Books & Bygones   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Westwood, 40 Hollow Lane, Shinfield, Reading, Berkshire, England, United Kingdom RG2 9BT Phone: +44(0)118 9884346, Fax: +44(0)118 9884346
booksbygones@btconnect.com

Women

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19
NO AUTHOR  Intelligent Woman's Guide to Shopping, The
London, Retail Trading Standards Association. (ISBN: B001WU6LLY) Card, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 64 pages. Soft card wraps with yellow paper dustjacket attached at spine. A guide to buying everything from household items to clothing. Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 17816
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Norfolk Countrywomen's Year
Norwich, Norfolk Federation of Women's Institutes. 1982. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.75 x 8.25"; 81 pages; paperback; vg/-;. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 11337
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BADR, LIANA  Compass for the Sunflower, A
London, Women's Press. 1989. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6 x 9.5"; 119pp; black cloth with silver; dustwrapper; new book;. As New/As New.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 5857
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BANCROFT, CAROLINE  Six Racy Madams of Colorado - Bancroft Booklets
Colorada, Coroline Bancroft. 1992, Eleventh Printing. Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.5" x 8.5"; 63pp; card covered booklet; very good condition;. Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 10470
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BONDAR, ROBERTA L.  Touching the Earth
Ontario, Key Porter Books. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 1-55013-575-9) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. In January 1992, Roberta Bondar became the first Canadian woman to travel in space. As New/As New.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 14665
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

COOPER, JILLY AND HARTMAN, TOM  Violets and Vinegar: An Anthology of Women's Writings and Sayings
London, George Allen & Unwin. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-04-808027-6) Hardcover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 14439
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

COWARD, ROSALIND  Our Treacherous Hearts - Why Women Let Men Get Their Way
London, Faber and Faber. 1993. (ISBN: 0571168108) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5 x 7.75"; 206pp; paperback; very good copy;. Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 5986
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

DAVIES, JESSICA  Protect Yourself!: A Woman's Handbook
London, Judy Piatkus Publishers Ltd. 1990. (ISBN: 0-7499-1010-0) Paperback. How to be safer in the streets, in the home, at work, when travelling. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 12206
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

HALL-SMITH, VANESSA ET AL  Women's Rights & the EEC
London, Rights of Women Europe. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-950-8525-03) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Tribble, Fanny. 161 pages. Offers lively practical advice and insights on how the EEC system can be used for the benefit of women. Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 17853
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

HEMMINGS, SUSAN (EDITED BY)  True To Life - Writings By Young Women
London, Sheba Feminist Publishers. 1986. (ISBN: 0907179312) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5 x 8"; 270pp; paperback; unread copy;. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 5600
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

HOLABIRD, KATHARINE  Women on Women - Twelve Photographic Portfolios
London, Arrow. 1980. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 9 x 12"; pale green cloth with gilt; dustwrapper, chipped and torn with loss; nice clean copy; fully illustrated;. Good/Fair.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 24.92 | JP¥ 2201] Book number: 4227
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

JONES, LYNNE (EDITOR)  Keeping the Peace
London, Women's Press. 1985. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.25 x 8.25"; 162pp; paperback; very good copy;. Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 5847
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

JONES, CAROL AND MAHONY, PAT  Learning our lines - Sexuality and Social Control in Education
London, The Women's Press. 1989. (ISBN: 0-7043-4199-9) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5 x 7.75"; 286pp; paperback; new book;. Very Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 5862
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

LENIHAN, EDMUND  Ferocious Irish Women
Dublin, Mercier Press. 1993. (ISBN: 0-8534-2977-4) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5" x 7.75"; 142pp; paperback; good;. Good.
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1321] Book number: 9846
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

MACDONALD, BARBARA AND RICH, CYNTHIA  Look me in the Eye - Old Women, Aging and Ageism
London, The Women's Press. 1984. (ISBN: 0-7043-3945-5) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5 x 7.75"; 115pp; paperback. Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 5828
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

MUIRHEAD-GOULD, JOHN (EDITOR)  Kama Sutra of Vatsyayana, The
London, Panther. 1963. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4.5" x 7"; 199pp; paperback; very good copy, some creasing to spine; translated by Sir Richard Burton and F.F. Arbuthnot;. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 10751
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NASREEN, ASKARI AND ARTHUR, LIS  Uncut Cloth: Saris, Shawls and Sashes
London, Merrell Publishers. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 1-85894-083-4) Illustrated Laminated Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Brilliantly coloured and intricately patterned draped garments are part of the cultural heritage of India and Pakistan. This illustrated survey of these textiles contains fine examples from public and private collections in India. As New.
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 14663
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NEUHAUS, DENISE  Love of Women, The
London, Faber and Faber. 1993. (ISBN: 0571169538) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5 x 8"; 230pp; paperback; unread copy;. Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 5579
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

ONE OF THEM  Fables for the Fair
London, Sidgwick & Jackson. 1966. Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5 x 7.5"; 127pp; grey cloth with blue; dustwrapper; some spotting to end papers, otherwise a good clean copy;. Good/Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 5354
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

19 titles found
   
 
   Books & Bygones Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Books & Bygones 2005