Bailgate Books Ltd   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
8 Bailgate, Lincoln, LN1 3AE, United Kingdom. Tel.: +44 (0)1522 579222
mattersey.maltkiln@btopenworld.com

Indian Sub-Continent & South East Asia

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 7 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 7
  L'Inde Des Légendes et Des Réalités, Miniatures Indiennes et Persanes De La Fondation Custodia, Collection Frits Lugt
institut Neerlandais, Paris. 1986, 1st Edition. Soft cover. Exhibition catalogue, 16 colour plates, 96 black and white plates. Crisp clean covers, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good.
GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.16 | JP¥ 2149] Book number: 3191-6968
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

EDITED BY J N BANNERJEE  The Assam Directory and Tea Areas Hand-Book (Handbook) 1961/62 Includes fold-out map
Janakinath Banerjee, Rose Press, Calcutta. 1962. Hardcover. Illustrated boards with red linen spine. Contents include: Government of Assam; Assam High Court; Members of the Assam Legislative Assembly etc; Societies; Communications; Motor and Air Services; Map of Assam; Steamer Services; DAK Bungalows in Assam; Clubs in Tea Areas; Educational; Press in Assam; Ecclesiastical; North East Frontier Agency Administration & Naga Land Executive Council; Medical and Public Health Dept; Mercantile; Tea Board; Tea Associations; Tea Map of India; Tea Estates Udder agents and Managing Agents; Road Map of Assam; Exporters of Tea From India; Tea Statistics; List of the Telephone Numbers of Tea Gardens; Alphabetical List of Tea Gardens; Tea Companies; Tea Estates of Assam, Cachar, Dooars (& Map), Darjeeling, Terai, Tripura, South India, Kangra, E Pakistan etc; Pakistan - Tea Board and Tea Associations, Tea Companies; Index of Residents in Assam, Cachar, Dooars, E Pakistan, South India etc. 342 pages + numerous pages of advertisements. Covers are darkened and a little rubbed but still clear. Spine is worn at both ends with short splits (max 1cm) on corners, corners & edges of boards are worn, binding is holding but a little shaky. Fold-out road map is intact, crisp and clean. Pages are a little darkened but clean. Good.
GBP 130.00 [Appr.: EURO 145.75 US$ 216.58 | JP¥ 19266] Book number: 3065-6384
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

EDITED BY M BATTACHARYA; EDITOR IN CHIEF - A VERNON KEITH  The Assam Directory and Tea Areas Hand-Book (Handbook) 1955-56. Includes fold-out map
J N Bannerjee for The Assam Review Publishing Company, Calcutta. 1956, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated boards with red linen spine. Contents include: Government of Assam; Assam High Court; Members of the Assam Legislative Assembly etc; Societies; Factory Act and Rules; Population of Assam; List of Holidays in Assam; Communications; Motor and Air Services; Map of Assam; Steamer Services; DAK Bungalows in Assam; Clubs in Tea Areas; Educatinal; Press in Assam; Ecclesiastical; North East Frontier Agency Administration; Medical and Public Health Dept; Mercantile; Port of Chittagong; Tea Districts Labour Associations; Tea Board; Tea Associations; Tea Map of India; Tea Estates Udder agents and Managing Agents; Road Map of Assam; List of the Telephone Numbers of Tea Gardens; Alphabetical List of Tea Gardens; Tea Companies; Tea Estates of Assam, Cachar Dooars (& Map), Darjeeling, Terai, Tripura, S India, Kanora, Pakistan; Index of Residents. 344 pages + numerous pages of advertisements. Covers are darkened and a little rubbed but still clear. Spine is worn at both ends with short splits (max 2cm) on corners, corners of boards are worn, binding is holding but a little shaky. Fold-out road map is split on some folds and has an aged piece ot adhesive tape (& associated staining) on it. Pages are a little darkened but clean. Good.
GBP 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 157 US$ 233.24 | JP¥ 20748] Book number: 3065-6383
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

CLAUD BALD; C J HARRISON  Indian Tea: A Textbook on the Culture and Manufacture of Tea; thoroughly revised and partly rewritten by C J Harrison
Thacker Spink & Co (1933) Ltd, Calcutta; W Thacker & Co, London. 1940, 5th or later Edition. Hardcover. 5th Edition. Green covers with black lettering to spine. Covers are a little darkened and there is a small hole in the cloth (approx 0.5cm diameter) on the rear cover, inner binding is split between 4th and 5th pages and held by webbing at rear of the book, externally the covers are well attached to the spine. Pges are clean, fold-out diagram is present. Fair.
GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 26 US$ 38.32 | JP¥ 3409] Book number: 3065-6386
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

FRANK HART  Rahator of Bombay
London, the Epworth Press. 1936, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Unclipped crisp red and black dustjacket is lightly worn on top and bottom edges and sunned on spine, fresh grey covers with black lettering, sound binding, front end-paper and title-page freckled, pages clean, no inscriptions. Very Good/Good.
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP¥ 1927] Book number: 7008-6365
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

MOORHOUSE, GEOFFREY  To the Frontier
Hodder and Stoughton. 1984, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0340323493) Hardcover. Crisp clean dust-jacket with light shelfwear at top and bottom edges, spine ends are bumped, sound binding is slightly skewed, clean pages. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 7281-7911
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

VATSYAYANA; SINHA, INDRA  The Love Teachings of Kama Sutra : With Extracts from Koka Shastra, Ananga Ranga and Other Famous Indian Works on Love
Spring Books, A London Edition Book. 1980. (ISBN: 0600341585) Hardcover. Clipped red dust-jacket with lightly rubbed edges, fresh brown covers with gilt lettering to spine, sound binding, previous owner inscription on front end-paper, clean pages. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 3190-7023
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

7 titles found
   
 
   Bailgate Books Ltd Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bailgate Books Ltd 2005