Bailgate Books Ltd   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
8 Bailgate, Lincoln, LN1 3AE, United Kingdom. Tel.: +44 (0)1522 579222
mattersey.maltkiln@btopenworld.com

Medicine, Nursing & Medical Sciences

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9
  Every Woman's Book of Love & Marriage and Family Life
London: The Amalgamated Press Ltd undated. Hardcover. Dark red cloth with gilt lettering and decoration, 192pp Corners bumped and edges lightly worn, binding sound, pages darkened but clean. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 160-1353
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

  The Medical Directory 1959, 115th annual issue
J & A Churchill, London. 1959. Hardcover. 2 volumes, red covers with gilt lettering (Lewis's of Gower Street), spine on volume 1 is a little faded, corners and spine ends bumped and rubbed, split in cloth at top of rear joint on volume 1, covers firmly attached, binding otherwise sound, pages are a little darkened but clean. Heavy volumes, will incur additional delivery charges. Very Good.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 7151-7289
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

JOHN BLANDY AND J P WILLIAMS  The History of the British Association of Urological Surgeons
British Association of Urological Surgeons. 1995, 1st Edition. Soft cover. Crisp clean covers with some damage at top edge, tight binding, clean pages, includes original covering letter to members. Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 7151-6291
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

CARTWRIGHT, FREDERICK F.  Social History of Medicine
Longman. 1977. (ISBN: 058248393X) Hardcover. Ex-library copy with fresh dark red covers, usual stamps etc, clean dust-jacket with slightly faded spine in non-adhesive protective sleeve, end-papers lightly marked, sound binding, clean pages. Good/Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 7151-6281
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

JOHN H CLARKE  Cold-Catching, Cold-Preventing, Cold-Curing with a Section on Influenza
John H Clarke. 1928. Hardcover. Clean brown covers with lightly rubbed corners, gilt lettering, sound binding, previous owner's name in pencil on front end-paper, clean pages. Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 7151-7566
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

ROYAL COLLEGE OF SURGEONS OF ENGLAND  Calendar of the Royal College of Surgeons of England August 1 1944.
Taylor and Francis Ltd, London. 1944. Hardcover. Beige covers are firm but a little darkened with lightly bumped spine ends and corners, binding sound but a little streched from having additional papers stored at rear of volume. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 7151-6296
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

ROYAL SOCIETY OF MEDICINE (GREAT BRITAIN)  All Heal: A Medical and Social Miscellany a Collection of Lectures of Interest to the General Reader, Given at the Royal Society of Medicine
Heinemann Medical Books for the Royal Society of Medicine. 1971. (ISBN: 0433285001) Hardcover. Clipped blue dust-jacket if rubbed with edge-wear and short closed tears at top and bottom edges, firm pale blue covers with gilt lettering are a little lightened on top and bottom edges, binding sound, pages clean. Very Good/Fair.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 7150-6280
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

REEVES, GORDON  Lecture Notes on Immunology
Blackwell Scientific Publications, 1987. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0632007761) Soft Cover. White paperback illustrated in red and blue. 197pp. Covers clean and intact with slight curl, binding sound, pages clean. First ed. Very Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 7150-2655
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

EDNA S AND FLORENCE BOOTHWAY  Chiropody Today, A Practical Handbook for Students
Hutchinson's Scientific & Technical Publications. 1946. Hardcover. Darkend dust-jacket with wear and some loss at spine ends, firm grey covers are a little darkened with bumped corners, binding sound, endpapers darkened, occasional brief pencil notation. Good/Poor.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 7150-6288
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

9 titles found
   
 
   Bailgate Books Ltd Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bailgate Books Ltd 2005