| next page |
| Bailgate Books Ltd | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 50 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Sporting Magazine or Monthly Calendar of the Transactions of the Turf, the Chase and Every Other Diversion Interesting to the Man of Pleasure, Enterprise & Spirit, Vol. 2 New Series or Vol. 52 Old Series, & The Racing Calendar 1818 P Wheble and J Pittman, London. 1818, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Half-leather with marble boards. Contains illustrated volume title page (vignette), bound with April to September monthly volumes, the frontis plate is not present (vignette and frontis are listed in September section). April includes Sporting Excursions in South America; Game Law Penalties; On Breeding Horses; Fox-hunting at Tattersalls etc. A short article has been clipped from page 37, neither plates are present. May includes: Bettings at York on the Doncaster St Leger; Cocking at Chester; Dotterell Shooting etc, one of the two plates is present. June includes: Calcutta Races; Tygers, Wolves, Wild Dogs etc in South America; Sporting Account of Dartmoor etc, both of the plates are present. July includes: Anecdotes and History of Cranbourn Chase; Isle of Wight Regatta; Mr Richword on Grogginess in Horses etc, neither plate is present. August 1818 includes: Death of Molineux; Dennet Chaise and Tilbury, Pugilism in Ireland etc, both plates are present; September includes: Tyger Hunting in China, King James's Book of Sports, Battle between Johnson and Martin etc, plate for this section is present. Leather is lightly worn at corners with short splits at spine ends and is rubbed on spine which has three spine labels and decorated with images of dog, fish and deer. There is a bookplate on the inside front cover (Junior Carlton Club Library Smoking Room purchased 1876), the paper on the front internal hinge is split but the covers are firmly attached, binding is sound, pages are clean. The Racing Calendar 1818 is bound together at the rear of the volume, although it's contents are shown in the monthly sections. Entries, details and results are shown for the following race meetings: Catterick Bridge, Middleham; Lamberton; Malton Craven; Newmarket; Durham; Liverpool; Chester; Manchester; York; Caistor; Beverley; Epsom; Guildford; Grimsby; Ascot-Heath; Totnes; Tenbury; Hampton; Newcastle; Stamford; Bibury; Lancaster; Ludlow; Ipswich; Bath; Horndean; Preston; Nottingham; Edinburgh; Winchester; Chelmsford; Knutsford; Salisbury; Goodwood; Oxford; Huntingdon; Newcastle-Under-Lyme; Lewes; Irvine; Worcester; Blandford; Canterbury; Derby; Broxash; Egham; Nantwich; Bridgewater; Hereford; Air; Chesterfield; Tenterden; Bodmin; Morpeth; Bedford; Warwick; Burderop; Enfield; Lichfield; Pontefract; Northampton; Leicester; Lincoln; Doncaster. Very Good. GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 US$ 133.28 | JP¥ 11856] Book number: 7189-5832 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| (ISAAC KIMBER; ALSO ATTRIBUTED TO EDMUND GIBSON & SIR THOMAS PENGELLY); MR WALLER (OR W ALLER) The life of Oliver Cromwell, Lord Protector of the Common-Wealth of England, Scotland, and Ireland; Impartially collected from the best Historians and several Original Manuscripts, also includes A Poem Upon the Death pf Oliver Cromwell, Lord Protector by Printed for J Brotherton at the Bible next the Fleece-Tavern and T Cox at the Corner of Swithin's Alley, both in Cornhill, London. 1724, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Contemporary calf with impressed design on both covers, banding to spine and black spine-label with gilt lettering. Front cover is detached. Covers are worn ar corners and rubbed at edges, front end-paper is attached to front cover, a second endpaper may be missing, frontis is darkened and securely attached to internal block - internal binding is sound. Pages are clean. Good. GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 US$ 199.92 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 3148-6871 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| JOHN AUDLEY Memoirs of Mr Coxe Feary, First Pastor of the Baptist Church at Bluntisham in Huntingdonshire with an Account of the Rise and Formation of that Church Printed by J Hodson, Trinity Street; sold by Mr Apslan Bluntisham, S Holdsworth, Richard Baynes, London; Townsend, St Ives; Wright Johnson & Sandpiper, Cambridge. 1823. Hardcover. Slim volume with blind-printed dark covers and small spine-label with gilt lettering, frontis portrait, 119 pages. Covers are firm with lightly rubbed corners, binding sound, two bookplates on inside of front cover (C J Sturman & Smallwood), pages darkened but otherwise clean, no inscriptions. Very Good. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 3266-6610 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| JAMES BURROW, MASTER OF THE CROWN-OFFICE AND ONE OF THE BENCHERS OF THE HONOURABLE SOCIETY OF THE INNER TEMPLE Reports of Cases Adjudged in the Court of King's Bench - Lord Mansfield - 5 volumes Printed by His Majesty's Law-Printers for Messrs J Worrall and B Tovey in Bell Yard near Lincolns Inn, London;. 1771, 1st Edition. Hardcover. 5 consecutive volumes which together cover the period of Lord Mansfield from Michaelmas Term 30 George 2 1756 to Easter Term 1772 12 Geo. 3 B.R. Various publication dates, editions, publishers and detailed titles. The First volume is titled "Reports of Cases Adjudged in the Courts of the King's Bench since the Death of Lord Raymond in Four Parts, Distributed according to the Times of his four Successors, Lord Hardwicke, Sir William Lee, Sir Dudley Ryder and Lord Mansfield, Part the Fourth, Volume the First" and is the first part of the Time of Lord Mansfield, Michaelmas Term 30 George 2 1756 to Trinity Term 31 George 2. Second Edition, 1771, printed by His Majesty's Law-Printers for Messrs J Worrall and B Tovey in Bell-Yard near Lincoln's Inn, London. Second and Subsequent volumes titled "Reports of Cases Adjudged in the King's Bench Since the Time of Lord Mansfield's coming to preside in it". 2nd volume, Michaelmas Term 32 G 2 1758 - Trinity Term 1 G 3 1761, Second Edition, 1771, publisher as volume 1. 3rd volume, 1st edition, 1771, publishers Edward Brooke (Successor to Mr John Worrall and Mr Barnes Tovey) at the Dove in Bell-Yard. Fourth Volume, 1st edition, 1776, Michaelmas Term 7 G 3 1766 - Hilary Term 10 G 3 1770, publisher as Vol 3. 5th volume, 1st Edition, 1780 Easter Term 10 Geo 3 1770 - Easter Term 12 Geo 3 1772, publisher as vol. 3. Full contemporary leather, covers are lightly worn with some loss on spine ends and corners, leather is cracked on external hinges but covers are dsecurely attached, binding is sound, endpapersare darkened, pages clean, all volumes have name Chas. Rodgers, Sleaford on front end-paper, and name Hugh Jackson on title-page. Heavy volumes, will incur significant additional delivery charges. Good. GBP 360.00 [Appr.: EURO 403.25 US$ 599.76 | JP¥ 53351] Book number: 3120-7369 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| A BRACE OF CANTABS Gradus ad Cantabrigiam or New University Guide to the Academical Customs and Colloquial Cant Terms Peculiar to the University of Cambridge observing Wherein it Differs from Oxford. Embellished with six coloured engravings of the Costume etc, a striking li John Hearne, London. 1824, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Plain brown boards with neat replacement grey spine and cream spine-label. Bumped corners. Bookplate with crest on inside front cover (motto - Pour Bien Desirer), binding sound, pages a little darkened but clean. Contains all six called-for coloured plates (including scarce "Quite Unexpected" plate at page 86) which are all clean and bright, plus uncoloured plate of Jemmy Gordon. Good. GBP 380.00 [Appr.: EURO 425.75 US$ 633.08 | JP¥ 56315] Book number: 3012-7045 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| J J ROUSSEAU; LE ROI STANISLAS; MR GAUTIER; MR LE CAT. Recueil de Toutes Les Pieces Qui Ont Ete Publiees a L'Occasion du Didcoours de M. J J Rousseau sur Cette Question Proposee par L'Academie de Dijon Pour le Prix de L'annee 1750 Si le Retablissement des Sciences & des Arts a contribue a epurer les Moeurs A Gotha, chez Jean Paul Mevius. 1753. Hardcover. Two volumes bound together in one, 237 and 268 pages. Leather is bumped at corners and spine cover is split at front hinge and at each horizontal banding. Frontis plate of Satyre tu ne le connois pas. Small bookplate for Armytage. Front cover only just held by lower cords, internal binding sound. Good. GBP 320.00 [Appr.: EURO 358.5 US$ 533.12 | JP¥ 47423] Book number: 9044-7706 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| RT REV DR CHALLENOR Considerations Upon Christian Truths and Christian Duties, Digested into Meditations for Every Day in the Year. In two volumes Printed by P Wogan, Dublin. 1813. Hardcover. Two volumes, leather with narrow gilt banding and numbers 1 and 2 on spine. Leather is cracked on hinges but covers are firmly attached by cords, internal binding sound, corners are bumped, spine ends are worn and there is a small amount of loss af leather on both ends of volume 2, volume has previous owner's name, Mary Ann Whebl?, papers covering insides of covers are showing through shadows of the printing on the reverse, pages are clean. Good. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 83.3 | JP¥ 7410] Book number: 7001-6661 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| THOMAS COOK Cook's (Tourist) Handbook for Normandy and Brittany with Maps, Plans and Illustrations Thomas Cook & Son; Simpkin Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co Ltd. 1896. Hardcover. Firm red covers are a little faded at one corner, binding sound, previous owner's name on front pages, pages slightly darkened but otherwise clean, cycling map missing, all other maps & plans are present. Fair. GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 12.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 7280-6027 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| CHARLES COOTE The History of England, From the Earliest Dawn of Record to the Peace of MDCCLXXXlll (1783) plus a 10th volume; from the Peace of 1783 to the Treaty Concluded at Amiens in 1802. 10 Volumes Printed for the Author and sold by C Stalker, London; J Fletcher, Oxford; The Merrils, Cambridge etc. Vol. 10 printed by M Allen and sold by G Kersley London in 1803. 1791, 1st Edition. Hardcover. All 10 Volumes are 1st Edition. Volumes 1-9 were published in 1791. Volume 10 is a continuation by the author of the previous 9, published 1803 and bringing the history up to date. All volumes quarter leather with rubbed marbled boards, worn corners and spine ends. Gilt titles to spine. Volume 1 contains preliminary discourse, fold out map 'A new map of England and Wales with the Roads', plates Strategem of Edric Duke of Mercia; Harrold's Oath before William Duke of Normandy; and Induction of Hengist and Horsa to Vortigern. Volume 2 contains frontis. William the Conquerer; fold out 'A New Map of Ireland with the Roads' and 7 other plates. Vol. 3 has a fold out 'New Map of Scotland with the Roads' plus 5 plates. Volume 4 contains 8 plates. Volume 5 has 2 plates. Volume 6 has a fold out copy of the Death Warrant for Charles l plus 4 plates. Volume 7 has 2 plates. Volume 8 has 4 plates. Volume 9 has 1 plate. Volume 10 has none. Overall internal bindings of all volumes sound with clean slightly darkened pages with occasional freckles and creases. Occasional marks on end papers. External leather hinges cracked but covers all securely attached (except Vol 6 rear cover has middle cord split). Spine ends are well worn. Only exception is volume l which is missing front cover title pages and page i/ii of preface. The map and last pages of preliminary discourse are present but detached, with map inexpertly backed with modern blue paper. This set of books is heavy and will incur additional postage cost. Good/No Jacket. GBP 440.00 [Appr.: EURO 493 US$ 733.04 | JP¥ 65207] Book number: 4012-6213 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| WILLIAM CUDWORTH Round About Bradford: A Series of Sketches (Descriptive and Semi-Historical) of Forty-Two Places within Six Miles of Bradford Thomas Brear, Bradford. 1876, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Darkened mauve covers with very faded spine, binding sound except map not present, geological strat fold-out plan attached, freckles for first and last few pages, pages clean. Good. GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 US$ 58.31 | JP¥ 5187] Book number: 3018-4841 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| REV WILLIAM ELLIS Three Visits to Madagascar During the Years 1853 1854 1856 including a Journey to the Capital with Notices of the Natural History of the Country and the Present Civilisation of the People, illustrated by Woodcuts from photographs etc John Murray, London. 1858, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very good recent re-bind in dark red half-leather with gilt lettering and dark red boards. Fold-out frontis plus 25 full-page illustrations including map of Madagascar. Binding is tight, pages are a little darkened with darkened edges but are otherwise clean, previous owner's name on reverse of original front end-paper. Heavy volume will require additional delivery charges. Very Good. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 4014-5192 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| DANIEL FENNING The British Youth's Instructor: or, a New and Easy Guide to Practical Arithmetic Crowder, London. 1793. Hardcover. 12th Edition. 302pp + Appendix. Leather covers rubbed at edges and age darkened with some (ink?) marks. Starts with title page (fep missing?)and binding sound. Very occasional pencil and copperplate ink markings, some page corners folded. Presented as a series of dialogues between Philo, a master, and Tyro, a young scholar. Section titles include Of Addition, Of Reduction, The Double Rule of Three Direct, Compound Interest and Of Board and Timber Measure. Good/No Jacket. GBP 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 US$ 63.31 | JP¥ 5632] Book number: 7021-6487 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| BY THE AUTHOR OF "A RAILWAY LINE TO FORTUNE", "TOM KNIGHT", ETC (HARRIET CARSON) From the Loom to the Lawyer's Gown, or Self Help that was not all for self: Being Incidents in the Life of Mr Mark Knowles, Barrister-at-Law S W Partridge & Co, London. 1885, 3rd Edition. Hardcover. Dated from Preface, third edition. Author not given, found by reference to British Library Catelogue. Fresh brown covers with illustrations and lettering in black and bright gilt. Previous owner's name on inside front cover, binding sound, end-papers darkened, pages clean. Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 4147-7100 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| WILLIAM GEDDE A Booke of Sundry Draughtes (Leaded Glass) Principaly Serving for Glasiers: and Not Impertinent for Plasterers, and Gardiners: Besides Sundry Other Professions. Whereunto is annexed the Manner how to anniel in Glas: and also the true Forme of the Fornace The Leadenhall Press, London. 1898. Hardcover. Facsimile publication of the 1615 edition printed in London by Walter Dight. Darkened parchment covers with 3 (of original 4) leather cords, sound binding, darkened but otherwise clean brittle pages. Numerous plates. Good. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 3250-7049 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| THOMAS GIBBONS Memoirs of Eminently Pious Women, to which is added the Life of the Countess of Huntingdon . Hardcover. A New Edition Carefully Revised and Comprised in One Volume. Original binding comprising pale blue darkened boards, dark blue linen spine with spine label which has some loss at the edges, sound binding, inscription dated 1844 on front end-paper (plus pencil inscription), clean pages. 444 pages. Very Good. Signed by Author(s). GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 89.75 US$ 133.28 | JP¥ 11856] Book number: 3148-5987 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| W JEROME HARRISON Elementary Mechanics or First Lessons in Natural Philosophy, Third Year's Course T Nelson and Sons, London, Edinbugh and New York. 1887, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dark green impressed covers are firm with lightly rubbed corners and spine ends, sound binding, darkened end-papers, clean pages, 93 diagrams, 142 pages. Very Good. GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.65 | JP¥ 3260] Book number: 7026-5696 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| REV ROBERT J HOARE The Family Companion: Consisting of Plain and Serious Reflections for every morning and evening together with a Catechism, suitable to all Christian Families Thomas Gill, Leeds. 1805, 2nd Edition. Hardcover. The Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged. 98 pages. Pocket sized volume - pages may have been trimmed, Rebound in (possibly original) blue boards with 19th century inscription on inside of front cover by Christopher Johnson with modern marbled paper spine. Binding tight, pages darkened but generally clean. Good. Signed by Author(s). GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 7001-6480 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| HOTTEN, JOHN CAMDEN Bibliographical Account of 1500 Curious and Rare Books...Relating to Yorkshire Goole, United Kingdom: Mr Pye Books, Alex Alec-Smith Books. 1999. (ISBN: 0946289379) Hardcover. Copy number 61 of 250 copies. Firm hard covers with pasted labels (lightly marked), firm binding, clean pages, facsimile of 1863 edition. Very Good. GBP 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 US$ 28.32 | JP¥ 2519] Book number: 3265-5280 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| WILLIAM SMITH; WILLIAM HENRY FRANCIS PLATE; W HUGHES; PHILIP SMITH; G LONG; W B CLARKE; COLONEL LEAKE; C R COCKERELL; J & C WALKER; T HEWETT KEY; G LONG; JAMES MICKLEBURGH The University Atlas of Classical and Modern Geography including all the Recent Geographical Discoveries with Indeces Edward Stanford, London; the society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge. 1857, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Hand-coloured folding double-page maps in two sections, each section followed by index. Classical Maps are numbered 1-26 and are: 1. The World as Known to the Ancients Sheet I; 2. The World as Known to the Ancients Sheet II; 3. Ancient Britain I; 4. Ancient France or Gallia Transalpina; 5. Ancient Italy I; 6. Ancient Italy II; 7. Ancient Italy Part III and Sicily; 8. Ancient Spain & Portugal, Hispania or Iberia; 9. Germania Magna, Rhaetia, Noricum and Pannonia; 10. Ancient Macedonia, Thracia, Illyria, Moesia and Dacia; 11. Ancient Greece, Northern Part; 12. Ancient Greece, Southern Part; 13. Grecian Archipelago (Ancient) by William Smith; 14. Asia Minor Antiqua by William Henry Francis Plate; 15. Ancient Syria by W Hughes and Part of Arabia including Mount Sinai; 16. Palestine in the Time of Our Saviour by W Hughes; 17. Oriens (Persian Gulf - northern side); 18. Ancient Africa or Libya Part I by Philip Smith; 19. Ancient Africa or Libya Part II by Phiip Smith; 20. Ancient Egypt by G Long; 21. Plan of Ancient Rome by W B Clarke with scaled elevations of buildings along the bottom margin; 22. Athens under the authorities of Colonel Leake and C R Cockerell with vignettes in broad margins from drawings by W B Clarke, and panorama drawings by C R Cockerell; 23. Syracuse with the Remaing Vestiges of its Five Cities with a vignette of a View of Syracuse from the Theatre at the lower edge. Modern Maps are numbered 24-52 and are: 24. Western Hemisphere, engraved by J & C Walker; 25. Eastern Hemisphere, engraved by J & C Walker; 26. Europe; 27. England and Wales; 28. Scotland; 29. Ireland; 30 The Netherlands, de Nederlanden, and Belgium, La Belgique; 31. France in Departments; 32. France in Provinces by T Hewett Key; 33. Switzerland, Schweiz, La Suisse with section with exaggerated vertical scale showing Heights of the Principal Mountains and Passes; 34. Italy, General Map including Scily, Malta, Sardinia and Corsica etc; 35. Spain and Portugal by Philip Smith; 36. Germany, General Map; 37. Sweden, Norway and Denmark including the Baltic Sea & Russian provinces Adjacent; 38. Russia in Europe, General Map; 39. The Turkish Empire in Europe and Asia with the Kingdom of Greece; 40. Greece; 41 Asia; 42; Asia Minor by William Henry F Plate; 43. India - this map is heaviily freckled with a brief marginal note; 44. China, the Interior chiefly from Du Halde and the Jesuits 1710-1718, and the Sea Coast from Modern Authorities; 45. Africa; 46. Egypt by G Long; 47; North America; 48. North America - Canada and the United States, includes profiles for Welland Canal, Rideau Canal, Erie Canal, Pennsylvania Canal, Chesapeake and Ohio Canal; 49. The Antilles or West-India Islands; 50, South America; 51. Australia - small ink blot on this map; 52. the Islands of New Zealand - Settlements coloured red. Index to the Principal Places in the World (Modern) with Reference to the maps by the Rev James Mickleburgh, Vicar of Ashill, Somerset. Half-leather binding with brown boards, worn corners, rubbed spine ends. Covers and spine are well-attached to each other. Inner is disbound, each double sheet map is separate from each other, indeces are partially split. Maps are a little darkened and each is lightly freckled (see India) and there are occsional nicks or very short splits at the edges of maps and a few corners are a little ragged. There are no major splits or tears to the maps (or indeces) and no other areas of loss or damage. This is a heavy volume and may incur additional delivery charges. Good. GBP 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 504.25 US$ 749.7 | JP¥ 66689] Book number: 3034-6800 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| SIR WILLIAM JARDINE The Birds of Great Britain and Ireland - 4 volumes illustrated with 125 plates, The Naturalist's Library W H Allen & Co, London. 1876. Hardcover. Green covers with gilt lettering and black decoration. Volume 1 contains frontis portrait of Sir Robert Sibbald, the Naturalist Library - Ornithology Vignette (showing a mounted couple hawking), memoir of Sir Robert Sibbald and Raptures (Birds of Prey), full text, 34 consequtively numbered hand-coloured plates and inset illustrations. Volume II (2) has a frontis portrait of William Smellie, a Naturalist's Library - Ornithology hand-coloured vignette of a robin, a memoir of William Smellie, Incesorres, and 30 consecutively numbered hand coloured plates, full text and inset illustrations. Volume III (3) has frontis full-portrait of Rev Dr Walker, a Naturalists Library - Ornithology hand coloured vignette showing a water spaniel & heron, a memoir of John Walker, Rasores & Grallatores full text, 34 hand-coloured plates (all are present and plates 19-27 are ordered to fit appropriately with the text) and inset illustrations. Volume 4 has a 3/4 frontis portrait of Alexander Wilson, Naturalist's Library vignette showing seabirds, memoir of Wilson, chronological table to the memoirs in the Naturalist's Library, Natatores full text, 31 hand-coloured plates (nos 1-30 plus 2 ordered to fit the text) and inset illustrations. All listed illustrations are present in all 4 volumes. All covers are firm but all show evidence of having been damp on outside edge of cover(fabric lightened) but there is no evidence of wetness or dampness internally. All binding is sound, all pages are clean and there are no inscriptions. The volumes appear to be in their original binding and are undated but are probably the 1876 edition. Weight greater than 1kg, additional delivery charges will be required. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 448.25 US$ 666.4 | JP¥ 59279] Book number: 3162-5001 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH BY FRANCIS LATHOM The Castle of the Tuileries: or a Narrative of all the Events which have taken place in the Interior of that Palace from the Time of Its Construction to the Eighteenth Brumaire of the Year VIII. In two volumes, volume II only Printed for T N Longman and G Rees, London. 1803, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Leather binding - full calf with red spine-labels, gilt lining on spine and decoration on cover-edges. Leather from top 1 cm of spine is missing, corners are bumped, leather is very good. (Printer Brooke, Paternoster Row)Bookplate on inside cover "Crewe Alston", previous owner's name "Crewe Alston, Odell Castle" on front end-paper. Binding sound, pages clean except the first few pages have a water stain at the top - no other damage seems to have been caused. This second volume starts at Chapter X Seventh Day Rambles in Paris. Very Good. GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 US$ 124.95 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 3013-6752 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| LEROUX DE LINCY Essai Historique et Litteraire sur l'Abbane (l'Abbaye) de Fecamp, orne de trois Grauvres Edouard Frere, Rouen. 1840. Hardcover. Quarter leather with brown marbled covers, fold-out plan of church (Plan de l'Eglise abbatiele de la Sainte-Trinite de Fecamp) as frontis, plates of Eglise de la Sainte-Trinite a Fecamp and of Tabernacle du precieux a Fecamp. 396 pages. Leather spine is ornately decorated in gilt but top to middle section of leather is missing showing paper spine cover underneath, corners and spine ends are worn, binding is sound (both covers are firmly attached), bookseller plate in inside of front cover (E Brunet, Caen), endpapers are a littled darkened with freckling, pages have occasional freckling. Different spelling of title on title-page and at head of text. Good. GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 US$ 199.92 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 4013-6659 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| CAPTAIN G F LYON A Brief Narrative of an Unsuccessful Attempt to Reach Repulse Bay through Sir Thomas Rowe's "Welcome" in His Majesty's Ship Griper in the Year MDCCCXXIV with a Chart and Engravings John Murray, London. 1825. Hardcover. Half-leather with marbled boards and black spine-label with gilt decorated spine. Fold-out chart has some vertical creasing, plates, tables and inset diagrams. Appendix and Abstract of the Days' Works. Covers are firm, leather is rubbed (hinges are good), binding sound, pages clean, some darkening on pages facing plates. Very Good. GBP 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 201.75 US$ 299.88 | JP¥ 26676] Book number: 7281-6727 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| WILLIAM MACGILLIVRAY A Manual of Geology Scott Webster and Geary, London. 1840, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Blind printed dark green covers, gilt lettering, corners & spine ends bumped and covers marked, binding sound, pages clean, previous owner's name on front end-paper and notes on reverse. Good. GBP 43.00 [Appr.: EURO 48.25 US$ 71.64 | JP¥ 6373] Book number: 7032-4983 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. | ||
| REV JOSEPH MANN Cottage Piety; or The Happy Influence of Religion in Humble Life to Which is Prefixed a Memoir of the Rev Christopher Kitching, Baptist Missionary to the West Indies, Now First Published John Offor, London; Printed by J S Hughes, London. 1821, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Darkened plain blue boards with brown spine and original spine label. Spine is splitting for up to 2cm at both edns, spine label is worn but reads "Cottage Piety, Price 2s ?d Extra B?ards". Inscription on front end-paper "S Jenkins (?) Ashby-de-la Zouch 1827". Endpapers are a little darkened. Page uncut and clean. Binding sound. Preface by Joseph Mann is addressed from Shipley (near Bradford in Yorkshire), introductory letter from Mann also Addressed from Shipley, dated June 2 1821, addressed to Re George Collison, Tutor of the Independent Acadamy at Hackney. Christopher Kitching was born at Leeds in 1788, went to Ireland, back to Leeds, converted after hearing sermon by Samuel Bottomley of Scarborough, studied under Dr Brogue of Gosport, baptised by Rev John Truckett at Bramley, studied under Dr Steadman at Little Horton, married Mary Schofield of Leeds in 1818, on to Frome and then to Jamaica arriving September 1818, died there in December 1819. Also related are memoirs of other Baptists including several women: Sarah Mann (of Little Horton and later of Marton, Bridlington); William Stonier; John Winteringham (of Bridlington); Mary Wilcock (of Gilstead, Bingley); Ann Town (of Keighley); Elizabeth Harnies (of Bridlington); Jane Laycock (nee Davison) (of Upper-Shaw-Booth near Luddenden in the parish of Halifax); Elizabeth Buckley (of Shelton near Newcastle in Staffordshire); M Robert Beilby (of Bridlington Quay). Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author(s). GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 95.25 US$ 141.61 | JP¥ 12597] Book number: 7001-7098 Click here to order or inquire at Bailgate Books Ltd. |
| next page | |
| Bailgate Books Ltd Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Bailgate Books Ltd 2005