| Bailgate Books Ltd | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 6 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 6 |
| LE VTH D'ARLINGCOURT (ARLINGCOURT) L'Italie Rouge ou Histories des Revolutions de Rome, Naples, Palerme, Messine, Florence, Parme, Modene, Turin, Milan. Venise - depuis L'avenement du Pape Pie IX en Juin 1846, jusqu'a sa rentree dans sa Capitale, en Avril 1850 Allouard et Kaeppelin, successeurs de P. Dufart et de Gel Waree, Paris. 1850, 2nd Edition. Hardcover. Deuxieme Edition. Brown deocrated half-leather with marbled boards, 294 pp. Boards firm, leather is lightly rubbed on spine-ends and corners, marbled blocks, binding sound, pages clean except occasional light freckling. Previous owner's name lightly stamped on reverse of front end-paper. Very Good. GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 7044-5282 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| EDWARD A FREEMAN Historical and Architectural Sketches: Chiefly Italian MacMillan and Co. 1876, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Firm blue covers with faded gilt lettering to spine, rubbed ate edges, lightly marked and with bumped corners. Inner hinges cracked but covers well attached, clean pages. Good. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 3250-6414 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| DAVID LARG Guiseppe Garibaldi, A Biography Peter Davies, London. 1934, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Slightly faded green cloth with bumped corners and spine ends, binding sound, inscription on inside of front cover, previous owner's details impressed on front end-paper, clean pages, probably an ex-library copy. Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 4013-5009 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| J M BULLA; PREFACE BY THE MARQUES DE LOZOYA An Introduction to Florentine Sculpture in the XV Century Rockliff, London. 1957. Hardcover. Olive green covers, spine ends and corners are lightly bumped. Reference number at base of spine, very small reference library stamp on title-page (also on last page) and cateloguing stamp on reverse (no pasted labels), sound binding, clean pages. Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 3190-7086 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| FOREWORD BY FRANCESCO SISINNI In the Shadow of Vesuvius, Views of Naples from Baroque to Romanticism 1631-1830 Italy, Electra Napoli. 1990, 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Large format paperback with crisp illustrated dust-jacket with very light edge-wear, fresh white card covers, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 3191-8181 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| WYKES, ALAN Doctor Cardano, Physician Extraordinary Frederick Muller. 1969, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0584100639) Hardcover. Clipped dust-jacket it a little darkened and has wear at the top of the spine, fresh dark blue covers, sound binding, label has bee removed from front end-paper, clean pages. Very Good/Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 7148-6273 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. |
| Bailgate Books Ltd Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bailgate Books Ltd 2005