Bailgate Books Ltd   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
8 Bailgate, Lincoln, LN1 3AE, United Kingdom. Tel.: +44 (0)1522 579222
mattersey.maltkiln@btopenworld.com

20th Century Annuals

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 5 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 5
1993  1993 Victor Book for Boys
D C Thomson, London. 1992, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0851165397) Hardcover. Clean laninated boards, very lightly rubbed at spine ends, tight binding, clean pages, no inscriptions. Very Good.
GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.46 | JP¥ 1101] Book number: 3081-5402
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

  Robin Annual 1970
Hamlyn. 1969. Hardcover. Laminated boards with worn corners, spine missing, front cover binding wobbly but securley attached by linen webbing, page 69 has portion cut out and missing, front page (title-page) missing. Poor.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 3081-5734
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

  Twinkle Specially for Girls 1975
D C Thomson & Co Ltd 1974. 1974, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Clean firm covers lightly bumped at spine ends, binding sound, pages clean, puzzles neatly completed. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 3081-5184
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

EDITED BY THE OLD FAG; INCL. P G WODEHOUSE; CAPTAIN CHARLES PROTHEROE; E COCKBURN REYNOLDS; HAROLD BINDLOSS  The Captain, a Magazine for Boys & Old Boys, Vol IX (9) April to September 1903. Includes "How Pillingshot Scored" and "The Maneoeuvres of Carteris" by P G Wodehouse
London, George Newnes Ltd. 1903, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dark red illustrated covers with bevelled edges, well- rubbed at corners and spine ends. Gift inscription on darkened front end-paper dated 1907, binding shaken with occsional page detached/loose with subsequent wear and tears to free edges, pages are a little darkened, first and rare publication of two early Wodehouse school stories. Heavy volume, may incur additional delivery charges. Fair.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 3081-8017
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

J F HORRABIN  Japhet and Happy's Annual 1940 - Pictures and stories selected and reprinted from the "News Chronicle" in which the "Noah family" continues to figure daily.
The News Chronicle Publications Deprtment, London. 1940, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Bright illustrated boards with linen spine. Corners lightly bumped and edges lightly rubbed, binding sound, pages clean, previous owner's name on inside of front cover. Very Good.
GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 79.73 | JP¥ 7044] Book number: 3081-5108
    Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd.

5 titles found
   
 
   Bailgate Books Ltd Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Bailgate Books Ltd 2005