| Bailgate Books Ltd | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 17 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 17 |
| BENNETT, LYNN Dangerous Wives and Sacred Sisters : Social and Symbolic Roles of Women in Nepal Columbia University Press. 1989. (ISBN: 0231046650) Soft cover. Dark red clean soft covers covered with adhesive protective film, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 4014-7234 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| BOWRING, RICHARD Murasaki Shikibu : Her Diary and Poetic Memoirs, a Translation and Study Princeton University Press. 1992. (ISBN: 0691014167) Soft cover. Clean purple and black covers are lightly curled on corners, binding sound, pages clean, no annotations or inscriptions. Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.76 | JP¥ 1834] Book number: 7145-7041 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| A BULLING The Decoration of Mirrors in the Han Period, a Chronology Artibus Asiae Publishers, Ascona, Switzerland. 1960, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Yellow covers with gilt lettering are firm but darkened with marking on the rear cover, binding is sound, pages and plates are clean. Good. GBP 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 US$ 69.76 | JP¥ 6163] Book number: 3190-6980 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| TSENG YU-HO ECKE Chinese Calligraphy David R Godine in association with Philadelphia Museum of Art. 1971. (ISBN: 087923072x) Hardcover. Third Printing. Black covers with gilt lettering to spine, spine ends are lightly worn, rear cover lightly marked, sound binding, clean pages. Heavy volume, will incur additional delivery charges. Good/No Jacket. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 3190-7068 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| FU, SHEN C. Y.; FU, MARILYN W.; NEILL, MARY G.; CLARK, MARY JANE Traces of the Brush : Studies in Chinese Calligraphy Yale University Press. 1977. (ISBN: 0300024908) Soft cover. Worn brown large-format paperback catelogue which accompanied an exhibition at Yale University Art Gallery and the University Art Museum, Berkeley in 1977. 2nd Printing. Edges of covers and spine ends are well rubbed, binding is sound, pages are clean. Heavy volume, will incur additional delivery costs. Good. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 3190-7130 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| LADY (MINNA) JENKINS Sport and Travel in Both Tibets, with Map and Twenty-Five Coloured Illustrations exactly reproduced from the Authoress's Original Sketches - dedicatd to Miss Francis Augerand Blades, East and Blades, London. 1909, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Plates are: Springar; Fishing in the Wular River; Over the Zogi-La; Ladaki Woman and Baby; Lamayuru; Local Shikari; Leh; Curios; Miroo; Mani-Wall and Chortens; Nibra; Burhel (Ovis nahura); Sabana (the Cook); Tundook; Baggage Yaks; Pangong Lake; Phobrang (14500 ft. above sea level); Tooloomerbo (green river); Antelope Plain; Tundook II and Goatherd; Camp in Pangong Nullah; Crossing of the marsemik La; Snow Trout (14500 ft above sea level); Starting for the Chang La; Devils' Dance. Purple covers with gilt lettering and freckled paste-down portrait on front. Wear and small area of loss at top front corner of spine, corners lightly rubbed, cover is lightly marked. Sound binding, clean end-papers and pages, no inscriptions. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 199.75 US$ 298.98 | JP¥ 26414] Book number: 3281-7681 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| TIMOTHY SEVERIN; PHOTOGRAPHS BY MICHAEL DE LARRABEITI Tracking Marco Polo Routledge & Kegan Paul Limited. 1964, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Unclipped dust-jacket is a little darkend with light shelf-wear at edges, purple covers are lightly marked near top edge, previous owner's name on inside of front cover, sound binding, front end-paper clipped on top corner, clean pages. Good/Good. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 7281-7076 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| SHERMAN E LEE AND WEN FONG Streams and Mountains Without End: A Northern Sung Handscroll and Its Significance in the History of Early Chinese Painting Artibus Asiea, Publishers Ascona Switzerland. 1967. Hardcover. Second, revised edition. Firm yellow covers are darkened on the spine and at the edges, corners are lightly bumped. Binding is sound, pages and plates (including fold-out plate0 are clean. Good/No Jacket. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 US$ 58.14 | JP¥ 5136] Book number: 3191-6986 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| LEVY, DORE J. Ideal and Actual in the Story of the Stone New York, Columbia University Press. 1999, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0231114079) Paperback. Crisp white covers with red decoration, tight binding, clean pages. Very Good. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.58 | JP¥ 2348] Book number: 7052-8336 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| CHU-TSING LI The Autumn Colors on the Ch'iao Mountains: A Landscape by Chao Meng-fu Artibus Asias Publishers, Ascona, Switzerland. 1965. Hardcover. Darkened and marked firm yellow covers with rubbed spine ends, sound binding, clean pages, fold-out landscape plates. Good. GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 US$ 63.12 | JP¥ 5576] Book number: 3191-6984 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| MILLS, D. E. Collection of Tales from Uji: A Study and Translation of Uji Shui Monogatari (University of Cambridge Oriental Publications No. 15) Cambridge University Press. 1970, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0521077540) Hardcover. Clean crisp dust-jacket, fresh covers, sound binding, clean pages, no inscriptions. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 6058-7216 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| PETER T MORRIS Chinese Sayings, What they reveal of China's History and Culture Po WenBook Co. Hong Kong. 1981, 1st Edition. Soft cover. Crisp covers with faded spine and light markings on the front, sound binding, clean pages, no inscriptions. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 4014-5656 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| MUNSTERBERG, HUGO Dictionary of Chinese and Japanese Art Hacker Art Books, New York. 1980, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0878172483) Hardcover. Fresh cream covers with lightly bumped spine ends, sound binding, clean pages, no inscriptions. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 3190-7128 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| EUGENE STOCK; REVISES, IN PART RE-WRITTEN AND CONTINUED TO DATE BY C F WARREN Japan and the Japan Mission of the Church Missionary Society Church Missionary Society & Seeley Jackson & Halliday, London. 1887, 2nd Edition. Hardcover. Brown cloth illustrated and decorated in black and gilt. Fold-out map, black and white frontis, plates and inset illustrations, decorated chapter headers and capitals. Covers darkened with lightly bumped corners and adhesive from labels on spine. Ex-library copy with virgin date sheet and stamps. Prize book-plate from the Church Missionary Plate signed by the author. Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author(s). GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 53.15 | JP¥ 4696] Book number: 4014-4198 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| SNOW, EDGAR China's Long Revolution Penguin Books. 1975. (ISBN: 0140218254) Soft cover. Crisp covers a little faded, binding sound, slightly darkened pages, previous owner's details on front end-paper, brief notes on inside of front cover. Good. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 4014-6551 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| FRANCES E WILLIAMSON Early Studies in the Chinese Language Overseas Missionary Fellowship of the China Inland Mission. 1953. Hardcover. Dated from introduction. Darkened and marked covers with bumped covers, sound binding, previous owner's name on front end-paper, clean cream pages. Good/No Jacket. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.54 | JP¥ 3228] Book number: 7043-7604 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| TRANSLATED BY JOSEPH K YAMAGIWA The Okagami: a Japanese Historical Tale George Allen and Unwin Ltd, London. 1967, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Firm green covers, gilt lettering, faded spine. Sound binding, no inscriptions, clean pages. Fold-out appendices. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 6058-7241 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. |
| Bailgate Books Ltd Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bailgate Books Ltd 2005