| next page |
| Bailgate Books Ltd | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 29 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ASHBEE, PAUL The Ancient British : A Social-Archaeological Narrative Geo Books. 1978. (ISBN: 0860940144) Soft cover. Green and white card covers are a little darkened and rubbed, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good. GBP 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 13 US$ 19.16 | JP¥ 1704] Book number: 4012-6965 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| COMPILED FROM ORIGINAL AUTHORS An Universal History from the Earliest Account of Time Compiled from Original Authors; and Illustrated with Maps, Cuts, Notes etc. Vol IV (Assyrians, Babylonians & Phrygians) Printed for T Osborne, A Millar, J Osborne, London. 1757, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Black half leather with blue marbled boards, gilt lettering to spine. Sun heading on spine only, not on title-page. Volume IV consists of Book I, The Asiatic History to the Time of Alexander the Great, (from chap VII Section VIII, the History of the Jews under the Judges to (& including) chapter X, the History of the Phrygians) and includes 4 large fold-out plans of the Temple of Jeruasalem; the City of Jerusalem; Mesopotamia and Babylonia with the course of the Tigris and Euphrates; Asia Minor (clean and free from tears or speckling), and a large fold-out engraving showing the City of Babylon with elephants and other animals (short tear adjacent to joint). Leather well rubbed on corners, spine ends and joints, binding sound, title-page and first few pages are speckled, pages otherwise clean. Good. GBP 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 78.5 US$ 116.62 | JP¥ 10374] Book number: 4011-7027 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| S G F BRANDON, SERIES EDITOR J P KENYON The Trial of Jesus of Nazareth, Historic Trials Series London, B T Batsford Ltd. 1968, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with laminated dust-jacket pasted onto covers, missing front end-paper, binding otherwise sound. Fair/Dust Jacket Included. GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 7001-8493 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| HENRY BUNTING The Travels of the Patriarchs, Prophets, Judges, Kings, Our Saviour Christ and his Apostles, as they are related in the Old and New Testaments with a Description of the Towns and Places to which They Travelled and how many English Miles they travelled etc London, Thomas Ballard. 1705, 4th Edition. Hardcover. Leather bound, covers probably original, rebound with new spine probably 19th century, front cover now almost wholly detached, corners well worn, edges are rubbed, text block sound, pages are darkened but otherwise unmarked. 572 pages. Good. GBP 134.00 [Appr.: EURO 150.25 US$ 223.24 | JP¥ 19859] Book number: 3001-8060 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| V GORDON CHILDE New Light on Most Ancient East, the Oriental Prelude to European Prehistory Kegan Paul Trench Trubner & Co Ltd, London. 1934, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dark green library re-bind with taped inner hinges, binding otherwise sound, library stamps, pages a little darkened. Good/No Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 4011-7625 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| RICHARD H WHITEING (EDITOR); C T CLAY; MAURICE W BERRESFORD; CEDRIC COLLYER; LESLIE P WENHAM; DOROTHY GREENE; PROFESSOR A G DICKENS The Yorkshire Archaeological Journal Part 149 (the first part of volume XXXVIII) 1952: The Date of the Visit of King Charle I to Hull in 1639; A Further note on Henry Cheere; Font from Cottam Church, East Yorkshire; The Early Abbots of Yorkshire Cistercia the Yorkshire Archaeological Society. 1952, 1st Edition. Soft cover. Cream paper covers are darkened and lightly curled at edges, binding sound, pages clean, previous owner's details on inside of front cover. Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 3265-6629 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| SIR SAMUEL DILL Roman Society in Gaul in the Merovingian Age London, MacMillan and Co. 1926, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Plate, unused date sheet and stamps from Lincoln Cathedral Library / Sibthorp Library, Lincoln. Fark blue covers with gilt lettering, bumped and rubbed at corners and spine ends, remains of pasted label to spie, sound binding, occassional freckling, pages otherwise clean. Good/No Jacket. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 4013-8025 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| SERIES EDITOR: ELRINGTON, C. R. VOLUME EDITORS J J WILKES; C R ELRINGTON A History of the County of Cambridge and the Isle of Ely Vol. 7 (VII) : Roman Cambridgeshire. The Victoria History of the Counties of England series. The University of London Institute of Historical Research; Oxford University Press. 1978, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0197227481) Hardcover. Fresh red covers with gilt lettering and decoration, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 US$ 43.32 | JP¥ 3853] Book number: 3266-7653 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| SENECA; SIR ROGER L'ESTRANGE Seneca's Morals by Way of Abstract, to which is added, A Discourse under the title of An After-Thought London, S Crowder; R Baldwin; B Collins. 1793. Hardcover. Leather is good with black spine label, lightly worn corners, gilt decoration to edges, spine and covers, marbled end-papers and blocks, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 64.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.75 US$ 106.62 | JP¥ 9485] Book number: 7113-8178 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| FAIRHURST, H. Excavations at Crosskirk Broch, Caithness, Society of Antiquities of Scotland Monograph Series 3 Edinburgh, Society of Antiquiaries of Scotland. 1984. (ISBN: 0903903032) Paperback. Large format paperback, pale blue crisp covers, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 4268-7887 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| W WARDE FOWLER Roman Ideas of Deity In the Last Century before the Christian Era: Lectures Delivered in Oxford for the Common University Fund London, MacMillan and Co. 1914. Hardcover. Dark Covers with gilt lettering to spine, firm covers marked with residue of library referencing tape, plate, date-sheet and stamps of Lincoln Cathedral Library and Sibthorp Library, Bishop Grosseteste College, Lincoln. Binding sound, endpapers are darkened and freckled, pages are clean. Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 4011-8148 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| EDITED AND ENLARGES BY ALFRED HEIDENREICH; EMIL BOCK & ROBERT GOEBEL The Catacombs: Pictures from the Life of Early Christianity, from Die Katakomben The Christian Community Press, London. 1962. Hardcover. Crisp clean unclipped dust-jacket, spine is very slighly faded, fresh orange cloth covers, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 4011-4975 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| GEOFFREY GRIGSON Painted Caves London, Phoenix House Ltd. 1957, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust-jacket is a little darkened with shelfwear on top and bottom edges, firm green covers, lightly bumped on spine ends, darkened on top block, sound binding, clean pages and endpapers. Very Good/Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 4015-8615 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| PIERRE GRIMAL In Search of Ancient Italy London, Evans Brothers Limited. 1964, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Unclipped dust-jacket is clean with short tear at base of spine and ticks against two titles on rear face, fresh brown covers with lightly bumped spine ends, sound binding, previous owner's details on inside of front cover, pencilled note on front endpaper, occasional notation against text. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 4011-8578 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| SIR WILLIAM CHAMBERS; JOSEPH GWILT A Treatise on the Decorative Part of Civil Architecture with Illustrations, Notes and an Examination of Grecian Architecture, 2 volumes complete Priestley and Weale, London. 1825. Hardcover. 2 leather volumes with tissue-protected frontis portrait, dedication to the King, list of Subscribers, Preface (by JG), A Memoir of the Life of Sir William Chalmers, An Examination etc on the Elements of Beauty in Grecian Architecture plus 11 plates at rear of this section, A Treatise on the Decorative Part of Civil Architecture with 35 interspersed plates and 19 diagram/s illustrations pasted into the text. The covers are clean and just lightly rubbed at the edges but the front cover on volume 1 is detached, the spine on volume 1 is part detached and the bottom 4 cm is missing, the spine on volume 2 is wholly missing. The internal binding is sound and although endpapers are darkened, particularly around the edges, the pages themselves are clean, plates are a little darkened but generally free from speckling or spotting. These are heavy volumes & will incur additional delivery charges. Fair. GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.25 US$ 141.61 | JP¥ 12597] Book number: 3250-6947 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| WILLIAM REGINALD HALLIDAY Greek and Roman Folklore George G Harrap & Co Ltd. 1927, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Firm dark blue covers are lightly marked with lightly bumped spine ends, sound binding, bookplate and previous owner's details on inside front cover, darkened end-papers, clean pages. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 3058-5743 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| EDITED BY B E VYNER. INCLUDES: SUSAN HIRST, PHILIP RAHTZ, EMMA ASHTON, RICHARD BRADLEY, HUGH CARTER, J D R DAVIES, JULIE GARDINER, JENNY STEPHENS & ROBIN TAYLOR; E W BLACK; NEIL FAULKNER; ALEX SCHLESINGER, COLIN WATTS, JONATHAN KISSOCK, CHRIS LOVEGROVE, K The Archaeological Journal Volume 153 for 1996: Liddington Castle and the Battle of Badon - Excavations and Research 1976; Box Flue-Tiles in Britannia - the Spread of Roman Bathing in the First and Second Centuries; Verulanium - Interpreting Decline; An E Royal Archaeological Institute. 1997, 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fresh beige covers, sound binding, no inscriptions, clean pages. Heavy volume, will incur additional delivery charges. Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 4016-6801 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| HUNTER, J. Rescue Excavations on the Brough (Broch) of Birsay, 1974-82. Society of Antiquaries of Scotland Monograph Series No. 4 Society of Antiquaries of Scotland, Edinburgh. 1986, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0903903040) Soft cover. Large format paperback with pale blue clean crisp covers with dark blue lettering. Sound binding, clean pages. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 26 US$ 38.32 | JP¥ 3409] Book number: 4016-7795 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| IGGULDEN, CONN Emperor : The Gods of War Harper Collins (HarperCollins). 2006, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0007164769) Hardcover. 1st impression. Clean unclipped dust-jacket in non-adhesive protective sleeve, fresh black covers, sound binding, clean pages and endpapers. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 6090-8581 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| WILLIAM WHISTON; FLAVIUS JOSEPHUS The Whole Genuine Works Flavius Josephus, the Learned and Authentic Jewish Historian and Celebrated Warrior: Translated from the Original Greek according to Havercamp's Accurate Edition etc, 4 volumes, complete London, Printed for W Baynes, London. 1814. Hardcover. A New Edition in Four Volumes, includes Three Dissertations (The Testimonies of Josephus vindicated; God's Command to Abrahm to offer up Isaac, his Son, for a Sacrifice; Tacitus' Accounts of the Origin of the Jewish Nation and of the Particulars of the last Jewish War). Leather covers, raised bands on spines, gilt edging. Covers are rubbed at edges and worn at spine ends, at corners and on bands, clean marbled end-papers, sound binding, Volume 1 - piece of margin missing from page 109/110, fold-out plate at page 412 is damaged at edge, closed tear (approx 3cm). Volume 2 - frontis fold-out tear has closed tears at folds, small "worm" holes throughout. Volume 3 - frontis fold-out map has corner missing including a small part of the map, small "worm" holes throughout. Volume 4 has fold out plan as frontis, fold-out plan at page 54 has short tears along the folds, pages are darkened throughout. Good/No Jacket. GBP 130.00 [Appr.: EURO 145.75 US$ 216.58 | JP¥ 19266] Book number: 3011-8218 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| INCL. R A BAOUMAN; JOCHEN BLEICKEN; VINZENZ BUCHHEIT; ROBERT D CROMEY; JORG-DIETER GOUGER; PHILIPPE GAUTHIER; PAUL HARVEY; B D HOYOS; FRANCZ K KIECHLE; BARBARA M LEVICK Historia, Zeitschrift fur Alte Geschichte, Revue D'Histoire Ancienne, Journal of Ancient History, Revista di Storia Antica, Band XXVIII (28) 1979 Wiesbaden: Franz Steiner Verlag GMBH, 1979. 1979, 1st Edition. Hardcover. authors also incl. Gerald E Max; Marcus P Milton; Stephen Mitchell; Claude Nicolet; Wolfgang Orth; C A Powell; Jean-Claude Richard; Theresa K Roper; W M F Rundell; Michael M Sage; Joachim Szidat; Knut Schaferdiek; T T Wick; T P Wiseman; Peter J Bicknell; Richard Gregor Bohm, Lowell Edmunds, Audrey Griffin, Heinz Heinen, D H Kelly, Naphtali Lewis, Jerzy Linderski' David T Runia, Eberhard Ruschenbusch, Raphael Sealey, P J Sijpestejin, S Spyridakis, Karl-Wilhelm Welwei. Green cloth, ex-library, 508pp. Covers firm, binding sound, pages clean. First ed. Very Good. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 220-2742 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| R A S MACALISTER Ancient Ireland, A Study in the Lessons of Archaeology and History Methuen & Co, London. 1935, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth covers with black lettering, spine faded, spine ends and corners bumped and rubbed at edges,front inner hinge cracked, binding otherwise sound, previous owners' details on inside of front cover and on front end-paper, pages clean. Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 4012-5168 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| VERONICA NI CHINNEIDE; BRIAN O CUIV; LIAM PRICE; DONALD M NICOL The Journal of the Royal Society of Antiquities of Ireland 1959 Volume LXXXIX (89) Part II (2): The Sources of Moore's Melodies; James Cotter - a Seventeenth-Century Agent of the Crown; Rock-Basins or Bullauns at Glendalough and Elsewhere; The Deciphermen Royal Society of Antiquities of Ireland. 1959, 1st Edition. Soft cover. Brown paper covers with wear at lower spine end, sound binding, inscription on inside of front cover, occasional marginal ticks - pages otherwise clean. Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author(s). GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.65 | JP¥ 3260] Book number: 4271-7161 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| M ROLLIN The Ancient History of the Egyptians, Carthaginians, Assyrians, Babylonians, Medes and Persians, Grecians and Macedonians in ten volumes London, Thomas Tegg. 1827. Hardcover. Complete of ten volume set in publisher's brown boards with brown linen spines and pasted paper labels to spines. Covers are little rubbed and bumped at edges, binding is sound, pages are generally clean with the occasional freckle, many pages (particularly in volumes III and IV) are unopened. This edition of "pocket" sized volumes was published without maps. Good. GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.75 US$ 91.63 | JP¥ 8151] Book number: 4011-8597 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| A H SAYCE The Early History of the Hebrews Rivington's London. 1897, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dark blue firm covers with gilt lettering to spine, bumped corners and spine ends, covers lightly rubbed. Ex-library book with bookplate, unused date-sheet and stamps. Binding sound, pages clean. Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 7007-5150 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. |
| next page | |
| Bailgate Books Ltd Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bailgate Books Ltd 2005