| next page |
| Books & Bygones | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 71 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| NO AUTHOR Cumnock & Doon Valley - Official Guide Cumnock, District Council. Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 8 x 6" tall; 60 pages + fold-out map; illustrated laminated paper covers; very good. Not dated, but appears c1980. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 11326 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Garden at Glendurgan, The - Cornwall London, National Trust. 1976. Soft Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.75 x 8.25"; 15pp; green card covers; illustrated; very good copy;. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 8352 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Illustrated Guide to Bakewell and Haddon Hall Chesterfield, Wilfred, Edmunds. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.5 x 8.5"; 36 pages; red card covers with black; good clean copy; numerours advertisements throughout, including Charles Hicks & Sons, Cab Proprietors, Char-a-bancs, Wagonettes, &c. Not dated, but appears to be c1910;. Good. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 8708 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Leamington, Warwick, and the Neighbourhood London, Nelson and Sons. Hardback, 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. 6.5 x 4" tall; 24 pages of text with 12 sepia coloured plates printed on card to one side only; red buckram with gilt title and black decorations; a very good copy. Not dated. Very Good/No Jacket - as issued. GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.75 | JP¥ 6603] Book number: 8714 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Looking at Pembroke Pembroke, Pembroke Civic Trust. 1985. Leaflet, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.75 x 8.25"; 12pp; guide; vg;. Very Good. GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.98 | JP¥ 440] Book number: 5416 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Newark-on-Trent - An Ancient Midland Town London, Society for the Promotion of Christian Knowledge. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4.75 x 7"; 16 pages; illustrated leaflet, staples rusty; sepia photographs throughout; good clean copy. Not dated, but appears c1950. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 8482 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Paris Realise par les editions "TEL" Paris, Societe Parisienne D'Expansion Chimique. 1950. Soft Card, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 11 x 14.75"; 35 b&w illustrations of Paris; soft card covers, with protective wrapper torn to rear; contents clean; 4pp text in French and English with location map;. Fair. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 1494 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Pembrokeshire Coast National Park Information Sheet Pembroke, Pembrokeshire Coast National Park. 1960. Unbound, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Three foolscap typed documents, covering 1) Megalithic Monuments, 2) Some outline notes to accompany the geology map of Pembrokeshire, 3) The birds in summer of the rocky coast, with an additional note on how to identify them and all other birds; staples rusty, otherwise good;. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 5556 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Picturesque Derbyshire No Data. Hardback, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 6 x 5" tall; 12 black and white pictures of Derbyshire; red buckram boards with gilt title and decoration;. Good. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 8706 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Republic of Venda, The Johannesburg, C. van Rensburg Publications. 1979, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-908393-31-8) Hardback, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Colour illustrations throughout. Good/No Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 17259 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Short History of Saint Nicholas Church Moreton Dorchester. 1966. Leaflet, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4.75 x 7.25"; 20pp; leaflet; concluding with a note on the apse windows; c 1966?. Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 1709 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Shrewsbury - Historic Town on the lovely River Severn Shrewsbury, Wilding & Son. 1948. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.5 x 8.5"; 48 pages; paper covers; illustrated; advertisements to front and rear; nice clean copy;. Good. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 8705 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Sights and Scenes in England and Wales London, Cassell. 1900. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 12 x 10"; 655pp; red buckram with gilt; a nice bright clean copy, with minor scratch marks to boards; with upwards of three hundred copyright illustrations; all edges gilt; a very impressive copy.This book weighs 5.75kgs with packaging;. Good. GBP 130.00 [Appr.: EURO 144.25 US$ 215.93 | JP¥ 19077] Book number: 3641 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Trelissick Garden London, National Trust. 1974. Soft Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.75 x 8.25"; 16pp; card covers; very good copy;. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 8353 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| NO AUTHOR Views of the U.S.S.R Moscow, Foreign Languages Publishing House. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 9 x 11.75"; 271pp; grey cloth with gilt; black and white illustrations. Not dated, but appears to be c1955. Good/No Jacket. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 2253 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BATSFORD, HARRY AND FRY, CHARLES Cathedrals of England, The London, Batsford. 1948, Seventh Edition. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.5 x 8.5"; 118 pages; blue cloth with yellow titles to front and spine; dustwrapper; edges dusty with light foxing; illustrated; good copy;. Good/Good. GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 US$ 9.97 | JP¥ 880] Book number: 8679 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BELL, J.H.B., BOZMAN, E.F. AND FAIRFAX-BLAKEBOROUGH, J. British Hills and Mountains London, Batsford. 1950, Third Edition. Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.5 x 8.75"; 120 pages; green cloth with gilt titles to spine; dustwrapper, chipped to top edge of spine with minor loss, illustrated by Brian Cook; fully illustrated; good clean copy with dusty edges;. Good/Fair. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 8677 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BOND, JAMES AND OVER, LUKE Ordnance Survey Historical Guides - Oxfordshire and Berkshire London, George Philip & Son. 1988. (ISBN: 0-540-01136-3) Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 7.5 x 10"; 160 pages; grey cloth with silver title to spine; dustwrapper, priceclipped; vg/g; illustrated;. Very Good/Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 10147 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BONNEY, REVEREND T. G. Abbeys and Churches of England and Wales - Descriptive, Historical, Pictorial London, Cassell. 1890, Second Series. Hardback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 9 x 11"; 274pp; brown cloth with gilt/black illustrations; all edges gilt; a nice clean tight copy; second series;. Good. GBP 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 66.44 | JP¥ 5870] Book number: 1148 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| BRACE, GRAHAM (DESIGN) Official Handbook of the Pembrokeshire Coast National Park Authority Pembroke, Pembrokeshire Coast National Park Authority. 1983. (ISBN: 0-86075-002-7) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 6 x 8"; 52 pages; paperback; illustrated; fold-out map; very good;. Very Good. GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.64 | JP¥ 587] Book number: 9978 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| COE, MICHAEL D. Mexico London, Thames and Hudson. 1984. (ISBN: 0-500-02105-8) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 9.5 x 6.5"; 180pp; red cloth with gilt; dustwrapper; revised and enlarged edition; a nice clean copy; National Geographic archaeological map of middle America loosely inserted to rear; 128 illustrations;. Good/Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 1446 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| COWLEY, JOYCE East Anglia with The Broads, Cambridge, Ely and Peterborough London, W. & R. Chambers. Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Not dated, but appears to be 1950's. Black and white illustrations throughout. Blue cloth spine with illustrated front board. Good/No Jacket. GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.31 | JP¥ 734] Book number: 14376 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| COYNE, J. STIRLING, WILLIS, N. P., ETC. Scenery and Antiquities of Ireland, The - Volume I and II London, James S. Virtue. (ISBN: B00196SSTY) Three-Quarter Leather, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Bartlett, W. H. circa 1850 (from british library) Green cloth with green leather. Former owners libris label to front pastedowns. Marbled endpapers. Nice clean tight copies with some light foxing throughout. Two volumes. Good/No Jacket - as issued. GBP 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 388.25 US$ 581.35 | JP¥ 51360] Book number: 16421 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| CUNNINGHAM, STANLEY South of Cheviot London, Heath Cranton. 1937, First Edition. Hardback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5 x 7.5"; 160pp; yellow cloth with black; dustwrapper, spine torn to half of length with minor loss; foreword by "Novocastrian" of the Newcastle Weekly Chronicle; 5 illustrations; good copy;. Good/Poor. GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.29 | JP¥ 1174] Book number: 4091 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. | ||
| DESCHAMPS, MARION Portrait of Brittany London, Hale. 1980. (ISBN: 0-7091-8118-3) Hardback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 5.5 x 8.75"; 155 pages; blue cloth with silver title to pale blue background; dustwrapper, chipped to top front edge with some loss; illustrated; g/g;. Good/Good. GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.93 | JP¥ 1761] Book number: 10156 Click here to order or inquire at Books & Bygones. |
| next page | |
| Books & Bygones Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Books & Bygones 2005