| next page |
| Bailgate Books Ltd | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Notes on the Cambridge County Club Instituted in 1693 privately printed. Hardcover. Yellowed covers, with blue writing on spine. Sound binding. Slightly darkened pages. Good. GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 53.31 | JP¥ 4742] Book number: 3266-7483 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| GEORGE F BOSWORTH Philips' County Readers: Essex Past and Present George Philip & Son, London & Liverpool. 1904. Hardcover. Dark red covers ornately decorated in black, bumped and lightly worn spine ends and corners, frontis (with map of front face, including previous owner's name) is darkened and taped in, additional previous owner's name on half-title page, title page has a repaired tear, crack at rear inner hinge - rear endpapers are semi-detached, binding otherwise sound, pages are a little darkened, ink spots on rear cover. Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 3266-7515 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| BROOKS, PAMELA Norwich : Stories of a City Fort Publishing Ltd, Ayr. 2003, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0954446100) Soft cover. Clean crisp covers, tight binding, clean pages. Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 3266-7451 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| ALEC M COTMAN & FRANCIS HAWCROFT; INTRODUCTION BY R H MOTTRAM Old Norwich: A Collection of Paintings, Prints and Drawings of an Ancient City Jarrold & Sons Limited, Norwich. 1961, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dark red covers with lightly rubbed spine ends and corners, sound binding, previous owner's name on reverse of front end-paper, clean pages. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 3266-7579 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| J CHARLES COX Cambridgeshire London, Methuen & Co Ltd. 1914, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Red covers, white decoration, gilt lettring, spine a little darkened, corners are lightly bumped, sound binding, clean pages, folded map at rear is clean and intact. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 3266-7611 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| JOHN CURTIS Cambridge, Groundcover Series Jarrold Publishing. 2000. (ISBN: 0711711267) Hardcover. Clean illustrated boards, sound binding, clean pages and endpapers. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 3266-8553 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| SIMON DEWES A Suffolk Childhood London, Hutchinson and Co. 1959. Hardcover. Ill.: J S Goodall. Clipped slightly darkened dust-jacket with short closed tear on rear lower corner, fresh brown covers with green spine label, illustrated end-papers, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good/Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 3266-7654 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| SAMUEL NEWTON; EDITED BY J E FOSTER The Diary of Samuel Newton, Alderman of Cambridge 1662-1717, Cambridge Antiquarian Society, Ocatavo Publications No XXIII Cambridge Antiquarian Society; sold by Deighton, Bell and Co and MacMillan and Co. 1890, 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pale blue paper covers with wear on spine ends and nicks to bottom edges, sound binding, clean cream uncut pages. Good. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 3266-7713 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| GALLOWAY, BRUCE Walks in East Anglia Boydell & Brewer. 1981, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0851151310) Hardcover. Crisp clean clipped dust-jacket, fresh brown covers, sound binding, clean pages, no inscriptions. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.16 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 3266-7316 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| GRAPES, SIDNEY; EDITED KEITH SKIPPER Boy John Letters Mousehold Press. 2003. (ISBN: 1874739293) Soft cover. Crisp clean covers, tight binding, clean pages. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 3266-6951 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| WALTER M KEESEY Cambridge, a Sketch book A & C Black Ltd, London. Hardcover. Undated. Brown paper-covered boards with pasted black and white illustration on front. Covers are darkend and papers cover is lifting on parts of spine, binding is sound, inscription on front end-paper, pages a little darkened but clean. Good. Signed by Author(s). GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 3266-6416 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| F A KEYES By-Ways of Cambridge History Cambridge, Cambridge University Press. 1947. Hardcover. Blue covers with gilt lettering to spine, lightly bumped corners and spine ends, sound binding, darkened end-papers, clean pages. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 3266-8022 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| LANE, RICHARD The Plains of Norwich Dereham, Norfolk, Larks Press. 1999. (ISBN: 0948400773) Paperback. Clean crisp blue covers, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 3266-8027 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| LING, W. E.;GARROD, R. P. More Time to Mardle East Anglican Magazine Ltd. 1980, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0900227451) Soft cover. Covers are a little darkened with reading creases adjacent to the spine, binding is sound, pages are clean. Good. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 3266-7456 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| MALSTER, ROB Mardler's Companion: A Dictionaryof East Anglian Dialect Malthouse Press, Suffolk. 1999, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0952235587) Soft cover. Crisp covers with short crease across bottom rear corner, tight binding, clean pages. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 3266-6950 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| GEOFFREY MARTIN The Story of Colchester from Roman times to the Present Day Benham Newspapers Limited. 1959, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Red unclipped dust-jacket has light shelfwear at top and bottom edges and is just a little darkened, fresh dark red covers, sound binding, clean pages, previous owner's name on revers of front end-paper, signed by author on title-page. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author(s). GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 3266-7701 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| SUSAN PATTERSON Interpreting the Fens, people, Places & Dialect Cambridgeshire Community Council. 1980, 1st Edition. Soft cover. Card covers are lighly marked, stapled binding sound, pages clean except added notes to dialect pages. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 3018-4590 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| REEVE, FRANK A. The Cambridge Nobody Knows Cambridge, The Oleander Press. 1977. (ISBN: 0900891106) Paperback. Crisp clean covers, 48 pages, sound stapled binding, clean pages. Very Good. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 3266-8028 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| M A SCOTT The Perse School for Girls: the First Hundred Years 1881-1981 The Governors of the Perse School for Girls, Cambridge. 1981, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Blue dust-jacket is lightly marked and rubbed edge at top, fresh blue covers, sound binding, clean pages, previous owner's name in pencil on front end-paper. Very Good/Good. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.65 | JP¥ 3260] Book number: 3266-6983 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| ANDREW CLUER; MICHAEL SHAW Former Norwich Archive, Norfolk. 1972, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Sunned dust-jacket with light wear at top edge and short tear (approx 2cm) at top corner, fresh brown covers with gilt lettering, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good/Good. GBP 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 31.65 | JP¥ 2816] Book number: 3266-6955 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| SKIPPER, KEITH Confessions of a Norfolk Newshound London, Thorogood. 2006. (ISBN: 185418377X) Paperback. Signed by the author on the title-page. Clean crisp covers, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good. Signed by Author. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 3266-8029 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| SKIPPER, KEITH Keith Skipper's Norfolk Diaries Halsgrove. 2005, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 184114438X) Hardcover. Clean crisp clipped dust-jacket, fresh red covers, sound binding, inscription from author - "Greetings from God's own acre - Norfolk! Keith Skipper 2005", clean pages. Very Good/Very Good. Inscribed by Author(s). GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 3269-7577 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| SKIPPER, KEITH Normal for Norfolk Halsgrove, Tiverton. 2004. (ISBN: 1841143200) Hardcover. Reprint. Clean crisp clipped dust-jacket, fresh covers, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 3266-7642 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| J. S. BOYS SMITH Memories of St John's College, Cambridge 1919-1969 Printed for St John's College, Cambridge at the University Press, Oxford. 1983. Hardcover. Pale green/grey, unclipped, crisp dust jacket, faded on spine. Green cloth covers, with gilt lettering on spine. Sound binding. Previous owners name on front end paper, pages clean. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.16 | JP¥ 1704] Book number: 3266-7442 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| STANNARD, DAVID; ILLUSTRATED BY GEORGE SMITH Broader Norfolk : A Quizzionary of Norfolk Dialect Larks Press. 2005. (ISBN: 1904006035) Hardcover. Clean crisp green covers, tight binding, clean pages, 76 pages. Very Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 3266-6954 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. |
| next page | |
| Bailgate Books Ltd Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bailgate Books Ltd 2005