| next page |
| Bailgate Books Ltd | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Eloge De La Navigation Hollandaise au XVII Siecle, Paris 1989: Tableaux, Dessins et Gravures de la Mer et de ses Rivages dans La Collection Frits Lugt, Exposition Paris Institut Neerlandais, 3 Novembre - 17 Decembre 1989 Foundation Custodia, Institut Neerlandais, Paris. 1989, 1st Edition. Soft cover. Clean crisp covers are lightly rubbed at edges, sound binding, clean pages. Colour and black and white plates. Very Good. GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 20.83 | JP¥ 1852] Book number: 3191-7725 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| Sterling Silver, Silverplate and Souvenir Spoons With Prices Gas City, Indiana, U.S.A.: L-W Promotions. 1991. (ISBN: 0891453679) Soft cover. 6th Printing. Clean silver covers, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: ABE-1172974605 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| MILDRED ARCHER Indian Miniatures and Folk Paintings from the Collection of Mildred and W G Archer Arts Council 1967-69. 1967, 1st Edition. Paperback. Exhibition catalogue with small black and white images of all exhibits. Brown covers are lightly rubbed at edges, binding sound pages and endpapers clean. Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 3191-8641 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| EDITED BY TIMOTHY WILSON; WITH CONTRIBUTIONS FROM ANNE DESMET, ANNE STEVENS AND DAVID LEE Anne Desmet : Towers and Transformation Ashmolean Museum, Oxford, 1998. 1998, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 1854441116) Soft Cover. Clean white card covers with black lettering and illustration. Colour and black & white plates, black and white inset illustrations, sound binding, clean pages, signed by Anne Desmet on title-page. Very Good. Signed by Author(s). GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 3122-7554 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| HENRY GELDZAHLER American Painting in the 20th Century Teh Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York; New York Graphics Society, Connecticut. 1965, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Unclipped dust-jacket is darkened and with short tears & nicks at top and bottom edges, white covers are a little darkened more so at the top and bottom edges, binding sound, pages clean, no inscriptions. Very Good/Fair. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 3191-5620 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| CHARLES R GILSON the Romance of Modern Photography, Its Discovery & Its Achievements, with fifty-two illustrations Seeley Service & Co Limited, London. 1919. Hardcover. Firm dark blue covers with red, white & gilt lettering and decoration, spine is lightly sunned. Sound binding, slightly darkened end-papers, clean pages. Good/No Jacket. GBP 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 US$ 69.97 | JP¥ 6224] Book number: 7195-7165 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| GORDON, DILLIAN 100 Great Paintings : Duccio to Picasso, European Paintings from the 14th to the 20th Century, ilustrated in colour London, Coutts & Co; the trustees, National Gallery. 1994. (ISBN: 090179175X) Paperback. Large format paperback, includes colour plates of all exhibits, covers are lightly creased at bottom front corner, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 3191-8643 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| WILL GROHMANN Paul Klee London, Thames and Hudson. 1987. Hardcover. Ill.: Paul Klee. Clean crisp dust-jacket, fresh brown covers with gilt lettering and decoration, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.16 | JP¥ 2149] Book number: 3191-8006 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| MIKLOS RAJNAI; ASSISTED BY MARJORIE ALLTHORPE-GUYTON John Sell Cotman, Drawings of Normandy in Norwich Castle Museum Norwich, Norfolk, Norfolk Museums Service. 1975, 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Large format paperback with crisp clean covers, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good. GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 3191-8180 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| LAMBERT, SUSAN The Image Multiplied Norwalk, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Abaris Books. 1988. (ISBN: 0898352738) Hardcover. Clean crisp dust-jacket, fresh black covers, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 US$ 29.16 | JP¥ 2593] Book number: 3122-6972 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| GUIDO GREGORIETTI; FOREWORD BY ERICH STEINGRABER; TRANSLATED BY HELEN LAWRENCE Jewelry (Jewellery) Through the Ages Paul Hamlyn. Hardcover. Clightly darkened unclipped dust-jacket, firm grey covers are lightly bumped at spine ends, sound binding, slightly darkened pages. Heavy volume, will incur additional delivery charges. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 US$ 46.65 | JP¥ 4150] Book number: 3198-7955 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| MELVILLE, ROBERT Erotic Art of the West, with a Short History of Western Erotic Art London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1973, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0297004808) Hardcover. Clean unclipped dust-jacket has light shelf-wear at edges, fresh red covers with lightly bumped spine ends, sound binding, clean pages. Heavy volume, may incur additional delivery charges. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 7191-8588 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| CARLA LATHE; EDVARD MUNCH Edvard Munch and His Literary Associates, Catalogue for An Exhibition of Prints, Books and Documents arranged by Carla Lathe Norwich, University of East Anglia. 1979. Paperback. ISBN given as 090287604. Large format landscape catalogue, slighly darkened card covers, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 3191-8023 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| INSTITUT NEERLANDAIS (ARY SCHETTER) Ary Scetter 1795-1858: dessins, aquarelles, esquisses a l'huile - exhibition Institut Neerlandais 1980 Institut Neerlandais. 1980, 1st Edition. Soft cover. Text in French. Clean crisp covers, tight binding, clean pages. Catalogue for exhibition October-November, Paris. Very Good. GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 US$ 26.66 | JP¥ 2371] Book number: 3191-7230 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| NICHOLSON, WILLIAM; ARTS COUNCIL OF GREAT BRITAIN STAFF William Nicholson, Paintings, Drawings & Prints Arts Council of Great Britain. 1980, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0728702452) Soft cover. Catalogue to 1980 exhibition in Cambridge, Stoke-on-Trent, Bristol & Bradford. Clean crisp brown covers, sound stapled binding, clean pages. Very Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 3191-6989 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| JAMES THORPE; GENERAL EDITOR GRAHM REYNOLDS Edmund Sullivan: English Masters of Black-and-White Art and Technics, London, 1948. 1948. Hardcover. Dust-jacket is darkened, faded at spine and worn on top and bottom edges, covers are firm but have been wer at some time and are stained, binding is sound, pages are a little darkened. Fair/Fair. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 3190-6974 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| EDITED BY NICHOLAS PENNY. CONTRIBUTIONS BY: DIANA DONALD; DAVID MANNINGS; JOHN NEWMAN; NICHOLAS PENNY; AILEEN RIBEIRO, ROBERT ROSENBLUM, M KIRBY TALLEY Reynolds, catalogue of an exhibition at Paris, grand Palais October - December 1985 and London, Royal Academy January- March 1986 London, Royal Academy of Arts, Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1986, 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Ill.: Joshua Reynolds. Large format paperback, crisp clean covers, no creases, sound binding, clean pages and endpapers. Heavy volume, will incur additional delivery charges. Very Good. GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 3191-8513 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| ROGERSON, MARK The Dali Scandal : An Investigation London, Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1987, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0575037865) Hardcover. Clean unclipped dust-jacket with slight darkening on top edge, bright yellow covers, sound binding, clean slightly darkened pages. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 3190-7653 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| EDITED IAN J SCOTT British Cartoonists Year Book 1964 Antony Gibbs & Phillips. 1963. Hardcover. Unclipped dustjacket has mark and small holes on front where it has been accidentally stuck to the font cover, firm red covers are lightly marked, binding sound, clean pages. Good/Fair. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 3190-7164 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| SIQUEIROS, DAVID ALFARO Art and Revolution London, Lawrence and Wishart. 1975, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0853153299) Hardcover. Clean crisp unclipped dust-jacket, fresh red covers, sound binding, previous owner's name on front end-paper, clean pages. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 3190-8294 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| JACK SMITH Jack Smith, Catalogue of an exhibition of paintings, drawings and reliefs from 1949-1959 held at the Whitechapel Art Gallery, London May-June 1959 Whitechapel Art Gallery, London. 1959, 1st Edition. Soft cover. Slim large format papercak/pamphlet with stapled binding and grey covers. Colour frontis, black and white plates, Darkened covers with rubbed and creased corners, sound binding, clean pages. Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 3191-7589 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| STEADMAN, PHILIP Vermeer's Camera : Uncovering the Truth Behind the Masterpieces Oxford University Press. 2002. (ISBN: 0192803026) Paperback. Clean crisp card covers, tight binding, clean pages. Very Good. GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.16 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 3191-7678 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| TANNER, ROBIN Double Harness : An Autobiography Impact Books. 1987. (ISBN: 0245545263) Hardcover. Slightly discoloured, unclipped, dust jacket, with light shelf wear. Black cloth covers with gilt lettering to spine. Name inscribed on front end paper, which is also clipped. Stamp has been tip-exed out on iside front cover. Tight binding clean pages. Very Good/Good. Signed by Author(s). GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.32 | JP¥ 2519] Book number: 3147-7419 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| BRENT TROLLE Westland (New Zealand) A H & A W Reed Limited. 1975, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0589009168) Hardcover. Clean crisp illustrated dust-jacket, white spine with black letering, fresh white covers with black lettering, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 7280-7614 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| J M W TURNER The Rivers of France; Turner's Rivers of France - The Loire Longman Eees Brown Green & Longman; J McCormick. 1837. Hard Cover. Ill.: J M W Turner. 2 separately published volumes in matching bindings with rubbed half-leather and marbled boards with dual text in French and in English and numerous plates from drawings by J M W Turner. The Rivers of France was published in 1837 by Longman Eees Brown Green & Longman, the front board is detached with a bookplate of W Clifton on the inner face, there is a contemporary bookplate for Beresford Jones on the front end-paper, plates are a little darkened with occasional freckles. almost all of the spine cover is missing and the underlying paper is exposed for approx. 3cm at the top and 4 cm at the bottom. Turner's Rivers of France - The Loire was published by J McCormick, is undated but two of the plates are dated 1835, the spine had gilt lettering and decoration, the external hinges are well-rubbed, it has similar bookplates to the first volume, binding is sound, plates are clean but a little darkened with occasional freckles. Good. GBP 245.00 [Appr.: EURO 274.5 US$ 408.17 | JP¥ 36309] Book number: 3190-7829 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. |
| next page | |
| Bailgate Books Ltd Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bailgate Books Ltd 2005