next page  
   Bailgate Books Ltd   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
8 Bailgate, Lincoln, LN1 3AE, United Kingdom. Tel.: +44 (0)1522 579222
mattersey.maltkiln@btopenworld.com

Lincoln & Lincolnshire

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 216 title(s) on 9 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Church Monthly: An Illustrated Magazine for Home Reading 1902 plus The Parish Magazine for Long Sutton, Lincolnshire , 1902
The Church Monthly Office, London; Edgar Townson, Long Sutton, Lincolnshire. 1902, 1st Edition. Hardcover. 1902 publications bound together (the Long Sutton) magazines have been trimmed but there is no loss to the text or illustration of church at the start of each). Quarter leather with gilt decoration and lettering to spine, spine ends worn, marbled blocks, binding sound. Inscription on front end-paper "Emily A Carbutt, with love from Mother", pages a little darkened. Good. Signed by Author(s).
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 3018-5687
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

  Cookery Book: Favourite Recipes Tested by Well-Known Ladies
Lincoln, J W Ruddock & Sons Ltd. 1900. Hardcover. No date given, estimated date circa 1900 (no oven temperature settings given). Dark reddish brown covers with black lettering, 194 pages. Firm clean covers, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 US$ 69.97 | JP¥ 6224] Book number: 3018-7791
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

  County Council of lincoln - Parts of Lindsey Civil Parish Registration Sub-Districts and Relief Districts 1st October 1938 (Lincolnshire)
County Council of Lincoln. 1938. Hardcover. Slim red volume with dulled gilt lettering on the front. List of Civil Parishes showing Registration Sub-Districts and Relief Districts in which situate, 1st October, 1938 and the names and addresses of the Officers. Covers are firm but a little darkened, clean cream pages. Very Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 3018-7508
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

  A Guide to Tennyson's Lincolnshire: The Poet's early Years in and around Somersby
Skegness Publicity Service. 1979. Soft cover. Clean crisp covers, tight binding, clean pages, appears almost unread. Very Good.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 3018-4105
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

(NORTH KESTEVEN DISTRICT COUNCIL)  Heath and Witham Valley (Lincolnshire) : Farm Building Trail
(North Kesteven District Council). Soft cover. Slim stapled pamphlet with clean white paper covers, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 3018-7256
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

  The Isle of Axholme: Man and the Landscape
Humberside County Council. 1990. (ISBN: 1872213030) Soft cover. Beige card covers. Staple bound, binding sound. Clean pages. Very Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 3018-7474
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

  Lincolnshire Magazine. The Provincial Literary Repositary for the year 1801. Volume 1
Printed in Spalding Lincolnshire by T Albin . Published by G Wilkie, Paternoster Row, London. 1801, 1st Edition. Hardcover. 508pp. 8vo. Bound in fairly modern half calf incorporating old boards. Spine lightly tooled leather with title 'Lincolnshire Magazine' and 1801 in gilt. Covers and corners only lightly rubbed. Very little freckling and pages clean and tight. Previous owners label inside front cover and two ink signatures on fep. Overall a clean book. Understood to be an unusual book and one of only two volumes published. Comprises the twelve monthly volumes from 1801 plus contents, errata, preface and supplement. Contains articles on Topographical History, Antiquities, Biography, Miscellaneous Literature, Agriculture, Queries, Poetry and Epigrams. Fascinating articles including such wide ranging topics as An experiment to ascertain the possibility of a Toad's living for some time in a block of stone; Of gentleman farming and the new husbandry; Whether is superstition or atheism the greatest enemy of true religion; Songs from Wordsworth's Lyrical Ballads. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 320.00 [Appr.: EURO 358.5 US$ 533.12 | JP¥ 47423] Book number: 3018-5512
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

  Lindsey Lodge Hospice Cookery Book
1st Edition. Soft cover. Sound spiral binding, laminated covers, clean pages. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 3018-5186
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

  The Manuscripts of Lincoln, Bury St Edmund's, and Great Grimsby Corporations; and of the Deans and Chapters of Worcester and Lichfield etc. presented to both Houses of Parliament by Command of Her Majesty. Historical Manuscripts Commission. Fourteenth Rep
Her Majesty's Stationery Office. 1895, 1st Edition. Hardcover. 351pp. 1895, more recently bound in black half leather hard covers. The leather is worn at the corners and very worn on the spine. The binding is sound except that the book is split at page 192, held firmly at this point by the tapes. Pages clean with a few pencil marks and very little freckling. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 3018-5401
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

  The Poll for the Election of Knights of the Shire for the County of Lincoln taken June 25, 26 & 27, 1818 (published by Permission of the Sherriff) with The Speeches Delivered from the Hustings on the Occasion; and an Alphabetical List of All the Towns in
Printed and sold by W Brooke, Lincoln; and sold by Scatcherd and Letterman, London. 1818, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Original brown boards with black lettering, front board detatched, bottom half of spine missing, 179 pages plus fold-out table and errata slip bound at rear as published. Inside front cover has name of "W H Daubney" handwritten. Internal binding is sound and rear cover is firmly attached, end-papers are darkened, rough-cut pages of varying size are clean with some slight darkening around the edges. Good.
GBP 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 246.5 US$ 366.52 | JP¥ 32604] Book number: 3018-5293
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

  The Public General Acts Passed in the Sixty-Second and Sixty Third Years of the reign of her Majesty Queen Victoria being the Fifth Session of the Twenty-Sixth Parliament of the united Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland with an Index and tables Showing
By Authority and Printed for Her Majesty's Stationery Office by the Queen's Printer. 1899, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Brown half leather with blue marbled boards, red leather label to front cover with "Lincolnshire Holland Boston Court" in Gilt, a red and a black spine label to spine. Spine ends worn, boards and leather are rubbed, endpapers are darkened, binding sound, pages clean. Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 7120-7141
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

  The Public General Acts Passed in the Sixtieth and Sixty-First years of the Reign of Her Majesty Queen Victoria being the Third Session of the Twenty-Sixth Parliament of the United Kingdom of great Britain and Ireland; with an Index and Tables Showing the
By Authority; Printed for Her Majesty's Stationery Office by Her Majesty's Printer. 1897, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Brown half leather with blue marbled boards, red leather label to front cover with "Lincolnshire Holland Boston Court" in Gilt, a red and a black spine label to spine. Spine ends worn, boards and leather are rubbed, binding sound, pages clean. Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 7120-7139
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

  Read and Others v. the Lord Bishop of Lincoln, Judgement Nov 21 1890, In the Coourt of the Archbishop of Canterbury
London & New York, MacMillan and Co. 1891, 1st Edition. Disbound. Disbound. Binding of block is beginning to split into several parts, clean pages. Fair.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 4018-8646
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

EDITOR R W AMBLER. INCLUDES: B B SIMMONS; R W AMBLER & MARTIN WATKINSON; DAVID NEAVE; C P C GLOVER; P J ASPINALL; A J WHITE  Lincoln History and Archaeology Volume 11 1976: Sapperton - An Intrim Report; The Agrarian Problem in Sixteenth Century Lincolnshire - two Cases from the Star Chamber; Anti-Militia Riots in Lincolnshire 1757 and 1796; Philips Glover and the Duchess of Kin
The Society for Lincolnshire History and Archaeology for Lincolnshire and South Humberside. 1976, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0904680045) Soft cover. Clean crisp covers, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 3018-5973
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

ANDREW, JENKINS  South Kesteven : On Old Picture Postcards
Reflections of a Bygone Age, Nottingham. 2004. (ISBN: 1900138832) Soft cover. Crisp pale blue covers, stapled binding, 67 photographs. New.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 3301-6833
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

ANON  Some Recollections of Jean Ingelow and Her Early Friends
Wells Gardner Darton & Co, London. 1901, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Blue dust-jacket is darkened and has small areas of loss at top and bottom of spine, blue cloth covers with gilt lettering are clean and firm, spine ends are lightly bumped, black end-papers, tissue-protected frontis photograph, binding sound, pages are freckled but otherwise clean. Very Good/Good.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 3018-4431
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

ANON, COVER DESIGNED BY ANDY PARKER  Wrawby Post Mill: Near Brigg, North Lincolnshire, Built 1790 restored 1965, the last remaining Post Mill in Lincolnshire
Printed by G W Belton Ltd Gainsborough. Soft cover. Pamphlet in dark cream covers with photographs & plans/technical drawings. Undated probably published in 1965 to mark the restoration of the mill. Sound stapled binding, clean pages. Very Good.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 3018-5392
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

J C RUSSELL; J SUMNER; T GRUNDY; EDITED J APPLEBY  The Enclosure of Healing (Lincolnshire)
Healing W E A Group. 1983, 1st Edition. Soft cover. Illustrated card covers with light wear at edges, sound stapled binding, small bookplate on inside from cover, clean pages. Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 3018-5218
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

EDITED A A ARBON & J D LEEFE  Trees for the Farmer (Lincolnshire)
the Trees Committee of the Lincolnshire Branch of the Council for the Preservation of Rural England. 1967, 1st Edition. Soft cover. Brown paper covers are clean, sound stapled binding, 52 pages (includes black and white photographs), clean pages, previous owner's details printed on title-pages, no inscriptions. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 318-6791
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

ARUNDALE, R.L.  Richard Neile,Bishop of Lincoln,1614-17
Lincoln, United Kingdom: Lincoln Cathedral Publications. 1987, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 1870561007) Soft cover. Crisp brown card cover faded around spine, sound stapled binding, clean pages, small name & address label on title-page, no inscriptions. Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 3018-5388
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

MISS N NEILSON; ADOLPHUS BALLARD  A Terrier of Fleet Lincolnshire from a Manuscript in the British Museum and An Eleventh-Century Inquisition of St. Augustine's, Canterbury. The British Academy Records of the Social and Economic History of England and Wales, Volume IV
For the British Academy by Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press. 1920, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Firm dark red covers with gilt lettering to spine, spine-ends and corners very lightly rubbed, binding sound, half-title page has short length of tape on reverse, pages clean, small bookplate on inside front cover. Very Good.
GBP 58.00 [Appr.: EURO 65 US$ 96.63 | JP¥ 8596] Book number: 3018-5427
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

GEORGE BARRATT  Recollections of Methodism and Methodists in the City of Lincoln, with cursory remarks on some places and persons in the surrounding circuits, relating to some incidental circumstances and odd characters together with anecdotes
Originally published by Charles Akrill, Lincoln. 1866. Hardcover. This is a bound full photo-copy of the original 1866 publication. Fresh black covers with gilt lettering on spine, bookplate on inside of front cover, tight binding. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 3018-5502
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

REX C RUSSELL; FOREWORD BY C R H BENNETT  A History of Schools and Education in Lindsey, Lincolnshire, part four, Methodism and the Provsion of Day Schools
Lindsey County Council Education Committee. 1967. Soft cover. Crisp darkened covers, sound stapled binding, bookplate on inside front cover, clean pages, no inscriptions. Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 3018-6599
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

N H BENNETT  The Register of Richard Fleming, Bishop of Lincoln 1420-31, Volume I, the Canterbury and York Society Part CXLVI Vol. LXXIII
The Canterbury and York Society. 1984. Soft cover. Green firm card covers printed in black. Light curl on corners, sound binding, reference number inked on top corner of front end-paper (half-title page), clean pages. Very Good.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 3018-7244
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

COLIN HAYFIELD; A J WHITE; PATRICIA M BARNES; ELIZABETH ANNE MELROSE; PETER MICHEL; DAVIL L ROBERTS; A W SKEMPTON; MARK E KENNEDY; JOHN E SWABY; A B PAGE; S J BETTERIDGE  Lincolnshire History and Archaeology, Volume 19, 1984 ; Excavations on the Site of the Mowbray Manor House at the Vinegarth, Epworth; Medieval Fisheries in the Witham and its Tributaries; The pipe Roll Society and the Lincoln Record Society; Three 18th Ce
The Society for Lincolnshire History and Archaeology for Lincolnshire and South Humberside. 1984. (ISBN: 0904680274) Soft cover. Large format paperback with clean covers, corners are well curled, binding is sound, pages clean. Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 3018-7427
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

216 titles found on 9 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bailgate Books Ltd Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bailgate Books Ltd 2005