| Books & Bygones | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19 |
| NO AUTHOR Intelligent Woman's Guide to Shopping, The London, Retail Trading Standards Association. (ISBN: B001WU6LLY) Card, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 64 pages. Soft card wraps with yellow paper dustjacket attached at spine. A guide to buying everything from household items to clothing. Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 17816 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Norfolk Countrywomen's Year Norwich, Norfolk Federation of Women's Institutes. 1982. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.75 x 8.25"; 81 pages; paperback; vg/-;. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 11337 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BADR, LIANA Compass for the Sunflower, A London, Women's Press. 1989. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6 x 9.5"; 119pp; black cloth with silver; dustwrapper; new book;. As New/As New. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 5857 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BANCROFT, CAROLINE Six Racy Madams of Colorado - Bancroft Booklets Colorada, Coroline Bancroft. 1992, Eleventh Printing. Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.5" x 8.5"; 63pp; card covered booklet; very good condition;. Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 10470 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BONDAR, ROBERTA L. Touching the Earth Ontario, Key Porter Books. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 1-55013-575-9) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In January 1992, Roberta Bondar became the first Canadian woman to travel in space. As New/As New. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 14665 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| COOPER, JILLY AND HARTMAN, TOM Violets and Vinegar: An Anthology of Women's Writings and Sayings London, George Allen & Unwin. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-04-808027-6) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 14439 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| COWARD, ROSALIND Our Treacherous Hearts - Why Women Let Men Get Their Way London, Faber and Faber. 1993. (ISBN: 0571168108) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5 x 7.75"; 206pp; paperback; very good copy;. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 5986 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| DAVIES, JESSICA Protect Yourself!: A Woman's Handbook London, Judy Piatkus Publishers Ltd. 1990. (ISBN: 0-7499-1010-0) Paperback. How to be safer in the streets, in the home, at work, when travelling. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 12206 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| HALL-SMITH, VANESSA ET AL Women's Rights & the EEC London, Rights of Women Europe. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-950-8525-03) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Tribble, Fanny. 161 pages. Offers lively practical advice and insights on how the EEC system can be used for the benefit of women. Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 17853 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| HEMMINGS, SUSAN (EDITED BY) True To Life - Writings By Young Women London, Sheba Feminist Publishers. 1986. (ISBN: 0907179312) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5 x 8"; 270pp; paperback; unread copy;. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 5600 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| HOLABIRD, KATHARINE Women on Women - Twelve Photographic Portfolios London, Arrow. 1980. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 9 x 12"; pale green cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, chipped and torn with loss; nice clean copy; fully illustrated;. Good/Fair. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 4227 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| JONES, LYNNE (EDITOR) Keeping the Peace London, Women's Press. 1985. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.25 x 8.25"; 162pp; paperback; very good copy;. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 5847 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| JONES, CAROL AND MAHONY, PAT Learning our lines - Sexuality and Social Control in Education London, The Women's Press. 1989. (ISBN: 0-7043-4199-9) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5 x 7.75"; 286pp; paperback; new book;. Very Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 5862 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| LENIHAN, EDMUND Ferocious Irish Women Dublin, Mercier Press. 1993. (ISBN: 0-8534-2977-4) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5" x 7.75"; 142pp; paperback; good;. Good. GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 9846 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| MACDONALD, BARBARA AND RICH, CYNTHIA Look me in the Eye - Old Women, Aging and Ageism London, The Women's Press. 1984. (ISBN: 0-7043-3945-5) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5 x 7.75"; 115pp; paperback. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 5828 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| MUIRHEAD-GOULD, JOHN (EDITOR) Kama Sutra of Vatsyayana, The London, Panther. 1963. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4.5" x 7"; 199pp; paperback; very good copy, some creasing to spine; translated by Sir Richard Burton and F.F. Arbuthnot;. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 10751 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NASREEN, ASKARI AND ARTHUR, LIS Uncut Cloth: Saris, Shawls and Sashes London, Merrell Publishers. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 1-85894-083-4) Illustrated Laminated Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Brilliantly coloured and intricately patterned draped garments are part of the cultural heritage of India and Pakistan. This illustrated survey of these textiles contains fine examples from public and private collections in India. As New. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 14663 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NEUHAUS, DENISE Love of Women, The London, Faber and Faber. 1993. (ISBN: 0571169538) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5 x 8"; 230pp; paperback; unread copy;. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 5579 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ONE OF THEM Fables for the Fair London, Sidgwick & Jackson. 1966. Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5 x 7.5"; 127pp; grey cloth with blue; dustwrapper; some spotting to end papers, otherwise a good clean copy;. Good/Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 5354 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. |
| Books & Bygones Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books & Bygones 2005