| Bailgate Books Ltd | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18 |
| WILLIAM HOWARD RUSSELL; EDITED BY NICHOLAS BENTLY Russell's Despatches from the Crimea Panther History. 1970. Soft cover. Very light shelf wear, slight discolouring to spine. Sound binding. Slightly darkened pages. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 4017-7424 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| JOSEPH COWEN, JANE COWEN, THOMAS OLIVER Joseph Cowen's Speeches on the Near Eastern Question: Foreign and Imperial Affairs: and on the British Empire, revised by his daughter Newcastle upon Tyne & London, Andrew Reid & Co Ltd; Longmans Green & Co. 1909. Hardcover. Inscription on front endpaper " To Col Sir Thos Oliver with every kind wish from Joseph Cowen (is this a son?), Jane Cowen, Stella Hall, Blagden on Lyne, Nov 4th 1918". Dark blue covers, lightly bumped and rubbed on spine ends and corners with very small tear on spine, sound binding, darkened inscribed endpapers, clean pages, tissue-protected frontis. portrait. Includes newspaper cutting from 14 August 1918 written by Col Sir Thomas Oliver entitled "A Visit to Albania". Very Good/No Jacket. Inscribed by Author(s). GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 4014-8535 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| FREDERIKSEN, THOMAS, FOREWORD BY EMIL ROSING, TRANSLATION BY JACK JENSEN AND VAL CLEARY Eskimo Diary London, Pelham Books. 1981, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0720713110) Hardcover. Ill.: Thomas Frederiksen, caligraphy by Mel Potek. 1st English Edition. Unclipped cream illustrated dust-jacket has light shelf-wear at edges, fresh red marbled boards with red linen spine, sound binding, clena pages and endpapers. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 7281-8549 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| AREAN GONZALEZ, CARLOS ANTONIO Cultura Autoctona Hispana Madrid, Coleccion Novelas y Cuentos. 1973. (ISBN: 842657128X) Paperback. Covers are crisp but darkened, front endpaper has small pasted label with printed previous owner's details, sound binding, clean pages. Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 7047-8312 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| EDITED BY KIRSTEN HASTRUP Other Histories, European Association of Social Anthropologists Routledge. 1992. (ISBN: 0415061237) Paperback. Clean crisp covers, sound binding, clean pages and endpapers. Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 4010-8335 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| PAUL HEYWOOD Government of Politics in Spain MacMillan and Co. 1996, 2nd Edition. (ISBN: 0333520580) Paperback. Crisp clean covers, tight binding, clean pages. Very Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 4013-8429 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| EDITED BY JOSE ALVAREZ JUNCO & ADRIAN SHUBERT Spanish History since 1808 London, Arnold, Hodder Headline. 2000. (ISBN: 0340662298) Paperback. Crisp clean covers, tight binding, clean pages and endpapers. Very Good. GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.39 | JP¥ 2861] Book number: 4013-8385 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| MCKENDRICK, MELVEENA; ELLIOTT, J. H. Ferdinand and Isabella, Cassell Caravel Series, No. 27 Cassell and Company Ltd. 1969. (ISBN: 0304934119) Hardcover. Firm illustrated covers, rear cover is a little darkened, sound binding, clean pages and endpapers. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 4013-8491 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| JOHN MOORE A View of Society and Manners in France, Switzerland, and Germany with Anecdotes relating to Some Eminent Characters, two volumes W Strahan; T Cadell. London. 1783, 5th or later Edition. Hardcover. Fifth Edition, corrected. Leather with black and red spine labels, gilt decoration to spine and around edges of covers (including inners), marbled end-papers. Vol 1 - Spine label is lifting, spine is rubbed with crack in leather along centre and both hinges but covers are frimly attached. Vol 2 - crack in leather on rear hinge, front cover is detached (still attached to front end-paper). Both vols have bookplate for Sir George John Armytage, internal binding sound, pages clean. Good. GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 US$ 116.27 | JP¥ 10272] Book number: 4013-6510 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| WILLIAM HENRY HUDSON; ILLUSTRATED BY BARON MYRBACH The Man Napoleon George G Harrap & Company. 1915, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Grey covers wiith red lettering are rubbed, spine ends are bumped and lightly worn, binding is sound, previous owner's name on darkened fron endpapers, clean pages. Heavy volume, will incur additional delivery charges. Good. GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 4148-7240 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| GEORGE G PERRY History of the Crusades London, Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge (SPCK). Hardcover. Red covers with gilt lettering, darkened spine, front endpapers have school stamp, sound binding, frontis with tissue protection, pages are a little tanned but otherwise clean. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 4014-8656 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| PHILLIPS, WILLIAM D., JR.; PHILLIPS, CARLA RAHN The Worlds of Christopher Columbus Cambridge University Press. 1993. (ISBN: 052144652X) Paperback. Clean crisp covers, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 4014-8477 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| JOHN N RAPHAEL The Caillaux Drama Max Goschen Ltd, London. 1914, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Firm dark blue covers with bright gilt lettering are faded with bumped corners. Sound binding, clean pages, title-page inscribed (above title) "A Knife to chuck at the Kaiser, John N Raphael. To Hugh Hole Paris 1914". Good. Inscribed by Author(s). GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 4013-6553 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| FREDRICK RYAN The House of the Temple: A Study of Malta and Its Knights in the French Revolution London, Burns Oates and Washbourne Limited. 1930, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Library rebind. Firm dark blue covers with gilt lettering and reference number to spine, sound binding, partial library plate and stamp on inside of front cover, clean pages. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 7172-8065 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| SCAMMELL, GEOFFREY V. First Imperial Age : European Overseas Expansion Routledge. 1991. (ISBN: 0415090857) Paperback. Crisp clean covers, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 4014-8292 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| SHEEHAN, JAMES J. German History, 1770-1866 Oxford, Clarendon Press, Oxford. 1990, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0198221207) Hardcover. Crisp clean dust-jacket, fresh black covers, sound binding, clean pages. Heavy volume, will incur additional delivery charges. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 US$ 69.76 | JP¥ 6163] Book number: 4013-7968 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| R RANSOME-WALLIS Train Ferries of Western Europe London, Ian Allan. 1968, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Unclipped dust-jacket is a little darkened and laminate is lifting at joints, fresh dark blue covers, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good/Fair. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 3272-8264 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| ZELDIN, THEODORE France, 1848-1945, (Eighteen Forty-Eight to Nineteen Forty-Five) Vol. Two ( 2 or II) : Intellect, Taste, and Anxiety Oxford at the Clarendon Press. 1977, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0198221258) Hardcover. Crisp clean clipped cream dust-jacket with dark red panel to front, fresh black covers with gilt lettering to spine, sound binding, clean pages. Heavy volume, will incur additional delivery charges. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 4013-7588 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. |
| Bailgate Books Ltd Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bailgate Books Ltd 2005