Bailgate Books Ltd   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
8 Bailgate, Lincoln, LN1 3AE, United Kingdom. Tel.: +44 (0)1522 579222
mattersey.maltkiln@btopenworld.com

Architecture

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14
J D W BALL  Reinforced Concrete Railway Structures
London, Constable and Company Ltd. 1913, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Darkened dark red covers, dulled gilt lettering to spine, worn corners and rubbe edges, front end-paper is missing , half-title-page has been taped at hinge, binding otherwise sound, freckling to front end-paper, pages clean. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 US$ 69.97 | JP¥ 6224] Book number: 7026-8100
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

BARKER, FELIX; HYDE, RALPH  London as It Might Have Been
London, John Murray (Publishers) Ltd. 1982, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0719538572) Hard Cover. Clean unclipped dustjacket, fresh grey covers with gilt lettering to spine, sound binding, clean pages and end-papers. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 3250-7732
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

COEN, TERENCE; FORSHAW, ALEC  The Square Mile : The City of London in Color
B T Batsford Ltd. 1987. (ISBN: 0713454008) Hardcover. Clean crisp dust-jacket, fresh black covers, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 3273-7673
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

ROBERT WILLIS; EDITED WITH LARGE ADDITIONS BY JOHN WILLIS CLARK  The Architectural History of the University of Cambridge and of the Colleges of Cambridge and Eton (4 volumes, complete)
Cambridge at the University Press;. 1886, 1st Edition. Hardcover. 4 volumes, original binding green cloth with brown cloth spines with gilt lettering and edging. Clean firm covers are lightly rubbed at edges and spine ends (top of spine on volume III is worn) with bumped lightly worn corners, gilt top blocks are just a little dulled (other page-edges are uncut), binding is very sound, black end-papers. Reverse of end-papers, half-title-pages and last page are freckled. All plates and overlays in Volume 4 are present, some overlays are lightly freckled. Clean pages throughout all four volumes. Heavy volumes, will incur additional delivery charges. Very Good.
GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 308.25 US$ 458.15 | JP¥ 40755] Book number: 3250-7010
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

CYRIL A FAREY; A TRYSTAN EDWARDS  Architectural Drawing , Perspective and Rendering: A Handbook for Students and Draughtsmen
B T Batsford Ltd. 1949, 2nd Edition. Hardcover. Clipped light blue dust-jacket is a little faded and rubbed, fresh black covers with bumped spine-ends, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good/Good.
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.32 | JP¥ 2075] Book number: 3250-7680
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

PHOTOGRAPHS BY SONIA HALLIDAY AND LAURA LUSHINGTON; DESCRIPTIVE TEXT BY LAURA LUSHINGTON; EDITED BY TIM DOWLING  Bible in Stained Glass, The
Swindon, United Kingdom: Bible Society. 1991. (ISBN: 0564071358) Hardcover. Crisp clean covers, fresh black covers, sound binding, front end-paper lightly speckled, clean pages, no inscriptions. Very heavy book will incur additional delivery charges. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: TheBibleinSt
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

LLOYD, SAMPSON; CAMERON BROWN  Landscape of London
Wisley, Surrey, AAPPL: Artists' and Photographers' Press Ltd. 2007. (ISBN: 1904332439) Hardcover. Ill.: Sampson Lloyd. Crisp clean dust-jacket with short tear (aaprox 1.5cm) on lower front leadindg corner, fresh black covers, sound binding, clean pages. Heavy volume, will incur additional delivery charges. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.32 | JP¥ 2519] Book number: 3273-7659
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

EDWARD L RAYMOND; EDITED BY PETER MEDCALF  Sights and Scenes of the World: A Hundred Years Ago
Buckinghamshire, The Peterhouse Press. 1992. (ISBN: 0946312028) Hardcover. Clean unclipped red illustrated dust-jacket, fresh dark red covers, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.66 | JP¥ 1037] Book number: 7280-7685
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

CLIFFORD MUSGRAVE  Royal Pavilion; a Study in the Romantic
Bredon & Heginbothom Ltd, Brighton. 1951, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Darkened pale blue covers, edges are rubbed and corners are lightly bumped, binding sound, inscription on front end-paper, pages a little darkened but otherwise clean. Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author(s).
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 3250-6699
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

INSTITUT NEERLANDAIS, PARIS  Saenredam 1597-1665, Peintre des Eglises: Exposition Institut Neerlandais, Paris 1970
Institut Neerlandais, Paris. 1970, 1st Edition. Soft cover. Large format paperback catalogue. 56 black and white plates. Clean crisp covers, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good.
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.33 | JP¥ 1630] Book number: 3191-7555
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

PINTARIC, V. HORVAT  Vienna 1900 : the Architecture of Otto Wagner
Studio Editions, London. 1998. (ISBN: 185170258X) Hardcover. Clean crisp dust-jacket, fresh dark blue covers, sound binding, clean end-papers and pages. Heavy volume, will incur additional delivery charges. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 33.32 | JP¥ 2964] Book number: 3250-7792
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

SYMES, RODNEY; COLE, DAVID  Railway Architecture of Greater London, Railway Architecture Series
Reading, Berkshire, Osprey Publishing Ltd. 1973, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 085045123X) Hardcover. Orange unclipped dust-jacket is lightly rippled with light shelf-wear at top and bottom edges, replacement front end-paper, reference number on reverse of title-page, sound binding, clean pages. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 24.16 | JP¥ 2149] Book number: 3243-8129
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

STANLEY J WEARING  More Beautiful Norfolk Buildings, sketches and notes
The Soman-Wherry Press Ltd. 1947, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Navy firm cloth covers with faded gilt lettering on spine, 5 black and white plates plus a map, sound binding, clean pages with occasional freckle, lightly marked front end-paper, no inscriptions. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1260] Book number: 3266-5507
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

GEORGE WORLEY  The Church of the Knights Templars in London, a Description of the Fabric and Its Contents, With a Short History of the Order
Glasgow, Masonic Publishing Co. 2006. (ISBN: 0954426835) Hardcover. White clean covers with red lettering to spine and motif to front, tight binding, clean pages, inked initials at top left corner of title-page. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 29.99 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 7172-8074
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

14 titles found
   
 
   Bailgate Books Ltd Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bailgate Books Ltd 2005