next page  
   Bailgate Books Ltd   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
8 Bailgate, Lincoln, LN1 3AE, United Kingdom. Tel.: +44 (0)1522 579222
mattersey.maltkiln@btopenworld.com

Fiction

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 345 title(s) on 14 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
(JOHN FITZWILLIAM PENNIE)  Corfe Castle or Keneswitha
Hurst Robinson & Co, London. 1824. Hardcover. Modern rebind in dark red half-leather with red marbled boards, front end-paper is detached, title-page with vignette is heavily freckled with name of John Fitzwilliam Pennie added in pencil, binding is tight amd pages are a little darkened with light freckling. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 6101-5985
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

  The Friendly Companion, A Magazine for Youth and the Home Circle, New Series 1912 Volume XXXVII (37)
London, London: Farncombe & Son, 1912. 1912, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Navy Blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, handwritten annotation at front, 336pp. Covers firm, binding sound, pages clean. First ed. Good.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 164-1523
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

  The Friendly Companion, A Magazine for Youth and the Home Circle, New Series 1929 Volume LIV (54)
London, London: Farncombe & Son, 1929. 1929, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Navy Blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, handwritten annotation at front, frontis photograph of John Newton, 240pp. Covers firm, binding sound, pages clean. First ed. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 164-1524
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

  The Friendly Companion, A Magazine for Youth and the Home Circle, New Series 1907 Volume XXXII (32)
London, London: Farncombe & Son, 1907. 1907, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Navy Blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, hand-written annotation at front, 336pp. Covers firm, binding sound, pages clean. First ed. Very Good.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 164-1522
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

  Starlord (Star Lord) Annual 1981
London, A Fleetway Annual, IPC Magazines Ltd. 1980, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0850376343) Hardcover. Firm illustrated boards with bumped corners and spine ends, pages clean but darkened, binding sound, no gift or previous owner inscriptions.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 3081-7809
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

AGUILAR, GRACE  Home Influence, A Tale for Mothers and Daughters
London, London: James Nisbet & Co Limited undated. Hardcover. Green blind printed cloth with dark green and gilt lettering and decoration, frontis plate, gilt block-ends, 399pp plus catalogue. Covers firm with light wear on corners, front endpaper with handwritten annotation is detatched, binding is otherwise intact but has a wobble, pages are darkened but clean. Fair/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 167-1616
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

W FRANCIS AITKEN  The Boy's Life of Greatheart Lincoln: The Martyr President
S W Partridge & Co Ltd, London. 1910, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated red covers, undated - dated by reference to the British Library. Covers are lightly rubbed and are worn at corners and spine ends, but illustrations are still bright and clear. Front inner hinge is cracked but cover is securely attached by webbing, binding otherwise sound, pages clean, no inscriptions. Good.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 6102-6399
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

AKUNIN, BORIS  The Turkish Gambit : A Novel
Weidenfield & Nicolson. 2004, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 029764551X) Hardcover. Clean crisp unclipped dust-jacket, fresh green covers with gilt lettering to spine, sound binding, librarystamp and withdrawn stamp on title-page, bookplate on half-title page, clean pages. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 6084-7689
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

SUSAN ALEXANDER  Wedding in the Family
London, Mills & Boon Limited. 1981, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0263735729) Paperback. Clean crisp covers, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good.
GBP 1.01 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.68 | JP¥ 148] Book number: 6094-8210
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

ALLAN, JEANNE  No Angel
Surrey, Mills & Boon Limited. 1990. (ISBN: 0263767655) Paperback. Covers are lightly rubbed at edges, sound slightly skewed binding, clean pages. Good.
GBP 1.01 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.68 | JP¥ 148] Book number: 6094-8510
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

ALLINGHAM, MARGERY  The Case of the Late Pig
William Heinemann Ltd, London. 1978. (ISBN: 0434018864) Hardcover. Firm clean black covers with gilt lettering, binding sound but a little skewed, clean pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 6085-7300
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

MARGERY ALLINGHAM  Dancers in Mourning (Penguin Books no. 667)
Penguin. 1948, 1st Edition. Soft cover. Penguin 1st Edition. Covers are darkened and rubbed at edges, light wear at spine ends, inner hinges are split so that inner text block is detached from covers, inner binding is just holding, initials in top corner of first page, pages are darkened but otherwise clean. Fair.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 6085-7292
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

MARGERY ALLINGHAM  Look to the Lady (Penguin no. 773)
Penguin. 1950, 1st Edition. Soft cover. Penguin 1st Edition. Darkened lightly marked covers, edges are rubbed, split between spine and covers for approx 1-2cm at ends, inner front hinge beginning to split but holding, rear hinge and inner binding sound. Previous owner's name on front cover, pages rather darkened. Fair.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 6085-7293
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

DELANO AMES  She Shall Have Murder
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1953. Paperback. Illustrated yellow covers are a little darkened, wear at spine ends and short splits (approx 2cm) at ends of spine, sound binding, previous owner's name pencilled on frotn end-paper, darkened pages. Good.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 6085-7562
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

AMIS, KINGSLEY  Stanley and the Women
Hutchinson. 1984, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0091562406) Hardcover. Clean crisp unclipped dust-jacket, fresh red covers, sound/tight binding, clean pages, no inscriptions. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 6270-6760
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

HENRY ANDOVER  Death on a Pack Road
Eyre and Spottiswood. 1932. Hardcover. Cheap Edition. Inscribed on front end-paper "To Mary, With all my love and regrets that this - my first-born literary child - was produced before I met her and therefore could not be dedicated to her. Half leather (black with green cloth covered boards), leather is a little rubbed on edges and corners are lightly bumped, binding sound, pages clean but a little darkened. Very Good. Inscribed by Author(s).
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 6101-6728
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

ANON.  A Book With Seven Seals
Martin Secker, London. 1932, 2nd Edition. Hardcover. Red hardback with gilt title to spine. 685pp. Spine very slightly faded and slightly bumped at ends. Previous owners ink inscription inside front cover, otherwise a clean soundly bound copy. Published anonymously but presumably by Agnus Maud Mary Douton. Preface by Hugh Walpole. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 6101-6491
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

ANON  Go Ahead or Jack The Cabin Boy
London: Houlston and Sons c1889. 1889. Hardcover. Blue cloth highly decorated in black with gilt title surround. Handwritten note on front endpaper dated 1889. Frontis, full page illustrations and decorative chapter headers. 11cm by 16cm by 1cm, 106pp plus catalogue. Corners and edges lightly worn, spine darkend, binding intact, pages clean. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 107-707
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

ANON  Saddie's Service or The Children on the Hill
London, London: The Religious Tract Society c1901. 1901. Hardcover. Blue cloth with gilt title surround and red flower. handwritten annotation on front endpaper dated 1901. Coured frontis, decorated black and white titlepage, chapter footers and illustration. 79pp plus illustrated adverts. Very light wear on corners and spine. External hinges sound but inner detatched from covers, binding of inner tight. Pages slightly darkened but clean. Fair.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 132-641
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

ARBOR, JANE  The Price of Paradise
London, Mills & Boon Limited. 1982, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0263738140) Paperback. Clean crisp covers, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good.
GBP 1.01 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.68 | JP¥ 148] Book number: 6094-8213
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

W E JOHNS; COVER ILLUSTRATION BY PETER ARCHER  Gimlet goes Again
Armada Paperbacks, May Fair Books, London. 1963. Soft cover. Clean covers are lightly rubbed at corners, sound binding, clean slightly darkened pages. Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 6102-7397
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

MICHAEL ARLEN  Babes In the Wood
London, Hutchinson and Co. Hardcover. Undated. Black covers with red lettering, bumped and lightly worn corners and spine ends, short split at top of spine, pages are a little darkened. Poor/No Jacket.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 6101-7648
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

ELIZABETH ASHTON  Dangerous to Know
London, Mills & Boon Limited. 1974, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0263717143) Paperback. Crisp cover is a little darkened, sound binding, clean lightly tanned pages. Very Good.
GBP 1.01 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 US$ 1.68 | JP¥ 148] Book number: 6094-8225
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

AUTHORS: EDWARD BOYD; PAUL GARDINER; JOHN NEWTON CHANCE; HUGH PATERSON; DAVID STEPHEN; JIM KJELGAARD; JANE OLIVER; CAPTAIN FRANK KNIGHT. ILLUSTRATORS: NEVILLE DEAR; GEOFFREY WHITTAM; RALPH BRUCE; NINA SCOTT-LANGLEY; STEPHEN CHAPMAN; HOROWICZ; G W BACKHOUS  Collins Boys' Annual
Collins, London and Glasgow. Hardcover. Illustrated boards with mounted cavalrymen in blue uniforms with spears, front cover is rubbed around edges but illustration clear, rear pale blue board has a crack in the surface showing the brown board underneath, red linen spine, front endpaper missing, colour plates present, undated, sound binding, clean pages. Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 6081-5820
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

BALLANTYNE, R M  Martin Rattler or A Boy's Adventure in the Forests of Brazil
London, New York and Melbourne, London, New York and Melbourne: Ward Lock & Co Limited undated c 1900. 1900. Hardcover. Ill.: Victor Prout. Dark red cloth with black lettering and decoration in yellow red and blue, presentation plate dated 1903, black and white frontis (Victor Prout), 306pp plus catalogue. Covers darkened and worn on corners and spine ends, front inner hinge split, binding otherwise wobbly but intact, pages darkened but unmarked. Fair/No Jacket.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 6102-8098
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

345 titles found on 14 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bailgate Books Ltd Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bailgate Books Ltd 2005