Bailgate Books Ltd   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
8 Bailgate, Lincoln, LN1 3AE, United Kingdom. Tel.: +44 (0)1522 579222
mattersey.maltkiln@btopenworld.com

Countryside, Farming, Field Sports, Agriculture, H

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12
(R S SURTEES)  Mr Sponge's Sporting Tour
London, Bradbury and Evans. 1853. Hard Cover. Red half-leather with banded spine and black spine label, marbled covers, edges are lightly worn, surfaces are rubbed, sound binding, previous owner's name (H P Cholmondeley) on inside of front cover, hand coloured plates, inset black and white illustrations, slightly darkened pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.25 US$ 124.58 | JP¥ 11006] Book number: 7189-7645
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

ELIZABETG AGATE  Fencing : A Practical Conservation Handbook
British Trust for Conservation Volunteers. 1986, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0946752044) Soft cover. Large format paperback with pink glossy illustrated covers, spine has faded, binding sound, pages clean. Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 7155-7695
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

BROWN, JONATHAN  The Horse in Husbandry
Farming Press. 1991. (ISBN: 085236217X) Hardcover. Crisp clean dust-jacket, fresh dark orange covers, sound binding, clean pages, no inscriptions. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 7038-7281
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

ROBERT SCOTT BURN  Outlines of Farm Management and the Organisation of Farm Labour treating of the General Work of the Farm; Field and Live Stock; Details of Contract Work; Specialities of Labour; Economical Management of the Farmhouse; and Cottage and their Domestic Animal
Crosby Lockwood & Son, London. 1900, 3rd Edition. Hardcover. Firm beige covers with black lettering, inset illustrations. Covers lightly rubbed at corners and spine ends, binding sound, pages clean, no inscriptions. Very Good.
GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 59.8 | JP¥ 5283] Book number: 7038-6333A
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

GEORGE COLLINS (NIMROD JUNIOR)  An Undistinguished Sportsman, the story of a humble follower of the Sport of Kings and a very gallant gentleman
London, Heath Cranton Limited. 1934, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Blue covers are a little rubbed with bumped corners, there is no front end-paper and a split in the text block between the rear end-paper and the last page, binding is alittle skewed, previous owner's name heavily pencilled on inside of front cover, clean pages. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 7189-7763
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

BRIAN VESEY-FITZGERALD; DRAWINGS BY WATLINS-PITCHFORD (BB)  It's My Delight
Eyre & Spottiswood, London. 1949. Hardcover. Dust-jacket is a little darkened and has small area of loss (approx 1cm sq) at top edge and small hole is spine area. Dark red fresh covers, sound binding, previous owner's name on front end-paper, clean pages. Very Good/Fair.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 7155-6417
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

'HOME COUNTIES' - J W ROBERTSON SCOTT  Sugar Beet, Some Facts and Some Illusions, A Study in Rural Therapeutics
Horace Cox, London. 1911, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth with gilt lettering and decoration, corners and spine-ends bumped and rubbed with small split in cloth at bottom edge at hinge, sound binding, indnscription on darkened end-papers, clean pages. Good.
GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.51 | JP¥ 4109] Book number: 7038-5527
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

H P R FINBERG; J T COPPOCK; H A BEECHAM; A C TODD  The Agricultural History Review Volume IV 1956 Part I: An Agrarian History of England; The Statistical Assessment of British Agriculture; A Review of Balks as Strip Boundaries in the Open Fields; An Answer to Poverty in Sussex
The British Agricultural History Society. 1956, 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pale green card covers are faded at edges and on spine, sound binding, clean pages, no inscriptions. Very Good.
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 7038-6636
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

WALSH, E. G.  Poachers Companion: An Anthology
Wolfeboro, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: Longwood Pr Ltd. 1984. (ISBN: 0851151779) Hardcover. Clean crisp dust-jacket, firm green covers with lightly bumped spine ends, sound binding, clean pages, front endp-papers slighly darkened. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 7189-6225
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

EDITED BY J SCOTT WATSON  Agriculture in the British Economy, Procedings of Conference, November 15th, 16th & 17th 1956, Grand Hotel, Brighton, Sussex: The Present Position of Agriculture and the Future Demand for Food; The Contribution which UK Agriculture Could Make etc
London, Imperial Chemical Industries Limited. 1957, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Grey unclipped dust-jacket with green lettering is a little darkened and is rubbed at edges, fresh green covers with gilt lettering, sound binding, endpapers a little darkened, clean pages. Very Good/Good.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 7038-7709
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

S J WATSON  Silage and Crop Preservation
London, MacMillan and Co. 1938, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Firm green covers with black lettering to spine, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 7038-7639
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

EDITED BY DORIAN WILLIAMS; CONTRIBUTORS INCL: HRH PRINCE PHILIP DUKE OF EDINBURGH; D G SMALLWOOD; FRANK BYRNE; CHRIS COLLINS; RICHARD DUPONT; DAVID KAY; JACK IVESTOR LLOYD; TOM NICKALLS; SYDNEY MOORHOUSE; MICHAEL WILLIAMS, STELLA A WALKER; ANN MARTIN ETC  The Horseman's Year 1969
London, Collins. 1969. Hardcover. Clipped green dust-jacket is rubbed with short tears and creases at top and bottom edges, firm red covers, sound binding, missing front end-paper, clean pages. Very Good/Fair.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 7188-8528
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

12 titles found
   
 
   Bailgate Books Ltd Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bailgate Books Ltd 2005