next page  
   Bailgate Books Ltd   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
8 Bailgate, Lincoln, LN1 3AE, United Kingdom. Tel.: +44 (0)1522 579222
mattersey.maltkiln@btopenworld.com

Church & Ecclesiastical History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 37 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Ely Diocesan Remembrancer 1896 (Cambridgeshire)
(Ely Diocesan Office). 1896, 1st Edition. Hardcover. 12 monthly diocesan magazines contemporarily bound together in plain dark green covers. Each magazine is preceded by a plate of vignette showing: Harlton Church; Kingston Church; Whaddon Curch (photograph); S. John's Church, Cherry Hinton; Thriplow Church; The Ruins of Colne Church; Orwell Church and monument to Jeremiah Radcliffe; Soham Church; Bassingbourne Church; Balsham Church; Monastic Ruin at Whittlesford. Also included are Official Notices, letters, articles, historical records, committee reports, news items, registers, advertisments etc. 197 pages plus plates and advertisments. Covers are firm and clean, binding is sound, pages are a little darkened but clean. Very Good.
GBP 72.00 [Appr.: EURO 80 US$ 119.59 | JP¥ 10565] Book number: 3266-7444
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

(MRS HENRIETTA LOUISA LEAR)  The Revival of Priestly Life in the Seventeenth Century In France, a sketch
Rivingtons. 1873, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dark red covers with gilt lettering to spine. Spine is faded and marked, covers are darkened wear at spine ends and corners are heavily bumped. Binding slightly skewed but sound. Bookplate, date-sheet & stamps for Lincoln Diocesan Lending Library/Bishop Grosseteste College, Lincoln. Clean pages. Good.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 7001-6434
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

WILLIAM ANDREWS  Ecclesiastical Curiosities
London: William Andrews & Co. 1899, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Faded, dark blue covers, with gilt lettering to spine, sound binding, clean pages, illustrated plate as frontis, inscription on front inside cover. Fair. Signed by Author(s).
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 3252-5934
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

JOHN BRITTON  The History and Antiquities of the Metropolitan Church of York illustrated by a Series of Engravings of Views, Elevations, Plans and Details of the Architecture of That Edifice with Biographical Anecdotes of the Archbishops
London, Longman Hurst Rees Orme and Brown; the Author. 1919, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Plain lightly marked boards with worn half-leather, sound binding, small crest pasted to inside of front cover, clean pages and plates with occasional freckles, some tissue protection sheets present, green silk book ribbon. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 161 US$ 240.85 | JP¥ 21278] Book number: 3252-7969
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

G PHILLIP BROWN  Minster Life, Some Historical Themes of Beverley (Yorkshire)
Privately printed. Soft cover. Undated. Slim stapled pamphlet with white illustrated cover, previous owner's name on top corner of front cover, staple is slightly rusty but holding firmly, clean pages. Includes section about: Choral Tradition; Gothic Revival; Harvest Festival; Victorian Sundays; Perambulation Day; Perpetual Curate. Very Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 3265-7662
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

G F BROWNE  The Recollections of a Bishop
London, Smith Elder & Co. 1915, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Red covers with gilt lettering to spine and gilt decoration to front cover, spine ends are rubbed and bumped, remains of pasted label on front cover, corners lightly bumped, pencilled numerals on inside of front cover and front end-paper, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 7001-7867
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

MARY C CHURCH; DEAN RICHARD WILLIAM; PREFACE BY DEAN OF CHRIST CHURCH  Life and Letters of Dean Church
London and New York, MacMillan and Co. 1894, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dark blue covers with gilt lettering to spine, bumped corners and lightly rubbed at edges, label on lower part of spine, sound binding, frontis with tissue protection (darkened), clean slighltly darkened pages. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 7001-8012
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

SAMUEL CLARK  The Marrow of Ecclesiastical History containing The Life and death of Our Blessed Lord & Saviour Jesus Christ, The Lives of the Fathers and Other Learned and Famous Divines from Christ's time, to this present Age, the Lives of Many Eminent Christians whic
Printed for Tho. Sawbridge and Will. Birch. 1675. Hardcover. In one volume but with two parts separately paged, the first part in two sections - Life and death of Our Blessed Lord & Saviour Jesus Christ followed by The Lives of the Fathers and Other Learned and Famous Divines from Christ's time. The second part has a separate title-page for The Lives of Many Eminent Christians which have lived from the Primitive Times to the Present Age (stating it to be the 2nd edition) and is divided into two "Books" which are firstly the Lives of Christian Emperors, Kings and Sovereign Princes and secondly the Lives of Christians of an Inferior Rank the, to this present Age. The title-page to the first part is missing but present are the Author's Dedicatory Epistle to the Right Honourable Philip Lord Wharton, Baron of Wharton in the County of Westmorland And to the Lady Ann Wharton, His Pious and Vertuous Consort and dated "From My Study in Hammersmith" Aug 2 1675 (this epistle is detached and repaired at the bottom edge of the first page); the Author's Epistle to the Christian Reader; To the Christian Reader from Edmond Calamy; To the Christian Reader from Simeon Ash and John Wall (dated 1649 and presumably re-printed from an earlier edition); verses to Samuel Clark from John Fuller, Guiliem Jenkyn, Sam. Clark (father), and Jo. Clark (son) etc. Rebound in full leather (probably early to mid 19th Century) with worn corners and small amounts of loss at spine ends, the internal front joint is wholly split and the internal rear joint is cracked but held by cords. The internal binding is sound except as described. the pages are a little darkened, the last two pages which comprise the table (index) to the second part are torn across about two-thirds of the way down and the lower parts of both of theses pages are missing. Very heavy volume, will incur additional delivery charges. Good.
GBP 850.00 [Appr.: EURO 942.75 US$ 1411.85 | JP¥ 124731] Book number: 7001-6798
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

MARGARET G DAMPIER  The Organization of the Orthodox Eastern Churches
London and Oxford, For the Eastern Church Association by A R Mowbray & Co Ltd. 1910, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Slim dark red volume, gilt lettering to front, plain spine. Covers are a little darkened, binding is tight, library plate, unused date sheet and stamps from Lincoln Cathedral Library / Sibthorp Library, Lincoln, otherwise clean pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.86 | JP¥ 3522] Book number: 7001-8026
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

MARGARET G DAMPIER  The Orthodox Church in Austria-Hungary, 1 - Hermannstadt
London, Rivingtons for The Eastern Church Association. 1905. Hardcover. Darkened dark green covers with gilt lettering, sound binding, label, stamps and unused date sheet for Lincoln Cathedral Library: Sibthorp Library, pages are otherwise clean. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 7001-8027
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

FATHER V CEPARI; EDITED BY REV FRANCIS GOLDIE  Life of Saint Aloysius Gonzana
Einsiedeln, Switzerland; Benziger & Co. 1891, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dark blue/purple covers with ornate gilt decoration to spine and gilt lettering to front, coloured frontis, title-page in red and white, borders out-lined in red, bright gilt blocks, inset, full page and fold-out illustrations, documents etc. Covers are firm but faded, particularly on spine with lightly rubbed corners and spine ends, binding is sound but a little skewed, pages are darkened but clean, no inscriptions or bookplates. Very Good.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 7001-6631
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

H M GWATKIN  The Arian Controversy (Epochs of Church History Series)
Longmans Green and Co. 1908. Hardcover. Black covers with red lettering, corners and spine ends are lightly bumped, binding sound, endpapers darkened, pages clean, no inscriptions etc. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 7001-7081
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

HAGER, JUNE  Pilgrimage : A Chronicle of Christianity Through the Churches of Rome
London, Weidenfield & Nicolson. 1999, 1st. (ISBN: 0297825178) Hardcover. Crisp clean dust-jacket, fresh covers, sound binding, clean pages. Heavy volume, may incur additional delivery charges. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 7001-8271
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

ARTHUR GORDON DEEDES; INTORDUCTION BY LORD HALIFAX, A MEMOIR  Charles Edward Brooke, A Memoir
London, Wells Gardner, Darton & Co Ltd. 1913, 2nd Edition. Hardcover. Dark red covers with gilt lettering, lightly bumped corners and spine ends, sound binding, pages have occasional freckle, otherwise clean. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 7001-8186
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

HARRINGTON, TY  The Last Cathedral
New York, New York, U.S.A. Book Sales. 1983, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0135238781) Hardcover. Unclipped dust-jacket, blue covers are lightly faded at edges, black linen spine, sound binding, pencilled notation on front end-paper, library stamp on title page, library label on rear end-paper, clean pages. Heavy volume, may incur additional delivery charges. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 3252-8271
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

HILL, JOHN HARWOOD (RECTOR OF CRANOE)  The Chronicle of the Christian Ages: of Record of Events - Ecclesiastical, Civil and Military Comprehending Every Remarkable Occurrence from the Tear 1 to the End of the Year 1858 with Tables of Contemporary Sovereigns, Lists of the Prelates etc
Uppingham: John Hawthorn, 1859. 1859, 1st Edition. Hardcover. In Two Volumes. Blind printed red cloth, Title-page printed in red and black, both volumes include an errata slip bound at rear, printed dedication dated 1859 to Lord Gainsborough. Non-paginated. Published for author. Covers are worn and darkened on both volumes and there are tears in the cloth along and across the spines but the hinges are intact both inside and out, the binding is sound, there are occasional uncut pages, there are also occasional marks in coloured pencil adjacent to the text. First ed. Good.
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 220-2746
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

F D HOW  Archbishop Maclagan: Being a Memoir of the most Reverend the Right Honorable William Dalrymple Maclagan DD, Archbishop of York and Primate of England
London, Wells Gardner, Darton & Co Ltd. 1911, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Blue cloth, gilt lettering, edges well rubbed with short tears (approx 1cm) at top of spine, small white self-adhesive reference label at base of spine, sound binding, darkened end-papers with previous owner's name at front, pages are lightly freckled. Heavy volume, may incur additional delivery charges. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 7001-7799
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

F D HOW  Bishop John Selwyn, a Memoir
London, ibister and Company Limited. 1900. Hardcover. Third Thousand. Dark blue covers with gilt lettering to spine, corners and spine ends are bumped, small white label at base of spine, bookplate for Newport Reference Library on inside of front cover, endpapers freckled with previous owner's initials and date, frontis with attached tissue are detached, binindg is otherwise sound, uncut pages. Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 7001-7851
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

JOHN INGAMELLS  Catalogue of Portraits at Bishopgarth Palace
University of York, the Borthwick Institute of Historical Research. 1972, 1st Edition. Soft cover. Crisp purple card covers, tight binding, clean pages, no inscriptions. Very Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 3018-5162
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

JOHN OCTAVIUS JOHNSTON, CONCLUDING CHAPTER BY THE LORD BISHOP OF OXFORD  Life and Letters of Henry Parry Liddon, DD
Longmans, Green and Co. 1904. Hardcover. Blue covers with lightly worn and bumped spine ends, small taped label to spine, bookplate on inside of front cover, also previous owner's handwritten details, sound binding, clean slightly tanned pages. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 7001-8185
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

REV JAMES JOHNSTON  Missionary Points and Pictures
The Religous Tract Society. Hardcover. Inscribed 1894. Brown cloth covers, wear to spine and edges. Inners split from outers, still loosely attached though. Loose binding. Inscribed plus presentation book plate. Darkened speckled pages. Fair. Signed by Author(s).
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 7008-7439
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

JOHN KAYE  The Works of John Kaye, Bishop of Lincoln, Vol II, the Writings & Opinions of Clement of Alexandria
Rivingtons, London. 1888. Hardcover. Blue covers with gilt lettering to spine. Spine darkened with split in cloth from top edge for about half of the length, corners lightly worn, binding sound, bookplate for St Paul's Mission House, Burgh, on inside of front cover, pages have occasional freckle but are otherwise clean. Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 7001-6413
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

JOHN KAYE  The Works of John Kaye, Bishop of Lincoln, Volume III, The Writings and Opinions of Justin Martyr
Rivingtons, London. 1888. Hardcover. Blue covers with gilt lettering to spine. Book plate from St Paul's Mission House, Burgh on inside front cover, corners and spine ends rubbed, binding sound, pages a little darkened but clean. Very Good.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 7001-6411
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

JOHN KAYE  Works of John Kaye, Bishop of Lincoln, Vol IV, The Ecclesiastical History of Eusebius
Rivingtons, London. 1888, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Blue covers with gilt lettering to spine. Spine darkened, spine ends and corners are lightly worn. Bookplate for St Paul's Mission House, Burgh, Sound binding, clean slightly darkened pages, rough cut page edges. Very Good.
GBP 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 51.25 US$ 76.41 | JP¥ 6750] Book number: 7001-6402
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

JAMES MARTINEAU  A Study of Religion, Its Sources and Contents in 2 Volumes
Henry Frowde, publ. Clarendon Press, Oxford. 1900, 2nd Edition. Hardcover. 2 dark blue volumes with gilt embossed titles to spines. 392 and 400pp. Ex libris labels and occasional stamps (from Lincoln Diocesan Lending Library and Bishop Grossetesse College Library). Spines clean and bright, only slightly bumped at ends, and with slight markings from label (adhering glue?). Vol. 1 contains the Introductions plus Book 1 The Limits of Human Intelligence Considered and Book 2 Theism. Vol 2 contains Book 2 (cont), Book 3 Review of Opposing Systems and Book 4 The Life to Come plus apeendix and Indices. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 7001-6490
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

37 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bailgate Books Ltd Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bailgate Books Ltd 2005