| next page |
| Bailgate Books Ltd | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 41 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| JOHN HERRIDGE BATT Dr Barnardo: The Foster-Father of Nobody's Children. A Record and Interpretation S W Partridge & Co. 1905. Hardcover. Light brown firm covers with black decoration and gilt lettering, tissue-protected frontis photograph. Covers are clean with lightly bumped corners and spine ends, binding sound, stamp on darkened front end-papers, inscription on half-title page dated 1905, pages a little darkened but otherwise clean. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author(s). GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 4148-6432 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| MODERSOHN-BECKER, PAULA; RADYCKI, J. DIANE The Letters and Journals of Paula Modersohn-Becker The Scarecrow Press Inc. 1980. (ISBN: 0810813440) Hardcover. Clean blue covers with gilt lettering, bumped spine ends, pencilled note on front end-paper, sound binding, clean pages, no dust-jacket. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 3147-7198 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| BENOIS, ALEXANDRE; TRANS, MOURA BUDBERG; FOREWORD BY PETER USTINOV Memoirs: The Lively Arts London, Columbus Books. 1988. (ISBN: 0862873975) Paperback. Clean crisp covers, sound binding, clean pages are a little darkened. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 3147-7952 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| BILLIPS, CONNIE J. Janet Gaynor : A Bio-Bibliography Greenwood Press. 1992, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0313275742) Hardcover. Clean, grey cloth covers, with gilt lettering, with glascine dust jacket. Tight binding. Clean pages. Very Good/Good. GBP 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 59.8 | JP¥ 5283] Book number: 7145-7407 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| BRIAN, DENIS Einstein: A Life Bognor Regis, West Sussex, United Kingdom: John Wiley & Sons Ltd. 1996, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0471114596) Hardcover. Clean crisp unclipped dust-jacket, fresh black boards with copper lettering on spine, tight binding, clean pages, no inscriptions. Heavy volume will incur additional delivery costs. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 7022-5139 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| LORD CHATFIELD The Navy and Defence, the Autobiography of Admiral of the Fleet, Lord Chatfield London & Toronto, William Heinemann Ltd. 1942, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dark blue covers with gilt lettering to spine, corners and psine ends are very lightly bumped, sound binding, clean pages, previous owner's name and date of 1942 on front endpaper. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 3242-8595 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| CULLEN, JIM Born in the U. S. A. : Bruce Springsteen and the American Tradition Scarborough, ON, Canada, HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited. 1997, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0060187808) Hardcover. Clean crisp unclipped dust-jacket, fresh black covers, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 7142-8379 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| M DOUGLAS In Lionland, the Story of Livingstone and Stanley Thomas Nelson and Sons. 1918. Hardcover. Undated but with prize plate dated 1918. Red covers with ornate dark red and gilt decoration are a little darkened and lightly bumped at spine ends, colour frontis and plates, some plates are semidetached, binding otherwise sound, pages a little darkend with just an occasional light mark. Very Good. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.14 | JP¥ 807] Book number: 4148-6303 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| EDWARDS, MARJORIE; FOREWORD BY HON. AYLMER TRYON Figures in a Landscape: Lionel Edwards RI, RCA, A Sporting Artist and his family London, Regency Pres (London & New York) Ltd. 1986, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0721207715) Hardcover. Ill.: Lionel Edwards. Clean unclipped illustrated dust-jacket with red spine has light shef wear at edges, plain brown boards with lightly bumped corners, sound binding, clean pages, signed by Marjorie Edwards on title-page. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.25 US$ 63.12 | JP¥ 5576] Book number: 3147-7783 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| JORGE EDWARDS, TRANSLATED BY COLIN HARDING Persona Non Grata : An Envoy in Castro's Cuba The Bodley Head. 1977. (ISBN: 0370103750) Hardcover. Clean clipped dust-jacket is sunned on spine, fresh purple overs, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 4014-8598 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| KARL ESKELUND Indonesian Adventure London, Burke Publishing Company Ltd. 1954, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Unclipped dustjacket has shelfwear including short tears and short creases on top and bottom edges and small amouts of loss at top and base of spine, fresh brown covers, sound binding, pages are a little darkened, especially in margins. Good/Fair. GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 7.47 | JP¥ 660] Book number: 7281-8622 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| EVANS, A G C Y O'Connor, His Life and Legacy University of Western Australia Press. 2003. Soft cover. Large paperback, black and white illustrations, family trees at endpapers, 287pp. Covers clean and crsip, binding tight, pages clean. Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 218-2724 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| DICK GRACE Crash Pilot (Visibility Unlimited) Longmans Green & Co. 1956. Hardcover. Ill.: Avery F Johnson. Clean unclipped dustjacket is lightly rubbed at top and bottom edges, fresh orange covers with gilt lettering to the spine, sound slightly skewed binding, clean pages and endpapers. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 3241-8625 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| R B CUNNINGHAME GRAHAM Cartagena and the Banks of the Sinu London, William Heinemann. 1921. Hardcover. Copy number 54 of numbered copies published by request of the Anglo-Spanish Society of the Spanish-Speaking Countries and the British Empire. Red covers with black lettering are lightly marked, corners and spine ends are bumped and lightly rubbed. Black and white frontis, sound binding, gift inscription on slightly darkened front endpaper, clean uncut pages with occasional freckle. Good/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 7281-8375 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| HAGGARD, VIRGINIA My Life with Chagall : Seven Years of Plenty Robert Hale, London. 1987, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0709031653) Hardcover. Crisp clean green cover with very light shelf-wear on top edge, fresh black covers with gilt lettering to spine, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.12 | JP¥ 1247] Book number: 3147-7057 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| HARRIS, ROLF Can You Tell What It Is Yet? : My Autobiography Bantam Press, Transworld Publishers. 2001, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0593047427) Hardcover. Clean crisp unclipped dust-jacket, fresh dark blue covers, tight binding, clean pages. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 18.27 | JP¥ 1614] Book number: 3147-7681 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| HENRY, LENNY Quest for the Big Woof Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited. 1991, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0140146725) Soft Cover. Illustrated blue large-format paperback, Lenny Henry signature on title page, un-numbered pages. Covers firm with lightly worn corners, binding sound, pages clean. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author(s). GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 3103-3023 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| WILLIAM HOLT I Haven't Unpacked London, The Book Club. 1942. Red covers are faded at edges and lightly bimped on corners and spine ends, sound binding, tanned pages. Fair. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 7145-8376 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| GERVIASE HUGHES Dvorak: His Life and Music Cassell and Company Ltd. 1967, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library copy. Clean unclipped dust-jacket in non-adhesive protective sleeve, lightly rybbed at spine ends and refernce number close to bottom of spine, fresh brown covers with gilt lettering, library barcode, withdrawn stamp and traces of paper label on front endpaper, sound binding, library stamp on reverse of title-page, clean pages. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 7130-8550 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| EILEEN HUNTER The Profound Attachment Quality Book Club. 1970. Hardcover. Firm blue covers, binding sound but with slight skew, clean slightly darkened pages. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 7140-6099 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| NORMAN G BRETT JONES My Term Off George Allen & Unwin Ltd, London. 1921, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Red covers are a little darkened, the spine is faded and spine ends are lighlty bumped. Binding is sound, endpapers darkened with a gift inscription, top block is darkened and others are freckled, pags are clean. Very Good. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.25 | JP¥ 2054] Book number: 7281-7560 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| ELEANOR KERR Hunting Parson, the Life and Times of the Reverend John Russell London, Herbert Jenkins Ltd. 1963, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Clipped green dustjacket is darkened with shelf wear including short tears at the top of the spine, firm brown covers with lightly bumped corners, sound binding, gift inscription on inside of front cover, clean pages. Very Good/Fair. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 7189-8611 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| KESSLER, RONALD Khashoggi : The Story of the World's Richest Man Bantam Press, Transworld Publishers. 1986, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0593011848) Hardcover. Clipped dust-jacket with very light shelf-wear on top edge, firm black covers, sound binding, bookplate on insdie of front cover, clean pages. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 10.8 | JP¥ 954] Book number: 4140-7939 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| KINDERSLEY, ANNE The Mountains of Serbia, Travels Through Inland Yugoslavia London, John Murray. 1976, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0719533007) Hardcover. Crisp clean unclipped dustjacket, fresh dark blue covers with bright gilt decoration and lettering, sound bidning, clean pages and endpapers. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 7281-8614 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| FRED KITCHEN Brother To The Ox, The Autobiography of a Farmer's Boy J M Dent & Sons, An Aldine Paperback. 1963. Paperback. Crisp clean covers, fairly tight binding, clean pages. Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.63 | JP¥ 1027] Book number: 7038-7726 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. |
| next page | |
| Bailgate Books Ltd Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bailgate Books Ltd 2005