| next page |
| Bailgate Books Ltd | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 49 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ACKERMAN, ROBERT J. G. Frazer : His Life and Work Toronto, ON, Canada: Cambridge University Press. 1990. (ISBN: 0521398258) Soft cover. Crisp covers, tight binding, clean slightly darkened pages. Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 7145-6062 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| ATKINS, STUART, EDITED BY JANE K BROWN AND THOMAS P SAINE Essays on Goethe Camden House Inc.U.S. 1996, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 1571130276) Hardcover. Crisp clean dust-jacket, fresh navy blue covers with gilt lettering on spine, tight binding (apparently unread), clean pages, no inscriptions. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 7052-5535 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| ARTHUR CHRISTOPHER BENSON The Altar Smith Elder & Co. 1907, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Green covers with gilt lettering to spine, lighty rubbed corners and bumped spine ends. Sound binding, sound binding, end papers are heavily freckled with inscription in dark pencil, pages have occasional freckle. Good. Signed by Author(s). GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 7145-7178 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| FRANZ JOSEPH GORTZ; MARCEL REICH-RANICKI; HEINRICH VORMWEG; JOACHIM KAISER; MARHARET LIMBERG; HEINREICH BOLL Heinrich Boll - On His Death, Selected obituaries and the last interview Bonn, Inter Nationes Bonn. 1985, 1st Edition. Paperback. Grey crisp covers, tight binding, clean pages and endpapers. Very Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 7145-8626 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| BORGES, JORGE LUIS, IN COLLABORATION WITH MARIA ESTHER VASQUEZ; TRANSLATED AND EDITED BY L CLARK KEATING & ROBERT O EVANS An Introduction to English Literature London, Robson Books. 1974. (ISBN: 0903895277) Paperback. Crisp clean turquise dustjacket, plain white covers, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 7052-8395 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| G G BROWN A Literary History of Spain: The Twentieth Century Ernest Benn Limited, Barnes & Noble. 1974. (ISBN: 0510322921) Paperback. Covers are a little darkened, binding sound, previous owner's name on front end-paper, some under-scoring in text. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 7052-8330 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| OSBERT BURDETT The Rev. Smith, Sydney Chapman & Hall Ltd: London. 1934, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Black cloth covers, wear on corners and spine edges, slight marking on front cover, sound binding, pages slightly marked, blocks darkened, contains illustrated plates. Fair. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 7145-5902 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| BYRD, MAX Daniel Defoe : A Collection of Critical Essays Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, Prentice Hall Inc. 1976, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0131975900) Paperback. Crisp clean black covers with red lettering and decoration, reading crease adjacent to spine, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 7052-8320 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| EDITED BY FRANCISCO JAVIER CEVALLOS-CANDAU, JEFFREY A COLE, NINA M SCOTT, NICOMEDES SUAREZ-ARAUZ Coded Encounters : Writing, Gender, and Ethnicity in Colonial Latin America Amherst, University of Massachusetts Press. 1994, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0870238868) Paperback. Clean crisp yellow covers, sound binding, clean pages and endpapers. Very Good. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 7052-8470 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| RONALD CHRIST The Narrow Act, Borges Act of Illusion New York, Lumen Books. 1995. (ISBN: 0930829344) Paperback. Crisp covers, tight binding, clean pages. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 7052-8313 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| L A WILLOUGHBY D.LIT. FELLOW UNIVERSITY COLLEGE, LONDON. HENRY SIMON PROFESSOR OF GERMAN LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE IN THE UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTER The Romantic Movement in Germany Oxford University Press, UK. 1930, 1st Edition. Hardcover. 192pp. Dark blue hardback with gilt decoration and inscription on spine. Corners and spine slightly rubbed. A previous owner's label and a small ink inscription (dated 1941) inside the front cover. Binding sound and pages clean. Chapters include The pioneers of romanticism; Lyric Poets of later romanticism; Kleist and Grillparzer, the short story, Das junge Deutschland, Weltliteratur. Includes bibliography. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 6052-5474 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| EDIT JAMES T COMO C S Lewis At the Breakfast table and Other Reminiscences Collins. 1980, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 000216275X) Hardcover. Sunned crisp dust-jacket with very light shelf-wear at top and bottom, fresh covers with lightly bumped spine ends, sound binding, clean pages, "Christmas 1980" inscribed on front end-paper. Very Good/Good. Signed by Author(s). GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 7145-6219 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| FRANCES M. M. COMPER The Life of Richard Rolle J. M. Dent & Sons Limited. 1933. Hardcover. Darkened cream cloth covers, with black lettering to spine, heavily inscribed on inside front cover. Sound binding, clean pages, contains eight illustrated plates. Fair. Signed by Author(s). GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 7415-5899 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| EDITED BY JEAN-JACQUES DEMOREST Studies in Seventeenth-Century French Literature presented to Morris Bishop Cornell University Press. 1962, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Unclipped crisp dust-jacket with sunned spine, corners and spine-ends lightly bumped, binding sound, clean pages, previous owner's name on front end-paper. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 7052-5298 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| EDITED BY DONGHI, TULO H.; IVAN JAKSIC; GWEN KIRKPATRICK; FRANCINE MASIELLO Sarmiento, Author of a Nation California, University of California Press. 1994. (ISBN: 0520075323) Paperback. Crisp clean blue and white covers, sound binding, occasional pencilled nbotation. Good. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 4014-8347 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| EDITED BY JAMES DUNCAN AND DEREK GREGORY Writes of Passage, Reading Travel Writing Routledge. 1999. (ISBN: 0415160146) Paperback. Clean crisp covers, tight binding, clean pages and endpapers. Very Good. GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 34.88 | JP¥ 3082] Book number: 7052-8465 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| EDGEWORTH, MARIA; COLVIN, CHRISTINA; DEGEWORTH, MARIA Maria Edgeworth in France and Switzerland: Selections from the Edgeworth Family Letters Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr. 1979. (ISBN: 0198125186) Hardcover. Crisp clean clipped dust-jacket, fresh dark grey covers, tight binding, clean pages, no inscriptions. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 7145-6066 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| PROFESSOR H W FAIRMAN, TRANSLATED AND EDITED The Triumph of Horus: An Ancient Egyptian Sacred Drama Batsford. 1974, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0713419830) Hardcover. 150pages. Navy hardback with gold lettering to spine. Top edge very slightly faded. Dust jacket is clipped and light faded. Inscription on ffep and occasional pencil marks in text. Binding sound and tight. The first appearance in book form of the oldest play in the world, discovered on the walls of the temple of Edfu by Professor Fairman. Includes glossaries, notes and 26 illustrations. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author(s). GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 7054-5592 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| FOULKES, A. P. Literature and Propaganda Methuen & Co. 1983. (ISBN: 0416717209) Paperback. Spine is sunned, binding is sound, there are pencilled annotations and underlining of the text. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 7052-8458 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| GIBIAN, PETER Oliver Wendell Holmes and the Culture of Conversation Cambridge, United Kingdom: Cambridge University Press. 2001, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0521560268) Hardcover. Clean crisp, unclipped dust jacket, black cloth boards, with gilt lettering to spine, tight binding, clean pages. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 7052-5895 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| NIGEL GLENDINNING A Literary History of Spain: The Eighteenth Century Ernest Benn Limited. 1972. (ISBN: 0510322719) Paperback. Crisp slightly darkened covers, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 7052-8448 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| GOODE, JOHN; INTRODUCTION BY TERRY EAGLETON; EDIT. CHARLES SWANN Collected Essays of John Goode Solihull, West Midlands, United Kingdom: Keele University Press. 1995. (ISBN: 1853310689) Hardcover. Crisp clean pale yellow dust-jacket, fresh covers, tight binding, clean pages, no inscriptions. Heavy volume will incur additional delivery charges. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: ABE-959118521 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| JPYCE GRENFELL, VIRGINIA GRAHAM, EDITED JANIE HAMPTON Joyce and Ginnie : The Letters of Joyce Grenfell and Virginia Graham Hodder & Stoughton. 1997. (ISBN: 0340671920) Hardcover. 2nd Impression. Clipped dustjacket has light shelfwear, fresh green covers, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good/Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 7142-8557 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| PAUL ILIE, PROLOGO DE JULIAN MARIAS, VERSION ESPANOLA DE CESAR ARMANDO GOMEZ La Novelistica de Camilo Jose Cela Madrid, Biblioteca Romanica Hispanica, Editorial gredos. 1978, 2nd Edition. Paperback. Cream covers, light wear at edges, clean pages uncut on top edge and unopened on title-page, clean endpapers, sound binding. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 7047-8500 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| JONES, R. O. La Edad Media Barcelona, Spain, Ariel, Editorial S.A. 1995. (ISBN: 843448305X) Paperback. Clean white card covers with fold-overs, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 7052-8478 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. |
| next page | |
| Bailgate Books Ltd Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bailgate Books Ltd 2005