Bailgate Books Ltd   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
8 Bailgate, Lincoln, LN1 3AE, United Kingdom. Tel.: +44 (0)1522 579222
mattersey.maltkiln@btopenworld.com

Folklore, Folktales, Myths, Legends, Fairy-Tales

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20
ANDERSEN, HANS CHRITIAN, TRANS GRACE THORNTON  Hans Christian Andersen: A Visit to Portugal, 1866
Owen. 1972, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 072060222X) Hardcover. Crisp unclipped dust-jacket is slightly darkened, clean green covers, sound binding, clean pages. light speckling on vertical block. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 7145-4968
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

EDITED BY WILLIAM ANDREWS, INCL: GEO. S TYACK; W S LACH-SZYRMA; CUMONG WALTERS; J HUDSON BARKER; J ROGERS REES; W H THOMPSON; T TINDALL WILDRIDGE; FRANCIS HASLEWOOD; HILDERIC FRIEND; R WILKINS REES; W B RUSSELL CALEY; WILLIAM ANDREWS  The Church Treasury of History, Custom, Folk-lore etc. Articles include: Stave Kirks; Curious Churches in Cornwall; Holy Wells; Hermits and Mermit-Cells; Church Wakes; Fortified Church Towers; The Knights Templars - Churches and Privileges etc
London, William Andrews & Co. 1898, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Articles also include: English Mediaeval Pilgrimages; Pilgrims' Signs; Human Skin on Church Doors; Animals of the Church in Wood, Stone and Bronze; Queries in Stones; Pictures in Churches; Flowers and Rites of the Church; Ghost-Layers and Ghost Laying; Church Walks; The Westminster Wax-Works. Dark freen covers with gilt lettering are clean but are lightly rubbed at corners, spine is darkened, floral decorated endpapers have a gift inscription dated 1913, binding is sound, endpapers are darkened, pages (with many illustrations and photographs) are clean. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 7001-8547
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

COLLETT, PETER  Foreign Bodies, A Guide to European Mannerisms
London, Simon & Schuster Ltd. 1993, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 067171063X) Hardcover. Unclipped dustjacket with light wear at edges, fresh blue covers, sound binding, hand-written list of references to text on front end-paper, corresponding handwritten notes against text. Good/Very Good.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 6058-8492
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

CHARLES DE COSTER, TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH BY GEOFFREY WHITWORTH  The Legend of the Glorious Adventures of Tyl Ulenspiegel in the Land of Flanders and Elsewhere, with twenty woodcuts by Albert Delstanche
Chatto and Windus, London. 1918, 1st Edition. Hardcover. 302pp. Midbrown hardback. Title label on spine is partly rubbed off. Slight bumping to spine ends and one corner. Pages clean, firmly attached and untrimmed. Owner signature inside front cover. Attractive full page woodcuts. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 3058-5785
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

M M GRIMM; ILLUSTRATED BY GEORGE CRUIKSHANK  German Popular Stories translated from the Kinder und Hans Marchen, collected from the oral tradition with Plates by George Cruikshank, 2 volumes
Henry Frowde. 1904. Hardcover. These are 2 volumes of the 1904 facsimile edition published by Henry Frowde of the first english editions, Volume I with 12 plates(not given as volume I in the title) was first published by C Baldwyn, London in 1823 and Volume II, with 10 plates, was first published by James Robins & Co. London and Joseph Robins Junr & Co, Dublin in 1826. These facsimiles were limited to two hundred and fifty numbered copies of each volume. Volume I is copy no. 198, Volume II is copy no. 217. Both volumes are in their original cream paper covered boards, illustrated on the front and rear by Cruikshank. The covers are clean and clear, both volumes have bumped spine ends with slight loss on the top edge of the spine, spines are a little darkened. Binding in both volumes is sound/tight, pages opening to about 45 degrees, book plates for L W Lucas are pasted on the inside of each front cover along with a pencil note re-iterating the publication year and copy no. End-papers are a little darkened, pages are clean and fresh with uncut edges. Very Good.
GBP 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 155.5 US$ 232.54 | JP¥ 20544] Book number: 3058-7521
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

EDITED BY GEORGE LAURENCE GOMME  The Gentleman's Library: being a classified collection of the cheif contents of The Gentleman's Magazine from 1731 to 1868 - Popular Superstitions
Elliot Stock, London. 1884, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Darkened cream cloth covers have been marked by damp on rear, gilt lettering to spine, decorated headers, 333 pages + catalogue, sound binding, clean rough-cut pages, pages 325 (part way through index) to end have a small hole (increasing in size to approx 2cm across on last page) and surrounding light discolouration due to damp, book plate on front inside cover, freckled end-papers, rear end-paper is also discoloured. Good.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 3058-5588
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

GEORGE LAURENCE GOMME, EDITOR  The Gentleman's Library: being a Classified Collection of the Chief Contents of the Gentleman's Magazine from 1731 to 1868 - Dialect, Proverbs and Word-Lore
Elliot Stock, London. 1884, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Darkened firm cream cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine, decorated headers, 352 pages + catalogue, sound binding, clean rough-cut pages, freckled end-papers. Very Good.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 3058-5587
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

EDITOR GUILLERMO ALFREDO VASQUEZ GONZALES, CONTRIBUTIONS BY: CELSO A LARA FIGUEROA; CARLOS RENE GARCIA ESCOBAR; OFELIA COLUMBA DELEON MELENDEZ; MIRNA ANNABELLA BARRIOS; GISELLA PAZ Y PAZ; BRUNO FRISON; JULIAN LOPEZ GARCIA; FRANCISCO RODRIGUEZ ROUANET  Tradiciones de Guatemala, No. 53
Guatemala, Centro de Estudios Folkloricos. 2000, 1st Edition. Paperback. Includes essays: Historia oral y leyendas del Diablo; La tradicion oral literaria en las danzas guatemaltecas - El caso del Balle de Toritis, region central; Algunas reflexiones teoricas para comprender la identidad etnica desde la perspectiva de genero; Semana Santa en los barrios, colonias y aldeas de la cludad de Guatemala; Impacto de la conquista sobre la salud de las problaciones indigenas de America; El Indigena de Totonicapan - Naciento - Matrimonio - Muerte; Dialogo para la differencia - Una experiencia de reflexion y conocimiento entre Jovenes espanoles y guatemaltecos; Entre la historia y la leyenda - el Callejon de la Criz y el barrio de La Recoleccion. Clean illustrated pink covers, sound binding, clean pages and endpapers. Very Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 4014-8467
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

M M GRIMM, COLLECTED FROM ORAL TRADITION  German Popular Stories, translated from the Kinder und Hans Marchen
C Baldwyn, London. 1823, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Half leather with marbled boards. Banded spine with gilt lettering, spine ends worn, boards are well rubbed and corners worn. Front inner hinge split and no front end-paper, rear inner hinge cracked but solid. 11 plates plus title-page. Title-page with vignette is darkened, frontis is poorly taped to last page of preface and glued to front page, pages 4 & 5 also taped and some pencil marks, tape between page 20 and facing plate, pages 22 & 23 are taped at inner edge and page 23/24 is repaired, final page (239 - notes) is semi detached, final end-paper is semi-detached with pencilled scriblling on reverse. Fair.
GBP 420.00 [Appr.: EURO 466 US$ 697.62 | JP¥ 61632] Book number: 3058-7496
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

MRS AENEAS GUNN  The Little Black Princess of the Never-Never
Angus and Robertson. 1963. Hardcover. Crisp clipped just-jacket is a little darkened, dark red covers are fresh, binding sound, previous owner's name on inside of front cover, pages clean. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 3058-4973
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

HORT, W JILLARD  The New Pantheon or An Introduction To The Mythology Of The Ancients, In Question And Answer: Compiled For The Use Of Young Persons. To Which Are Added, An Accentuated Index, Questions For Exercise, And Poertical Illustrations of Grecian Mythology etc.
London, London: Longman Brown Green and Longmans, 1852. 1852. Hardcover. Black finely patterned leather with small bands to spine. "A New Edition". Pocket sized - 9cm by 14cm by 2cm. Fold-out frontis of "The Mythological Tree" by W J Hort and S Gall. 16 Full page illustrations of gods - Minerva looking like a prototype for Britannia - some portrayed as statues. 272pp plus adverts (7pp). Top 0.5cm of spine missing, edges rubbed but covers reasonably good. Crack on front internal hinge but binding otherwise tight. Endpapers and plates are freckled, text pages are clean. Good+. Good.
GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 28.24 | JP¥ 2495] Book number: 6058-617
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

B KNYVET WILSON; INTRODUCED BY SIR TIMOTH COLMAN; ILLUSTRATED BY DAVID JONES  Norfolk Tales. authenticated Original Norfolk Stories
Project Press, Native Guides. 2005. (ISBN: 0954552148) Soft cover. Crisp clean covers, sound binding, clean pages, no inscriptions. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 3266-7317
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

EDITED BY GILLIAN BENNETT. INCLUDES: NEIL JARMAN; MICHELLE MASKIELL AND ADRIENNE MAJOR; ANN HELENE BOLSTAD SKJELBRED; N GARY LANE & WILLIAM I AUSICH; FIONNUALA CARSON WILLIAMS; ROBIN WILTSHIRE; THERESA BUCKLAND; GEORGE FRAMPTON; BRIGITTE FRIZZONI  Folklore Volume 112 Number 1 April 2001, the Journal of the Folklore Society. Includes: The Orange Arch- Creating Tradition in Ulster; Killer Khilats, Part 1, Legends of Poisoned "Robes of Honour" in India; "These Stories Will not Leat you to Heaven" - An
Folklore Society. 2001. Soft cover. Crisp green covers, sound binding, occasional marginal ticks and brief comments. Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 3058-5840
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

OPIE, IONA ARCHIBALD; OPIE, PETER  Three Centuries of Nursery Rhymes and Poetry for Children
Oxford University Press; Justin G Schiller. 1977, 2nd Edition. (ISBN: 0192115669) Hardcover. Copy no. 243 of 500 copies. Signed by Peter and Iona Opie. Fresh navy blue covers with gilt lettering, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author(s).
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 6058-7334
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

KURT RANKE, EDITOR, LOTTE BAUMANN, TRANSLATOR  Folktales of Germany
Routledge and Kegan Paul. 1966, 1st Edition. Hardcover. 257pp. Grey hardback with black and white lettering to spine. Front cover has a decoration and annotated 'Folktales of the World' in white. Dust jacket only very slightly worn at the top edge. Major collection of German folktales to be translated into English. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 3058-5432
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

H J ROSE  A Handbook of Greek Mythology
Methuen & Co Ltd, London. 1928, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Navy covers with gilt lettering to spine, corners and spine ends a little rubbed - covers otherwise clean and firm, binding sound, freckled end-papers, clean pages. Very Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 3058-5097
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

EDITOR GILLIAN BENNETT: JULIETTE WOOD; VERONIQUE CAMPION-VINCENT; ROY JUDGE; JURGEN BEYER; MARTHA BLACHE; MARIANTHE KAPLANOGLOU; KRISTIN MC ANDREWS; SANJAY SIRCAR; N A HUDLESTON; URSULA ROWLATT; JOHN SATCHELL; JACQUELINE SIMPSON; J B SMITH; ROBERT JAMES S  Folklore 1999, ISSN 0015-587X: Folklore Studies at the Celtic Dawn - The Role of Alfred Nutt as Publisher and Scholar; The Tell-Tale Eye; The "Country Dancers" in the Cambridge Comus of1908; On the Transformation of Apparition Stories in Scandinavia and G
The Folklore Society. 1999. Soft cover. Also includes: Update - Folklorists and Anthropologists; Shick-Shack and Shit-Sack; Roadside Memorials - Some Australian Examples. Clean green covers are lightly rubbed at corners, binding sound, notes on contents page, occasional marginal ticks and crosses and correction of typo-errors. Very Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 3058-5077
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

SELLERS, JEFF M, FOREWORD BY GARY SOTO  Folk Wisdom of Mexico : Proverbios y Dichos Mexicanos
San Francisco, Chronicle Books. 1994, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0811805131) Hardcover. Ill.: Annika Maria Nelson. Unclipped crisp dustjacket is very lightly marked, fresh green covers, sound binding, clean pages and endpapers. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 6058-8481
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

T A SHIPPEY  Road to Middle Earth
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited. 1982, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0048090182) Hardcover. Crisp unclopped lanimated dust-jacket with sunned spine, fresh navy covers, tight binding, clean pages very slightly darkened, no inscriptions. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 29.07 | JP¥ 2568] Book number: 7052-5305
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

F C TILNEY  Tales from the Arabian Nights, Sinbad the Sailor and Other Tales from the Arabian Nights
J M Dent & Sons Limited, E P Dutton & Company. Hard Cover. Ill.: T H Robinson; Dora Curtis. Undated, blue covers with ornate gilt decoration and paste down illustration on front are a little darkened and the spine is sunned, binding is sound, pages and endpapers are clean. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 6058-8658
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

20 titles found
   
 
   Bailgate Books Ltd Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bailgate Books Ltd 2005