWN BY CHARLES WILMER FOSTER The Registrum Antiquissimum of the Cathedral Church of Lincoln, Volume VIII. Lincoln Record Society Volume 51 Hereford, Printed for the Lincoln Record Society by the Hereford Times Ltd. 1958, 1st Edition. hardcover. Clean cream covers, sound binding, clean pages, title page unopened. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.62 | JP„ 4269] Book number: 3018-8050 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| EDITED BY C W FOSTER AND KATHLEEN MAJOR The Registrum Antiquissimum of the Cathedral Church of Lincoln, Volume IV. The Lincoln Record Society, Volume 32 Hereford, Lincoln Record Society, The Hereford Times. 1937, 1st Edition. Clean firm cream covers, sound binding, clean pages, many are unoped, light freckling to untrimmed blocks. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 US$ 46.31 | JP„ 3984] Book number: 3018-8071 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| EDITED BY C W FOSTER The Registrum Antiquissimum of the Cathedral Church of Lincoln Volume III, Lincoln Record Society Volume 29 Hereford, Lincoln Record Society, the Hereford Times Ltd. 1935, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Clean firm cream covers, sound binding, some pages are unopened, clean pages. Very Good. GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 US$ 43 | JP„ 3699] Book number: 3018-8105 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| EDIT. R C FOWLER The Canerbury and York Society Series, Volume VII (7), Dioces of Lindon, Vol. 1. Registrum Radulphi Baldock, Gilberti Segrabe, Ricardi Methport et Stephani Gravesend. Episcoporum Londoniensium, AD MCCCIV - MCCCXXXXVIII (1304-1338) Canterbury and York Society, London. 1911, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fresh clean covers with bright gilt lettering, clean speckled blocks, tight binding (appears unread)clean pages. Heavy volume will incur additional delivery charge. Very Good. GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 38.04 | JP„ 3273] Book number: 4012-5983 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| EDITED BY MARK GARDINER AND JACQULINE MCDOWELL The Channel Islands; Report and Proceedings of the 150th Summer Meeting of the Royal Argaeological Institute in 2004, Supplement to the Archaeological Journal volume 161 for 2004 the Royal Archaeological Institute. 2004, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0903986477) Soft cover. Crisp coloured card covers, tight binding, clean pages, no inscriptions. Very Good. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.06 | JP„ 1209] Book number: 4016-6768 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| THE CAMDEN SOCIETY EDITED BY SAMUEL RAWSON GARDINER Letters and Other Documents Illustrating the Relations Between England and Germany at the Commencement of the Thirty Years War. From the Outbreak of the Revolution in Bohemia to the Election of the Emperor Ferrdinand II. The Camden Society publication for Printed by John Bowyer Nichols and Sons for The Camden Society. 1865, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Green blind printed cloth with dulled gilt lettering to spine. Spine ends and corners are bumped and lightly worn, there are short splits in the cloth at the top edge adjacent to the spine, binding is otherwise sound, white numerals at the bottom of spine, library bookplate at front and library paper and pocket at rear, many pages are uncut on top edge. Pages clean. Good/No Jacket. GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 US$ 39.7 | JP„ 3415] Book number: 4012-5064 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| ROSE GRAHAM English Ecclesiastical Studies, being some Essays in Research in Medieval History Society for promoting Christian Knowledge SPCK. 1929. Hardcover. Black covers with gilt lettering to spine. Corners and spine ends are lightly bumped, binding sound, pages clean, no inscriptions. Very Good. GBP 15.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.64 | JP„ 2205] Book number: 7001-6412 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| EDITED BY J M WALLACE-HADRILL & J M ROBERTS: C P RICHMOND; DENNIS RUBINI; JAMES W ALEXANDER; P A LINEHAN; ANTONY T LUTTRELL; HOWELL A LLOYD The English Historical Review Vol LXXXV (85) No. 337 October 1970: fauconberg's Kentish Rising of May 1471; Politics and the battle for the Banks 1688-1697; New Evidence on the Palatinate of Chester; The Gravaminta of the Castilian Church in 1262-3; Feuda Longman Group Limited. 1970, 1st Edition. Soft cover. Grey card covers are a little sunned with lightly bumped spine, binding sound, pages clean. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP„ 1423] Book number: 4012-6909 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| ELIZABETH HAMILTON Heloise Hodder and Stoughton. 1966, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Well-rubbed unclipped dust-jacket with wear to top and bottom edges, fresh dark blue covers with gilt lettering to spine, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good/Fair. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.54 | JP„ 1423] Book number: 4148-7636 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| C LEONARD WOOLEY; TANCRED BORENIUS; ERIC MACLAGAN; CHRISTOPHER HAWKES & G C DUNNING The Antiquaries Journal Vol XII October 1932 No. 4: Excavations at Ur 1931-2; Destroyed Cycle of Wall Paintinga in Wiltshire Church; Medieval Alabasters from Naworth Castle; Second Belgic Invasion London, The Society of Antiquities of London. 1932, 1st Edition. Paperback. Grey paper covers are a little agd and have wear and short tears on the overhangs at the edges, binding is sound, pages are a little darkened but otherwise clean. Good/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.81 | JP„ 2134] Book number: 6016-7857 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| PETRUS ALFONSI; HERMES, EBERHARD The Disciplina Clericalis of Petrus Alfonsi: Translated and Edited by Eberhard Hermes Routledge and Kegan Paul. 1977. (ISBN: 0710074778) Hardcover. Clean crisp, clipped dust jacket. Inscription on front end paper, previous owners details impressed as well. Binding sound, pages clean except occasional tick in margin. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.75 US$ 46.31 | JP„ 3984] Book number: 7052-5920 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| EDITED BY ALFRED COBBAN; CONTRIBUTORS INCLUDE: MARGARET ASTON; F A EUSIS II & Z H ZAIDI; DOROTHY M OWEN History, the Journal of the Historical Association, Vol XLIX (49), No. 166, June 1964 London, The Historical Association; Routledge and Kegan Paul. 1964. Paperback. Articles include: Lollardy and the Reformation, Survival or Revival?; King, Viceroy and Cabinet - The Partition of Bengal, 1911; Short Guides to Records - Episcopal Visitation Books; History Books for Schools. Clean pale blue covers with white lettering, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.41 | JP„ 1067] Book number: 4014-8104 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. |
| next page | |
| Bailgate Books Ltd Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bailgate Books Ltd 2005-2010