| next page |
| Books & Bygones | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 272 title(s) on 11 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALDERSON, FREDERICK New Grand Tour, The - Travelling today through Europe, Asia Minor, India and Nepal Newton Abbot, David & Charles. 1971. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.75 x 8.75"; 192pp; brown cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; illustrated; front end paper shows slight signs of excess use of eraser; good clean copy;. Good/Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 4634 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ALLEN, BENEDICT Into the Crocodile Nest - A Journey Inside New Guinea London, Paladin. 1989. (ISBN: 0-586-08761-3) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5 x 7.75"; 223 pages; paperback; colour illutrations; good;. Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 10215 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ALLEN, DAVID J. Shire County Guide 4 - Sussex Princes Risborough, Shire. 1987. (ISBN: 0852638825) Illustrated Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6 x 8.25"; 64 pages; illustrated card covers; fully illustrated; g/-;. Fair. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 11331 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| AMESS, J. M. (HISTORICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE NOTES BY) Mackay's Guide to Stirling Stirling, Eneas Mackay. Illustrated Card, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5 x 7"; 72pp; illustrated guide; very good copy. Not dated, but appears c1950. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 5804 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| ARAUJO, NORBERTO DE Alfama Lisbon, Lisbon City Council. 1980. (ISBN: B0007CEDRW) Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Erlach, Ingeborg Von. Each page is illustrated by line drawings with equivalent colour photographs on facing page. Card boards are lightly foxed and stained, but this does not affect the contents. Fair/No Jacket - as issued. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 17330 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Alderney Norwich, Jarrold. 1969. Illustrated Laminated Card, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5 x 7.5"; 16pp; colour illustrated guide; very good copy;. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 5801 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR All Cordoba Barcelona, Escudo De Oro. 1985, Seventh Edition. (ISBN: 84-378-0504-X) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fully illustrated tourist guide. English text. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 16251 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Baedeker's Canada (AA Baedeker's Series) Basingstoke, AA Baedeker's. 1992. (ISBN: 0-7495-0572-9) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. A revised and updated guide to Canada. The book, accompanied by a free map, is supplied in a plastic wallet, and contains illustrations, maps, town plans and expanded practical information sections. As New. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.33 | JP¥ 1186] Book number: 14710 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Bournemouth What to do - What to See Bournemouth, Bournemouth Corporation Publicity Department. Leaflet, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 4.25 x 5.5; illustrated guide with fold out map to rear; vg. Not dated, but appears c1960. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 5412 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Brescia Città Ospitale - Visit and Discover Brescia Brescia, Edizioni Istituto Delfo. Illustrated Laminated Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 9.5 x 9" tall; not paginated; illustrated laminated boards; illustrated tourist guide in Italian, French, English and German; very good; appears to have been sponsered by Banca Credito Agrario Bresciano. Not dated, but appears c1990. Very Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 10242 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Brief Guide to The Dome of the Rock and Al-Haram Al-Sharif, A Jerusalem, The Supreme Awqaf Council. 1960. Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 4.75 x 6.5"; 98pp; paperback; perforated top corner of rear cover missing, used as an entrance ticket; illustrated guide; good copy;. Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 3625 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Budleigh Salterton - South Devon - Official Guide Budleigh Salterton, Budleigh Salterton Urban District Council. Paperback, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 7.25 x 5" tall; 72pp; illustrated guide with fold out map to rear; very good copy. Not dated, but appears c1960. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 5646 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Callington Town Trails Callington, Callington Local History Group. 1988. Soft Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6 x 8.5"; 52pp; card covers; illustrated guide; very good copy;. Very Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 7722 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Cheltenham Spa Cheltenham Spa, 1948. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.5 x 8.5"; 96pp illustrated guide, spine chipped; includes handwritten letter from the owner of the Wyaston Private Hotel, programme for the Liverpool Philarmonic Orchestra conducted by Dr. Reginald Jacques performing on Thursday 12th August, 1948 at 7-30 p.m.; town map loosley inserted; very good copy. Very Good. GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 24.99 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 5641 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR City of Oxford, The Oxford, Alden Press for The Oxford City Council. 1979. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6 x 8.25"; 90pp; card covers, slightly worn, with former owners name to top front edge; good clean copy fully illustrated;. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.33 | JP¥ 741] Book number: 7732 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR City of Winchester - The Ancient Capital of England; London, Pitkin Pictorials. 1974. Illustrated Laminated Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 7 x 9"; 24pp; illustrated laminated card covers; fully illustrated; very good copy;. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 7749 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Columbus Today - A Portrait in Color West Bloomfield, MI, Altwerger and Mandel. 1991. (ISBN: 1-878005-07-3) Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 8.5 x 10.75"; not paginated; black cloth with gilt title to spine; illustrated dustwrapper; fully illustrated; vg/g; photographed by Ed Kreminski;. Very Good/Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.66 | JP¥ 1482] Book number: 10556 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Companion to a Cruise of Harwich Harbour and the Rivers Orwell and Stour, A Harwich, No Data. Leaflet, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.25 x 8"; pamphlet; small label mark to front cover; g/-. Not dated. Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 11267 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Compton Acres Poole, Compton Acres. 1960. Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 7 x 6" tall; 16pp; illustrated guide; good clean copy;. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 5686 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Cotswolds, The - A Pocket Souvenir Norwich, Jarrold Colour Publications. 1986. Illustrated Laminated Card, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5 x 7.5"; 32pp; illustrated laminated card covers; fully illustrated in colour; very good copy;. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 7748 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Czechoslovakia - Ancient Modern Prague, Orbis. 1967. Illustrated Laminated Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 9 x 9.5"; not paginated; illustrated laminated boards, bumped to top and bottom of spine; no dustwrapper; fully illustrated;. Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.99 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 11105 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Edinburgh - Official Guide to the City and District 1978 Edinburgh, City of Edinburgh District Council. 1978. Illustrated Laminated Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.75 x 8.25"; 96pp; illustrated laminated card covers; illustrated guide; very good copy;. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.66 | JP¥ 593] Book number: 7746 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Explore Yorkshire by Car - Describing more than 80 places to visit in all parts of the county. Lancaster, Dalesman. 1974. (ISBN: 0-85206-043-2) Illustrated Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8.5 x 5.5" tall; 64 pages; illustrated card covers; fully illustrated; good;. Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 10144 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Folkestone - N.U.T. Conference Souvenir 1932 London, University of London Press. 1932, First Edition. (ISBN: B0019AGI9C) Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Illustrated guide. Maps to endpapers. Good/No Jacket. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 10 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 17058 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Fort Grey Maritime Museum Guernsey, Guernsey Ancient Monuments Committee. Illustrated Card, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5 x 7.5"; 16 pages; illustrated card covers; illustrated pamphlet; vg/-. Not dated. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 11263 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. |
| next page | |
| Books & Bygones Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books & Bygones 2005