| next page |
| Bailgate Books Ltd | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 55 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Ceremony of the Rose Croix of Heredom the 18 degree of the Ancient and Accepted Rite with the Enthronement of the Sovereign London, Privately Printed for the Supreme Council 33 degree. 1981. Hardcover. 2nd Impression of 1978 Edition. Fresh red leather covers, gilt lettering to front, plain spine, sound binding, clean pages, inked initials at top of title-page. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 7172-8107 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| Constitution of the Antient Fraternity of Free and Accrpted Masons Under the United Grand Lodge of England, Containing the General Charges, Laws and Regulations etc etc plus loose amendment sheets for 1989 London, Freemason's Hall; the United Grand Lodge. 1989. Hardcover. Fresh blue covers with gilt lettering and crest, lightly bumped spine ends, sound binding, clean pages, inked initials at top left of title-page. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 7172-8081 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| (RICHARD IRVINE) History: The Portobello Lodge No. 226, 1808-1958 Privately Published. 1958, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Clean blue covers, plain spine, gilt lettering to front, corners are lightly rubbed, sound binding, clean pages, inked initials at top of title-page. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 59.8 | JP¥ 5283] Book number: 7172-8112 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| Order of the Secret Monitor or Brotherhood and Jonathan, Ritual No. 2, Form of Opening and Closing an Assembly of Princes of the Order and the Ceremony of Admission of a Prince London, Grand Conclave of the Order of the Secret monitor or Brotherhood of David and jonathan in the British Isles and in the territories Overseas. 2002. Hardcover. Clean orange leather covers with black lettering and decoration, sound binding, clean pages, inked initials at top of titlepage. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 7172-8555 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| Order of the Secret Monitor or Brotherhood and Jonathan, Ritual No. 1, Form of Opening and Closing a Conclave and the First Degree Ceremony of Induction 1 London, Grand Conclave of the Order of the Secret monitor or Brotherhood of David and jonathan in the British Isles and in the territories Overseas. 2002. Hardcover. Clean yellow leather covers with black lettering and decoration, sound binding, clean pages, inked initials at top of titlepage. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 7172-8554 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| The Perfect Ceremonials of the Scottish Mark Degree containing Introductory and Historical Remarks, the Standard Ritual of Advancement, Opening and Closing of a Lodge etc London, Wm Reeves, London. 1912, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Small volume with fresh purple covers and bright gilt lettering to front, plain spine, tight binding, clean pages and endpapers, inked initials on title-page. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 79.73 | JP¥ 7044] Book number: 7172-7830 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| R.M. F.R.A. The Contrast Containing many Particulars according to Reason, Evidence and Experience in Four Parts: First - The Manner and Period of human Life, proved not to be limited by any absolute degree of God; the benefit and Danger in applying to Physicians etc Printed for Author. 1787. Hardcover. Full title is: The Contrast Containing many Particulars according to Reason, Evidence and Experience in Four Parts: First - The Manner and Period of human Life, proved not to be limited by any absolute degree of God; the benefit and Danger in applying to Physicians to prolong life. Second - Several Curious Monumental Inscriptions in several Church-yards, both in England and Scotland, taken notice of with Remarks on the same. Third - The Contrast between Man and Man; Fourth - the Contrast between a Man and a Beast. Dedication to the Right Worshipful Nathanael Spence Esq, Depute Grand Master Mason, Scotland. Preface of 4 pages. Part Two tombstone inscriptions are several from the churchyard in Aberdeen, from Coventry, Kingsington near London (Kensington?), Edinburgh, Exeter, Yarmouth, Newcastle. The last item is headed "As the Author is under a particular Obligation to the Free Masons in General, for there Countenance and Support, in Subscribing so cheerfully to this Small Work. He begs leave to Address to them, the following POEM, on FREE-MASONRY. - Of all the knowledge, the art of man have found, The art of masons is most profound etc". Small leatherbound volume with gilt lining to edges and black spine label with gilt lettering on spine, has been restored probably with new spine and earlier covers, corners are lightly rubbed, bookplates for Wallace Heaton and another, binding sound, pages are darkened with occasional freckles, particularly the title-page, page 137/138 has a vertical strip missing from the margin. Very Good. GBP 320.00 [Appr.: EURO 355 US$ 531.52 | JP¥ 46958] Book number: 7172-8634 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| FREDERICK ARMITAGE A Short Masonic History, 2 volumes London, H Weare & Co. 1909, 1st Edition. Hardcover. 2 volumes, red covers, blind printing decortion close to lower and upper edges, gilt lettering to spines, spines lightly sunned, spine ends are a little bumped. Sound binding, end-papers are darkened, previous owner's name on inside of front covers, inked initials at top of title-page, clean pages. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 115.00 [Appr.: EURO 127.75 US$ 191.02 | JP¥ 16875] Book number: 7172-8155 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| JOHN W BARRY Masonry and the Flag Washington, The Masonic Service Association of the United States. 1924, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Small volume with clean dark covers with dulled gilt lettering and motif, bumped corners, sound binding, inked initials at top of title-page, clean pages and end-papers. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 7172-8286 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| CARR, HARRY Harry Carr's World of Freemasonry : The Collected Papers and Talks of Harry Carr Lewis Masonic. 1984, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0853181349) Hardcover. Clean crisp purple dust-jacket, fresh red covers with red lettering to spine, lightly bumped spine ends, clean endpapers, handwritten initials on front end-paper, clean pages. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: 7172-7761 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| E H CARTWRIGHT A Commentary on The Freemasonic Ritual Tunbridge Wells, Hepworth and Co. 1947, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Firm blue covers with gilt lettering are lightly rubbed on edges, binding sound, end-papers lightly freckled, previous owner's name on front end-paper, inked initials on title-page, clean pages. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 7172-7927 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| HENRY SADLER; INTRODUCTORY CHAPTER BY W J CHETWODE CRAWLEY Masonic Reprints and Historical Revelations including Original Notes and Additions George Kenning, London. 1898, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fresh green covers with gilt lettering and decoration, sound binding, slightly darkened decorated end-papers with small pasted label with previous owner's details, name stamp and initials on title-page, clean pages. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61 US$ 91.36 | JP¥ 8071] Book number: 7172-7768 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| A HOLMES-DALLIMORE Supreme Order of the Royal Arch, The Principal: A Full and Complete Guide to the Law, Procedure and Etiquette, A Manual of Reference and Instruction on Ceremonial Matters and Status from Exaltee to P.Z., etc William Reeves Bookseller Limited, for private Circulation Only. 1967. Hardcover. Small volume with fresh red covers, gilt lettering to front, plain spine. Sound binding, inked initials on title-page, clean pages. Undated, bound together with a catalogue for William Reeves dated 1967. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP¥ 12473] Book number: 7172-8175 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| WILLIAM A DAVIS History of the Edinburgh Royal Arch Chapter No. 1 as Extracted from the Records of Its Minutes from the Date of Its Foundation in 1778 to the Present Time H & J Pillans & Wilson, Edinburgh. 1911, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Red covers with gilt decoration to front and gilt lettering to spine, corners and spine ends are lightly rubbed and bumped and covers and spine are a little darkened, black clean end-papers with small label with previous owner's details, stamp of same owner's details on title-page, bright gilt blocks, clean pages. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 7172-7760 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| HENRY G DINGLE A Masonic Advancement (One-Thousand-two-Hundred-and-Twelve Items of Masonic Interest London, A Lewis (Masonic Publishers) Ltd. 1948, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fresh blue covers with bright gilt lettering, sound binding, clean pages, inked initials at top of title-page. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 US$ 38.2 | JP¥ 3375] Book number: 7172-8087 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| EDITED BY GEORGE DRAFFEN Year Book of Antient Free and Accepted Masons of Scotland, Edinburgh 1975 authority of Grand Lodge, Grand Secretary, Edinburgh. 1975, 1st Edition. Soft cover. Green paper cover is lightly marked and creased, binding is sound, pages are clean. Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 7172-7762 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| EDITED BY GEORGE DRAFFEN Year Book of the Grand Lodge of Antient Free and Accepted Masons of Scotland, Edinburgh 1972 with the authority of the Grand Lodge. 1972, 1st Edition. Soft cover. Light blue card covers with silver lettering and decoration, spine is rather darkened, binding sound, pages clean. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 7172-770 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| WALTER MURRAY DUFF The Complete Ceremony of Installed Master including Addresses to Twenty-two Office-Bearers (Complete Scottish Craft Installation Ceremonies) Dundee, Printed by Harley & Cox. 1946. Hardcover. Small volume with blue blocks. Firm dark blue covers with gilt lettering and plain spine are lightly rubbed, binding is sound, pages clean, inked initials on title-page. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 7172-7771 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| DYER, COLIN F. W. Symbolism in Craft Freemasonry A Lewis (Masonic Publishers) Ltd. 1976, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0853181020) Hardcover. Clean crisp pink illustrated dust-jacket is faded on spine, fresh dark blue covers with gilt decoration and lettering, sound binding, neat handwritten initials on title-page, clean pages. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 31.56 | JP¥ 2788] Book number: 7172-7759 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| GEORGE S DRAFFEN; FOREWORD BY THE EARL OF ELGIN AND KINCARDINE Pour La Foy: A Short History of the Great Priory of Scotland David Winter and Son, Dundee. 1949, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Firm red, slightly darkened covers with silver lettering to spine, spine ends and corners are lightly bumped, binding sound, endpapers are a little darkened, handwritten initials on title-page, clean pages. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 149.75 US$ 224.24 | JP¥ 19810] Book number: 7172-7766 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| EDITED BY J MARK GARSIDE, CONTRIBUTORS INCLUDE: R A L HARLAND; JAMES E BELESS; IAN D GUNN 1736-1986, Grand Lodge of Scotland Year Book, The Grand Lodge of Antient Free and Accepted Masons of Scotland 1986 Edinburgh, Grand Secretary, Freemasons' Hall, Edinburgh. 1986. Paperback. Clean green covers with gilt lettering and decoration. Sound binding, clean pages. Articles include: The Mythical Quest in Freemasonry; Desaguliers - the Huguenot Connection; the Caledonian Lodge of Uganda No. 1389. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 7172-8285 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| ROBERT FREKE GOULD The History of Freemasonry, Its Antiquities, Symbols, Constitutions, Customs etc: Embracing an Investigation of the Organisations of the Fraternity in England, Scotland, Ireland, British Colonies, France, Germany and the United States. 6 vols. London, Thomas C Jack. 1882. Hardcover. Six volume edition in blue covers with gillt lettering and decoration to spine and front cover, gilt blocks, each volume has presentation inscription on 2nd front end-paper "Presented to Bro David Young R W U No. 1149 3.3.27". Covers are bright with lightly rubbed edges and bumped spine ends and corners, gilt blocks are bright, binding is sound, end-papers are a little darkened pages are clean. Very heavy set of volumes, will incur significant additional delivery charges. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author(s). GBP 380.00 [Appr.: EURO 421.5 US$ 631.18 | JP¥ 55762] Book number: 7172-7873 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| JOHN A GRANTHAM; FOREWORD BY RT HON. LORD HARRIS History of the Grand Lodge of Mark Master Masons of England and Wales and the Dominions and Dependencies of the British Crown London, A Lewis (Masonic Publishers) Ltd. 1960. Hardcover. Dust-jacket is slighlty darkened with light shelf-wear at edges, fresh red covers, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good/Good. GBP 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.44 | JP¥ 1541] Book number: 7172-7734 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| WILLIAM HARVEY The Emblems of Freemasonry, Described and Explained Dundee, T M Sparks & Son Ltd. 1960, 6th Edition. Hardcover. Small volume with clean green covers, dulled gilt lettering and decoration on front and plain spine. Soound binding, clean pages, inked initials on title-page. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 7172-7778 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| H L HAYWOOD Famous Masons, In Two Parts: Presidents Who Were Masons; Over One Hundred of the Greatest Masons Richmond, Virginia, Macoy Publishing and Masonic Supply Co. 1968, 2nd Edition. Hardcover. 3rd Printing. fresh blue covers with bright gilt lettering, sound binding, clean pages, inked initials at head of title-page. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 7172-8090 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. |
| next page | |
| Bailgate Books Ltd Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bailgate Books Ltd 2005