next page  
   Books & Bygones   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
Westwood, 40 Hollow Lane, Shinfield, Reading, Berkshire, England, United Kingdom RG2 9BT Phone: +44(0)118 9884346, Fax: +44(0)118 9884346
booksbygones@btconnect.com

Topography

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 71 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
NO AUTHOR  Cumnock & Doon Valley - Official Guide
Cumnock, District Council. Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 8 x 6" tall; 60 pages + fold-out map; illustrated laminated paper covers; very good. Not dated, but appears c1980. Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 11326
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Garden at Glendurgan, The - Cornwall
London, National Trust. 1976. Soft Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.75 x 8.25"; 15pp; green card covers; illustrated; very good copy;. Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 8352
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Illustrated Guide to Bakewell and Haddon Hall
Chesterfield, Wilfred, Edmunds. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.5 x 8.5"; 36 pages; red card covers with black; good clean copy; numerours advertisements throughout, including Charles Hicks & Sons, Cab Proprietors, Char-a-bancs, Wagonettes, &c. Not dated, but appears to be c1910;. Good.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 8708
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Leamington, Warwick, and the Neighbourhood
London, Nelson and Sons. Hardback, 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. 6.5 x 4" tall; 24 pages of text with 12 sepia coloured plates printed on card to one side only; red buckram with gilt title and black decorations; a very good copy. Not dated. Very Good/No Jacket - as issued.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 8714
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Looking at Pembroke
Pembroke, Pembroke Civic Trust. 1985. Leaflet, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.75 x 8.25"; 12pp; guide; vg;. Very Good.
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 5416
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Newark-on-Trent - An Ancient Midland Town
London, Society for the Promotion of Christian Knowledge. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4.75 x 7"; 16 pages; illustrated leaflet, staples rusty; sepia photographs throughout; good clean copy. Not dated, but appears c1950. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 8482
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Paris Realise par les editions "TEL"
Paris, Societe Parisienne D'Expansion Chimique. 1950. Soft Card, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 11 x 14.75"; 35 b&w illustrations of Paris; soft card covers, with protective wrapper torn to rear; contents clean; 4pp text in French and English with location map;. Fair.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 1494
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Pembrokeshire Coast National Park Information Sheet
Pembroke, Pembrokeshire Coast National Park. 1960. Unbound, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Three foolscap typed documents, covering 1) Megalithic Monuments, 2) Some outline notes to accompany the geology map of Pembrokeshire, 3) The birds in summer of the rocky coast, with an additional note on how to identify them and all other birds; staples rusty, otherwise good;. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 5556
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Picturesque Derbyshire
No Data. Hardback, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 6 x 5" tall; 12 black and white pictures of Derbyshire; red buckram boards with gilt title and decoration;. Good.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 8706
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Republic of Venda, The
Johannesburg, C. van Rensburg Publications. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-908393-31-8) Hardback, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Colour illustrations throughout. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 17259
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Short History of Saint Nicholas Church Moreton
Dorchester. 1966. Leaflet, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4.75 x 7.25"; 20pp; leaflet; concluding with a note on the apse windows; c 1966?. Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 1709
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Shrewsbury - Historic Town on the lovely River Severn
Shrewsbury, Wilding & Son. 1948. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.5 x 8.5"; 48 pages; paper covers; illustrated; advertisements to front and rear; nice clean copy;. Good.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 8705
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Sights and Scenes in England and Wales
London, Cassell. 1900. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 12 x 10"; 655pp; red buckram with gilt; a nice bright clean copy, with minor scratch marks to boards; with upwards of three hundred copyright illustrations; all edges gilt; a very impressive copy.This book weighs 5.75kgs with packaging;. Good.
GBP 130.00 [Appr.: EURO 144.25 US$ 215.93 | JP¥ 19077] Book number: 3641
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Trelissick Garden
London, National Trust. 1974. Soft Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.75 x 8.25"; 16pp; card covers; very good copy;. Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 8353
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

NO AUTHOR  Views of the U.S.S.R
Moscow, Foreign Languages Publishing House. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 9 x 11.75"; 271pp; grey cloth with gilt; black and white illustrations. Not dated, but appears to be c1955. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 2253
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BATSFORD, HARRY AND FRY, CHARLES  Cathedrals of England, The
London, Batsford. 1948, Seventh Edition. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.5 x 8.5"; 118 pages; blue cloth with yellow titles to front and spine; dustwrapper; edges dusty with light foxing; illustrated; good copy;. Good/Good.
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 8679
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BELL, J.H.B., BOZMAN, E.F. AND FAIRFAX-BLAKEBOROUGH, J.  British Hills and Mountains
London, Batsford. 1950, Third Edition. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.5 x 8.75"; 120 pages; green cloth with gilt titles to spine; dustwrapper, chipped to top edge of spine with minor loss, illustrated by Brian Cook; fully illustrated; good clean copy with dusty edges;. Good/Fair.
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 8677
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BOND, JAMES AND OVER, LUKE  Ordnance Survey Historical Guides - Oxfordshire and Berkshire
London, George Philip & Son. 1988. (ISBN: 0-540-01136-3) Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 7.5 x 10"; 160 pages; grey cloth with silver title to spine; dustwrapper, priceclipped; vg/g; illustrated;. Very Good/Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 10147
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BONNEY, REVEREND T. G.  Abbeys and Churches of England and Wales - Descriptive, Historical, Pictorial
London, Cassell. 1890, Second Series. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 9 x 11"; 274pp; brown cloth with gilt/black illustrations; all edges gilt; a nice clean tight copy; second series;. Good.
GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 1148
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

BRACE, GRAHAM (DESIGN)  Official Handbook of the Pembrokeshire Coast National Park Authority
Pembroke, Pembrokeshire Coast National Park Authority. 1983. (ISBN: 0-86075-002-7) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6 x 8"; 52 pages; paperback; illustrated; fold-out map; very good;. Very Good.
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 9978
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

COE, MICHAEL D.  Mexico
London, Thames and Hudson. 1984. (ISBN: 0-500-02105-8) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 9.5 x 6.5"; 180pp; red cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; revised and enlarged edition; a nice clean copy; National Geographic archaeological map of middle America loosely inserted to rear; 128 illustrations;. Good/Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 1446
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

COWLEY, JOYCE  East Anglia with The Broads, Cambridge, Ely and Peterborough
London, W. & R. Chambers. Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Not dated, but appears to be 1950's. Black and white illustrations throughout. Blue cloth spine with illustrated front board. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 14376
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

COYNE, J. STIRLING, WILLIS, N. P., ETC.  Scenery and Antiquities of Ireland, The - Volume I and II
London, James S. Virtue. (ISBN: B00196SSTY) Three-Quarter Leather, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Bartlett, W. H. circa 1850 (from british library) Green cloth with green leather. Former owners libris label to front pastedowns. Marbled endpapers. Nice clean tight copies with some light foxing throughout. Two volumes. Good/No Jacket - as issued.
GBP 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 388.25 US$ 581.35 | JP¥ 51360] Book number: 16421
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

CUNNINGHAM, STANLEY  South of Cheviot
London, Heath Cranton. 1937, First Edition. Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5 x 7.5"; 160pp; yellow cloth with black; dustwrapper, spine torn to half of length with minor loss; foreword by "Novocastrian" of the Newcastle Weekly Chronicle; 5 illustrations; good copy;. Good/Poor.
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 4091
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

DESCHAMPS, MARION  Portrait of Brittany
London, Hale. 1980. (ISBN: 0-7091-8118-3) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.5 x 8.75"; 155 pages; blue cloth with silver title to pale blue background; dustwrapper, chipped to top front edge with some loss; illustrated; g/g;. Good/Good.
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 10156
    Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones.

71 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Books & Bygones Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Books & Bygones 2005