next page  
   Books & Bygones   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Westwood, 40 Hollow Lane, Shinfield, Reading, Berkshire, England, United Kingdom RG2 9BT Phone: +44(0)118 9884346, Fax: +44(0)118 9884346
booksbygones@btconnect.com

Travel

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 272 title(s) on 11 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALDERSON, FREDERICK  New Grand Tour, The - Travelling today through Europe, Asia Minor, India and Nepal
Newton Abbot, David & Charles. 1971. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.75 x 8.75"; 192pp; brown cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; illustrated; front end paper shows slight signs of excess use of eraser; good clean copy;. Good/Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 4634
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

ALLEN, BENEDICT  Into the Crocodile Nest - A Journey Inside New Guinea
London, Paladin. 1989. (ISBN: 0-586-08761-3) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5 x 7.75"; 223 pages; paperback; colour illutrations; good;. Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 10215
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

ALLEN, DAVID J.  Shire County Guide 4 - Sussex
Princes Risborough, Shire. 1987. (ISBN: 0852638825) Illustrated Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6 x 8.25"; 64 pages; illustrated card covers; fully illustrated; g/-;. Fair.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 11331
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

AMESS, J. M. (HISTORICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE NOTES BY)  Mackay's Guide to Stirling
Stirling, Eneas Mackay. Illustrated Card, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5 x 7"; 72pp; illustrated guide; very good copy. Not dated, but appears c1950. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 5804
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

ARAUJO, NORBERTO DE  Alfama
Lisbon, Lisbon City Council. 1980. (ISBN: B0007CEDRW) Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Erlach, Ingeborg Von. Each page is illustrated by line drawings with equivalent colour photographs on facing page. Card boards are lightly foxed and stained, but this does not affect the contents. Fair/No Jacket - as issued.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 17330
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Alderney
Norwich, Jarrold. 1969. Illustrated Laminated Card, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5 x 7.5"; 16pp; colour illustrated guide; very good copy;. Very Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 5801
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  All Cordoba
Barcelona, Escudo De Oro. 1985, Seventh Edition. (ISBN: 84-378-0504-X) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fully illustrated tourist guide. English text. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 16251
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Baedeker's Canada (AA Baedeker's Series)
Basingstoke, AA Baedeker's. 1992. (ISBN: 0-7495-0572-9) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A revised and updated guide to Canada. The book, accompanied by a free map, is supplied in a plastic wallet, and contains illustrations, maps, town plans and expanded practical information sections. As New.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 14710
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Bournemouth What to do - What to See
Bournemouth, Bournemouth Corporation Publicity Department. Leaflet, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 4.25 x 5.5; illustrated guide with fold out map to rear; vg. Not dated, but appears c1960. Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 5412
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Brescia Città Ospitale - Visit and Discover Brescia
Brescia, Edizioni Istituto Delfo. Illustrated Laminated Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 9.5 x 9" tall; not paginated; illustrated laminated boards; illustrated tourist guide in Italian, French, English and German; very good; appears to have been sponsered by Banca Credito Agrario Bresciano. Not dated, but appears c1990. Very Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 10242
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Brief Guide to The Dome of the Rock and Al-Haram Al-Sharif, A
Jerusalem, The Supreme Awqaf Council. 1960. Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 4.75 x 6.5"; 98pp; paperback; perforated top corner of rear cover missing, used as an entrance ticket; illustrated guide; good copy;. Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 3625
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Budleigh Salterton - South Devon - Official Guide
Budleigh Salterton, Budleigh Salterton Urban District Council. Paperback, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 7.25 x 5" tall; 72pp; illustrated guide with fold out map to rear; very good copy. Not dated, but appears c1960. Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 5646
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Callington Town Trails
Callington, Callington Local History Group. 1988. Soft Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6 x 8.5"; 52pp; card covers; illustrated guide; very good copy;. Very Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 7722
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Cheltenham Spa
Cheltenham Spa, 1948. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.5 x 8.5"; 96pp illustrated guide, spine chipped; includes handwritten letter from the owner of the Wyaston Private Hotel, programme for the Liverpool Philarmonic Orchestra conducted by Dr. Reginald Jacques performing on Thursday 12th August, 1948 at 7-30 p.m.; town map loosley inserted; very good copy. Very Good.
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 5641
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  City of Oxford, The
Oxford, Alden Press for The Oxford City Council. 1979. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6 x 8.25"; 90pp; card covers, slightly worn, with former owners name to top front edge; good clean copy fully illustrated;. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 7732
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  City of Winchester - The Ancient Capital of England;
London, Pitkin Pictorials. 1974. Illustrated Laminated Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 7 x 9"; 24pp; illustrated laminated card covers; fully illustrated; very good copy;. Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 7749
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Columbus Today - A Portrait in Color
West Bloomfield, MI, Altwerger and Mandel. 1991. (ISBN: 1-878005-07-3) Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8.5 x 10.75"; not paginated; black cloth with gilt title to spine; illustrated dustwrapper; fully illustrated; vg/g; photographed by Ed Kreminski;. Very Good/Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 10556
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Companion to a Cruise of Harwich Harbour and the Rivers Orwell and Stour, A
Harwich, No Data. Leaflet, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.25 x 8"; pamphlet; small label mark to front cover; g/-. Not dated. Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 11267
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Compton Acres
Poole, Compton Acres. 1960. Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 7 x 6" tall; 16pp; illustrated guide; good clean copy;. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 5686
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Cotswolds, The - A Pocket Souvenir
Norwich, Jarrold Colour Publications. 1986. Illustrated Laminated Card, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5 x 7.5"; 32pp; illustrated laminated card covers; fully illustrated in colour; very good copy;. Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 7748
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Czechoslovakia - Ancient Modern
Prague, Orbis. 1967. Illustrated Laminated Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 9 x 9.5"; not paginated; illustrated laminated boards, bumped to top and bottom of spine; no dustwrapper; fully illustrated;. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 11105
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Edinburgh - Official Guide to the City and District 1978
Edinburgh, City of Edinburgh District Council. 1978. Illustrated Laminated Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.75 x 8.25"; 96pp; illustrated laminated card covers; illustrated guide; very good copy;. Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 7746
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Explore Yorkshire by Car - Describing more than 80 places to visit in all parts of the county.
Lancaster, Dalesman. 1974. (ISBN: 0-85206-043-2) Illustrated Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8.5 x 5.5" tall; 64 pages; illustrated card covers; fully illustrated; good;. Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 10144
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Folkestone - N.U.T. Conference Souvenir 1932
London, University of London Press. 1932, First Edition. (ISBN: B0019AGI9C) Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrated guide. Maps to endpapers. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 17058
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Fort Grey Maritime Museum
Guernsey, Guernsey Ancient Monuments Committee. Illustrated Card, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5 x 7.5"; 16 pages; illustrated card covers; illustrated pamphlet; vg/-. Not dated. Very Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 11263
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

272 titles found on 11 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Books & Bygones Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Books & Bygones 2005