next page  
   Bailgate Books Ltd   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
8 Bailgate, Lincoln, LN1 3AE, United Kingdom. Tel.: +44 (0)1522 579222
mattersey.maltkiln@btopenworld.com

Christian

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 44 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Christian Miscellany and Family Visiter for the Year 1864, Second Series, Vol X
John Mason, Finsbury, London. 1864, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Marbled boards with brown half-leather and black spine label with gilt lettering. Spine and boards lightly rubbed, otherwise clean and firm. Tight binding, marbled blocks, small plate/label on inside front cover, freckled end-papers, generally clean pages. Fine black and white frontis and many inset illustrations. Articles include: Bunyan's Residence after Imprisonment (with illustration); Cornish Methodist Worthies - Richard Trewavas, and junior, John Edwards Trezise; Bunyan's New Tomb in Bunhill-Fields (illustrated); John Wesley's Training - at home, at school, at Oxford; the Introduction of Methodism into New York (illustrated); The Mines and Mineral Resources of Great Britain; Methodism in Natal (South Africa) (illustrated); Australian Shepherd Life; Trevecca, South Wales (illustrated); Barrat's Chapel, Delaware (illustrated); Arreton Church, Isle of Wight (illustrated); John Rogers, the Marian Proto-Martyr (illustrated). Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 3001-5761
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

(THOMAS PERCY)  A Key to the New Testament Giving an Account of the Several Books, Their Contents, Their Authors and of Their Times, Places and Occasionson Which They Were Respectively Written
Printed for F C and J Rivington; E Jeffery and Son; John Richardson and Edwards and Knibb, London. 1821. Hardcover. The Seventh Edition, Corrected. Plain darkened blue boards with brown spine - surface of spine is heavily flaked showing printing of paper beneath, blue adhesive label tape at base of spine, ex-library copy (Lincoln) with plate and remains of a date-stamp sheet, binding sound, rough-cut pages clean but a little darkened. Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 7001-6107
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

ADAMS, W H DAVENPORT  Plain Living & High Thinking or Practical Self-Culture, Moral, Mental and Physical; Practical Self Culture
London, London: John Hogg, 1880. 1880, First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth with ornate black and gilt lettering and decoration, dark green end-papers, decorated headers and footers, 360pp plus adverts (dated October 1881) Covers bright, spine faded and split along length of rear esternal hinge, binding otherwise sound with exception of one section which is partially detatched at top but is still firmly attached at bottom, pages clean, no inscriptions. First ed. Good.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.25 US$ 41.65 | JP¥ 3705] Book number: 7001-1341
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

ANON  Things New and Old, A Monthly Magazine for the Lambs and Sheep of the Flock of Christ Vol XX
London, G Morrish. 1877, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Half-leather with rubbed covers and worn edges, external hinges are craked but covers are securley held, internal binding is sound, pages are a little darkened but clean. Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 7001-7875
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

ANON  The Wisdom of The Son of David, An Exposition of the First Nine Chapters of The Book of Proverbs
London, London: Bell and Daldy, 1860. 1860, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Hand-written annotation on half-title "Miss Kinnaird, With the Author's payers & best wishes, Jan 19 1861" but no clue to author's identity. Brown simply blind printed cloth with gilt lettering to spine, brown endpapers, 299pp. Corners and edges of cover lightly rubbed, front inner hinge cracked but binding otherwise sound. Pages slightly darkened but clean. First ed. Good.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 49.98 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 149-1072
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

THOMAS ISAAC BALL  A Pastoral Bishop: A Memoir of Alexander Chinnery-Haldane
Longmans, Green, and Co. 1907. Hardcover. Green, blind printed covers, with gilt lettering to spine, a few spots of paint on spine, slight shelf wear showing. Inner hinges cracking, covers still firmly attached. Pages speckled. Illustrated plate as frontis. Good.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 7001-6003
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

BARR, ANDREW; FOREWORD BY PAM RHODES  Songs of Praise : The Nation's Favourite
Oxford, Lion Publishing PLC. 2001, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 074595085X) Hardcover. Clean crisp clipped dust-jacket, bright firm covers with very small chip on bottom edge, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 7001-8173
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

(GREENFIELD, WILLIAM) THE EDITOR OF THE COMPREHENSIVE BIBLE  The Book of Genesis in English-Hebrew Accompanied By An Interlinear Translation Substantially the Same as the Authorized English Version with Notes and a Grammatical Introduction
London, Printed for John Taylor Bookseller and Publisher to the University of London sold also by J Duncan, 1828. 1828, First Edition. Hardcover. Faded red boards with dark red leather spine, 187pp plus 74pp hebrew text. Boards are worn with rounded corners but are firm, spine is rubbed with small section (approx 2cm x 2cm) missing, external hinges are good, internal hinges are both broken but binding is otherwise sound, endpapers are freckled but clean, title-page has author's identity written in pencil, pages are very slightly darkened but clean. First ed. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.25 US$ 141.61 | JP¥ 12597] Book number: 3000-1470
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

RENE BIOT  The Riddle of the Stigmata, A Faith and Fact Book, no. 43
Burns and Oates, London. 1962. Hardcover. Red slightly faded firm covers, previous owner's details and lightly pencilled notes on inside of front cover, sound binding, occasional pencil markings in margins. Good.
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.16 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 7001-7159
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

ALLEN BIRTHWHISTLE  In His Armour: The Life of John Hunt
The Cargate Press: London. 1954. Hardcover. Unclipped, marked dust jacket, small ink marking in corner, green covers, faded to spine and edges, sound binding, clean pages. Good/Fair.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 7001-6021
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

BLUNT, REV J J (MARGARET PROFESSOR OF DIVINITY  Undesigned Coincidences in the Writings of the Old and New Testament, An Argument of Their Veracity with and Appendix, Containing Undesigned Coincidences berween the Gospels and Acts, and Josephus
London, London: John Murray, 1850. 1850. Hardcover. Third Edition. Blind printed cloth, probably orinally purple/navy blue now faded to brown, gilt lettering to spine. Inscription and previous owner's stamp on front endpaper, plain title, 379pp plus catalogue dated 1849. L shaped tear (approx 2cm by 2cm at top of spine), spine ends and corners bumped, covers firm, binding sound, pages clean. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 US$ 74.97 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 7001-1491
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

BUTLER, ALBAN; EDITEDMICHAEL WALSH; FOREWORD BY CARDINAL BASIL HULME  Butler's Lives of the Saints, New Concise Edition
Burnes & Oates; Collins Dove. 1991. (ISBN: 0860121895) Hardcover. Red dyst-jacket with light shelf-wear at edges, fresh red boards with red linen spine, sound binding, label with previous owner's details on front end-paper, clean pages. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 7001-8154
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

J WILBUR CHAPMAN  The Life and Work of Dwight Lyman Moody, with Numerous Illustrations.
James Nisbet & Co Ltd, London. Hardcover. Brown cloth is faded on spine and at edges,spine ends and corners are worn, cloth is split for approx 2/3 of rear external hinge, inner hinges cracked but covers are firmly attached and binding otherwise sound, pencilled notes on darkened front end-paper, pages clean. Heavy volume, additional delivery charges will be required. Fair/No Jacket.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 7001-5012
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

CLARKE, ADAM  The Holy Bible Containing the Old and New Testaments. Including the Marginal Readings and Parallel Textts with a Commentary and Critical Notes by Adam Clarke, The New Testament Volume 1 matthew to Romans
London, London: Thomas Tegg c1850. 1850. Hardcover. A New Editiion with the Author's Final Correction. Brown half leather, gilt letterring and bands to spine, with marbled boards, frontis of steel engraving of Adam Clarke (Mollison drawn by Derby) together with printed signed note by Clarke saying "Now, my Dr Everett, tell Mr Tegg, It will not be to him a second hand Edition for the multitudinous Emendations & corrections from the author's own. Long hand will give him a complete new Copy Right. I am my .. Yours ..A Clarke". Corners and covers worn, hinges cracked but boards attached and binding otherwise sound, pages clean, generally good. Good. Signed by Author(s).
GBP 190.00 [Appr.: EURO 213 US$ 316.54 | JP¥ 28158] Book number: 800-516
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

R P J CRASSET  The Office of the Holy Week according to the Roman Missal and Breviary in Latin and English with an Explanation of the Mysteries and Ceremnies to Which are annexed Pious Reflections etc On the Death of our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ from the French of
Printed by Keating Brown and Keating. 1803, 5th or later Edition. Hardcover. Eleventh Edition. Bound in full red leather with initials A T on front and reverse, marbled endpapers, inscription on reverse of front end-paper "Given to Anne Talbot by her Sister Maria Wheble 1823", gilt blocks. 396 pages, 4 plates and one inset illustration. Covers are firm, corners are bumped & rubbed, leather is lightly rubbed at spine ends, binding tight, pages clean. Very Good. Signed by Author(s).
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 US$ 199.92 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 7004-6672
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

WILLIAM J DEANE  The Book of Wisdom, the Greek text, the Latin Vulgate and the Authorised English Version with an Introduction, critical apparatus and a Commentary (Solomon)
Oxford at the Clarendon Press; London, Henry Frowde. 1881. Hardcover. Green firm covers with gilt lettering to spine, ex-library copy from Lincoln Cathedral Library/ Bishop Grosseteste College Library, Lincoln, with stamped bookplate, date-stamp sheet and small stamps on reverse of title-page and on page 17, spine lightly marked from tape/labels, bumped spine-ends. Sound binding, pages are clean. Good.
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 73 US$ 108.29 | JP¥ 9633] Book number: 7005-6868
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

MARTIN DIBELIUS  Gospel Criticism and Christology
Ivor Nicholson & Watson Limited, London. 1935, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Black cover with gilt lettering to spine. Spine is faded and lightly marked, spine ends are lightly bumped, binding is sound, book-plate, date-sheet, barcode and stamps from Lincoln Cathedral Library and Bishop Grossetesete College, Lincoln. Clean pages. Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 7001-6467
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

ALFRED E GARVIE  The Christian Doctrine of Godhead
Hodder and Stoughton Limited, London. 1952, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dated from preface. Navy blue firm covers with gilt lettering to spine, spine is lightly markend with rubbed spine-ends, corners are lightly bumped. Binding is sound, bookplate, date-sheet, bar-code and stamps for Lincoln Cathedral Library and Bishop Grosseteste College, Lincoln,pages otherwise clean, blocks are lightly freckled. Good.
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 7001-6481
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

E B GLOVER  An Explanation of the Prayers and Ceremonies of the Holy Sacrifice of the Mass in Familiar Discourses Addressed to a Congregation
Ambrose Cuddon, London. 1825, 2nd Edition. Hardcover. Small volume bound in plain brown leather, rubbed on faces and worn on corners and joints, small amounts of loss (overhang) on spine ends, leather on joints is partly cracked but covers are securely attached and internal binding is sound. Leaf containing Portrait of St Aloysius is tipped to front end-paper (with a tear across, long repaired on the reverse), unclear whether this is part of original or not, clean slightly darkened pages. Good.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 7001-7270
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

R B CUNNINGHAME GRAHAM  A Brazilian Mystic, the Life and Miracles of Antonio Conselheiro
London, William Heinemann. 1920. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with plate for Hexham Borough Library with withdrawn stamp on inside of front cover, reference number at base of spine and card wallet on inside of back cover. Firm red covers are unevenly faded, sound binding, title-pages are heavily freckled, occasional light freckling thoughout, uncut pages are otherwise clean, fold-oout map at rear is crisp and clean. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 39.98 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 4014-8483
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

ALEXANDER H GRANT  The Church Seasons, Historically and Poetically Illustrated
London, John Hogg. 1881. Hardcover. Second Edition, Revised. Brown covers lavishly deocrated in gilt and black, spine ends are worn, corners are lightly worn, gilt blocks, binding sound, pages are a little darkened. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 7001-8256
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

FRANCIS J HALL  The Passion and exaltation of Christ, Dogmatic Theology, Vol VII
Longmans Green & Co. 1918, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Black cover with gilt lettering to spine, spine is a little faded with some marks, binding sound, bokplate, datestamp sheet, barcode and stamps from Lincoln Cathedral Library and Bishop Grosseteste College, Lincoln, clean pages. Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 7001-6445
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

HOW, RIGHT REV W WALSHAM (BISHOP OF BEDFORD)  Holy Communion, Preparation and Companion; In Two Parts, Part I Preparation, Part II Companion
London and New York, London and New York: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge; Pott Young & Co c 1882. 1882. Hardcover. Brown cloth, gilt lettering and black decoration, black endpapers,96pp plus catalogue. Wear on edges of spine, covers firm, faint hand-written annotation on endpapers, pages 49-64 missing. Poor/No Jacket.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 167-1149
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

JAMESON, JOHN GORDON  The Gospel of the Kingdom in the Sermon on the Mount (from Matt v 13 onwards)
London Edinburgh Glasgow, London Edinburgh Glasgow: William Hodge & Company Limited, 1951. 1951, First Edition. Hardcover. Pale blue cloth with navy lettering, 118pp. Covers firm but slightly darkened and speckled, front end-paper missing, binding otherwise sound, pages clean. First ed. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 7001-1441
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

THOMAS OF KEMPIS  The Following of Christ writen in Latine by Thomas of Kempis, Canon Regular of the Order of St Augustin, translated into English and in this last Edition, Reviewed compared with several former Editions. Together with the Author's Life
Printed for M.T. London. 1686. Hardcover. 474 pages: Preface, The Life of Thomas a Kempis (pages 1-23); A Table of the Chapters (non-paginated); Book I (pages 1-102); Book II (pages 103-158); Book III (pages 159-385); Book IV (pages 386-474). Pocket-sized (approx 11cm by 6cm by 3cm), very dark brown leather binding with gilt decoration on covers and on banded spine, lightly rubbed with bumped corners, front hinge split for approx. 2 cm at bottom edge. Faded marbled end-papers, gilt blocks, Previous owner's name pencilled on reverse of front endpaper. Pages a little darkened but otherwise clean. Very Good.
GBP 475.00 [Appr.: EURO 532.25 US$ 791.35 | JP¥ 70394] Book number: 7001-7280
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

44 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bailgate Books Ltd Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bailgate Books Ltd 2005