Bailgate Books Ltd   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
8 Bailgate, Lincoln, LN1 3AE, United Kingdom. Tel.: +44 (0)1522 579222
mattersey.maltkiln@btopenworld.com

European History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18
WILLIAM HOWARD RUSSELL; EDITED BY NICHOLAS BENTLY  Russell's Despatches from the Crimea
Panther History. 1970. Soft cover. Very light shelf wear, slight discolouring to spine. Sound binding. Slightly darkened pages. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 4017-7424
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

JOSEPH COWEN, JANE COWEN, THOMAS OLIVER  Joseph Cowen's Speeches on the Near Eastern Question: Foreign and Imperial Affairs: and on the British Empire, revised by his daughter
Newcastle upon Tyne & London, Andrew Reid & Co Ltd; Longmans Green & Co. 1909. Hardcover. Inscription on front endpaper " To Col Sir Thos Oliver with every kind wish from Joseph Cowen (is this a son?), Jane Cowen, Stella Hall, Blagden on Lyne, Nov 4th 1918". Dark blue covers, lightly bumped and rubbed on spine ends and corners with very small tear on spine, sound binding, darkened inscribed endpapers, clean pages, tissue-protected frontis. portrait. Includes newspaper cutting from 14 August 1918 written by Col Sir Thomas Oliver entitled "A Visit to Albania". Very Good/No Jacket. Inscribed by Author(s).
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 4014-8535
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

FREDERIKSEN, THOMAS, FOREWORD BY EMIL ROSING, TRANSLATION BY JACK JENSEN AND VAL CLEARY  Eskimo Diary
London, Pelham Books. 1981, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0720713110) Hardcover. Ill.: Thomas Frederiksen, caligraphy by Mel Potek. 1st English Edition. Unclipped cream illustrated dust-jacket has light shelf-wear at edges, fresh red marbled boards with red linen spine, sound binding, clena pages and endpapers. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 7281-8549
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

AREAN GONZALEZ, CARLOS ANTONIO  Cultura Autoctona Hispana
Madrid, Coleccion Novelas y Cuentos. 1973. (ISBN: 842657128X) Paperback. Covers are crisp but darkened, front endpaper has small pasted label with printed previous owner's details, sound binding, clean pages. Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 7047-8312
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

EDITED BY KIRSTEN HASTRUP  Other Histories, European Association of Social Anthropologists
Routledge. 1992. (ISBN: 0415061237) Paperback. Clean crisp covers, sound binding, clean pages and endpapers. Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 4010-8335
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

PAUL HEYWOOD  Government of Politics in Spain
MacMillan and Co. 1996, 2nd Edition. (ISBN: 0333520580) Paperback. Crisp clean covers, tight binding, clean pages. Very Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.81 | JP¥ 514] Book number: 4013-8429
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

EDITED BY JOSE ALVAREZ JUNCO & ADRIAN SHUBERT  Spanish History since 1808
London, Arnold, Hodder Headline. 2000. (ISBN: 0340662298) Paperback. Crisp clean covers, tight binding, clean pages and endpapers. Very Good.
GBP 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 US$ 32.39 | JP¥ 2861] Book number: 4013-8385
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

MCKENDRICK, MELVEENA; ELLIOTT, J. H.  Ferdinand and Isabella, Cassell Caravel Series, No. 27
Cassell and Company Ltd. 1969. (ISBN: 0304934119) Hardcover. Firm illustrated covers, rear cover is a little darkened, sound binding, clean pages and endpapers. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 4013-8491
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

JOHN MOORE  A View of Society and Manners in France, Switzerland, and Germany with Anecdotes relating to Some Eminent Characters, two volumes
W Strahan; T Cadell. London. 1783, 5th or later Edition. Hardcover. Fifth Edition, corrected. Leather with black and red spine labels, gilt decoration to spine and around edges of covers (including inners), marbled end-papers. Vol 1 - Spine label is lifting, spine is rubbed with crack in leather along centre and both hinges but covers are frimly attached. Vol 2 - crack in leather on rear hinge, front cover is detached (still attached to front end-paper). Both vols have bookplate for Sir George John Armytage, internal binding sound, pages clean. Good.
GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.75 US$ 116.27 | JP¥ 10272] Book number: 4013-6510
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

WILLIAM HENRY HUDSON; ILLUSTRATED BY BARON MYRBACH  The Man Napoleon
George G Harrap & Company. 1915, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Grey covers wiith red lettering are rubbed, spine ends are bumped and lightly worn, binding is sound, previous owner's name on darkened fron endpapers, clean pages. Heavy volume, will incur additional delivery charges. Good.
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.78 | JP¥ 1394] Book number: 4148-7240
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

GEORGE G PERRY  History of the Crusades
London, Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge (SPCK). Hardcover. Red covers with gilt lettering, darkened spine, front endpapers have school stamp, sound binding, frontis with tissue protection, pages are a little tanned but otherwise clean. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 4014-8656
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

PHILLIPS, WILLIAM D., JR.; PHILLIPS, CARLA RAHN  The Worlds of Christopher Columbus
Cambridge University Press. 1993. (ISBN: 052144652X) Paperback. Clean crisp covers, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 4014-8477
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

JOHN N RAPHAEL  The Caillaux Drama
Max Goschen Ltd, London. 1914, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Firm dark blue covers with bright gilt lettering are faded with bumped corners. Sound binding, clean pages, title-page inscribed (above title) "A Knife to chuck at the Kaiser, John N Raphael. To Hugh Hole Paris 1914". Good. Inscribed by Author(s).
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 4013-6553
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

FREDRICK RYAN  The House of the Temple: A Study of Malta and Its Knights in the French Revolution
London, Burns Oates and Washbourne Limited. 1930, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Library rebind. Firm dark blue covers with gilt lettering and reference number to spine, sound binding, partial library plate and stamp on inside of front cover, clean pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 7172-8065
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

SCAMMELL, GEOFFREY V.  First Imperial Age : European Overseas Expansion
Routledge. 1991. (ISBN: 0415090857) Paperback. Crisp clean covers, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 4014-8292
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

SHEEHAN, JAMES J.  German History, 1770-1866
Oxford, Clarendon Press, Oxford. 1990, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0198221207) Hardcover. Crisp clean dust-jacket, fresh black covers, sound binding, clean pages. Heavy volume, will incur additional delivery charges. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 US$ 69.76 | JP¥ 6163] Book number: 4013-7968
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

R RANSOME-WALLIS  Train Ferries of Western Europe
London, Ian Allan. 1968, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Unclipped dust-jacket is a little darkened and laminate is lifting at joints, fresh dark blue covers, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good/Fair.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 3272-8264
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

ZELDIN, THEODORE  France, 1848-1945, (Eighteen Forty-Eight to Nineteen Forty-Five) Vol. Two ( 2 or II) : Intellect, Taste, and Anxiety
Oxford at the Clarendon Press. 1977, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0198221258) Hardcover. Crisp clean clipped cream dust-jacket with dark red panel to front, fresh black covers with gilt lettering to spine, sound binding, clean pages. Heavy volume, will incur additional delivery charges. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 4013-7588
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

18 titles found
   
 
   Bailgate Books Ltd Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bailgate Books Ltd 2005