next page  
   Bailgate Books Ltd   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
8 Bailgate, Lincoln, LN1 3AE, United Kingdom. Tel.: +44 (0)1522 579222
mattersey.maltkiln@btopenworld.com

British History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 117 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Royal History of England
Thomas Nelson and Sons. 1904. Hardcover. Red, blind printed, cloth covers, with gilt lettering to spine, slight wear at top and bottom of spine, sound binding, slightly darkened, but clean, pages. Inscription on front end paper. Good. Signed by Author(s).
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 4012-5967
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

AICKMAN, DOROTHY JEAN  John Aickman's Foundery MDCCCXXVII, King's Lynn: A Fragment of Lynn History
Daedalus Press. 1980, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0950706809) Hardcover. Crisp green dust-jacket, fresh green covers, tight binding, clean pages, no inscriptions. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 3018-5306
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

EDITED BY R H C DAVIES. CONTRIBUTIONS BY: JOHN LE PATOUREL; C WARREN HOLLISTER; JENNIFER TANN; MARTIN PETTER; TONY ALDGATE  History, Journal of the historical Association, Volume 58 Number 192, February 1973
Birmingham, The Historical Association. 1973, 1st Edition. Paperback. Articles include: What did not happen in Stephen's Reign; The Misfortunes of the Mandevilles; Richard Arkwright and Technology; The Progressive Alliance; British Newsreels and the Spanish Civil War. Clean crisp yellow card covers, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 4014-8015
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

ARTHUR B ALLEN  Eighteenth Century England - The Complete Background Book (The Rockliff New Project Series)
London, Rockliff Publishing Corporation. 1955, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Rubbed slightly darkened covers with faded spine, sound binding, darkened end-papers, clean pages. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 4012-7787
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

GEORGE ANDERSON AND PETER ANDERSON  (Anderson's) Guide to the Highlands and Islands of Scotland including Orkney and Zetland, Descriptive of Their Scenery, Statistics, Antiquities and Natural History. Containing also Directions for Visiting the Lowlands of Scotland with Descriptive Notices
Edinburgh, Adam and Charles Black. 1850, 3rd Edition. Hardcover. Brown faded blind-printed covers, one folded map at rear, rather brittle and with several tears, frontis, previous owner's name on title-page, darkened end-papers and pages, cracks on inner joins, binding otherwise sound. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 45 US$ 66.64 | JP¥ 5928] Book number: 3268-8117
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

ANDERSON, JANICE; SCHULTZ, REINHARD  Victorian Britain and Ireland in Colour
Carlton Books. 2005, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 1844425584) Hardcover. Clean unclipped dust-jacket, fresh dark red covers with gilt lettering, illustrated end-papers, sound binding, clean pages. Heavy volume, will incur additional delivery charges. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.65 | JP¥ 3260] Book number: 3280-7672
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

EDITED BY WILLIAM ANDREWS  Yorkshire in Olden Times
Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent and Co Ltd, London; A Brown & Sons, Hull. 1890, 1st Edition. Hardcover. "The following papers are re-printed from the Wakefield Free Press. William Andrews, Hull Literary Club 1890". The firm green covers with gilt lettering are marked, probably from white mildew but there are no other signs of damp, the binding is sound, pages clean, inscription on front end-paper, tissue-protected frontis print of Bolton Abbey, one of a limited run of 400 copies (not numbered). Good. Signed by Author(s).
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 4265-5701
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

ARNOLD, JAMES  All Drawn by Horses
United Kingdom: David & Charles. 1979. (ISBN: 0715376829) Hardcover. Ex-library copy. Dust-jacket is faded, label on spine and shelf-wear to edges, firm brown covers rubbed at spine ends and corners, usual library stamps etc, binding sound, pages clean. Good/Fair.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 3240-5860
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

ASHLEY, SIR WILLIAM  The Economic Organisation of England, An Outline History
Longmans Green and Co Ltd, 1926. 1926. Hardcover. Red cloth, black lettering, 213pp. Covers firm but slightly darkened, binding sound, pages clean. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 4012-2656
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

MAURICE ASHLEY  John Wildman: Plotter and Postmaster - a Study of the English Republican Movement in the Seventeenth Century
Jonathan Cape, London. 1974, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with faded black covers, front end-paper missing, usual stamps, binding sound, pages clean. Good.
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.83 | JP¥ 519] Book number: 4012-5807
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

COLLECTED AND ILLUSTRATED BYJOHN ASHTON  Humour Wit and Satire in the Seventeenth Century
Chatto & Windus, London. 1883, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dark green blind-printed covers decorated in black and gilt. Covers are firm but cloth is split full length of rear hinge, corners and spine ends are bumped and rubbed. Binding is sound although with a small wobble, pages are clean but a little darkened, inscription on revers of front end-paper and on half title-page. Good. Signed by Author(s).
GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.66 | JP¥ 1927] Book number: 4012-5811
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

PROFESSOR F M POWICKE; G H WHITE; CECILIA M ADY; PROFESSOR EDGAR PRESTAGE; PROFESSOR EILEEN POWER; S B CHRIMES; L STUSRT SUTHERLAND; A ASPINALL  Transactions of the Royal Historical Society Fourth Series Volume XVII: Some Problems in the History of the Medieval University; The Career of Walfran, Count of Meulan and earl of Worcester 1104-1166; Materials for the History of the Bentivoglio Sognoria
Royal Historical Society, Offices of the Society, London. 1934. Hardcover. Firm green covers are worn at spine ends and rubbed on the corners, school library laels and stamp, sound binding, clean pages. Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223]
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

WILLIAM E A AXON, EDITOR  The Annals of Manchester, A Chronological Record From The Earliest Times To The End Of 1885
John Heywood. 1886, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Hardback in green cloth with gilt decoration. 456pp. Good crisp copy without annotations. Binding sound with lightly bumped edges. Slight freckling to blocks. This is a heavy book which may incur some additional postage costs. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 57.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 US$ 94.96 | JP¥ 8447] Book number: 018-5368
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

ALFRED ERNEST BECKETT  Through the "Sheeres" (Shires): An Excursion in Britain
Trefoil Publishing Company, London. 1931, 2nd Edition. Hardcover. 2nd edition, revised. Undated, dated by ref to BL catlogue. Green firm covers with black lettering, lightly rubbed at edges, sound binding, clean pages. Good.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 3260-7237
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

BINDMAN, DAVID  Hogarth and His Times, Serious Comedy
Berkeley, University of California Press. 1997, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0520213009) Paperback. Ill.: Hogarth. Large format paperback. Exhibition catelogue with numerous illustrations. Crisp covers, lightly bumped at top of spine, sound binding, clena pages and endpapers. Very Good.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 3190-8509
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

I J BLAIN, F I DE LA P GARFORTH, R E & H F LOCK, M W HODGES, P F C CASTLE, D M SIDNEY, J D HANDYSIDE  The Foreman, a Study of Supervision in British Industry
London & New York, Staples Press. 1952. Hardcover. Unclipped crisp brown and grey dustjacket is a little sunned, sound binding, clean pages and endpapers. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 14.99 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 4012-8623
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

DAVID BRAITHWAITE  Travelling Faris
Shire Publications Ltd. 1976. Soft cover. Clean crisp paperback, with slight wear to edges of cover, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 3206-5918
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

J GRAHAM KERR; CARL H BROWNING; WILLIAM M CUMING; GEORGE WINGATE; THOMAS WRIGHT; G W O HOWE; NORMAN MORRISON; J BRUCE MURRAY; H H BRINDLEY  Proceedings of the Royal Philospohical Society of Glasgow, Volume LIV, Session 1925-26: Citizenship; The Problems of the origins and nature of Life viewed in the Light of bacteriological Knowledge; The Dole and Unemployment; The Dialect of Ayrshire; The T
Royal Philosophical Society of Glasgow. 1927, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Firm brown covers with gilt lettering to spine, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included.
GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.83 | JP¥ 963] Book number: 3268-7605
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

EDITED BY J BULMER  T Bulmer & Co's History, Topography and Directory of Lancaster & District comprising the History and Archaeology of the Town of Lancaster with separate Historical descriptions of each Parish and Township within a radius of about sixteen miles
T Bulmer & Co, printed by T Snape, Preston. 1913, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Undated, dated by ref. to BL. Red half-leather with gilt lettering, split on front external hinge for approx. a third of its length from the top and a horizontal tear across the spine, and a further split from the bottom, bumped corners, sound binding, darkend and freckled title-page, clean pages. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 3275-7637
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

MONTAGU BURROWS  The Register of the Visitors of the University of Oxford from AD 1647 - AD 1658, with some Account of the State, of the University During the Commonwealth. Camden Society New Series No. XXIX
London, The Camden Society. 1881, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Darkened dark red covers with gilt lettering, spine ends bumped and lightly worn, corners are lightly worn, ex-library copy with presentation plate, usual stamps and handwritten numerals on title-page, sound binding, rear cover and vertical block is marked, clean cream pages. Heavy volume, will incur additional delivery charges. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 4012-7706
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

H. P. W. BURTON  Weavers of Webs
H. Monkton. 1954. Hardcover. Red cloth covers, faded spine, with gilt lettering. Sound binding, however starting to crack at front. An obituary about the auther stuck in the front. parts of dust jacket have been stuck to the front and rear end papers. Previous owners sticker and name on inside front cover. Signed by the author on title page. Pages clean. Good/Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 4148-7485
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

(G CANNING, J H FRERE, G ELLIS ETC  Poetry of the Anti-Jacobin
London, Printed for J Wright by W Bulmer and Co. 1800, 2nd Edition. Hardcover. Small volume in leather binding with gilt decoration and black spine label to spine, firm binding, bookplate from Fasque (library of Sir Thomas Gladstone) on inside front cover, clean pages, very occasional freckle on endpapers. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 3053-8651
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

G R ELTON; PETER KING; ANGUS MCINNES; BRIAN HARRISON; D J N DENOON; J E KENDLE; DAVID CARLTON  The Historical Journal Vol. 11 (XI) Number 2, 1968
London, The Syndics of the Cambridge University Press. 1968, 1st Edition. Paperback. Articles include: Law of Treason in the Early Reformation; Bishop Wren and the Suppression of the Norwich Lecturers; The Appointment of Harley in 1704; Two Roads to Socail Reform - Francis Place and the Drunken Committee of 1834; Capitalist Influence and the Transvaal Government during the Crown Colony Period 1900-1906; The Round Table Movement and Home Rule All Round; Gtreat Britain and the League Council Crisis of 1926. Clean blue covers, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 4010-8285
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

ROGER KAIN; C J HARRISON; P R EDWARDS; J M MARTIN; P E DEWEY; MICHAEL ZELL; SARAH CARTER  The Agricultural History Review, Volume 27 1979 Part II: Tithe as an Index of Pre-Industrial Agricultural Production; Elizabethan Village Surveys - a Comment; The Horse trade of the Midlands in the Seventeenth Century; Members of Parliament and Enclosure
The British Agricultural History Society. 1979, 1st Edition. Soft cover. Crisp slightly faded green card covers, sound binding, clean pages, no inscriptions. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 7038-6550
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

SUE FARRANT; E A WASSON; PAMELA HORN; JOHN CHAPMAN  The Agricultural History Review Volume 26 1978 Part II: John Ellman of Glynde in Sussex; The Third Earl Spencer and Agriculture; The Dorset Dairy System; Some Problems in the Interpretation of Enclosure Awards
The British Agricultural History Society. 1978. Soft cover. Pale green covers are crisp and clean, sound binding, clean pages, no inscriptions. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 7038-6643
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

117 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Bailgate Books Ltd Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bailgate Books Ltd 2005