| Bailgate Books Ltd | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19 |
| ICS Reference Library: Volume 16, Mechanics of Fluids; Properties of Materials; Heat and Steam; Steam-Engine Mechanism; Indicators and Diagrams; Valve Gears; Governors; Condensers; Engine Testing; Steam Turbines; Fuels and Boiler Trials London, International Correspondence Schools Ltd. Hard Cover. Undated. Individual subject sections are separately paginated and are Sections 17, 18, 31, 32, 33, 39, 42, 44, 46, 50 and 67. Brown half-leather sound binding with gilt lettering to spine, clean pages and endpapers. Heavy volume, may incur additional delivery charges. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 7020-8657 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| Incandescent Lighting, Arc Lighting, Electric Signs, Electric Heating, Electric Wiring, I.C.S. Reference Library 20 London, International Correspondece Schools Ltd. 1907. Hardcover. Volume 20 of the hard bound version of the ICS Reference Library, each section is separately paginated: Incandescent Lighting, sections 41 & 42, copyright 1905, 46 pages; Arc Lighting, sections 43 & 44, copyright Part I 1905 & 1907, copyright Part 2 1905, 74 pages; Electric Signs, section 45, copyright 1907, 45 pages; Electric Heating, section 46, copyright 1907, 46 pages, Electric Wiring, sections 47, 48 and 49, copyright part 2 & 3 1905, 76 pages. Brown covers with black half-leather and gilt lettering are clean, firm and lightly sunned, speckled red blocks, sound binding, clean pages and endpapers with stamped number - 2 1552 - on titlepage. Heavy book, may incur additionald delivery charges. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 7020-8628 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| Materials In Actions Series: Electronic Materials Chapter 8, Optoelectronics : Study Unit The Open UniversityDr Nicholas Braithwaite etc. 1997, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0749284005) Soft cover. Large formate slim paperback, pale green crisp covers, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 7026-7692 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| D C BAIRD Experimentation: An Introduction To Measurement Theory and Experiment. An Introduction to the Nature of Measurement and Uncertainty, and Elementary Experimental Design. Prentice-Hall, New Jersey. 1962, 1st Edition. Hardcover. 198pp. Grey hardback with silver titles on front cover and spine. Black dust jacket has some wear and a slight (1cm) tear at the top near the spine. Second printing of the first edition. Binding tight and pages clean apart from a previous owner's ink inscription in the fep 'DB Heard, Mech. Eng. Dept.'. Very Good/Fair. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 7020-5436 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| LORD MONTAGU OF BEAULIEU; MARCUS W BOURDON Cars and Motor-Cyles, a Complete Guide and Valuable Work of Reference for All Motorists and Motor-Cyclists and Those Engaged in the Automobile Industry, 3 Volumes Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd. 1928, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dark blue covers, rubbed on edges and worn on corners ans spine ends, binding is holding but paper is split on inner joints, darkened endpapers, clean pages including colour pates and fold-out diagrams. Heavy volumes, will incu additional delivery charges. Good/No Jacket. GBP 58.00 [Appr.: EURO 65 US$ 96.63 | JP¥ 8596] Book number: 3244-8660 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| BRAITHWAITE, NICHOLAS Materials in Action Series: Electronic Materials The Open University. 1990, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0408028408) Soft cover. Clean crisp light green covers, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 7026-7694 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| BRAY, STAN Metalworking : Tools and Techniques Wiltshire, Crowood Press. 2003, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 1861265735) Hardcover. Clean crisp unclipped dust-jacket, fresh black covers, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 7026-8126 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| DR NICHOLAS BRAITHWAITE ETC The Open University Inside Electronic Devices: Engineering if Information Technology Study Guide T354 SG The Open University. 1997, 1st Edition. Soft cover. Large format paperback with pale green covers, corners very lightly rubbed, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 7026-7693 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| CHARLES R GIBSON The Romance of Modern Electricity, describing in Non-Technical Language what is known about Electricity and Many of Its Interesting Applications Seeley and Co Limited, London. 1906, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dark blue firm covers with bright gilt and red decoration, minimal rubbing at spine ends, prize plate from Crookesmoor Boys' School, Sheffield to Walter Richardson dated 1905 (the year before the publication date), sound binding, clean pages, no inscriptions or annotations, light freckling on blocks. Very Good. GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 91.63 | JP¥ 8151] Book number: 7020-7021 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| JOHN C TRAUTWINE; REVISED BY JOHN C TRAUTWINE JN & JOHN C TRAUTWINE 3RD The Civil Engineer's Pocket Book Trautwine Company, Philadelphia; Chapman & Hall, London; Renouf Publishing Co. Montreal. 1911. Hardcover. 19th Edition, Second issue. Red leather covers, gilt lettering, sections indexed by thumbnail intents with gilt lettering. Rear cover is missing, front cover and spine are well rubbed, there are 16 pages of advertisments at the rear. Prize plate to Cedric Dan Burrell from North-East Coast Institution of Enginners and Shipbuilders for a paper on Designs and Construction of Aeroplanes, dated 16th December 1911. Fair. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 7026-7520 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| JOHN GEDDES MCINTOSH, REVISED AND ENLARGED BY H B STOCKS Industrial Alcohol, the Production and Use of Alcohol for Industrial Purposes, for Use as an Illuminant and as a Source of Motive Power Scott Greenwood & Son. 1923, 2nd Edition. Hardcover. Second revised edition. Dark green covers with gilt lettering, spine faded, 4cm split in cloth along bottom of front hinge, corners and spine ends lightly worn, covers firmly attached, binding sound, end-papers darkened with inscription on front inside cover "Stolen from the Hammersmith Distillery Company Ltd, London", clean pages, nearly one hundred drawings and diagrams. Good. Signed by Author(s). GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 7020-5680 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| FRANK W RAYNES Domestic Sanitary Engineering and Plumbing: Dealing with Domestic Water Supplies, Pump and Hydraulic RAM Work, Hydraulics, Sanitary Work, Heating by Low Pressure, Hot Water & External Plumbing Work, with 277 illustrations Longmands Green and Co. 1928. Hardcover. Dark green lightly marked covers with gilt lettering to spine and blind-printed lettering to front cover, spine ends are worn and corners lightly rubbed, binding sound, prize presentation bookplate from University College, Nottingham to Walter Ernest Frudd for success in Plumbers' Work, 1st Year, 1937-1938. Pages a little darkened but otherwise clean. Heavy volume, will incur additional delivery charges. Good/No Jacket. GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 53.31 | JP¥ 4742] Book number: 7026-6682 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| POPULAR SCIENTIFIC RECREATIONS Professor A. M. Low, D.Sc. Ward, Lock & Co. Limited. Hardcover. Inscribed "Xmas 1946" on inside front cover. Clipped dust jacket, with extensive shelf wear. Sound binding. Very slightly darkened pages. Hand written table on reverse of rear-end paper. Good/Fair. Signed by Author(s). GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 7020-7416 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| JOHN SCOTT Scott's Farm Engineering Text Books: Irrigation and Water Supply - A Practical Treatise on Water Meadows, Sewage Irrigation and Warping; the Construction of Wells, Ponds and Reservirs; and Raising Water By Machinery for Agricultural and Domestic Purposes. Crosby Lockwood and Son, London. 1895, 3rd Edition. Hardcover. darkened beige covers with black lettering, sound binding, clean pages, no inscriptions. Very Good. GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 26 US$ 38.32 | JP¥ 3409] Book number: 7026-6342 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| SHERLOCK, F. E. Machine Woodworking Technology for Hand Woodworkers Newnes-Butterworths. 1979. (ISBN: 0408001135) Paperback. Crisp covers are slightly darkened, sond binding, clean pages. Very Good. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 7072-8536 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| STANLEY SMITH The Cellulose Lacquers: A Practical Handbook on their Manufacture Sir Isaac Pitrman and Sons Ltd. 1928, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Darkened dust-jacket with wear at edges in non-adhesive protective sleeve, firm covers, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good/Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 7020-7449 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| EMANUELE STIERI Shapers Bradley, IL; New York, Lindsay Publications Inc; Essential Books. 1994. (ISBN: 155918146X) Paperback. Clean crisp covers, tight binding, clean pages. Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 7026-8124 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| G W MONIER-WILLIAMS Power Alcohol, Its Production and Utilisation Henry Frowde and Hodder & Stoughton, London; Oxford Technical Publications. 1922, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Navy blue covers with gilt lettering on spine, corners and spine ends lightly worn, binding sound, stamped on front end-paper and title-page with "Hull Distillery Co", front end-papers a little darkened, pages clean and just a little darkened. Good/No Jacket. GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 US$ 59.98 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 7027-5525 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| WILSON, F. A. A Reference Guide to Basic Electronic Terms Bernard Babani (publishing) Ltd, London. 1992. (ISBN: 0859342328) Soft cover. Blue covers with black lettering. Top front corner of cover is worn, binding is tight, rear top corner of book has been wet and dried out leaving a ripple on the pages, pages are otherwise clean, no inscriptions. Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 7027-7080 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. |
| Bailgate Books Ltd Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bailgate Books Ltd 2005